2003 World Men's Handball Championship


The 2003 World Men's Handball Championship took place in Portugal from 20 January to 2 February 2003. It was the 18th edition of the World Championship in team handball and Croatia won the championship.

2003 World Men's Handball Championship
Tournament details
Host country Portugal
Dates20 January–2 February
Teams24 (from 5 confederations)
Venue(s)9 (in 9 host cities)
Final positions
Champions Croatia (1st title)
Runner-up Germany
Third place France
Fourth place Spain
Tournament statistics
Matches84
Goals scored4641 (55.25 per match)
Top scorer(s) Carlos Pérez (HUN)
(64 goals)
Best player Christian Schwarzer (GER)
Next

Qualification


Competition DatesVacanciesQualified
Host nation 1 Portugal
2001 World Men's Handball Championship 23 January – 4 February 2001 1 France
2002 European Men's Handball Championship 25 January – 3 February 2002 3 Sweden
 Germany
 Denmark
2002 Asian Men's Handball Championship 10–19 February 2002 3 Kuwait
 Qatar
 Saudi Arabia
2002 African Men's Handball Championship 19–28 April 2002 4 Tunisia
 Algeria
 Egypt
 Morocco
2002 Oceania Handball Championship 5–7 July 2002 1 Australia
European qualification 8 January – 9 July 2002 8 Croatia
 Hungary
 Iceland
 Poland
 Russia
 Slovenia
 Spain
 FR Yugoslavia
2002 Pan American Men's Handball Championship 10–14 July 2002 3 Argentina
 Brazil
 Greenland

First round


Group A

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Spain 5 5 0 0 157 106 +51 10 Second round
2  FR Yugoslavia 5 4 0 1 142 103 +39 8
3  Poland 5 3 0 2 140 130 +10 6
4  Tunisia 5 2 0 3 131 129 +2 4
5  Kuwait 5 1 0 4 98 168 70 2
6  Morocco 5 0 0 5 113 145 32 0
Source: IHF
20 January 2003
15:30
Tunisia  29–20  Kuwait Pavilhão Multiusos de Guimarães, Guimarães
Attendance: 1,500
Referees: Boye, Jensen (DEN)
(16–10)
Report
20 January 2003
18:30
FR Yugoslavia  24–20  Poland Pavilhão Multiusos de Guimarães, Guimarães
Referees: Dolejš, Kohout (CZE)
(12–9)
Report
20 January 2003
20:30
Spain  23–18  Morocco Pavilhão Multiusos de Guimarães, Guimarães
Referees: Kang, Lim (KOR)
(13–8)
Report

21 January 2003
15:30
Kuwait  14–36  FR Yugoslavia Pavilhão Multiusos de Guimarães, Guimarães
Attendance: 750
Referees: Kang, Lim (KOR)
(3–20)
21 January 2003
18:30
Morocco  24–28  Tunisia Pavilhão Multiusos de Guimarães, Guimarães
Attendance: 150
Referees: Bord, Buy (FRA)
(15–14)
Report
21 January 2003
20:30
Poland  25–34  Spain Pavilhão Multiusos de Guimarães, Guimarães
Referees: Bord, Buy (FRA)
(16–17)
Report

23 January 2003
15:30
Morocco  22–25  Kuwait Pavilhão Multiusos de Guimarães, Guimarães
Referees: Dolejš, Kohout (CZE)
(9–11)
23 January 2003
18:30
Tunisia  22–24  Poland Pavilhão Multiusos de Guimarães, Guimarães
Attendance: 800
Referees: Kang, Lim (KOR)
(11–11)
23 January 2003
20:30
Spain  22–20  FR Yugoslavia Pavilhão Multiusos de Guimarães, Guimarães
Attendance: 3,500
Referees: Bord, Buy (FRA)
(12–9)
Report

25 January 2003
16:00
Spain  45–18  Kuwait Pavilhão Multiusos de Guimarães, Guimarães
Referees: Anusic, Bojsen (USA)
(24–8)
Report
25 January 2003
18:00
FR Yugoslavia  28–27  Tunisia Pavilhão Multiusos de Guimarães, Guimarães
Referees: Hansson, Olsson (SWE)
(20–10)
25 January 2003
20:00
Poland  35–29  Morocco Pavilhão Multiusos de Guimarães, Guimarães
Attendance: 150
Referees: Repenšek, Požežnik (SLO)
(17–12)

