2002_Portsmouth_Council_election
Elections to Portsmouth City Council were held on 2 May 2002. The whole council was up for election with boundary changes since the last election in 2000 increasing the number of seats by 3. The council stayed under no overall control, with the Conservatives as the largest party with 15 seats.
Quick Facts All 42 seats to Portsmouth City Council 22 seats needed for a majority, First party ...
| |||||||||||||||||||||
All 42 seats to Portsmouth City Council 22 seats needed for a majority | |||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||||||||||||||||||
Results by Ward | |||||||||||||||||||||
|
Close
More information Party, Seats ...
Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | 15 | -1 | 35.71 | 37.57 | 45,765 | ||||
Labour | 14 | -1 | 33.33 | 31.21 | 38,011 | ||||
Liberal Democrats | 13 | +5 | 30.95 | 29.73 | 36,208 | ||||
Green | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.74 | 907 | ||||
Socialist Alliance | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.40 | 498 | ||||
Independent | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.32 | 397 | ||||
Close
Baffins
More information Party, Candidate ...
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Nicola Bentley | 1,667 | 41.08 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Michael Andrewes | 1,507 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Geoffrey Goble | 1,507 | |||
Conservative | David Banks | 1,318 | 32.48 | ||
Conservative | Robert Pettigrew | 1,312 | |||
Conservative | Andrew Pursglove | 1,201 | |||
Labour | Thomas Clayton | 780 | 19.22 | ||
Labour | Erica Halvorsen | 725 | |||
Labour | Stuart Vine | 690 | |||
Green | Sarah Coote | 292 | 7.19 | ||
Majority | 349 | 8.60 | |||
Turnout | 4,057 | ||||
Liberal Democrats win (new seat) | |||||
Liberal Democrats win (new seat) | |||||
Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
Close
Central Southsea
More information Party, Candidate ...
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Lee Hunt | 1,447 | 36.22 | ||
Labour | Michael Blandford | 1,397 | 34.96 | ||
Labour | Mark Button | 1,374 | |||
Conservative | Peter Montague | 1,297 | |||
Conservative | Linda Symes | 1,257 | |||
Labour | John Ferrett | 1,226 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Benn Berry | 639 | 15.99 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Edward Couldwell | 509 | |||
Liberal Democrats | John Wearn | 460 | |||
Green | Andrea Smith | 259 | 6.48 | ||
Socialist Alliance | Timothy Evans | 160 | 4.00 | ||
Socialist Alliance | Paul Thatcher | 141 | |||
Socialist Alliance | Michael Skiggs | 136 | |||
Independent | Daniel Marshman | 93 | 2.32 | ||
Turnout | 3,995 | ||||
Conservative win (new seat) | |||||
Labour win (new seat) | |||||
Labour win (new seat) |
Close
Charles Dickens
More information Party, Candidate ...
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Jacqueline Hancock | 1,242 | 45.09 | ||
Labour | Peter Guthrie | 1,206 | 43.79 | ||
Labour | John McIntyre | 1,154 | |||
Labour | Lauren Semke | 1,140 | |||
Liberal Democrats | James Bowen | 976 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Steven Wylie | 926 | |||
Conservative | Ellen Hurst | 306 | 11.11 | ||
Conservative | Pamela Lacey | 305 | |||
Conservative | Valerie Measures | 291 | |||
Turnout | 2,754 | ||||
Liberal Democrats win (new seat) | |||||
Labour win (new seat) | |||||
Labour win (new seat) |
Close
Copnor
More information Party, Candidate ...
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Michael Park | 1,446 | 47.56 | ||
Conservative | Malcolm Hey | 1,386 | |||
Conservative | Alan Langford | 1,269 | |||
Labour | Barbara Sparrow | 1,060 | 34.86 | ||
Labour | Gavin Wade | 954 | |||
Labour | John Spiegelhalter | 929 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Linda Burton | 534 | 17.56 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Shirley Lunn | 423 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Roland Rendle | 376 | |||
Majority | 386 | 12.69 | |||
Turnout | 3,040 | ||||
Conservative win (new seat) | |||||
Conservative win (new seat) | |||||
Conservative win (new seat) |
Close
Cosham
More information Party, Candidate ...
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Carolyn Lowndes | 1,441 | 48.37 | ||
Labour | Graham Heaney | 1,425 | |||
Labour | David Horne | 1,367 | |||
Conservative | Dominic Fairfax | 1,100 | 36.92 | ||
Conservative | Lee Mason | 1,087 | |||
Conservative | Sylvia Jarman | 1,053 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Alan Webb | 438 | 14.70 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Paul Stallard | 398 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Wendy Stallard | 370 | |||
Majority | 341 | 11.44 | |||
Turnout | 2,979 | ||||
Labour win (new seat) | |||||
Labour win (new seat) | |||||
Labour win (new seat) |
Close
Drayton and Farlington
More information Party, Candidate ...
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Simon Bosher | 2,402 | 55.70 | ||
Conservative | Barry Maine | 2,344 | |||
Conservative | Robin Sparshatt | 2,338 | |||
Labour | Phyllis Rapson | 1,037 | 24.04 | ||
Labour | Sonia Relf | 968 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Patrick Whittle | 873 | 20.24 | ||
Labour | Geoff Wade | 819 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Matthew Jensen | 618 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Paul Burton | 605 | |||
Majority | 1,365 | 31.65 | |||
Turnout | 4,312 | ||||
Conservative win (new seat) | |||||
Conservative win (new seat) | |||||
Conservative win (new seat) |
Close
Eastney and Craneswater
More information Party, Candidate ...
