2000–01 Coppa Italia


The 2000–01 Coppa Italia was the 54th edition of the tournament. The tournament was won by Fiorentina, for their 6th title, also qualifying for the UEFA Cup in the progress. It was Fiorentina's second title in recent years, having also won the 1995–96 edition of the tournament. Fiorentina defeated Parma in the two-legged final on an aggregate score of 2–1.

2000–01 Coppa Italia
Country Italy
Dates13 Aug 2000 – 13 June 2001
Teams48
ChampionsFiorentina (6th title)
Runners-upParma
Matches played94
Goals scored263 (2.8 per match)
Top goal scorer(s)Stefan Schwoch (8 goals)

Seedings and format


In the 2000–01 Coppa Italia featured 48 teams competing: all 18 clubs from Serie A, all 20 clubs from Serie B, the 4 clubs relegated from Serie B in 1999-00 season, the 4 playoff runners-up from 1999-00 Serie C1 season and the 2 finalists of the 1999/00 Serie C Coppa Italia competition.

The format for pairings were:

  • Group Stage: one-leg fixtures
    • First round: The 32 non-seeded clubs were divided into 8 groups of 4 teams each. Each team played the other three from its group once and the top team from each group advanced to the second round.
      • Points were awarded as 3 points for a win, 1 point for a draw, and 0 points for loss. In the event of a tie at the conclusion of this stage, the group goes to the team with the best goal difference in the match, otherwise the best overall goal difference.
  • Knockout Rounds: two-leg fixtures
    • Second round: Clubs 9–14 from Serie A and the top two clubs from Serie B were paired against the 8 advancing teams from the group stage.
    • Round of 16: Teams 1–8 from Serie A were paired against the 8 winners of the second round
    • Quarterfinals, Semifinals and Finals: Two-leg fixtures with pairings based upon bracket

Group 1

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Piacenza 3 3 0 0 7 1 +6 9
2 Chievo 3 2 0 1 6 6 0 6
3 Monza 3 0 1 2 2 4 2 1
4 Viterbese 3 0 1 2 3 7 4 1
Source: [citation needed]
Team #1 Team #2 Result
Monza Piacenza 0–1
Viterbese Chievo 2-3
Chievo Monza 2-1
Piacenza Viterbese 3-0
Chievo Piacenza 1-3
Monza Viterbese 1-1

Group 2

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Sampdoria 3 3 0 0 8 4 +4 9
2 Empoli 3 1 1 1 8 7 +1 4
3 Fermana 3 1 1 1 3 4 1 4
4 Crotone 3 0 0 3 2 6 4 0
Source: [citation needed]
Team #1 Team #2 Result
Crotone Empoli 1–3
Fermana Sampdoria 0-2
Empoli Fermana 2-2
Sampdoria Crotone 2-1
Crotone Fermana 0-1
Sampdoria Empoli 4-3

Group 3

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Atalanta 3 2 1 0 5 2 +3 7
2 Pistoiese 3 1 1 1 4 6 2 4
3 Ravenna 3 1 0 2 5 5 0 3
4 Avellino 3 1 0 2 7 8 1 3
Source: [citation needed]
Team #1 Team #2 Result
Avellino Atalanta 1–3
Ravenna Pistoiese 1-2
Atalanta Ravenna 1-0
Pistoiese Avellino 1-4
Atalanta Pistoiese 1-1
Ravenna Avellino 4-2

Group 4

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Salernitana 3 3 0 0 4 1 +3 9
2 Cagliari 3 1 1 1 6 4 +2 4
3 Ascoli 3 0 2 1 3 4 1 2
4 Cittadella 3 0 1 2 1 5 4 1
Source: [citation needed]
Team #1 Team #2 Result
Ascoli Cittadella 1–1
Salernitana Cagliari 2-1
Cagliari Ascoli 2-2
Cittadella Salernitana 0-1
Cittadella Cagliari 0-3
Salernitana Ascoli 1-0

