1998 Southwark London Borough Council election


Elections to Southwark Council were held on 7 May 1998. The whole council was up for election. Turnout was 32.9%.

Election result


Southwark Local Election Result 1998[1]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 33 -1 51.6
  Liberal Democrats 27 0 42.2
  Conservative 4 +1 6.3

Ward results


Abbey

Abbey (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Linda Manchester** 1,023 67.6 +0.8
Liberal Democrats Richard Thomas 818 54.0 -9.4
Labour John Lauder 510 33.7 +7.5
Labour Keith Cross 436 28.8 +3.7
Green Chloe Wilson 80 5.3 N/A
Conservative Peter Randall Johnson 79 5.2 +2.4
Conservative Eleanor Gayler 71 4.7 +2.6
Turnout 1,514 32.5 -6.4
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Linda Manchester was a sitting councillor for Riverside ward

Alleyn

Alleyn (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Norma Gibbes 887 51.9 -3.8
Labour Howard Latham** 867 50.7 -2.6
Conservative Andrew Mitchell 324 18.9 -1.6
Liberal Democrats Alexander Baker 279 16.3 -2.7
Conservative Roger Prince 271 15.8 -4.6
Liberal Democrats Henry Hardy 236 13.8 -3.7
Green Sharon Hogan 223 13.0 N/A
Turnout 1,710 33.8 -3.2
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Howard Latham was a sitting councillor for Bellenden ward

Barset

Barset (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Christine Claridge* 687 65.0 -8.9
Labour Charles Cherrill 597 56.5 -10.4
Liberal Democrats Jonathan Hunt 174 16.5 -2.3
Liberal Democrats Mark Allen 170 16.1 -2.2
Conservative Michelle Lowe 112 10.6 +0.1
Green Paul Barker 110 10.4 N/A
Conservative Shirley Winchester 98 9.3 -1.0
Turnout 1,057 24.6 -8.2
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Bellenden

Bellenden (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Janet Heatley* 1,585 67.3 +3.7
Labour Patrick Kelly 1,428 60.7 -1.8
Labour Andrew Simmons 1,332 56.6 -3.7
Liberal Democrats Gareth Martin 344 14.6 -4.7
Liberal Democrats Patricia Macnaughton 343 14.6 -0.3
Liberal Democrats Albert Bosworth 342 14.5 -0.4
Green June Veitch 302 12.8 N/A
Conservative Rupert Cutler 241 10.2 -4.0
Conservative John Davenport 238 10.1 -2.3
Conservative Margaret Stewart 232 9.9 -2.0
Turnout 2,354 31.2 -7.1
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Bricklayers

Bricklayers (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Graham Nash* 1,218 63.3 -3.7
Liberal Democrats Denise Capstick 1,194 62.1 -2.0
Labour Rupert Doyle 510 26.5 +2.2
Labour Rosemary Whitlock 468 24.3 +0.5
Conservative Julian Pratt 77 4.0 -0.5
Conservative Kenneth Norris 54 2.8 -1.2
Turnout 1,924 29.1 -9.5
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Browning

Browning (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Catherine Bowman 1,198 52.6 -8.5
Liberal Democrats Roland Shannon 1,163 51.1 -9.7
Liberal Democrats Neil Watson 1,076 47.3 -13.2
Labour Anne Keane 853 37.5 +1.8
Labour Angela Molloy 820 36.0 +1.8
Labour Kevin McNicholas 788 34.6 +1.0
Conservative Kenneth Duke 59 2.6 -2.7
Conservative Olga Grant 57 2.5 -2.6
Conservative Penelope Foord 51 2.2 -1.9
Turnout 2,277 33.2 +0.5
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Brunswick

Brunswick (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Lillian Naish* 1,044 62.0 +3.1
Labour John Friary* 1,041 61.8 +3.5
Labour Robert Wingfield** 828 49.1 -12.1
Liberal Democrats Frances Blango 283 16.8 -9.0
Liberal Democrats Jeffrey Hook 271 16.1 -9.4
Liberal Democrats Joyce Martin 271 16.1 -7.4
Green Jenny Jones 269 16.0 N/A
Conservative Linda Stanbury 146 8.7 +2.3
Conservative Steven Stanbury 131 7.8 +1.9
Conservative Mark Tunstill 118 7.0 +1.7
Turnout 1,685 24.6 -7.1
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Robert Wingfield was a sitting councillor for Newington ward