26 January 2003
16:00
Tunisia  25–33  Spain Pavilhão Multiusos de Guimarães, Guimarães
Attendance: 900
Referees: Anusic, Bojsen (USA)
(13–18)
26 January 2003
18:00
FR Yugoslavia  34–20  Morocco Pavilhão Multiusos de Guimarães, Guimarães
Referees: Selim, Hassan (EGY)
(17–9)
26 January 2003
20:00
Kuwait  21–36  Poland Pavilhão Multiusos de Guimarães, Guimarães
Referees: Repenšek, Požežnik (SLO)
(10–15)

Group B

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Germany 5 5 0 0 191 111 +80 10 Second round
2  Iceland 5 4 0 1 185 116 +69 8
3  Portugal 5 3 0 2 164 126 +38 6
4  Qatar 5 2 0 3 116 159 43 4
5  Australia 5 1 0 4 100 192 92 2
6  Greenland 5 0 0 5 100 152 52 0
Source: IHF
20 January 2003
12:23
Iceland  55–15  Australia Pavilhão Multiusos de Viseu, Viseu
Referees: Anusic, Bojsen (USA)
(23–6)
Report
20 January 2003
14:15
Germany  40–17  Qatar Pavilhão Multiusos de Viseu, Viseu
Referees: Repenšek, Požežnik (SLO)
(23–8)
Report
20 January 2003
17:00
Portugal  34–19  Greenland Pavilhão Multiusos de Viseu, Viseu
Referees: Hansson, Olsson (SWE)
(20–8)
Report

21 January 2003
14:15
Australia  16–46  Germany Pavilhão Multiusos de Viseu, Viseu
Referees: Anusic, Bojsen (USA)
(6–24)
21 January 2003
17:00
Greenland  17–30  Iceland Pavilhão Multiusos de Viseu, Viseu
Referees: Selim, Hassan (EGY)
(8–16)
Report
21 January 2003
19:00
Qatar  21–31  Portugal Pavilhão Multiusos de Viseu, Viseu
Referees: Johansson, Kliko (SWE)
(10–15)

23 January 2003
14:15
Germany  34–20  Greenland Pavilhão Multiusos de Viseu, Viseu
Referees: Hansson, Olsson (SWE)
(20–11)
Report
23 January 2003
17:00
Australia  23–28  Qatar Pavilhão Multiusos de Viseu, Viseu
Referees: Selim, Hassan (EGY)
(10–14)
Report
23 January 2003
19:00
Iceland  29–28  Portugal Pavilhão Multiusos de Viseu, Viseu
Referees: Repenšek, Požežnik (SLO)
(14–13)
Report

25 January 2003
15:15
Portugal  29–37  Germany Pavilhão Multiusos de Viseu, Viseu
Referees: Boye, Jensen (DEN)
(15–19)
25 January 2003
17:15
Iceland  42–22  Qatar Pavilhão Multiusos de Viseu, Viseu
Referees: Bord, Buy (FRA)
(24–9)
25 January 2003
19:15
Greenland  21–26  Australia Pavilhão Multiusos de Viseu, Viseu
Referees: Dolejš, Kohout (CZE)
(12–12)

26 January 2003
16:15
Germany  34–29  Iceland Pavilhão Multiusos de Viseu, Viseu
Referees: Dolejš, Kohout (CZE)
(20–16)
26 January 2003
18:15
Portugal  42–20  Australia Pavilhão Multiusos de Viseu, Viseu
Referees: Kang, Lim (KOR)
(22–11)
26 January 2003
20:15
Qatar  28–23  Greenland Pavilhão Multiusos de Viseu, Viseu
Referees: Borrotti, Marcet (FRA)
(15–8)

