2001 World Men's Handball Championship


The 2001 World Men's Handball Championship took place in France from 23 January to 4 February 2001. It was the 17th edition of the World Championship in team handball and the hosts won the championship.

2001 World Men's Handball Championship
Tournament details
Host country France
Dates23 January – 4 February
Teams24
Final positions
Champions France (2nd title)
Runner-up Sweden
Third place FR Yugoslavia
Fourth place Egypt
Tournament statistics
Matches80
Goals scored4003 (50.04 per match)
Top scorer(s) Eduard Koksharov (RUS)
(61 goals)
Best player Stefan Lövgren (SWE)[1]
Next

Qualification


Competition DatesVacanciesQualified
Host nation 1 France
1999 World Men's Handball Championship 1–15 June 1999 1 Sweden
2000 European Men's Handball Championship 21–30 January 2000 4 Russia
 Spain
 Slovenia
 Croatia
2000 African Men's Handball Championship 22 April – 1 May 2000 4 Egypt
 Algeria
 Tunisia
 Morocco
2000 Pan American Men's Handball Championship 23–28 May 2000 4 Argentina
 Brazil
 United States
 Greenland
European qualification 15 December 1999 – 11 June 2000 6+1 Czech Republic
 Germany
 Iceland
 Norway
 Portugal
 Ukraine
 FR Yugoslavia
Asian qualification 12–27 August 2000 3 Kuwait
 Saudi Arabia
 South Korea

First round


The first four teams of each group qualify for the round of 16.

Group A

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Sweden 5 5 0 0 147 112 +35 10 Round of 16
2  Egypt 5 3 1 1 124 115 +9 7
3  Iceland 5 2 1 2 125 119 +6 5
4  Portugal 5 2 0 3 122 122 0 4[lower-alpha 1]
5  Czech Republic 5 1 2 2 136 136 0 4[lower-alpha 1]
6  Morocco 5 0 0 5 112 162 50 0
Source: IHF
Notes:
  1. Portugal 29–19 Czech Republic
23 January 2001
14:30
Egypt  28–19  Morocco Palais des sports René-Bougnol, Montpellier
Attendance: 3,000
Referees: Josić, Rudić (CRO)
(14–6)
23 January 2001
18:30
Portugal  29–19  Czech Republic Palais des sports René-Bougnol, Montpellier
Referees: Lemme, Ullrich (GER)
(14–10)
23 January 2001
20:30
Sweden  24–21  Iceland Palais des sports René-Bougnol, Montpellier
Referees: Boye, Jensen (DEN)
(13–9)

24 January 2001
16:30
Czech Republic  26–26  Egypt Palais des sports René-Bougnol, Montpellier
Attendance: 1,000
Referees: Breto, Huelin (ESP)
(16–14)
24 January 2001
18:30
Iceland  22–19  Portugal Palais des sports René-Bougnol, Montpellier
Attendance: 2,000
Referees: Josić, Rudić (CRO)
(10–11)
24 January 2001
20:30
Morocco  21–33  Sweden Palais des sports René-Bougnol, Montpellier
Attendance: 1,000
Referees: Lemme, Ullrich (GER)
(11–21)

25 January 2001
16:30
Egypt  23–19  Portugal Palais des sports René-Bougnol, Montpellier
Attendance: 2,500
Referees: Boye, Jensen (DEN)
(9–10)
25 January 2001
18:30
Morocco  23–31  Iceland Palais des sports René-Bougnol, Montpellier
Attendance: 1,000
Referees: Breto, Huelin (ESP)
(13–16)
25 January 2001
20:30
Sweden  29–22  Czech Republic Palais des sports René-Bougnol, Montpellier
Attendance: 2,500
Referees: Josić, Rudić (CRO)
(15–10)

27 January 2001
14:00
Czech Republic  40–23  Morocco Palais des sports René-Bougnol, Montpellier
Attendance: 3,000
Referees: Boye, Jensen (DEN)
(22–9)
27 January 2001
16:00
Portugal  25–32  Sweden Palais des sports René-Bougnol, Montpellier
Attendance: 2,500
Referees: Lemme, Ullrich (GER)
(12–16)
27 January 2001
18:00
Egypt  24–22  Iceland Palais des sports René-Bougnol, Montpellier
Attendance: 2,500
Referees: Breto, Huelin (ESP)
(12–7)

