2001_Copa_Mercosur
2001 Copa Mercosur
International football competition
The Copa Mercosur 2001 was the 4th and final staging of the international club cup.
Quick Facts Tournament details, Dates ...
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Dates | 21 July 2001 – 24 January 2002 |
Teams | 20 (from 5 associations) |
Final positions | |
Champions | San Lorenzo (1st title) |
Runners-up | Flamengo |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 73 |
Goals scored | 197 (2.7 per match) |
Top scorer(s) | Bernardo Romeo (10 goals) |
← 2000 |
Close
The competition started on 21 July 2001 and concluded on 24 January 2002 with San Lorenzo beating Flamengo in the final.[1]
More information Country, Team ...
Country | Team |
---|---|
Argentina (6 berths) |
Boca Juniors |
Independiente | |
River Plate | |
San Lorenzo | |
Talleres | |
Vélez Sársfield | |
Brazil (7 berths) |
Corinthians |
Cruzeiro | |
Flamengo | |
Grêmio | |
Palmeiras | |
São Paulo | |
Vasco da Gama | |
Chile (3 berths) |
Colo-Colo |
Universidad Católica | |
Universidad de Chile | |
Paraguay (2 berths) |
Cerro Porteño |
Olimpia | |
Uruguay (2 berths) |
Nacional |
Peñarol | |
Close
- The 20 teams were divided into 5 groups of 4 teams. Each team plays the other teams in the group twice. The top team from each group qualified for the quarter-finals along with the best 3 runners up.
- From the quarter-finals to the final, two legs were played in each round. In the result of a draw, the match was decided by a penalty shoot out.
Group A
More information Pos, Team ...
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | CER | UCA | VAS | BOC | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Cerro Porteño | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 6 | +2 | 10 | Advance to Quarter-finals | — | 2–0 | 2–1 | 2–1 | |
2 | Universidad Católica | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 9 | −1 | 9 | 1–0 | — | 2–1 | 2–1 | ||
3 | Vasco da Gama | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 11 | 11 | 0 | 8 | 3–2 | 2–1 | — | 2–2 | ||
4 | Boca Juniors | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 9 | 10 | −1 | 6 | 0–0 | 3–2 | 2–2 | — |
Close
Source: CONMEBOL
More information Universidad Católica, 2–1 ...
Universidad Católica | 2–1 | Vasco da Gama |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Close
More information Cerro Porteño, 2–1 ...
Cerro Porteño | 2–1 | Vasco da Gama |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Close
More information Universidad Católica, 1–0 ...
Universidad Católica | 1–0 | Cerro Porteño |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Close
More information Vasco da Gama, 2–1 ...
Vasco da Gama | 2–1 | Universidad Católica |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Close
More information Universidad Católica, 2–1 ...
Close
More information Vasco da Gama, 3–2 ...
Vasco da Gama | 3–2 | Cerro Porteño |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Close
More information Boca Juniors, 3–2 ...
Boca Juniors | 3–2 | Universidad Católica |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Close
Referee: Antônio Pereira
Group B
More information Pos, Team ...
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | FLA | SLA | NAC | OLI | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Flamengo | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 6 | +5 | 15 | Advance to Quarter-finals | — | 2–1 | 2–0 | 2–0[lower-alpha 1] | |
2 | San Lorenzo | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 4 | +5 | 10 | 1–2 | — | 2–0 | 3–0 | ||
3 | Nacional | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 5 | +3 | 10 | 4–1 | 0–0 | — | 2–0 | ||
4 | Olimpia | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 13 | −13 | 0 | 0–2 | 0–2 | 0–2 | — |
Close
Source: CONMEBOL
Notes:
Notes:
- Flamengo v Olimpia match was awarded 2–0 win to Flamengo due to Olimpia being temporarily suspended due to a legal dispute with the Paraguayan FA.
More information San Lorenzo, 1–2 ...
Close
More information Nacional, 4–1 ...
Close
Referee: Horacio Elizondo
More information Flamengo, 2–1 ...
Close
Referee: Ubaldo Aquino
Referee: Epifanio González
Group C
More information Pos, Team ...
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | COR | IND | CRU | COL | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Corinthians | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 6 | +2 | 10 | Advance to Quarter-finals | — | 2–1 | 2–4 | 0–0 | |
2 | Independiente | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 9 | 1–0 | — | 2–0 | 2–0 | ||
3 | Cruzeiro | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 9 | 8 | +1 | 8 | 0–2 | 4–1 | — | 1–1 | ||
4 | Colo Colo | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 6 | −3 | 6 | 0–2 | 2–1 | 0–0 | — |
Close
Source: CONMEBOL
More information Independiente, 2–0 ...
Independiente | 2–0 | Cruzeiro |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Close
Referee: Carlos Amarilla
More information Cruzeiro, 4–1 ...
Close
More information Corinthians, 2–4 ...
Corinthians | 2–4 | Cruzeiro |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Close
Group D
More information Pos, Team ...
