1999 World Women's Handball Championship squads


The following squads and players competed in the World Women's Handball Championship in 1999 in Norway and Denmark.[1]

Angola


  1. Justina Jose Joaquim Lopez Praca
  2. Maria Tavares
  3. Palmira de Almeida
  4. Ilda Bengue
  5. Filomena Trindade
  6. Elisa Webba
  7. Anica Miguel Joao Neto
  8. Felisbela Teixeira
  9. Maria Goncalves
  10. Maria Ines Jololo
  11. Maura Faial
  12. Ivone Mufuca
  13. Maria Cordeiro
  14. Regina Camumbila

Argentina


  1. Sabrina Porini
  2. Silvina Suarez
  3. Citia Coppes
  4. Laura Neumann
  5. Laura Alarcon
  6. Karina Seif
  7. Giselle Pintos
  8. Natacha Melillo
  9. Astrid Klein
  10. Florencia Am
  11. Monica Garcia
  12. Melisa Bok
  13. Gisel Gimenez
  14. Daniela Palladino

Australia


  1. Rina Bjarnason
  2. Petra Besta
  3. Shelley Ormes
  4. Sarah Hammond
  5. Jana Jamnicky
  6. Vanja Karahmetovic
  7. Katrina Shinfield
  8. Raelene Boulton
  9. Jovana Milosevic
  10. Lydia Kahmke
  11. Mari Edland
  12. Sandra Zlatanovski
  13. Vera Ignjatovic

Austria


  1. Nataliya Rusnatchenko
  2. Tatyana Dzhandzhagava
  3. Rima Sypkuviene
  4. Renata Cieloch
  5. Stephanie Ofenböck
  6. Svetlana Mugosa Antic
  7. Tatjana Logvin
  8. Ausra Ziukiene Fridrikas
  9. Beatrice Wagner
  10. Stanca Bozovic
  11. Iris Morhammer
  12. Barbara Strass
  13. Sorina Lefter Teodorovic
  14. Birgit Engl
  15. Doris Meltzer

Belarus


  1. Natalia Petrakova
  2. Alesia Korabava
  3. Kristina Cvatko
  4. Alla Vaskova
  5. Natallia Sysoyeva
  6. Larysa Mehzynskaya
  7. Elena Koulik
  8. Natalia Artemenko
  9. Tatsiana Silitch
  10. Tatsisna Khlimankova
  11. Irina Kalpakova
  12. Svetlana Minevskaya
  13. Natalia Tsvirko
  14. Ludmilla Yermachuk
  15. Hanna Malinskaya
  16. Natalia Anisimova

Brazil


  1. Elana Masson
  2. Margarida Conte
  3. Ariane Roese
  4. Sandra De Oliveira
  5. Idalina Borges Mesquita
  6. Lucia Da Silva
  7. Eva P. Fernandes Freire
  8. Valeria De Oliveira
  9. Maria Jose Batista De Sales
  10. Ana Maria Da Silva
  11. Margarita Lobo Montao
  12. Eliane Pereira
  13. Viviane Taques
  14. Viviani Emerick

China


  1. Ge Li Yu
  2. Jie Fan
  3. Yanyan Tang
  4. Ji Chen
  5. Chao Zhai
  6. Jianfang Li
  7. Bing Li
  8. Ying Zhao
  9. Jie Cai
  10. Lie Chen
  11. Yang Li
  12. Hai Yun Chen
  13. Bangping Chen
  14. Min Wang

Czech Republic


  1. Lenka Cerna
  2. Gabriela Buchtova
  3. Zuzana Pospisilova
  4. Petra Valova
  5. Erika Polozova
  6. Nadezda Krejcirikova
  7. Renata Motalova
  8. Monika Ludmilova
  9. Lenka Romanova
  10. Jarmila Majickova
  11. Petra Cumplova
  12. Katerina Citkova
  13. Renata Filipova
  14. Gabriela Korandova
  15. Renata Tarhaiova

Denmark


  1. Gitte Sunesen
  2. Lene Rantala
  3. Lotte Faldborg Kiaerskou
  4. Camilla Andersen
  5. Anja Nielsen
  6. Katrine Fruelund
  7. Christina Roslyng Hansen
  8. Line Daugaard
  9. Mette Vestergaard
  10. Tonje Kjaergaard
  11. Merete Möller
  12. Kristine Andersen
  13. Natasja Dybmose
  14. Maja Grönbaek
  15. Louise Pedersen
  16. Pernille Hansen

France


  1. Marie Annick Dezert
  2. Valérie Nicolas
  3. Sonia Cendier
  4. Leila Duchemann
  5. Nodjalem Myaro
  6. Véronique Pecqueux
  7. Stéphanie Cano
  8. Isabelle Wendling
  9. Chantal Maio
  10. Nathalie Selambarom
  11. Véronique Demonière
  12. Laisa Lerus
  13. Alexandra Hector
  14. Sandrine Mariot Delerce
  15. Christelle Mathieu
  16. Stéphanie Ludwig

Germany


  1. Michaela Schanze
  2. Christine Lindemann
  3. Anja Unger
  4. Grit Jurack
  5. Bianca Urbanke
  6. Janet Grunow
  7. Carola Ciszewski
  8. Renata Hodak-Maier
  9. Nikola Pietzsch
  10. Rasa Schulskyte
  11. Andrea Bölk
  12. Agnieszka Tobiasz
  13. Ingrida Radzeviciute
  14. Nadine Härdter
  15. Kathrin Blacha
  16. Turid Arndt