28 January 2001
14:00
Portugal  30–26  Morocco Palais des sports René-Bougnol, Montpellier
Attendance: 3,000
Referees: Breto, Huelin (ESP)
(11–13)
28 January 2001
16:00
Iceland  29–29  Czech Republic Palais des sports René-Bougnol, Montpellier
Attendance: 3,000
Referees: Lemme, Ullrich (GER)
(15–12)
28 January 2001
18:00
Sweden  29–23  Egypt Palais des sports René-Bougnol, Montpellier
Attendance: 3,000
Referees: Josić, Rudić (CRO)
(14–7)

Group B

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  France (H) 5 5 0 0 132 85 +47 10 Round of 16
2  FR Yugoslavia 5 4 0 1 146 89 +57 8
3  Algeria 5 2 1 2 107 102 +5 5[lower-alpha 1]
4  Argentina 5 2 1 2 94 118 24 5[lower-alpha 1]
5  Brazil 5 1 0 4 108 124 16 2
6  Kuwait 5 0 0 5 76 145 69 0
Source: IHF
(H) Host
Notes:
  1. Argentina 23–23 Algeria
23 January 2001
14:00
Argentina  22–16  Kuwait Palais des Sports de Beaulieu, Nantes
Attendance: 5,000
Referees: Vakula, Liudovyk (UKR)
(14–9)
23 January 2001
18:00
France  23–13  Algeria Palais des Sports de Beaulieu, Nantes
Attendance: 4,400
Referees: Øie, Hogsnes (NOR)
(10–4)
23 January 2001
20:00
FR Yugoslavia  31–23  Brazil Palais des Sports de Beaulieu, Nantes
Attendance: 5,000
Referees: Al-Janahe, Rasheed (KSA)
(15–12)

24 January 2001
16:00
Brazil  19–20  Argentina Palais des Sports de Beaulieu, Nantes
Attendance: 5,000
Referees: Øie, Hogsnes (NOR)
(10–8)
24 January 2001
18:00
Kuwait  14–30  France Palais des Sports de Beaulieu, Nantes
Referees: Rosskamp, Rothkranz (BEL)
(8–14)
24 January 2001
20:00
Algeria  20–23  FR Yugoslavia Palais des Sports de Beaulieu, Nantes
Attendance: 5,000
Referees: Vakula, Liudovyk (UKR)
(7–14)

25 January 2001
16:00
Kuwait  13–26  Algeria Palais des Sports de Beaulieu, Nantes
Attendance: 4,010
Referees: Øie, Hogsnes (NOR)
(3–13)
25 January 2001
18:00
France  29–19  Brazil Palais des Sports de Beaulieu, Nantes
Attendance: 5,000
Referees: Al-Janahe, Rasheed (KSA)
(14–10)
25 January 2001
20:00
Argentina  10–32  FR Yugoslavia Palais des Sports de Beaulieu, Nantes
Attendance: 5,000
Referees: Rosskamp, Rothkranz (BEL)
(2–15)

27 January 2001
14:00
Argentina  23–23  Algeria Palais des Sports de Beaulieu, Nantes
Attendance: 5,000
Referees: Vakula, Liudovyk (UKR)
(8–11)
27 January 2001
16:00
Brazil  27–19  Kuwait Palais des Sports de Beaulieu, Nantes
Attendance: 5,000
Referees: Rosskamp, Rothkranz (BEL)
(15–7)
27 January 2001
18:00
FR Yugoslavia  20–22  France Palais des Sports de Beaulieu, Nantes
Attendance: 5,000
Referees: Øie, Hogsnes (NOR)
(8–13)

28 January 2001
14:00
Algeria  25–20  Brazil Palais des Sports de Beaulieu, Nantes
Attendance: 4,000
Referees: Vakula, Liudovyk (UKR)
(11–8)
28 January 2001
16:00
FR Yugoslavia  40–14  Kuwait Palais des Sports de Beaulieu, Nantes
Attendance: 5,000
Referees: Al-Janahe, Rasheed (KSA)
(21–6)
28 January 2001
18:00
France  28–19  Argentina Palais des Sports de Beaulieu, Nantes
Attendance: 5,000
Referees: Vakula, Liudovyk (UKR)
(14–11)