Burgess

Burgess (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Jeremy Halley 769 47.7 -5.7
Liberal Democrats Kenneth Mizzi 763 47.3 +0.2
Labour Richard Livingstone** 658 40.8 -1.5
Labour Simon McKeown 636 39.5 -2.0
Green Tarik Theodorus 53 3.3 N/A
Conservative Charles Joseph 48 3.0 -1.4
Conservative Victoria Joseph 43 2.7 -0.1
Turnout 1,612 39.7 +3.1
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Richard Livingstone was a sitting councillor for Chaucer ward

Cathedral

Cathedral (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Hilary Wines* 1,197 67.1 -7.8
Liberal Democrats Clifford Hodson 878 49.2 -18.2
Labour Jacqueline Gilmartin 452 25.3 +6.1
Labour Michael Gibson** 428 24.0 +7.1
Green David Turner 79 4.4 N/A
Conservative Beatrice Crabb 60 3.4 ±0.0
Conservative Lucy Newmark 49 2.7 +0.2
Turnout 1,784 33.1 -8.6
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Michael Gibson was a sitting councillor for Waverley ward

Chaucer

Chaucer (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Stephen Lancashire* 1,315 47.9 +4.0
Liberal Democrats Alom Shaha 1,193 43.5 -1.9
Labour Henry Canagasabey** 1,167 42.5 -0.3
Labour Anne Worsley** 1,157 42.1 -0.3
Liberal Democrats Raffaella Ayorinde 1,104 40.2 3.8
Liberal Democrats Robert Skelly 1,098 40.0 -3.7
Conservative Susan Hardy 145 5.3 ±0.0
Conservative Frances Gray 142 5.2 +1.3
Conservative Anne Peirce 106 3.9 +0.5
Turnout 2,745 35.7 -3.2
Labour hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Henry Canagasabey was a sitting councillor for Alleyn ward

Anne Worsley was a sitting councillor for Bellenden ward

College

College (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Mark Humphreys* 1,245 52.6 +11.6
Conservative William Rowe 1,086 45.9 +7.5
Labour Carol Britton 810 34.2 +1.9
Labour Ivan House 790 33.4 +3.4
Liberal Democrats Patricia Mynott 273 11.5 -14.2
Liberal Democrats Richard Newby 234 9.9 -15.1
Green Tamra Poorun 88 3.7 N/A
Turnout 2,365 43.4 -4.5
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Consort

Consort (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Nicola Kutapan 514 48.3 -16.4
Labour Hassan Vahib* 437 41.0 -12.4
Liberal Democrats David Banks 286 26.9 +4.8
Liberal Democrats Vanessa Salawu 201 18.9 -1.6
Conservative Rachel Read 112 10.5 -1.8
Conservative Doris Pearce 110 10.3 +1.5
Green Brendan Connolly 101 9.5 N/A
Socialist Labour Angela Ruddock 88 8.3 N/A
Turnout 1,065 23.4 -8.2
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Dockyard

Dockyard (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Derek Partridge* 1,899 54.7 -5.3
Liberal Democrats Anne Yates 1,888 54.3 -9.9
Liberal Democrats Columba Blango 1,830 52.7 -11.1
Labour Daniel Griffiths 886 25.5 +1.2
Labour Shirley Oldhamstead 827 23.8 -0.3
Labour Linda Oram 816 23.5 +1.7
Conservative Percy Gray 351 10.1 +3.5
Conservative Stephen Crabb 323 9.3 +4.1
Conservative Ewan Wallace 312 9.0 +4.3
Green Andrew Flude 202 5.8 N/A
Independent Gary Cartwright 156 4.5 N/A
Turnout 3,474 26.2 -8.5
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Faraday

Faraday (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Ruth Clark* 1,234 48.8 +2.3
Liberal Democrats Alfred Langley* 1,186 46.9 +1.1
Liberal Democrats David Noakes 1,121 44.3 -1.0
Labour Lorraine Lauder 1,012 40.0 -0.3
Labour Lee Garrett 999 39.5 -2.4
Labour Royston Webb 926 36.6 -3.7
Conservative Charles Flower 162 6.4 +1.0
Conservative Robert Hayward 127 5.0 -0.5
Conservative Robert Goodrick 108 4.3 -0.9
Turnout 2,530 29.8 -10.1
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Friary

