1999 World Men's Handball Championship


The 1999 World Men's Handball Championship was the 16th edition of the World Championship in team handball. It was held in Egypt, from 1 to 15 June, in the cities of Cairo, Ismailia and Port Said. Sweden won the championship.

1999 World Men's Handball Championship
Tournament details
Host country Egypt
Dates1–15 June
Teams24
Venue(s)4 (in 3 host cities)
Final positions
Champions Sweden (4th title)
Runner-up Russia
Third place FR Yugoslavia
Fourth place Spain
Tournament statistics
Matches80
Goals scored4044 (50.55 per match)
Top scorer(s) Rolando Uríos (CUB)
(57 goals)
Best player Stefan Lövgren (SWE)
Next

Qualification


CompetitionDatesVacanciesQualified
Host nation1 Egypt
1997 World Championship16 May–1 June 19971 Russia
1998 European Championship29 May – 7 June 19984 Sweden
 Spain
 Germany
 FR Yugoslavia
1998 Pan American Championship22–29 September 19983 Cuba
 Argentina
 Brazil
1998 African Championship19–28 October 19984 Tunisia
 Algeria
 Nigeria
 Morocco
European qualification[1]24 June – 29 November 19986 Croatia
 Denmark
 France
 Hungary
 Macedonia
 Norway
Asian qualification4 China
 Kuwait
 Saudi Arabia
 South Korea
Oceanian qualification1 Australia

Preliminary round


All times are local (UTC+3).

Group A

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Spain 5 5 0 0 163 101 +62 10 Round of 16
2  Denmark 5 4 0 1 117 108 +9 8
3  Tunisia 5 2 1 2 111 118 7 5
4  Algeria 5 1 1 3 106 120 14 3[lower-alpha 1]
5  Morocco 5 0 3 2 100 117 17 3[lower-alpha 1]
6  Argentina 5 0 1 4 96 129 33 1
Source: [citation needed]
Notes:
  1. Algeria 19–19 Morocco
2 June 1999
17:30
Tunisia  23–19  Argentina Cairo
Attendance: 1,000
Referees: Pendić, Majstorović (FRY)
(9–8)
2 June 1999
19:30
Denmark  20–19  Morocco Cairo
Attendance: 2,000
Referees: Al-Holi, Al-Enezi (KUW)
(11–7)
2 June 1999
21:30
Spain  34–24  Algeria Cairo
Attendance: 2,000
Referees: Øie, Høgsnes (NOR)
(20–11)

3 June 1999
17:30
Morocco  23–23  Tunisia Cairo
Attendance: 200
Referees: Anusic, Bojsen (USA)
(8–12)
3 June 1999
19:30
Argentina  19–31  Spain Cairo
Attendance: 2,000
Referees: Klucsó, Lekrinszki (HUN)
(6–15)
3 June 1999
21:30
Algeria  18–28  Denmark Cairo
Attendance: 2,000
Referees: Pendić, Majstorović (FRY)
(9–12)

4 June 1999
17:30
Spain  34–18  Morocco Cairo
Attendance: 2,500
Referees: Al-Holi, Al-Enezi (KUW)
(16–9)
4 June 1999
19:30
Argentina  16–25  Algeria Cairo
Attendance: 2,500
Referees: Hansson, Olsson (SWE)
(9–11)
4 June 1999
21:30
Tunisia  19–23  Denmark Cairo
Attendance: 2,500
Referees: Klucsó, Lekrinszki (HUN)
(8–11)

6 June 1999
17:30
Tunisia  23–20  Algeria Cairo
Attendance: 3,000
Referees: Garcia, Moreno (FRA)
(12–10)
6 June 1999
19:30
Morocco  21–21  Argentina Cairo
Attendance: 3,000
Referees: Litvinov, Khudoerko (RUS)
(10–12)
6 June 1999
21:30
Denmark  17–31  Spain Cairo
Attendance: 3,500
Referees: Klucsó, Lekrinszki (HUN)
(8–16)