Group C

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Spain 5 4 0 1 160 105 +55 8 Round of 16
2  Germany 5 3 1 1 157 100 +57 7[lower-alpha 1]
3  Croatia 5 3 1 1 154 115 +39 7[lower-alpha 1]
4  South Korea 5 3 0 2 145 132 +13 6
5  Greenland 5 1 0 4 85 140 55 2
6  United States 5 0 0 5 80 189 109 0
Source: IHF
Notes:
  1. Croatia 23–23 Germany
23 January 2001
14:30
Croatia  25–15  Greenland Palais des Sports, Besançon
Attendance: 3,000
Referees: Nachevski, Nachevski (MKD)
(12–6)
23 January 2001
18:30
Germany  40–12  United States Palais des Sports, Besançon
Attendance: 3,000
Referees: Mbengue, Sèye (SEN)
(19–6)
23 January 2001
20:30
Spain  26–17  South Korea Palais des Sports, Besançon
Attendance: 3,000
Referees: Hansson, Olsson (SWE)
(13–9)

24 January 2001
16:30
Greenland  16–31  Spain Palais des Sports, Besançon
Attendance: 2,500
Referees: Mbengue, Sèye (SEN)
(10–17)
24 January 2001
18:30
United States  12–41  Croatia Palais des Sports, Besançon
Attendance: 2,800
Referees: Hussain, Haider (KUW)
(5–21)
24 January 2001
20:30
South Korea  26–33  Germany Palais des Sports, Besançon
Attendance: 3,000
Referees: Nachevski, Nachevski (MKD)
(14–16)

25 January 2001
16:30
Spain  45–18  United States Palais des Sports, Besançon
Attendance: 2,000
Referees: Hussain, Haider (KUW)
(19–10)
25 January 2001
18:30
Greenland  20–27  South Korea Palais des Sports, Besançon
Attendance: 3,000
Referees: Nachevski, Nachevski (MKD)
(10–11)
25 January 2001
20:30
Croatia  23–23  Germany Palais des Sports, Besançon
Attendance: 3,200
Referees: Hansson, Olsson (SWE)
(12–13)

27 January 2001
14:00
United States  18–26  Greenland Palais des Sports, Besançon
Attendance: 2,500
Referees: Hansson, Olsson (SWE)
(8–11)
27 January 2001
16:00
Germany  22–31  Spain Palais des Sports, Besançon
Attendance: 3,200
Referees: Nachevski, Nachevski (MKD)
(11–15)
27 January 2001
18:00
Croatia  33–38  South Korea Palais des Sports, Besançon
Attendance: 3,000
Referees: Hussain, Haider (KUW)
(18–16)

28 January 2001
14:00
Germany  39–8  Greenland Palais des Sports, Besançon
Attendance: 2,500
Referees: Hussain, Haider (KUW)
(21–5)
28 January 2001
16:00
South Korea  37–20  United States Palais des Sports, Besançon
Attendance: 3,000
Referees: Mbengue, Sèye (SEN)
(17–9)
28 January 2001
18:00
Spain  27–32  Croatia Palais des Sports, Besançon
Attendance: 3,200
Referees: Hansson, Olsson (SWE)
(9–16)

Group D

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Russia 5 4 1 0 140 120 +20 9 Round of 16
2  Ukraine 5 3 0 2 134 115 +19 6[lower-alpha 1]
3  Tunisia 5 3 0 2 116 110 +6 6[lower-alpha 1]
4  Norway 5 2 1 2 116 127 11 5
5  Slovenia 5 2 0 3 145 137 +8 4
6  Saudi Arabia 5 0 0 5 92 134 42 0
Source: IHF
Notes:
  1. Ukraine 24–18 Tunisia
23 January 2001
13:30
Slovenia  28–24  Ukraine Stade des Flandres, Dunkerque
Attendance: 2,500
Referees: Goulão, Macau (POR)
(16–8)
23 January 2001
17:30
Russia  23–20  Tunisia Stade des Flandres, Dunkerque
Attendance: 2,000
Referees: Garcia, Moreno (FRA)
(13–13)
23 January 2001
19:30
Norway  20–14  Saudi Arabia Stade des Flandres, Dunkerque
Attendance: 2,500
Referees: Bord, Buy (FRA)
(9–8)