Group 5

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Torino 3 2 1 0 8 4 +4 7
2 Ternana 3 1 2 0 5 4 +1 5
3 Varese 3 1 0 2 2 5 3 3
4 Cesena 3 0 1 2 3 5 2 1
Source: [citation needed]
Team #1 Team #2 Result
Cesena Ternana 1–1
Varese Torino 0-3
Ternana Varese 1-0
Torino Cesena 2-1
Cesena Varese 1–2
Torino Ternana 3–3

Group 6

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Venezia 3 2 1 0 4 2 +2 7
2 Pescara 3 1 2 0 7 6 +1 5
3 Savoia 3 1 0 2 5 6 1 3
4 Siena 3 0 1 2 2 4 2 1
Source: [citation needed]
Team #1 Team #2 Result
Pescara Venezia 1–1
Savoia Siena 1-0
Siena Pescara 2-2
Venezia Savoia 2-1
Savoia Pescara 3–4
Venezia Siena 1–0

Group 7

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Cosenza 3 2 1 0 3 0 +3 7
2 Genoa 3 1 1 1 4 4 0 4
3 Ancona 3 1 0 2 2 4 2 3
4 Pisa 3 0 2 1 3 4 1 2
Source: [citation needed]
Team #1 Team #2 Result
Genoa Ancona 2–0
Pisa Cosenza 0-0
Ancona Pisa 2-1
Cosenza Genoa 2-0
Ancona Cosenza 0–1
Pisa Genoa 2-2

Group 8

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Brescia 3 2 0 1 3 2 +1 6
2 AlzanoCene 3 1 1 1 4 4 0 4
3 Brescello 3 1 1 1 2 1 +1 4
4 Treviso 3 1 0 2 2 3 1 3
Source: [citation needed]
Team #1 Team #2 Result
AlzanoCene Brescello 1–1
Brescia Treviso 1-0
Brescello Brescia 0-1
Treviso AlzanoCene 2-1
Brescello Treviso 1–0
Brescia AlzanoCene 1-2

Knockout stage


Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarter-finals Semi-finals Finals
Sampdoria 1 0 1
Napoli 0 0 0 Sampdoria 1 2 3
Lazio Lazio 1 5 6
bye Lazio 2 1 3
Piacenza 2 2 4 Udinese 1 4 5
Hellas Verona 1 2 3 Piacenza 1 1 2
Udinese Udinese 1 2 3
bye Udinese 2 0 2
Venezia 2 1 3 Parma 1 1 2
Bologna 2 0 2 Venezia 1 1 2
Parma Parma 1 5 6
bye Parma 6 0 6
Internazionale Internazionale 1 0 1
bye Internazionale 1 3 4
Cosenza 0 1 1 Lecce 1 1 2
Lecce 2 1 3 Parma 0 1 1
Torino 2 0 2 Fiorentina 1 1 2
Bari 1 0 1 Torino 1 1 2
Milan Milan 3 0 3
bye Milan 4 1 5
Roma Atalanta 2 2 4
bye Roma 1 2 3
Atalanta 2 1 3 Atalanta 1 4 5
Reggina 0 0 0 Milan 2 0 2
Salernitana 1 1 2 Fiorentina 2 2 4
Perugia 0 2 2 Salernitana 0 1 1
Fiorentina Fiorentina 5 3 8
bye Fiorentina 6 1 7
Brescia 2 1 3(5p) Brescia 0 3 3
Vicenza 1 2 3(4p) Brescia 0 2 2
Juventus Juventus 0 1 1
bye

Final


First leg

Parma0–1Fiorentina
Vanoli  87`'
Attendance: 17,685
Referee: Gennaro Borriello

Second leg

Fiorentina1–1Parma
Nuno Gomes  65' Milošević  38'

Fiorentina won 2–1 on aggregate.

Top goalscorers


Rank Player Club Goals
1 Stefan Schwoch Torino 8
2 Dario Hübner Brescia 7
3 Enrico Chiesa Fiorentina 5
Massimo Margiotta Udinese
5 Maurizio Ganz Atalanta 4
Márcio Amoroso Parma
Nuno Gomes Fiorentina
Zoran Jovičić Sampdoria

References