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | TAL | VEL | SPA | PEÑ | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Talleres | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 10 | 5 | +5 | 10 | Advance to Quarterfinals | — | 2–2 | 0–0 | 1–1 | |
2 | Vélez Sársfield | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 12 | 11 | +1 | 8 | 1–4 | — | 4–2 | 3–0 | ||
3 | São Paulo | 6 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 6 | +1 | 7 | 0–0 | 1–1 | — | 3–0 | ||
4 | Peñarol | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 12 | −7 | 5 | 1–3 | 2–1 | 1–1 | — |
Close
Source: RSSSF.com
More information Vélez Sársfield, 1–4 ...
Close
Referee: Ubaldo Aquino
More information Vélez Sársfield, 4–2 ...
Close
Group E
More information Pos, Team ...
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | GRE | RIV | PAL | UNI | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Grêmio | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 11 | 4 | +7 | 14 | Advance to Quarterfinals | — | 1–0 | 3–1 | 2–0 | |
2 | River Plate | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 13 | 10 | +3 | 8 | 2–4 | — | 3–3 | 3–0 | ||
3 | Palmeiras | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 11 | 10 | +1 | 6 | 0–0 | 2–2 | — | 4–0 | ||
4 | Universidad de Chile | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 14 | −11 | 4 | 1–1 | 0–3 | 2–1 | — |
Close
Source: RSSSF.com
More information River Plate, 2–4 ...
Close
More information Universidad de Chile, 2–1 ...
Universidad de Chile | 2–1 | Palmeiras |
---|---|---|
|
|
Close
Referee: Byron Moreno
Referee: Héctor Baldassi
Referee: Epifanio González
More information Universidad de Chile, 0–3 ...
Universidad de Chile | 0–3 | River Plate |
---|---|---|
|
Close
More information River Plate, 3–3 ...
River Plate | 3–3 | Palmeiras |
---|---|---|
|
Close
More information Universidad de Chile, 1–1 ...
Universidad de Chile | 1–1 | Grêmio |
---|---|---|
|
|
Close
Referee: René Ortubé
Ranking of second place teams
The three best second-place teams from the five groups advanced to the quarterfinals along with the five group winners.
More information Pos, Grp ...
Pos | Grp | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | B | San Lorenzo | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 4 | +5 | 10 | Advance to Quarterfinals |
2 | C | Independiente | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 9 | |
3 | A | Universidad Católica | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 9 | −1 | 9 | |
4 | E | River Plate | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 13 | 10 | +3 | 8 | |
5 | D | Vélez Sársfield | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 12 | 11 | +1 | 8 |
Close
Source: RSSSF
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | |||||||||||||||
Flamengo | 0 | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||
Independiente | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||
Flamengo (p) | 2 | 0 | 2 (4) | ||||||||||||||
Grêmio | 2 | 0 | 2 (2) | ||||||||||||||
Grêmio | 0 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Talleres | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||
Flamengo | 0 | 1 | 1 (3) | ||||||||||||||
San Lorenzo (p) | 0 | 1 | 1 (4) | ||||||||||||||
Corinthians | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||
Universidad Católica | 2 | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Corinthians | 2 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||
San Lorenzo | 1 | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||||||
San Lorenzo | 4 | 2 | 6 | ||||||||||||||
Cerro Porteño | 2 | 1 | 3 |
More information Team 1, Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score ...
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Independiente | 0–4 | Flamengo | 0–0 | 0–4 |
Universidad Católica | 2–3 | Corinthians | 2–1 | 0–2 |
San Lorenzo | 6–3 | Cerro Porteño | 4–2 | 2–1 |
Grêmio | 2–0 | Talleres | 0–0 | 2–0 |
Close
First leg
More information Universidad Católica, 2–1 ...
Universidad Católica | 2–1 | Corinthians |
---|---|---|
|
|
Close
Referee: Jorge Larrionda
Second leg
Referee: Óscar Ruiz
Flamengo won 4–0 on aggregate.
Corinthians won 3–2 on aggregate.
San Lorenzo won 6–3 on aggregate.
Gremio won 2–0 on aggregate.
More information Team 1, Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score ...
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Corinthians | 3–5 | San Lorenzo | 2–1 | 1–4 |
Flamengo | 2–2 (4–2 p) | Grêmio | 2–2 | 0–0 |
Close
First leg
Second leg
San Lorenzo won 5–3 on aggregate.
More information Grêmio, 0–0 ...
Close
Referee: Óscar Ruiz
2–2 on aggregate, Flamengo won 4–2 on penalties
Main article: 2001 Copa Mercosur Finals
First leg
Second leg
Originally scheduled for Dec 19 but postponed to January 24, 2002 due to social unrest in Argentina
More information San Lorenzo, 1–1 ...
San Lorenzo | 1–1 | Flamengo |
---|---|---|
|
|
|
Penalties | ||
4–3 |
|
Close
1–1 on aggregate, San Lorenzo won 4–3 on penalties
- – Copa Mercosur 2001 on the RSSSF