Friary (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Barrie Hargrove* 845 52.8 +1.1
Labour Joan Khachik* 761 47.6 +1.3
Labour Frank Pemberton** 647 40.4 -5.7
Liberal Democrats Daniel Dougherty 299 18.7 -20.7
Socialist Labour Ann Goss 265 16.6 N/A
Socialist Labour Gloria Fagbenro 262 16.4 N/A
Liberal Democrats Eliza Mann 252 15.8 -20.5
Socialist Labour Tony Goss 248 15.5 N/A
Liberal Democrats Keith Miller 238 14.9 -21.3
Green Laurence Jones 145 9.1 N/A
Conservative Leslie Brown 120 7.5 +1.4
Conservative Ivy Brown 111 6.9 +1.9
Conservative Iris Smith 93 5.8 +1.0
Turnout 1,600 29.6 -3.7
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Frank Pemberton was a sitting councillor for Rotherhithe ward, and was previously elected as a Liberal Democrat councillor

Liddle

Liddle (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Mary Ellery* 891 57.9 -18.7
Labour William Kayada 794 51.6 -17.8
Labour William Skelly** 710 46.1 -18.6
Liberal Democrats Raouf Ben-Salem 534 34.7 +21.5
Liberal Democrats Danny McCarthy* 488 31.7 -37.7
Liberal Democrats Josephine Almond 456 29.6 +18.9
Independent Maria Williams 129 8.4 N/A
Green Caroline Jones 80 5.2 -1.7
Conservative Stephen Phillips 55 3.6 -2.8
Conservative Jane Maclaren 48 3.1 -1.5
Conservative Victor Smith 47 3.1 N/A
Turnout 1,539 30.6 +10.4
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

William Skelly was a sitting councillor for St Giles ward

Danny McCarthy was previously elected as a Labour councillor

Lyndhurst

Lyndhurst (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Glenn Cope 1,268 53.0 -6.1
Labour Nick Dolezal* 1,220 51.0 -6.4
Labour Dermot McInerney* 1,048 43.8 -13.7
Independent Ashwinkumar Tanna 598 25.0 N/A
Green Rebecca Elvey 366 15.3 N/A
Liberal Democrats Hugh Harris 354 14.8 -3.6
Conservative Patrick Wollocombe 334 14.0 -3.3
Conservative Angus Pritchard-Gordon 330 13.8 -3.2
Conservative Christopher Pincher 320 13.4 -2.9
Liberal Democrats Matt Flynn 279 11.7 -6.4
Liberal Democrats Branko Markic 233 9.7 -7.3
Turnout 2,393 30.5 -7.4
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Newington

Newington (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Caroline Pidgeon 1,528 49.7 +21.3
Liberal Democrats James Gurling 1,481 48.2 +20.2
Liberal Democrats Jelil Ladipo 1,418 46.2 +22.0
Labour Hannah McDonald* 1,255 40.9 -13.7
Labour Leslie Alden 1,157 37.7 -20.4
Labour Robert Smeath 1,104 35.9 -15.0
Conservative Susan Hornby 151 4.9 -4.2
Conservative Clive Jones 122 4.0 -4.4
Conservative Brooks Newmark 112 3.6 -4.5
Turnout 3,072 39.0 +2.6
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing

Riverside

Riverside (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Betty Olliffe* 1,306 50.0 +2.5
Liberal Democrats Alex L'Estrange 1,254 48.0 -2.5
Liberal Democrats Nicholas Stanton 1,225 46.9 +1.1
Labour Coral Newell 1,020 39.1 +4.5
Labour Peter John 1,005 38.5 +6.5
Labour Amanda Purdon 895 34.3 +3.7
Conservative Stephen Holmes 130 5.0 -7.6
Conservative John Liddiard 119 4.6 -1.1
Conservative John Williams 112 4.3 -1.0
Green Swadesh Poorun 83 3.2 N/A
Turnout 2,611 35.6 -3.2
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Rotherhithe

Rotherhithe (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Beverley Bassom* 1,063 54.7 -5.1
Liberal Democrats Victor Jones* 1,037 53.3 -7.5
Liberal Democrats Niko Barr** 972 50.0 -13.2
Labour Neil Fell 656 33.7 +11.7
Labour Robert Gasson 655 33.7 +13.3
Labour Francis Treml 455 23.4 +6.8
Conservative Nathan Chart 108 5.6 +2.0
Conservative John McConnell 93 4.8 +1.3
Conservative Jon van der Walt 66 3.4 +0.5
Turnout 1,945 30.3 -9.7
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Niko Barr was a sitting councillor for Dockyard ward