Group C

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Croatia 5 4 0 1 135 125 +10 8[lower-alpha 1] Second round
2  France 5 4 0 1 147 103 +44 8[lower-alpha 1]
3  Russia 5 2 1 2 132 132 0 5
4  Hungary 5 2 0 3 154 138 +16 4
5  Argentina 5 1 1 3 127 156 29 3
6  Saudi Arabia 5 1 0 4 114 155 41 2
Source: IHF
Notes:
  1. Croatia 23–22 France
20 January 2003
15:00
Russia  31–30  Hungary Madeira Tecnopolo, Funchal
Referees: Nachevski, Nachevski (MKD)
(15–14)
Report
20 January 2003
17:00
Croatia  29–30  Argentina Madeira Tecnopolo, Funchal
Referees: Arnaldsson, Viðarsson (ISL)
(18–13)
Report
20 January 2003
20:00
France  30–23  Saudi Arabia Madeira Tecnopolo, Funchal
Referees: Goulão, Macau (POR)
(14–10)

21 January 2003
15:00
Argentina  26–26  Russia Madeira Tecnopolo, Funchal
Referees: Goulão, Macau (POR)
(11–15)
Report
21 January 2003
18:00
Saudi Arabia  18–25  Croatia Madeira Tecnopolo, Funchal
Referees: Nachevski, Nachevski (MKD)
(10–8)
Report
21 January 2003
20:00
Hungary  24–29  France Madeira Tecnopolo, Funchal
Referees: Vakula, Liudovyk (UKR)
(10–18)

23 January 2003
15:00
Russia  26–28  Croatia Madeira Tecnopolo, Funchal
Referees: Arnaldsson, Viðarsson (ISL)
(10–12)
Report
23 January 2003
18:00
Hungary  36–25  Saudi Arabia Madeira Tecnopolo, Funchal
Referees: Vakula, Liudovyk (UKR)
(22–12)
23 January 2003
20:00
France  35–18  Argentina Madeira Tecnopolo, Funchal
Referees: Nachevski, Nachevski (MKD)
(14–6)
Report

25 January 2003
15:00
Argentina  23–35  Hungary Madeira Tecnopolo, Funchal
Referees: Arnaldsson, Viðarsson (ISL)
(15–15)
Report
25 January 2003
17:00
Croatia  23–22  France Madeira Tecnopolo, Funchal
Referees: Vakula, Liudovyk (UKR)
(11–10)
25 January 2003
19:00
Russia  34–17  Saudi Arabia Madeira Tecnopolo, Funchal
Referees: Goulão, Macau (POR)
(19–8)

26 January 2003
15:00
Croatia  30–29  Hungary Madeira Tecnopolo, Funchal
Referees: Goulão, Macau (POR)
(16–13)
26 January 2003
17:00
Saudi Arabia  31–30  Argentina Madeira Tecnopolo, Funchal
Referees: Vakula, Liudovyk (UKR)
(14–14)
26 January 2003
19:00
France  31–15  Russia Madeira Tecnopolo, Funchal
Referees: Nachevski, Nachevski (MKD)
(15–6)

Group D

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Sweden 5 4 0 1 147 129 +18 8[lower-alpha 1] Second round
2  Denmark 5 4 0 1 146 125 +21 8[lower-alpha 1]
3  Slovenia 5 3 0 2 144 137 +7 6
4  Egypt 5 2 1 2 132 139 7 5
5  Algeria 5 0 2 3 119 136 17 2
6  Brazil 5 0 1 4 118 140 22 1
Source: IHF
Notes:
  1. Sweden 32–28 Denmark
20 January 2003
15:00
Algeria  22–22  Brazil Pavilhão Municipal das Travessas, São João da Madeira
Referees: Breto, Huelin (ESP)
(10–11)
20 January 2003
18:30
Sweden  29–23  Egypt Pavilhão Municipal das Travessas, São João da Madeira
Referees: Baum, Góralczyk (POL)
(14–13)
20 January 2003
20:30
Denmark  33–24  Slovenia Pavilhão Municipal das Travessas, São João da Madeira
Referees: Lemme, Ullrich (GER)
(17–10)
Report