7 June 1999
17:30
Algeria  19–19  Morocco Cairo
Attendance: 2,000
Referees: Øie, Høgsnes (NOR)
(11–10)
7 June 1999
19:30
Denmark  29–21  Argentina Cairo
Attendance: 2,500
Referees: Litvinov, Khudoerko (RUS)
(12–9)
7 June 1999
21:30
Spain  33–23  Tunisia Cairo
Attendance: 2,500
Referees: Hansson, Olsson (SWE)
(16–13)

Group B

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Germany 5 5 0 0 146 100 +46 10 Round of 16
2  Egypt (H) 5 4 0 1 126 111 +15 8
3  Cuba 5 3 0 2 153 131 +22 6
4  Brazil 5 2 0 3 108 133 25 4
5  Macedonia 5 1 0 4 122 149 27 2
6  Saudi Arabia 5 0 0 5 101 132 31 0
Source: [citation needed]
(H) Host
1 June 1999
21:30
Egypt  28–19  Brazil Cairo Stadium – Hall 1, Cairo
Attendance: 22,000
Referees: Garcia, Moreno (FRA)
(16–8)

2 June 1999
19:30
Saudi Arabia  21–28  Macedonia Cairo Stadium – Hall 1, Cairo
Attendance: 3,500
Referees: Anusic, Bojsen (USA)
(11–16)
2 June 1999
21:30
Germany  34–25  Cuba Cairo Stadium – Hall 1, Cairo
Attendance: 3,500
Referees: Garcia, Moreno (FRA)
(15–13)

3 June 1999
17:15
Brazil  22–21  Saudi Arabia Cairo Stadium – Hall 1, Cairo
Attendance: 7,000
Referees: Al-Holi, Al-Enezi (KUW)
(14–12)
3 June 1999
19:15
Macedonia  25–36  Germany Cairo Stadium – Hall 1, Cairo
Attendance: 10,000
Referees: Litvinov, Khudoerko (RUS)
(9–16)
3 June 1999
21:15
Cuba  29–31  Egypt Cairo Stadium – Hall 1, Cairo
Attendance: 20,000
Referees: Hansson, Olsson (SWE)
(14–17)

4 June 1999
17:15
Germany  26–13  Brazil Cairo Stadium – Hall 1, Cairo
Attendance: 4,000
Referees: Pendić, Majstorović (FRY)
(15–7)
4 June 1999
19:15
Macedonia  18–32  Cuba Cairo Stadium – Hall 1, Cairo
Attendance: 10,000
Referees: Øie, Høgsnes (NOR)
(10–16)
4 June 1999
21:15
Saudi Arabia  16–19  Egypt Cairo Stadium – Hall 1, Cairo
Attendance: 18,000
Referees: Litvinov, Khudoerko (RUS)
(4–10)

6 June 1999
17:30
Saudi Arabia  24–36  Cuba Cairo Stadium – Hall 1, Cairo
Attendance: 10,000
Referees: Pendić, Majstorović (FRY)
(10–17)
6 June 1999
19:30
Brazil  30–27  Macedonia Cairo Stadium – Hall 1, Cairo
Attendance: 23,000
Referees: Hansson, Olsson (SWE)
(15–15)
6 June 1999
21:30
Egypt  18–23  Germany Cairo Stadium – Hall 1, Cairo
Attendance: 25,000
Referees: Øie, Høgsnes (NOR)
(7–9)

7 June 1999
17:30
Cuba  31–24  Brazil Cairo Stadium – Hall 1, Cairo
Attendance: 5,000
Referees: Anusic, Bojsen (USA)
(15–10)
7 June 1999
19:30
Germany  27–19  Saudi Arabia Cairo Stadium – Hall 1, Cairo
Attendance: 15,000
Referees: Klucsó, Lekrinszki (HUN)
(13–10)
7 June 1999
21:30
Egypt  30–24  Macedonia Cairo Stadium – Hall 1, Cairo
Attendance: 21,000
Referees: Garcia, Moreno (FRA)
(18–8)