24 January 2001
15:30
Saudi Arabia  22–35  Slovenia Stade des Flandres, Dunkerque
Attendance: 1,700
Referees: Garcia, Moreno (FRA)
(13–17)
24 January 2001
17:30
Ukraine  27–30  Russia Stade des Flandres, Dunkerque
Attendance: 2,500
Referees: Arnaldsson, Viðarsson (ISL)
(12–16)
24 January 2001
19:30
Tunisia  28–19  Norway Stade des Flandres, Dunkerque
Attendance: 2,500
Referees: Goulão, Macau (POR)
(17–6)

25 January 2001
15:30
Ukraine  24–18  Tunisia Stade des Flandres, Dunkerque
Attendance: 1,500
Referees: Bord, Buy (FRA)
(10–11)
25 January 2001
17:30
Russia  29–18  Saudi Arabia Stade des Flandres, Dunkerque
Attendance: 2,000
Referees: Goulão, Macau (POR)
(17–10)
25 January 2001
19:30
Slovenia  29–30  Norway Stade des Flandres, Dunkerque
Attendance: 2,500
Referees: Arnaldsson, Viðarsson (ISL)
(12–18)

27 January 2001
14:00
Saudi Arabia  17–28  Ukraine Stade des Flandres, Dunkerque
Attendance: 2,500
Referees: Arnaldsson, Viðarsson (ISL)
(9–14)
27 January 2001
16:00
Norway  25–25  Russia Stade des Flandres, Dunkerque
Attendance: 2,500
Referees: Bord, Buy (FRA)
(9–12)
27 January 2001
18:00
Slovenia  23–28  Tunisia Stade des Flandres, Dunkerque
Attendance: 2,400
Referees: Garcia, Moreno (FRA)
(10–13)

28 January 2001
14:00
Tunisia  22–21  Saudi Arabia Stade des Flandres, Dunkerque
Attendance: 2,500
Referees: Arnaldsson, Viðarsson (ISL)
(11–10)
28 January 2001
16:00
Norway  22–31  Ukraine Stade des Flandres, Dunkerque
Attendance: 2,500
Referees: Garcia, Moreno (FRA)
(9–14)
28 January 2001
18:00
Russia  33–30  Slovenia Stade des Flandres, Dunkerque
Attendance: 2,500
Referees: Goulão, Macau (POR)
(15–15)

Knockout stage


Bracket

Championship bracket
 
Round of 16QuarterfinalsSemifinalsFinal
 
              
 
31 January
 
 
 Sweden32
 
1 February
 
 Argentina23
 
 Sweden34
 
31 January
 
 Ukraine20
 
 Croatia34
 
3 February
 
 Ukraine (ET)37
 
 Sweden25
 
31 January
 
 FR Yugoslavia24
 
 Spain28
 
1 February
 
 Norway23
 
 Spain24
 
31 January
 
 FR Yugoslavia26
 
 Iceland27
 
4 February
 
 FR Yugoslavia31
 
 Sweden25
 
31 January
 
 France (ET)28
 
 Tunisia24
 
1 February
 
 Germany26
 
 Germany23
 
31 January
 
 France (ET)26
 
 France23
 
3 February
 
 Portugal18
 
 France24
 
31 January
 
 Egypt21 Third place
 
 Algeria21
 
1 February4 February
 
 Egypt24
 
 Egypt21 FR Yugoslavia27
 
31 January
 
 Russia19  Egypt17
 
 Russia28
 
 
 South Korea26
 
5th place bracket
 
5–8th place semifinalsFifth place
 
      
 
3 February
 
 
 Ukraine23
 
4 February
 
 Spain24
 
 Spain (ET)40
 
3 February
 
 Russia38
 
 Germany29
 
 
 Russia33
 
Seventh place
 
 
4 February
 
 
 Ukraine30
 
 
 Germany24

Round of 16

31 January 2001
17:00
France  23–18  Portugal La halle de glace Olympique, Albertville
(10–10)

31 January 2001
17:30
Algeria  21–24  Egypt Galaxie Amnéville, Amnéville
(9–12)

31 January 2001
18:00
Croatia  34–37 (ET)  Ukraine Palais des Sports de Marseille, Marseille
(11–11)

FT: 29–29 ET: 4–4, 1–4


31 January 2001
18:00
Iceland  27–31  FR Yugoslavia Palais des sports, Toulouse
(10–15)

31 January 2001
19:30
Tunisia  24–26  Germany La halle de glace Olympique, Albertville
(11–15)

31 January 2001
20:30
Russia  28–26  South Korea Galaxie Amnéville, Amnéville
(11–12)

31 January 2001
20:30
Sweden  32–23  Argentina Palais des Sports de Marseille, Marseille
(18–10)

31 January 2001
20:30
Spain  28–23  Norway Palais des sports, Toulouse
(16–11)

Places 9th to 16th

For places 9–16 the criteria was the number of points gained against the teams ranked first to fourth in the preliminary round in their group.