21 January 2003
15:00
Egypt  25–25  Algeria Pavilhão Municipal das Travessas, São João da Madeira
Referees: Lemme, Ullrich (GER)
(13–13)
Report
21 January 2003
18:30
Slovenia  29–25  Sweden Pavilhão Municipal das Travessas, São João da Madeira
Referees: Breto, Huelin (ESP)
(14–12)
Report
21 January 2003
20:30
Brazil  24–28  Denmark Pavilhão Municipal das Travessas, São João da Madeira
Referees: Hussain, Haider (KUW)
(10–11)

23 January 2003
15:00
Slovenia  26–27  Egypt Pavilhão Municipal das Travessas, São João da Madeira
Referees: Lemme, Ullrich (GER)
(14–13)
Report
23 January 2003
18:30
Sweden  29–21  Brazil Pavilhão Municipal das Travessas, São João da Madeira
Referees: Baum, Góralczyk (POL)
(12–12)
Report
23 January 2003
20:30
Denmark  22–19  Algeria Pavilhão Municipal das Travessas, São João da Madeira
Referees: Breto, Huelin (ESP)
(9–13)
Report

25 January 2003
13:00
Algeria  28–32  Sweden Pavilhão Municipal das Travessas, São João da Madeira
Referees: Hussain, Haider (KUW)
(12–17)
Report
25 January 2003
18:00
Brazil  27–30  Slovenia Pavilhão Municipal das Travessas, São João da Madeira
Attendance: 1,200
Referees: Baum, Góralczyk (POL)
(10–15)
25 January 2003
20:00
Denmark  35–26  Egypt Pavilhão Municipal das Travessas, São João da Madeira
Attendance: 2,100
Referees: Breto, Huelin (ESP)
(18–12)

26 January 2003
16:00
Sweden  32–28  Denmark Pavilhão Municipal das Travessas, São João da Madeira
Referees: Lemme, Ullrich (GER)
(19–14)
26 January 2003
18:00
Egypt  31–24  Brazil Pavilhão Municipal das Travessas, São João da Madeira
Referees: Breto, Huelin (ESP)
(17–11)
26 January 2003
19:00
Algeria  25–35  Slovenia Pavilhão Municipal das Travessas, São João da Madeira
Referees: Baum, Góralczyk (POL)
(13–16)

Second round


Group I

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Spain 3 3 0 0 106 71 +35 6 Semifinals
2  Iceland 3 2 0 1 106 83 +23 4 5–8th place semifinals
3  Poland 3 1 0 2 89 93 4 2
4  Qatar 3 0 0 3 63 117 54 0
Source: IHF
29 January 2003
18:30
Iceland  33–29  Poland Caminha
Referees: Goulão, Macau (POR)
(14–17)
29 January 2003
20:30
Spain  40–15  Qatar Caminha
Referees: Lemme, Ullrich (GER)
(20–6)

30 January 2003
18:30
Poland  35–26  Qatar Caminha
Referees: Kang, Lim (KOR)
(18–11)
30 January 2003
20:30
Spain  32–31  Iceland Caminha
Referees: Lemme, Ullrich (GER)
(18–18)

Group II

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Germany 3 2 1 0 98 81 +17 5[lower-alpha 1] Semifinals
2  FR Yugoslavia 3 2 1 0 89 86 +3 5[lower-alpha 1] 5–8th place semifinals
3  Portugal 3 1 0 2 84 93 9 2
4  Tunisia 3 0 0 3 74 85 11 0
Source: IHF
Notes:
  1. Germany 31–31 Yugoslavia
29 January 2003
14:15
Germany  30–21  Tunisia Póvoa de Varzim
Referees: Vakula, Liudovyk (UKR)
(14–13)
29 January 2003
18:30
FR Yugoslavia  30–28  Portugal Póvoa de Varzim
Referees: Baum, Góralczyk (POL)
(18–7)

30 January 2003
14:15
Germany  31–31  FR Yugoslavia Póvoa de Varzim
Attendance: 800
Referees: Arnaldsson, Viðarsson (ISL)
(15–16)
30 January 2003
18:30
Portugal  27–26  Tunisia Póvoa de Varzim
Referees: Baum, Góralczyk (POL)
(14–12)