Group C

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Russia 5 5 0 0 162 106 +56 10 Round of 16
2  Croatia 5 3 1 1 118 115 +3 7
3  Hungary 5 3 0 2 134 112 +22 6
4  Norway 5 2 1 2 130 129 +1 5
5  Kuwait 5 1 0 4 107 147 40 2
6  Nigeria 5 0 0 5 112 154 42 0
Source: [citation needed]
2 June 1999
16:00
Croatia  25–19  Kuwait Ismailia
Attendance: 2,000
Referees: Selem, Ali (EGY)
(15–7)
2 June 1999
18:00
Hungary  34–25  Nigeria Ismailia
Attendance: 2,000
Referees: Migas, Bavas (GRE)
(16–9)
2 June 1999
20:00
Russia  35–27  Norway Ismailia
Attendance: 2,000
Referees: Bülow, Lübker (GER)
(19–11)

3 June 1999
16:00
Kuwait  16–32  Hungary Ismailia
Attendance: 2,000
Referees: Gallego, Lamas (ESP)
(8–15)
3 June 1999
18:00
Nigeria  23–36  Russia Ismailia
Attendance: 2,100
Referees: Selem, Ali (EGY)
(11–17)
3 June 1999
20:00
Norway  23–23  Croatia Ismailia
Attendance: 2,500
Referees: Migas, Bavas (GRE)
(13–11)

4 June 1999
16:00
Russia  35–15  Kuwait Ismailia
Attendance: 1,800
Referees: Migas, Bavas (GRE)
(20–6)
4 June 1999
18:00
Hungary  19–20  Croatia Ismailia
Attendance: 2,400
Referees: Bülow, Lübker (GER)
(8–10)
4 June 1999
20:00
Nigeria  13–27  Norway Ismailia
Attendance: 2,500
Referees: Gallego, Lamas (ESP)
(9–8)

6 June 1999
15:30
Croatia  23–29  Russia Ismailia
Attendance: 2,400
Referees: Gallego, Lamas (ESP)
(7–13)
6 June 1999
17:30
Kuwait  30–26  Nigeria Ismailia
Attendance: 2,500
Referees: Boye, Jensen (DEN)
(14–17)
6 June 1999
19:30
Hungary  31–24  Norway Ismailia
Attendance: 2,600
Referees: Fegir, Stegura (UKR)
(13–13)

7 June 1999
16:00
Croatia  27–25  Nigeria Ismailia
Attendance: 2,200
Referees: Fegir, Stegura (UKR)
(14–10)
7 June 1999
18:00
Russia  27–18  Hungary Ismailia
Attendance: 2,100
Referees: Boye, Jensen (DEN)
(12–10)
7 June 1999
20:00
Norway  29–27  Kuwait Ismailia
Attendance: 2,400
Referees: Gallego, Lamas (ESP)
(18–14)

Group D

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Sweden 5 4 1 0 168 104 +64 9 Round of 16
2  France 5 4 0 1 151 113 +38 8
3  FR Yugoslavia 5 3 1 1 156 120 +36 7
4  South Korea 5 2 0 3 146 122 +24 4
5  China 5 1 0 4 122 193 71 2
6  Australia 5 0 0 5 101 192 91 0
Source: [citation needed]
2 June 1999
15:30
FR Yugoslavia  43–25  China Port Said Hall, Port Said
Attendance: 2,800
Referees: Kohout, Dolejš (CZE)
(23–12)
2 June 1999
17:30
Sweden  25–20  South Korea Port Said Hall, Port Said
Attendance: 2,000
Referees: Merghany, Towfik (EGY)
(14–13)
2 June 1999
20:00
France  32–15  Australia Port Said Hall, Port Said
Attendance: 2,000
Referees: Boye, Jensen (DEN)
(16–9)

3 June 1999
15:30
China  21–42  Sweden Port Said Hall, Port Said
Attendance: 1,500
Referees: Fegir, Stegura (UKR)
(11–23)
3 June 1999
17:30
Australia  22–40  FR Yugoslavia Port Said Hall, Port Said
Attendance: 1,500
Referees: Merghany, Towfik (EGY)
(11–24)
3 June 1999
20:00
South Korea  25–28  France Port Said Hall, Port Said
Attendance: 2,000
Referees: Kohout, Dolejš (CZE)
(12–13)