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Terry Hall | 1,422 | 45.67 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Anthony Martin | 1,358 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Frederick Charlton | 1,357 | |||
Conservative | Andrew Storey | 1,228 | 39.44 | ||
Conservative | Selina Corkerton | 1,219 | 39.15 | ||
Conservative | Nicholas Lacey | 1,200 | |||
Labour | Anthony Basker | 463 | 14.87 | ||
Labour | June Clarkson | 445 | |||
Labour | John Pilkington | 391 | |||
Majority | 1,422 | 45.67 | |||
Turnout | 3,113 | ||||
Liberal Democrats win (new seat) | |||||
Liberal Democrats win (new seat) | |||||
Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
Close
Fratton
More information Party, Candidate ...
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Michael Hancock | 1,767 | 61.16 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Philip Shaddock | 1,518 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Eleanor Scott | 1,452 | |||
Labour | Beverley Hancock | 595 | 20.59 | ||
Conservative | Irene Strange | 465 | 16.09 | ||
Labour | Nicholas Durrant | 438 | |||
Conservative | Deborah Tomes | 432 | |||
Conservative | Barbara White | 420 | |||
Labour | Keith Roberts | 374 | |||
Socialist Alliance | Jonathan Molyneux | 62 | 2.14 | ||
Majority | 1,172 | 40.56 | |||
Turnout | 2,889 | ||||
Liberal Democrats win (new seat) | |||||
Liberal Democrats win (new seat) | |||||
Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
Close
Hilsea
More information Party, Candidate ...
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Thomas Blair | 1,408 | 45.20 | ||
Conservative | Jezz Baker | 1,278 | 41.02 | ||
Conservative | Alistair Thompson | 1,250 | |||
Labour | Donna Abrahart | 1,248 | |||
Conservative | Jessica Mott | 1,245 | |||
Labour | Michael Tiller | 1,171 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Patricia Strawbridge | 429 | 13.77 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Norma Skerratt | 424 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Hugh Mason | 359 | |||
Turnout | 3,115 | ||||
Labour win (new seat) | |||||
Conservative win (new seat) | |||||
Conservative win (new seat) |
Close
Milton
More information Party, Candidate ...
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Caroline Scott | 1,763 | 50.71 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Alexander Bentley | 1,760 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Nigel Sizer | 1,494 | |||
Conservative | Gerald Shimbart | 928 | 26.69 | ||
Conservative | Michael Lowery | 880 | |||
Conservative | Peter Wright | 823 | |||
Labour | Frances Fox | 481 | 13.83 | ||
Labour | Kenneth Ferrett | 445 | |||
Labour | Wendy Hunt | 374 | |||
Independent | Marie Adams | 304 | 8.74 | ||
Majority | 835 | 24.02 | |||
Turnout | 3,476 | ||||
Liberal Democrats win (new seat) | |||||
Liberal Democrats win (new seat) | |||||
Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
Close
Nelson
More information Party, Candidate ...
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Jason Fazackarley | 1,261 | 52.76 | ||
Labour | Patricia Bateman | 1,242 | |||
Labour | Leo Madden | 1,238 | |||
Conservative | David Plater | 704 | 29.45 | ||
Conservative | Barbara Maine | 675 | |||
Conservative | Sandra Plater | 635 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Jennifer Evens | 425 | 17.78 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Elizabeth Guy | 392 | |||
Liberal Democrats | John Ramsbottom | 327 | |||
Majority | 557 | 23.30 | |||
Turnout | 2,390 | ||||
Labour win (new seat) | |||||
Labour win (new seat) | |||||
Labour win (new seat) |
Close
Paulsgrove
More information Party, Candidate ...
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Jim Patey | 1,514 | 60.12 | ||
Labour | Andrew Silvester | 1,220 | |||
Labour | Keith Crabbe | 1,188 | |||
Conservative | Luke Stubbs | 712 | 28.27 | ||
Conservative | Christopher Jarman | 672 | |||
Conservative | Philip Ludlam | 649 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Fred Holliday | 292 | 11.59 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Mike Price | 291 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Moreena Mohammed-Campey | 171 | |||
Majority | 802 | 31.85 | |||
Turnout | 2,518 | ||||
Labour win (new seat) | |||||
Labour win (new seat) | |||||
Labour win (new seat) |
Close
St Jude
More information Party, Candidate ...
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Elaine Baker | 1,108 | 41.71 | ||
Conservative | George Semmens | 1,057 | |||
Conservative | Malcolm Chewter | 1,047 | |||
Liberal Democrats | David Butler | 769 | 28.95 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Patricia Inkpen | 686 | |||
Liberal Democrats | James Inkpen | 681 | |||
Labour | Matthew Gummerson | 423 | 15.92 | ||
Labour | Gerrard Blair | 399 | |||
Labour | John Stevenson | 393 | |||
Green | Richard Lines | 356 | 13.40 | ||
Majority | 339 | 12.76 | |||
Turnout | 2,656 | ||||
Conservative win (new seat) | |||||
Conservative win (new seat) | |||||
Conservative win (new seat) |
Close
St Thomas
More information Party, Candidate ...
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Frank Worley | 1,363 | 45.81 | ||
Conservative | Stephen Wemyss | 1,340 | |||
Conservative | Elaine Shimbart | 1,276 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Finni Golden | 1,070 | 35.96 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Roisin Kehoe-Pank | 977 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Leslie Stevens | 956 | |||
Labour | Alwin Oliver | 542 | 18.21 | ||
Labour | Stephen Reid | 537 | |||
Labour | Roger Thomas | 529 | |||
Majority | 293 | 9.84 | |||
Turnout | 2,975 | ||||
Conservative win (new seat) | |||||
Conservative win (new seat) | |||||
Conservative win (new seat) |
Close
Preceded by 2000 Portsmouth City Council election |
Portsmouth City Council elections | Succeeded by 2003 Portsmouth City Council election |