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
9  Croatia 3 1 1 1 88 88 0 3
10  Tunisia 3 1 0 2 66 66 0 2
11  Iceland 3 1 0 2 65 67 2 2
12  South Korea 3 1 0 2 81 92 11 2
13  Algeria 3 0 1 2 56 69 13 1
14  Norway 3 0 1 2 66 84 18 1
15  Argentina 3 0 1 2 52 83 31 1
16  Portugal 3 0 0 3 63 77 14 0
Source: [citation needed]
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.

Quarterfinals

1 February 2001
20:30
Germany  23–26 (ET)  France La halle de glace Olympique, Albertville
(8–11)

FT: 22–22 ET: 1–4


1 February 2001
20:30
Egypt  21–19  Russia Galaxie Amnéville, Amnéville
(9–7)

1 February 2001
20:30
Spain  24–26  FR Yugoslavia Palais des sports, Toulouse
(10–13)

1 February 2001
20:30
Sweden  34–20  Ukraine Palais des Sports de Marseille, Marseille
(14–9)

5–8th place semifinals

3 February 2001
09:30
Ukraine  23–24  Spain Palais Omnisports de Paris-Bercy, Paris
(7–14)

3 February 2001
12:00
Germany  29–33  Russia Palais Omnisports de Paris-Bercy, Paris
(16–17)

Semifinals

3 February 2001 Sweden  25–24  FR Yugoslavia Palais Omnisports de Paris-Bercy, Paris
Attendance: 13,500
Referees: Nachevski, Nachevski (MKD)
Lövgren 11 (14–9) Jovanović 5
Report

3 February 2001 France  24–21  Egypt Palais Omnisports de Paris-Bercy, Paris
Attendance: 13,500
Referees: Boye, Jensen (DEN)
Anquetil 7 (8–10) Zaky 8
  Report  

Seventh place game

4 February 2001 Ukraine  30–24  Germany Palais Omnisports de Paris-Bercy, Paris
Kostetsky 14 (17–8) Baur 8
Report

Fifth place game

4 February 2001 Spain  40–38 (ET)  Russia Palais Omnisports de Paris-Bercy, Paris
Ortega 10 (18–15) Koksharov, Krivoshlykov 6
Report

FT: 35–35 ET: 5–3

Third place game

4 February 2001 FR Yugoslavia  27–17  Egypt Palais Omnisports de Paris-Bercy, Paris
Referees: Lemme, Ulrich (GER)
Škrbić 9 (11–8) A. Awaad, Moemen 4
Report

Final

4 February 2001 Sweden  25–28 (ET)  France Palais Omnisports de Paris-Bercy, Paris
Referees: Øie, Hognes (NOR)
Lövgren 8 (10–11) Fernandez 8
  Report  

FT: 22–22 ET: 3–6

Final standings


  1.  France
  2.  Sweden
  3.  FR Yugoslavia
  4.  Egypt
  5.  Spain
  6.  Russia
  7.  Ukraine
  8.  Germany
  9.  Croatia
  10.  Tunisia
  11.  Iceland
  12.  South Korea
  13.  Algeria
  14.  Norway
  15.  Argentina
  16.  Portugal
  17.  Slovenia
  18.  Czech Republic
  19.  Brazil
  20.  Greenland
  21.  Saudi Arabia
  22.  Morocco
  23.  Kuwait
  24.  United States

Awards


PositionPlayer
Most valuable player Stefan Lövgren (SWE)
Goalkeeper David Barrufet (ESP)
Right wing Žikica Milosavljević (FRY)
Right back Yoon Kyung-shin (KOR)
Centre back Hussein Zaky (EGY)
Left back Stefan Lövgren (SWE)
Left wing Eduard Koksharov (RUS)
Pivot Bertrand Gille (FRA)

Statistics


Medalists


Gold Silver Bronze
 France
 Sweden
 FR Yugoslavia

References


  1. "Lovgren élu meilleur joueur du Mondial". handzone.net (in French). 4 February 2001. Retrieved 2 August 2020.