4 June 1999
15:30
Sweden  49–17  Australia Port Said Hall, Port Said
Attendance: 1,500
Referees: Kohout, Dolejš (CZE)
(22–10)
4 June 1999
17:30
China  23–38  South Korea Port Said Hall, Port Said
Attendance: 2,000
Referees: Merghany, Towfik (EGY)
(12–18)
4 June 1999
20:00
FR Yugoslavia  23–26  France Port Said Hall, Port Said
Attendance: 2,500
Referees: Boye, Jensen (DEN)
(11–13)

6 June 1999
15:30
FR Yugoslavia  28–25  South Korea Port Said Hall, Port Said
Attendance: 2,000
Referees: Migas, Bavas (GRE)
(10–13)
6 June 1999
17:30
France  24–30  Sweden Port Said Hall, Port Said
Attendance: 2,500
Referees: Bülow, Lübker (GER)
(13–13)
6 June 1999
19:30
Australia  29–33  China Port Said Hall, Port Said
Attendance: 2,500
Referees: Merghany, Towfik (EGY)
(16–15)

7 June 1999
16:00
Sweden  22–22  FR Yugoslavia Port Said Hall, Port Said
Attendance: 2,000
Referees: Kohout, Dolejš (CZE)
(11–15)
7 June 1999
18:00
South Korea  38–18  Australia Port Said Hall, Port Said
Attendance: 2,500
Referees: Bülow, Lübker (GER)
(19–9)
7 June 1999
20:00
France  41–20  China Port Said Hall, Port Said
Attendance: 1,000
Referees: Merghany, Towfik (EGY)
(18–7)

Final round


Bracket

 
Round of 16QuarterfinalsSemifinalsFinal
 
              
 
9 June
 
 
 Spain27
 
11 June
 
 Brazil17
 
 Spain23
 
9 June
 
 France18
 
 Hungary23
 
13 June
 
 France24
 
 Spain21
 
9 June
 
 Russia22
 
 Russia31
 
11 June
 
 South Korea23
 
 Russia26
 
9 June
 
 Egypt20
 
 Tunisia22
 
15 June
 
 Egypt24
 
 Russia24
 
9 June
 
 Sweden25
 
 FR Yugoslavia30
 
11 June
 
 Croatia23
 
 FR Yugoslavia22
 
9 June
 
 Germany21
 
 Germany28
 
13 June
 
 Algeria17
 
 FR Yugoslavia22
 
9 June
 
 Sweden23 Third place
 
 Cuba32
 
11 June15 June
 
 Denmark24
 
 Cuba26 Spain24
 
9 June
 
 Sweden33  FR Yugoslavia27
 
 Sweden33
 
 
 Norway26
 
Fifth place bracket
 
5–8th place semifinalsFifth place
 
      
 
13 June
 
 
 Egypt25
 
14 June
 
 France (ET)27
 
 France21
 
13 June
 
 Germany26
 
 Cuba22
 
 
 Germany23
 
Seventh place
 
 
14 June
 
 
 Egypt35
 
 
 Cuba28

Round of 16

9 June 1999
15:00
Cuba  32–24  Denmark Cairo Stadium – Hall 1, Cairo
Attendance: 2,000
Referees: Klucso, Lekrinszki (HUN)
(13–14)

9 June 1999
16:15
Germany  28–17  Algeria Cairo Stadium – Hall 1, Cairo
Attendance: 10,000
Referees: Hansson, Olsson (SWE)
(14–9)

9 June 1999
18:00
Russia  31–23  South Korea Mubarak Hall, Ismailia
Attendance: 2,000
Referees: Pendić, Majstorović (SCG)
(16–8)

9 June 1999
18:00
Hungary  23–24  France Port Said Hall, Port Said
Attendance: 2,500
Referees: Kohout, Dolejš (CZE)
(11–14)

