1999 Men's EuroHockey Nations Championship


The 1999 Men's EuroHockey Nations Championship was the eighth edition of the Men's EuroHockey Nations Championship, the quadrennial international men's field hockey championship of Europe organized by the European Hockey Federation.[2] It was held in Padua, Italy from 1 to 12 September 1999.[3]

1999 Men's EuroHockey Nations Championship
Tournament details
Host countryItaly
CityPadua
Dates1–12 September
Teams12 (from 1 confederation)
Final positions
Champions Germany (5th title)
Runner-up Netherlands
Third place England
Tournament statistics
Matches played42
Goals scored225 (5.36 per match)
Top scorer(s) Bram Lomans[1] (12 goals)
1995 (previous) (next) 2003

The two-time defending champions Germany won a record-extending fifth title by defeating the Netherlands 8–7 in penalty strokes after the match finished 3–3 after extra time. England won the bronze medal by defeating Belgium 7–2.[2]

Qualified teams


Dates Event Location Quotas Qualifier(s)
N/A Host N/A 1  Italy
16–27 August 1995 1995 European Championship Dublin, Ireland 6  Belgium
 England
 Germany
 Ireland
 Netherlands
 Poland
6–11 July 1998 1999 European Championship qualification Dundee, Scotland 2  Russia
  Switzerland
6–12 July 1998 Alicante, Spain 2  France
 Spain
9–12 July 1998 Prague, Czech Republic 1  Wales
Total 12

Preliminary round


Pool A

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Netherlands 5 4 1 0 22 5 +17 13 Semi-finals
2  England 5 4 1 0 20 5 +15 13
3  Russia 5 3 0 2 14 19 5 9
4  France 5 2 0 3 10 17 7 6
5  Poland 5 1 0 4 10 17 7 3
6  Ireland 5 0 0 5 5 18 13 0
1 September 1999
09:30
Ireland  2–3  France
1 September 1999
12:00
Netherlands  4–2  Poland
1 September 1999
17:00
England  7–1  Russia

2 September 1999
14:30
Ireland  0–5  Netherlands
2 September 1999
17:30
France  1–4  England

3 September 1999
09:30
Russia  4–3  Poland

4 September 1999
12:00
Ireland  0–3  England
4 September 1999
14:30
France  5–4  Poland
4 September 1999
17:00
Russia  1–6  Netherlands

6 September 1999
09:30
Poland  0–3  England
6 September 1999
12:00
Ireland  2–5  Russia
6 September 1999
14:30
Netherlands  4–0  France

7 September 1999
12:00
Poland  2–1  Ireland
7 September 1999
17:00
Netherlands  3–3  England

8 September 1999
09:30
Russia  3–1  France

Pool B

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Germany 5 4 1 0 23 5 +18 13 Semi-finals
2  Belgium 5 4 0 1 16 14 +2 12
3  Spain 5 3 1 1 16 7 +9 10
4  Wales 5 1 1 3 10 15 5 4
5   Switzerland 5 1 1 3 9 14 5 4
6  Italy (H) 5 0 0 5 5 24 19 0
Source: TheSports.org
(H) Host
1 September 1999
14:30
Italy  0–6  Germany

2 September 1999
09:30
Switzerland   2–2  Wales
2 September 1999
12:00
Spain  3–5  Belgium

3 September 1999
12:00
Wales  0–1  Belgium
3 September 1999
14:30
Switzerland   2–1  Italy
3 September 1999
17:00
Germany  0–0  Spain

5 September 1999
12:00
Germany  5–2   Switzerland
5 September 1999
14:30
Italy  2–3  Belgium
5 September 1999
17:00
Spain  5–1  Wales

6 September 1999
17:00
Germany  6–2  Belgium

7 September 1999
09:30
Switzerland   0–1  Spain
7 September 1999
14:30
Italy  1–6  Wales

8 September 1999
12:00
Belgium  5–3   Switzerland
8 September 1999
17:00
Italy  1–7  Spain
8 September 1999
17:00
Germany  6–1  Wales

Classification round


Ninth to twelfth place classification

 
9–12th place semi-finalsNinth place
 
      
 
11 September
 
 
  Switzerland2
 
12 September
 
 Ireland1
 
  Switzerland2
 
11 September
 
 Poland6
 
 Poland5
 
 
 Italy1
 
Eleventh place
 
 
12 September
 
 
 Ireland2
 
 
 Italy1
9–12th place semi-finals
11 September 1999
09:00
Poland  5–1  Italy

11 September 1999
11:30
Switzerland   2–1  Ireland
Eleventh place game
12 September 1999
09:00
Ireland  2–1  Italy
Ninth place game
12 September 1999
11:30
Switzerland   2–6  Poland

Fifth to eighth place classification

 
5–8th place semi-finalsFifth place
 
      
 
10 September
 
 
 Spain3
 
11 September
 
 France0
 
 Spain3
 
10 September
 
 Wales0
 
 Russia3
 
 
 Wales (a.e.t.)4
 
Seventh place
 
 
11 September
 
 
 France4
 
 
 Russia1
5–8th place semi-finals
10 September 1999
09:00
Russia  3–4 (a.e.t.)  Wales

10 September 1999
11:30
Spain  3–0  France
Seventh place game
11 September 1999
14:00
France  4–1  Russia
Fifth place game
11 September 1999
16:30
Spain  3–0  Wales

First to fourth place classification

 
Semi-finalsFinal
 
      
 
10 September
 
 
 Germany4
 
12 September
 
 England0
 
 Germany (p.s.o.)3 (5)
 
10 September
 
 Netherlands3 (4)
 
 Netherlands7
 
 
 Belgium1
 
Third place
 
 
12 September
 
 
 England7
 
 
 Belgium2
Semi-finals
10 September 1999
14:00
Netherlands  7–1  Belgium

10 September 1999
16:30
Germany  4–0  England
Third place game
12 September 1999
14:00
England  7–2  Belgium
Final
12 September 1999
16:30
Germany  3–3 (a.e.t.)  Netherlands
Penalties
4–2

Final standings


  1.  Germany
  2.  Netherlands
  3.  England
  4.  Belgium
  5.  Spain
  6.  Wales
  7.  France
  8.  Russia
  9.  Poland
  10.   Switzerland
  11.  Ireland
  12.  Italy

Awards


See also


References