1998 Tower Hamlets London Borough Council election


Elections to Tower Hamlets London Borough Council were held on 7 May 1998. The whole council was up for election and the Labour party kept overall control of the council.

Election result


Tower Hamlets Local Election Result 1998
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 41 -1 82.0 54.2 55,961
  Liberal Democrats 9 +2 18.0 25.9 26,689
  Conservative 0 0 0 0 0 10.3 10,671
  Liberal 0 0 0 0 0 3.6 3,758
  Independent 0 0 1 -1 0 3.3 3,432
  BNP 0 0 0 0 0 2.3 2,391
  National Front 0 0 0 0 0 0.3 270

Ward results


Blackwall (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Stephen Wright 701
Labour Khan Murshid 691
Liberal Democrats Jane Jackson 287
Liberal Democrats Patricia Ramsay 242
Conservative Crispin Hayhoe 128
Conservative Sarah Hoile 107
Turnout 2,156
Bow (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Raymon Gipson 1,138
Liberal Democrats Terry Stacy 1,063
Liberal Democrats Marian Williams 1,010
Labour Arthur Downes 797
Labour Arun Chattopadhyay 793
Labour Benjamin Leapman 696
Conservative Tafique Chowdhury 246
Conservative Simon Gordon-Clark 138
Turnout 5,881
Bromley (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Abdul Sardar 1,504
Labour Carol Hinvest 1,293
Labour Betheline Chattopadhyay 1,116
Liberal Democrats Bernard Cameron 666
Liberal Democrats Rosemarie Peters 580
Liberal Democrats Ron Converson 547
Conservative John Livingstone 239
Conservative Barbara Perrott 187
Conservative Gregory Price 157
Turnout 6,289
East India (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Brian Son 826
Labour Rajib Ahmed 790
Liberal Democrats Nigel Huxted 432
Liberal Democrats Annabelle Steggles 331
Conservative Nathaniel Cross 129
Turnout 2,508
Grove (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Janet Ludlow 874
Liberal Democrats Frederick Hunn 848
Labour Olwen Jacobs 704
Labour Jonathan Swain 674
Conservative Syed Hoque 113
Turnout 3,213
Holy Trinity (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Albert Snooks 1,358
Liberal Democrats Barrie Duffey 1,342
Labour Salim Ullah 1,314
Liberal Democrats Rosina Tucker 1,270
Labour Judith Gardiner 1,181
Labour Anthony Sharpe 1,156
Conservative Mustak Syed 313
BNP Paul Costello 147
Turnout 8,081
Lansbury (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Diana Johnson 1,082
Labour Michael Keating 1,023
Labour Kevin Morton 964
Liberal Democrats Barry Blandford 692
Liberal Democrats Peter Carlin 604
Liberal Democrats Russell Neale 508
Independent David Hemingway 499
National Front Lynda Miller 270
Conservative Harry Benham 137
Conservative Sharon Jones 107
Conservative James Mclachlan 107
Turnout 5,993
Limehouse (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Helal Abbas 928
Labour David Edgar 778
Labour Soyful Alom 771
Independent William Wakefield 520
Liberal Democrats Timothy McNally 443
Independent Maurice Caplan 441
Liberal Democrats Stewart Rayment 431
Independent Abu Hossain 425
Independent Parvin Begum 402
Liberal Democrats Martin Pantling 399
Independent Derek England 388
Conservative Motiur Rahman 260
Conservative Pamela Drew 101
Conservative Paul Goodman 84
Turnout 6,371
Millwall (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Julia Mainwaring 2,315
Labour Martin Young 2,315
Labour Stephen Molyneaux 2,279
BNP David Hill 665
BNP Gordon Callow 637
BNP Steven Harrington 606
Conservative Philip Groves 495
Conservative Jennifer Kendall-Tobias 489
Conservative William Norton 468
Liberal Democrats Richard Flowers 371
Liberal Democrats Alexander Wilcock 335
Liberal Democrats Linda Hunn 318
Turnout 11,293
Park (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Elizabeth Baunton 1,076
Liberal Democrats Derek Charles 958
Labour Alan Amos 418
Labour Philip Royal 392
Turnout 2,844
Redcoat (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Ataur Rahamn 922
Labour David Bayat 906
Liberal Democrats James Lanagan 636
Liberal Democrats Josephine Harriott 599
Conservative Robert Neil 129
Turnout 3,192
Shadwell (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Michael Keith 1,346
Labour Bodrul Alom 1,229
Labour Abdus Shukur 1,112
Independent Abdul Malik 757
Conservative Richard Powell 589
Conservative Paul Ingham 547
Conservative Lawrence Ailreu-Thomas 490
Turnout 6,070
Spitalfields (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Syed Mizan 1,454
Labour Ghulam Mortuza 1,435
Labour Ala Uddin 1,316
Conservative Eaoyor Shaikh 621
Conservative David Webb 558
Turnout 5,384
St. Dunstans (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour John Biggs 1,421
Labour Shahab Ahmed 1,231
Labour Mohammed Uddin 1,220
Conservative Edna Hill 602
Turnout 4,474
St. James (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Mark Taylor 941
Labour Lorriane Melvin 889
Liberal Democrats Barrie Martin 847
Liberal Democrats John Griffiths 841
BNP Paul Maxwell 168
BNP Paul McHale 168
Conservative Mohammed Ullah 89
Turnout 3,943
St. Katharines (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Denise Jones 1,582
Labour Abdul Asad 1,496
Labour Anamul Hoque 1,333
Conservative Jane Emmerson 1,206
Conservative Mostofa Miah 1,082
Liberal Democrats Gyles Glover 610
Liberal Democrats Hilal Miah 540
Liberal Democrats Patricia Snooks 528
Turnout 8,377
St. Mary's (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Motin Uz-Zaman 826
Labour Alexander Heslop 819
Conservative Habibur Choudhury 358
Turnout 2,003
St. Peters (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Jusna Begum 1,405
Labour Raja Miah 1,223
Labour Raymond Marney 1,218
Liberal Democrats Mohammed Chowdhury 802
Liberal Kathleen Cook 798
Liberal Brian Lafferty 590
Liberal Betty Wright 586
Liberal Democrats Timothy O'Flaherty 460
Liberal Democrats Michael Elston 441
Conservative Jay Tarbey 237
Turnout 7,760
Weavers (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Mohammed Ali 1,229
Labour Christopher Creegan 985
Labour Catherine Tuitt 922
Liberal Democrats Kofi Appiah 776
Liberal Terry Milson 770
Liberal Democrats Abdul Khan 748
Liberal Democrats Jonathan Mathews 738
Liberal Kathleen Caulfield 705
Liberal Justin Sillman 309
Conservative Mohammed Uddin 158
Turnout 7,340

References


  • "Council poll results", The Guardian 9 May 1998 page 16
  • Ward results