9 June 1999
19:30
Spain  27–17  Brazil Cairo Stadium – Hall 1, Cairo
Attendance: 18,000
Referees: Litvinov, Khudoerko (RUS)
Olalla, Urdangarin 5 (15–5) Bruno Souza 6
  Marca  

9 June 1999
20:30
Sweden  33–26  Norway Port Said Hall, Port Said
Attendance: 2,500
Referees: Migas, Bavas (GRE)
(13–10)

9 June 1999
20:30
FR Yugoslavia  30–23  Croatia Mubarak Hall, Ismailia
Attendance: 2,500
Referees: Gallego, Lamas (ESP)
Nenad Peruničić 10 (15–9) ?
  Serbia  

9 June 1999
21:45
Tunisia  22–24  Egypt Cairo Stadium – Hall 1, Cairo
Attendance: 25,000
Referees: Øie, Høgsnes (NOR)
(13–14)

Quarterfinals

11 June 1999
14:00
Spain  23–18  France Cairo Stadium – Hall 1, Cairo
Attendance: 6,000
Referees: Pendić, Majstorović (SCG)
Rafael Guijosa 6 (12–9) Fernandez, Stoecklin 5
  Marca  

11 June 1999
16:15
Cuba  26–33  Sweden Cairo Stadium – Hall 1, Cairo
Attendance: 23,000
Referees: Litvinov, Khudoerko (RUS)
(13–19)

11 June 1999
18:30
FR Yugoslavia  22–21  Germany Cairo Stadium – Hall 1, Cairo
Attendance: 25,000
Referees: Boye, Jensen (DEN)
Vladan Matić 6 (10–12) ?
  Serbia  

11 June 1999
20:45
Russia  26–20  Egypt Cairo Stadium – Hall 1, Cairo
Attendance: 25,000
Referees: Bülow, Lübker (GER)
(11–8)

5–8th place semifinals

13 June 1999
14:00
Cuba  22–23  Germany Cairo Stadium – Hall 1, Cairo
Attendance: 4,000
Referees: Kohout, Dolejš (CZE)
(11–12)

13 June 1999
16:15
Egypt  25–27 (ET)  France Cairo Stadium – Hall 1, Cairo
Attendance: 8,000
Referees: Gallego, Lamas (ESP)
(12–13)

FT: 22–22 ET: 3–5

Semifinals

13 June 1999
14:00
FR Yugoslavia  22–23  Sweden Cairo Stadium – Hall 1, Cairo
Attendance: 4,500
Referees: Garcia, Moreno (FRA)
Nedeljko Jovanović 6 (11–9) ?
  Report  

13 June 1999
20:45
Spain  21–22  Russia Cairo Stadium – Hall 1, Cairo
Attendance: 2,000
Referees: Boye, Jensen (DEN)
Demetrio Lozano 5 (9–11) Eduard Koksharov 7
   Marca  

Seventh place game

14 June 1999
18:00
Egypt  35–28  Cuba Cairo Stadium – Hall 1, Cairo
Attendance: 5,000
Referees: Kohout, Dolejš (CZE)
(15–14)

Fifth place game

14 June 1999
20:30
France  21–26  Germany Cairo Stadium – Hall 1, Cairo
Attendance: 2,000
Referees: Litvinov, Khudoerko (RUS)
(10–14)

Bronze medal game

15 June 1999
18:00
Spain  24–27  FR Yugoslavia Cairo Stadium – Hall 1, Cairo
Attendance: 20,000
Referees: Øie, Høgsnes (NOR)
Rafael Guijosa 8 (14–12) Blažo Lisičić 7
  Marca
Serbia
 

Final

15 June 1999
21:30
Russia  24–25  Sweden Cairo Stadium – Hall 1, Cairo
Attendance: 23,000
Referees: Bülow, Lübker (GER)
Aleksandr Tuchkin 6 (14–12) Stefan Lövgren 7
  Marca   

Ranking and statistics


Medalists


Gold Silver Bronze
 Sweden
 Russia
 FR Yugoslavia

References