2000_UCI_Track_Cycling_World_Cup_Classics
The 2000 UCI Track Cycling World Cup Classics is a multi race tournament over a season of track cycling. The season ran from 19 May 2000 to 13 August 2000. The World Cup is organised by the UCI.
Men
More information Event, Winner ...
Close
Women
More information Event, Winner ...
Event | Winner | Second | Third |
---|---|---|---|
Russia, Moscow — 19–21 May 2000 | |||
500 m time trial | Jiang Cuihua (CHN) | Félicia Ballanger (FRA) | Svetlana Grankovskaia (RUS) |
Individual pursuit | Leontien Zijlaard-van Moorsel (NED) | Marion Clignet (FRA) | Elena Tchalykh (RUS) |
Sprint | Svetlana Grankovskaia (RUS) | Félicia Ballanger (FRA) | Natalia Markovnichenko (BLR) |
Points race | Elena Tchalykh (RUS) | Marion Clignet (FRA) | Antonella Bellutti (ITA) |
Colombia, Cali — 26–28 May 2000 | |||
500 m time trial | Lyndelle Higginson (AUS) | Céline Nivert (FRA) | Nancy Contreras (MEX) |
Individual pursuit | Sarah Ulmer (NZL) | Antonella Bellutti (ITA) | Alayna Burns (AUS) |
Sprint | Lyndelle Higginson (AUS) | Tanya Lindenmuth (USA) | Lori-Ann Muenzer (CAN) |
Points race | Alayna Burns (AUS) | Antonella Bellutti (ITA) | Mandy Poitras (CAN) |
Mexico, Mexico — 16–18 June 2000 | |||
500 m time trial | Nancy Contreras (MEX) | Lyndelle Higginson (AUS) | Ulrike Weichelt (GER) |
Individual pursuit | Antonella Bellutti (ITA) | Kathryn Watt (AUS) | Anouska van der Zee (NED) |
Sprint | Lyndelle Higginson (AUS) | Tanya Lindenmuth (USA) | Jennie Reed (USA) |
Points race | Anouska van der Zee (NED) | Belem Guerrero (MEX) | Megan Troxell (USA) |
Italy, Turin — 14–16 July 2001 | |||
500 m time trial | Felicia Balanger (FRA) | Wang Yan (CHN) | Katrin Meinke (GER) |
Individual pursuit | Marion Clignet (FRA) | Sarah Ulmer (NZL) | Olga Slioussareva (RUS) |
Sprint | Felicia Balanger (FRA) | Oksana Grichina (RUS) | Natalia Markovinchenko (BLR) |
Points race | Olga Slioussareva (RUS) | Antonella Bellutti (ITA) | Teodora Ruano Sanchon (ESP) |
Malaysia, Ipoh — 11–13 August 2001 | |||
500 m time trial | Katrin Meinke (GER) | Céline Nivert (FRA) | Szilvia Szabolcsi (HUN) |
Individual pursuit | Zhao Haijuan (CHN) | Frances Newstead (GBR) | Nadejda Vlassova (RUS) |
Sprint | Katrin Meinke (GER) | Szilvia Szabolcsi (HUN) | Lu Yi Wen (TPE) |
Points race | Frances Newstead (GBR) | Rochelle Gilmore (AUS) | Nadejda Vlassova (RUS) |
Close
- Round 1, Moscow (Results archived on June 9, 2010)
- Round 2, Cali (Results archived on June 9, 2010)
- Round 3, Mexico (Results archived on June 9, 2010)
- Round 4, Turin (Results archived on June 9, 2010)
- Round 5, Ipoh (Results archived on June 9, 2010)