1998 Runnymede Borough Council election


Elections to Runnymede Council were held on 7 May 1998. One third of the council was up for election and the Conservative party gained overall control of the council from no overall control.

After the election, the composition of the council was

Election result


Runnymede Local Election Result 1998
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 8 +2 53.3 47.1 9,396
  Labour 4 -2 26.7 28.7 5,734
  Liberal Democrats 1 0 6.7 15.6 3,108
  Residents Association 1 +1 6.7 4.8 955
  Independent 1 -1 6.7 3.9 769

Ward results


Addlestone Bourneside
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Elizabeth Blake 883 53.2
Labour Peter Kingham 776 46.8
Majority 107 6.4
Turnout 1,659 38.6
Addlestone North
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Keith Cliff 755 53.9
Conservative Terry Dicks 645 46.1
Majority 110 7.8
Turnout 1,400 34.4
Addlestone St. Paul's
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Grahame Leon-Smith 802 61.5
Labour Kenneth Denyer 298 22.8
Liberal Democrats Gillian Taggart 205 15.7
Majority 504 38.7
Turnout 1,305 29.7
Chertsey Meads
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Sarah Jacobs 820 45.5
Labour Linda Quinn 801 44.5
Liberal Democrats Prudence Horne 180 10.0
Majority 19 1.0
Turnout 1,801 34.6
Chertsey St. Ann's
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Mary Lowther 765 57.6
Conservative Graham Thomas 469 35.3
Liberal Democrats Noel Kehoe 93 7.0
Majority 296 22.3
Turnout 1,327 34.3
Egham
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Residents Association Brian Clarke 955 63.1
Conservative Hannes Kleineke 286 18.9
Labour William Holland 273 18.0
Majority 669 44.2
Turnout 1,514 28.5
Englefield Green East
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Carole Jones 485 55.9
Labour Martin Rudd 202 23.3
Liberal Democrats Peter Key 180 20.8
Majority 283 32.6
Turnout 867 20.5
Englefield Green West
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Alan Clark 584 47.7
Conservative Timothy Stones 533 43.5
Liberal Democrats Stuart Bonar 108 8.8
Majority 51 4.2
Turnout 1,225 31.1
Foxhills
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative David Easton 774 60.0
Liberal Democrats Carl Boyde 517 40.0
Majority 257 20.0
Turnout 1,291 30.2
Hythe
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Edward Barrett 635 54.8
Conservative Dennis Dormer 401 34.6
Liberal Democrats Dorian Mead 123 10.6
Majority 234 20.2
Turnout 1,159 24.5
New Haw
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Kenneth Graham 810 60.4
Conservative James Broadhead 530 39.6
Majority 280 20.8
Turnout 1,340 34.4
Thorpe
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Independent Francis Tourlamain 769 63.2
Conservative Mark Pearce 295 24.3
Labour Monica Dowling 152 12.5
Majority 474 38.9
Turnout 1,216 29.1
Virginia Water
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Peter Poole 731 76.5
Labour Colin Archer 113 11.8
Liberal Democrats Thomas Palm 112 11.7
Majority 618 64.7
Turnout 956 32.3
Woodham (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Florence Angell 883
Conservative John Keene 859
Liberal Democrats Peter Hartwell 397
Liberal Democrats David Castleton 383
Labour George Blair 213
Labour Shaun O'Byrne 167
Turnout 2,902 39.7

References