Hungary


  1. Andrea Farkas
  2. Katalina Pálinger
  3. Beatrix Balogh
  4. Anikó Kántor
  5. Anikó Nagy
  6. Beatrix Kökény
  7. Beáta Siti
  8. Anita Kulcsár
  9. Ildikó Pádár
  10. Ágnes Farkas
  11. Rita Deli
  12. Gabriella Takács
  13. Judit Simics
  14. Dóra Lőwy
  15. Nikolett Brigovácz
  16. Krisztina Pigniczki

Ivory Coast


  1. Elisabeth Kouassi
  2. Elisabeth Sokoury
  3. Catherine Seri Tape
  4. Namama Fadika
  5. Marie-Ange Gogbe
  6. Etche Philomène Koko
  7. Celine Affoua Dongo
  8. Paula Arlette Gondo
  9. Alice Koudougnon
  10. Mamba Diomande
  11. Nathalie Yohoun Kregbo

Japan


  1. Ayako Yamaguchi
  2. Michiko Yamshita
  3. Masako Okidoi
  4. Emiko Kamide
  5. Mariko Matsumoto
  6. Mineko Tanaka
  7. Mariko Komatsu
  8. Yumiko Tanaka
  9. Tomomi Nakamura
  10. Miyoko Tanaka
  11. Reiko Yamashita
  12. Akane Aoto
  13. Mitsuko Kurachi
  14. Naomi Miyamoto
  15. Yuko Kumagai

Macedonia


  1. Oksana Maslova
  2. Gordana Naceva
  3. Indira Kastratovic
  4. Biljana Naumoska
  5. Anzela Platon
  6. Mirjana Cupic
  7. Marina Abramova
  8. Larisa Kiselova
  9. Nadja Tasci
  10. Ljubica Georgievska
  11. Klara Boeva
  12. Mileva Velkova
  13. Biljana Risteska
  14. Natalia Todorovska

Netherlands


  1. Joke Nynke Tienstra
  2. Ingeborg Vlietstra
  3. Diane Ordelmans
  4. Saskia Mulder
  5. Diane Lamein
  6. Monique Feijen
  7. Ana Razdorov
  8. Martine Hekman
  9. Marieke Van Linder
  10. Nicole Heuwekemeijer
  11. Natasja Burgers
  12. Olga Anne Maria Assink
  13. Elly an de Boer
  14. Heidi Veltmaat

Norway


  1. Cecilie Leganger
  2. Heidi Tjugum
  3. Susann Goksør Bjerkrheim
  4. Else-Marthe Sørlie
  5. Kjersti Grini
  6. Trine Haltvik
  7. Tonje Larsen
  8. Elisabeth Hilmo
  9. Kristine Duvholt
  10. Mette Davidsen
  11. Jeanette Nilsen
  12. Ann Cathrin Eriksen
  13. Mia Hundvin
  14. Sahra Hausmann
  15. Birgitte Sættem
  16. Marianne Rokne

Poland


  1. Iwona Pabich
  2. Magdalena Chemicz
  3. Agnieszka Truszynska
  4. Monika Marzec
  5. Joanna Jurkiewicz
  6. Agnieszka Golinska
  7. Anna Garwacka
  8. Sabina Wlodek
  9. Agnieszka Beata Matuszewska
  10. Iwona Blaszkowska
  11. Renata Zukiel
  12. Anna Ejsmont
  13. Krystyna Wasiuk
  14. Izabela Czapko
  15. Aleksandra Pawelska
  16. Justyna Sebrala

Romania


  1. Ildiko Kerekes
  2. Luminita Hutupan
  3. Valentina Cozma
  4. Mihaela Ignat
  5. Marinela Patru
  6. Carmen Andreea Amariei
  7. Sanda Criste
  8. Gabriela Doina Tanase
  9. Aurelia Stoica
  10. Alina Nicoleta Dobrin
  11. Cristina Georgiana Varzaru
  12. Steluta Lazar Luca
  13. Ramona Farcau
  14. Talida Tolnai

Russia


  1. Nigina Saidova
  2. Ekaterina Koulaguina
  3. Natalya Deryugina
  4. Oksana Romenskaya
  5. Zhanna Kashel
  6. Tatiana Diadetchko
  7. Liudmila Pazitch
  8. Svetlana Mozgovaya
  9. Marina Naukovich
  10. Svetlana Smirnova
  11. Elena Chaoussova
  12. Liudmilla Chevchenko
  13. Irina Poltoratskaya
  14. Svetlana Priakhina
  15. Inna Suslina

South Korea


  1. Nam-Soo Lee
  2. Min-Hee Lee
  3. Hye-Jeong Kwag
  4. Soon-Young Huh
  5. Hyun-Ok Kim
  6. Young-Sook Huh
  7. Hyang-Ki Kim
  8. Jeong-Ho Hong
  9. Sun-Hee Han
  10. Sun-Young Jang
  11. Sang-Eun Lee
  12. Min-Hee Lee
  13. Hyun-Jung Choi
  14. Gyeong-Ja Moon
  15. Eun-Gyung Kim

Ukraine


  1. Nataliya Sen
  2. Tetyana Vorozhtsova
  3. Nataliya Derepasko
  4. Maryna Vergelyuk
  5. Olena Iatsenko
  6. Oksana Sakada
  7. Nataliya Martynienko
  8. Tetiana Brabinko-Salogub
  9. Galyna Markushevska
  10. Vita Markova
  11. Ganna Syukalo
  12. Oksana Raykhel
  13. Iryna Honcharova
  14. Olena Reznir
  15. Larissa Kovaleva

References


  1. "WM 1999". gcmms Webseite! (in German). Retrieved 24 May 2020.