Ruskin

Ruskin (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Tobias Eckersley* 1,703 46.3 +8.7
Labour Michelle Pearce* 1,604 43.6 +4.4
Conservative David Bradbury 1,602 43.5 +6.1
Conservative Irene Kimm 1,525 41.5 +6.2
Labour Alan Firminger* 1,517 41.2 +3.3
Labour Charlie Smith 1,379 37.5 +3.2
Liberal Democrats Jean Halden 352 9.6 -11.0
Liberal Democrats Robert Elbert 326 8.9 -11.1
Liberal Democrats Stephen Fletcher 313 8.5 -11.2
Green Harriet Einsiedel 273 7.4 +0.5
Turnout 3,679 53.3 -2.9
Conservative hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Rye

Rye (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Niall Duffy* 1,266 53.4 +3.1
Labour Dominic Thorncroft* 968 40.8 -3.9
Conservative Nicholas Vineall 643 27.1 -8.1
Conservative Edwin Webster 624 26.3 -6.1
Green Storm Poorun 458 19.3 N/A
Liberal Democrats Ron Halden 224 9.4 -3.5
Liberal Democrats Mark Valladeres 171 7.2 -4.4
Turnout 2,372 40.3 -7.0
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

St Giles

St Giles (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Stephanie Elsy** 1,288 58.8 -4.5
Labour Anthony Ritchie* 1,251 57.1 -5.2
Labour Dora Dixon-Fyle 1,216 55.5 -4.9
Liberal Democrats Stuart Carr 365 16.7 -2.3
Liberal Democrats Alison Farrow 344 15.7 -3.0
Green Glynis Bell 336 15.3 N/A
Liberal Democrats Samantha McDonough 335 15.3 -3.3
Conservative Tania Brisby 236 10.8 ±0.0
Conservative Jeremy Hart 203 9.3 -1.4
Socialist Labour Eileen Miles 184 8.4 N/A
Conservative Margaret Fordham 182 8.3 -1.8
Turnout 2,191 29.1 -0.3
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Stephanie Elsy was a sitting councillor for Barset ward

The Lane

The Lane (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Robert Cornall 842 46.3 +5.8
Labour Aubyn Graham** 756 41.6 +1.2
Liberal Democrats Colin Hunte 706 38.9 -9.6
Liberal Democrats Krishnaveni Brown 671 36.9 -10.6
Conservative George Humphreys 118 6.5 +0.9
Green Roxana Rizvi 110 6.1 N/A
Conservative Anthony Kimm 102 5.6 +0.1
Turnout 1,817 36.1 -7.3
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Aubyn Graham was a sitting councillor for Lyndhurst ward

Waverley

Waverley (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Michael Barnard* 1,006 64.5 +11.3
Labour Vivienne Todd 897 57.5 +13.1
Liberal Democrats Karnagie Ayling 266 17.1 -20.8
Liberal Democrats Rita Perrett-Hodson 241 15.4 -20.1
Conservative Lilian Dawson 182 11.7 +3.6
Conservative Rebecca Humphreys 175 11.2 +4.1
Green Jason Evers 129 8.3 N/A
Turnout 1,560 33.2 -10.1
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

By-Elections


Consort by-election, 15 October 1998[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Anne V. Worsley 919 58.5 +10.2
Liberal Democrats Colin A. Hunte 474 30.2 +3.3
Socialist Labour Angela M. Ruddock 70 4.5 -3.8
Conservative Oliver H. Wooller 54 3.4 -7.1
Liberal Geoffrey M. A. Goldie 53 3.4 N/A
Majority 450 28.3
Turnout 1,570 34.0 +10.6
Labour hold Swing

The by-election was called following the resignation of Cllr. Nicola A. Kutapan.

Rotherhithe by-election, 3 December 1998[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Jeffrey Hook 1,143 55.7 +2.4
Labour Peter C. John 813 39.6 +5.9
National Democrats Gary Cartwright 56 2.7 N/A
Conservative Steven P. Bolton 28 1.4 -4.2
Green Storm S. Poorun 11 0.5 N/A
Majority 330 16.1
Turnout 2,051 32.0 +1.7
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

The by-election was called following the death of Cllr. Victor D. Jones.

Cathedral by-election, 22 July 1999[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Stephen Bosch 750 59.6 +10.4
Labour Bernard M. Dainton 451 35.9 +10.6
Conservative Ewan G. Wallace 57 4.5 +1.1
Majority 299 23.7
Turnout 1,258 27.0 -6.1
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

The by-election was called following the resignation of Cllr. Clifford J. Hodson.

References


  1. "Election Results". London Councils. 8 May 2010. Archived from the original on 12 May 2010. Retrieved 9 May 2010.