1999 European Parliament election in Germany


The European Parliament election of 1999 in Germany was the election of MEP representing Germany constituency for the 1999-2004 term of the European Parliament.

European Parliament election in Germany, 1999[1]

 1994 13 June 1999 (1999-06-13)[1] 2004 

All 99 German seats in the European Parliament
Turnout45.2%
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party CDU/CSU SPD Green
Seats before 47 40 12
Seats won 53 33 7
Seat change 6 7 5
Popular vote 13,168,231 8,307,085 1,741,494
Percentage 48.7% 30,7% 6.4%
Swing 9.9% 1.5% 3.7%

  Fourth party
 
Party PDS
Seats before 0
Seats won 6
Seat change 6
Popular vote 1,567,745
Percentage 5.8%
Swing 1.1%

Results


PartyVotes%Seats+/–
Christian Democratic Union10,628,22439.2843+4
Social Democratic Party8,307,08530.7033–7
Christian Social Union2,540,0079.3910+2
Alliance 90/The Greens1,741,4946.447–5
Party of Democratic Socialism1,567,7455.796+6
Free Democratic Party820,3713.0300
The Republicans461,0381.7000
Human Environment Animal Protection185,1860.680New
The Grays – Gray Panthers112,1420.4100
National Democratic Party107,6620.4000
Feminist Party of Germany100,1280.370New
Ecological Democratic Party100,0480.3700
Motorists and Citizens' Interest Party97,9840.3600
Party of the Unemployed and Socially Disadvantaged71,4300.2600
Party of Bible-abiding Christians68,7320.2500
Natural Law Party38,1390.1400
Automobile – Taxpayer Party34,0290.130New
Christian Centre30,7460.1100
Bavaria Party14,9500.0600
Humanist Party11,5050.040New
Bürgerrechtsbewegung Solidarität9,4310.0300
Centre Party7,0800.030New
Family Party of Germany4,1170.0200
Total27,059,273100.00990
Valid votes27,059,27398.51
Invalid/blank votes409,6591.49
Total votes27,468,932100.00
Registered voters/turnout60,786,90445.19
Source: Federal Statistics Office

References


  1. "Wahl zum 5. Europäischen Parlament am 13. Juni 1999" (in German). Bundeswahlleiter. Archived from the original on 2012-08-06. Retrieved 2012-05-05.