Group III

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Croatia 3 3 0 0 90 76 +14 6 Semifinals
2  Russia 3 2 0 1 90 78 +12 4 5–8th place semifinals
3  Denmark 3 1 0 2 90 94 4 2
4  Egypt 3 0 0 3 71 93 22 0
Source: IHF
29 January 2003
18:15
Croatia  29–23  Egypt Rio Maior
Referees: Bord, Buy (FRA)
(13–11)
29 January 2003
20:30
Denmark  28–35  Russia Rio Maior
Referees: Repenšek, Požežnik (SLO)
(16–16)

30 January 2003
18:15
Russia  29–22  Egypt Rio Maior
Referees: Hansson, Olsson (SWE)
(12–11)
30 January 2003
20:30
Croatia  33–27  Denmark Rio Maior
Referees: Bord, Buy (FRA)
(19–11)

Group IV

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  France 3 3 0 0 90 70 +20 6 Semifinals
2  Hungary 3 1 0 2 84 87 3 2[lower-alpha 1] 5–8th place semifinals
3  Slovenia 3 1 0 2 76 84 8 2[lower-alpha 1]
4  Sweden 3 1 0 2 82 91 9 2[lower-alpha 1]
Source: IHF
Notes:
  1. Hungary 2Pts, +2GD; Slovenia 2Pts, +1GD; Sweden 2Pts, –3GD
29 January 2003
18:30
Sweden  33–32  Hungary Espinho
Referees: Boye, Jensen (DEN)
(17–17)
29 January 2003
20:30
France  31–22  Slovenia Espinho
Referees: Breto, Huelin (ESP)
(14–11)

30 January 2003
18:30
Sweden  24–30  France Espinho
Referees: Dolejš, Kohout (CZE)
(11–15)
30 January 2003
20:30
Slovenia  25–28  Hungary Espinho
Referees: Boye, Jensen (DEN)
(10–13)

Final round


5–8th place semifinals

1 February 2003
09:30
FR Yugoslavia  33–34 (ET)  Hungary Pavilhão Atlântico, Lisbon
Referees: Baum, Góralczyk (POL)
(12–11)

FT: 25–25 ET: 2–2, 6–7


1 February 2003
12:00
Iceland  27–30  Russia Pavilhão Atlântico, Lisbon
Referees: Lemme, Ullrich (GER)
(12–13)

Semifinals

1 February 2003
15:00
Germany  23–22  France Pavilhão Atlântico, Lisbon
Referees: Dolejš, Kohout (CZE)
(11–10)

1 February 2003
17:30
Spain  37–39 (ET)  Croatia Pavilhão Atlântico, Lisbon
Referees: Arnaldsson, Viðarsson (ISL)
(14–9)

FT: 26–26 ET: 5–5, 6–8

7th place game

2 February 2003
11:30
Iceland  32–27  FR Yugoslavia Pavilhão Atlântico, Lisbon
Referees: Bord, Buy (FRA)
(16–13)

5th place game

2 February 2003
09:00
Russia  30–25  Hungary Pavilhão Atlântico, Lisbon
Attendance: 3,000
Referees: Hansson, Olsson (SWE)
(16–11)

Third place game

2 February 2003
14:30
Spain  22–27  France Pavilhão Atlântico, Lisbon
Attendance: 7,000
Referees: Goulão, Macau (POR)
Ortega 7 (11–16) Narcisse 7

Final

2 February 2003
17:00
Croatia  34–31  Germany Pavilhão Atlântico, Lisbon
Attendance: 12,000
Referees: Boye, Jensen (DEN)
Džomba 8 (20–18) Baur 8

Final standings


 Croatia
 Germany
 France
4 Spain
5 Russia
6 Hungary
7 Iceland
8 FR Yugoslavia
9 Denmark
10 Poland
11 Slovenia
12 Portugal
13 Sweden
14 Tunisia
15 Egypt
16 Qatar
17 Argentina
18 Algeria
19 Saudi Arabia
20 Kuwait
21 Australia
22 Brazil
23 Morocco
24 Greenland
Qualified for the 2004 Summer Olympics

Awards


MVP: Christian Schwarzer

All Star Team

Statistics


Medalists


Gold Silver Bronze
 Croatia
 Germany
 France