2004–05 UEFA Champions League


The 2004–05 UEFA Champions League was the 50th season of UEFA's premier European club football tournament, and the 13th since it was rebranded as the UEFA Champions League in 1992. The competition was won by Liverpool, who beat Milan on penalties in the final, having come back from 3–0 down at half-time. Liverpool captain Steven Gerrard was named as UEFA's Footballer of the Year for his key role in the final and throughout the Champions League season. The final, played at the Atatürk Olympic Stadium in Istanbul, Turkey, is often regarded as one of the best in the history of the tournament.[1][2][3]

2004–05 UEFA Champions League
The Atatürk Olympic Stadium in Istanbul hosted the final.
Tournament details
Dates13 July 2004 – 25 May 2005
Teams32 (group stage)
72 (total)
Final positions
Champions Liverpool (5th title)
Runners-up Milan
Tournament statistics
Matches played125
Goals scored333 (2.66 per match)
Top scorer(s) Ruud van Nistelrooy
(8 goals)

As it was their fifth European Cup title, Liverpool were awarded the trophy permanently, and received the UEFA Badge of Honour.[4][5] A new trophy was made for the 2005–06 season.

Porto were the defending champions, but were eliminated by Milan's cross-city rival Internazionale in the first knockout round.

Association team allocation


A total of 72 teams from 48 of the 52 UEFA member associations participated in the 2004–05 UEFA Champions League (the exception being Liechtenstein, which does not organise a domestic league, Andorra and San Marino). Kazakhstan also did not participate this year as none of their clubs were able to obtain UEFA license. The association ranking based on the UEFA country coefficients was used to determine the number of participating teams for each association:[6]

  • Associations 1–3 each have four teams qualify.
  • Associations 4–6 each have three teams qualify.
  • Associations 7–15 each have two teams qualify.
  • Associations 16–49 (except Liechtenstein) each have one team qualify.

Association ranking

For the 2004–05 UEFA Champions League, the associations are allocated places according to their 2003 UEFA country coefficients, which takes into account their performance in European competitions from 1998–1999 to 2002–03.[7]

Apart from the allocation based on the country coefficients, associations may have additional teams participating in the Champions League, as noted below:

Rank Association Coeff. Teams
1 Spain 75.539 4
2 Italy 62.311
3 England 58.340
4 Germany 51.132 3
5 France 43.468
6 Greece 36.782
7 Portugal 35.583 2
8 Netherlands 33.498
9 Scotland 30.375
10 Turkey 28.991
11 Belgium 28.500
12 Czech Republic 27.950
13 Switzerland 26.250
14 Ukraine 24.583
15 Israel 23.999
16 Austria 23.375 1
17 Poland 21.625
18 Russia 21.041
Rank Association Coeff. Teams
19 Serbia and Montenegro 19.831 1
20 Norway 19.575
21 Bulgaria 18.665
22 Croatia 18.625
23 Sweden 17.591
24 Denmark 17.375
25 Slovakia 13.665
26 Romania 12.957
27 Hungary 12.790
28 Cyprus 10.165
29 Slovenia 9.332
30 Finland 7.208
31 Latvia 6.665
32 Moldova 5.832
33 Georgia 5.666
34 Bosnia and Herzegovina 4.333
35 Lithuania 3.998
36 Iceland 3.498
Rank Association Coeff. Teams
37 Macedonia 3.497 1
38 Belarus 3.416
39 Republic of Ireland 3.331
40 Malta 2.998
41 Armenia 2.165
42 Wales 2.165
43 Liechtenstein 2.000 0
44 Albania 1.831 1
45 Estonia 1.665
46 Northern Ireland 1.498
47 Luxembourg 1.332
48 Faroe Islands 1.165
49 Azerbaijan 1.165
50 Kazakhstan 0.500 0
51 Andorra 0.000
52 San Marino 0.000

Distribution

Since the title holders (Porto) qualified for the Champions League group stage through their domestic league, and the group stage spot reserved for the title holders is vacated, while no team from Kazakhstan was admitted, the following changes to the default access list are made:[8]

  • The champions of association 10 (Turkey) are promoted from the third qualifying round to the group stage.
  • The champions of association 16 (Austria) are promoted from the second qualifying round to the third qualifying round.
  • The champions of associations 26, 27 and 28 (Romania, Hungary and Cyprus) are promoted from the first qualifying round to the second qualifying round.
Teams entering in this round Teams advancing from previous round
First qualifying round
(20 teams)
  • 20 champions from associations 29–49 (except Liechtenstein)
Second qualifying round
(28 teams)
  • 12 champions from associations 17–28
  • 6 runners-up from associations 10–15
  • 10 winners from the first qualifying round
Third qualifying round
(32 teams)
  • 6 champions from associations 11–16
  • 3 runners-up from associations 7–9
  • 6 third-place finishers from associations 1–6
  • 3 fourth-place finishers from associations 1–3
  • 14 winners from the second qualifying round
Group stage
(32 teams)
  • 10 champions from associations 1–10 (including title holders Porto)
  • 6 runners-up from associations 1–6
  • 16 winners from the third qualifying round
Knockout phase
(16 teams)
  • 8 group winners from the group stage
  • 8 group runners-up from the group stage

Teams

League positions of the previous season shown in parentheses (TH: Champions League title holders).

Group stage
Valencia (1st) Arsenal (1st) Lyon (1st) Porto (1st)TH
Barcelona (2nd) Chelsea (2nd) Paris Saint-Germain (2nd) Ajax (1st)
Milan (1st) Werder Bremen (1st) Panathinaikos (1st) Celtic (1st)
Roma (2nd) Bayern Munich (2nd) Olympiacos (2nd) Fenerbahçe (1st)
Third qualifying round
Deportivo La Coruña (3rd) Liverpool (4th) PSV Eindhoven (2nd) Basel (1st)
Real Madrid (4th) Bayer Leverkusen (3rd) Rangers (2nd) Dynamo Kyiv (1st)
Juventus (3rd) Monaco (3rd) Anderlecht (1st) Maccabi Haifa (1st)
Internazionale (4th) PAOK (3rd) Baník Ostrava (1st) GAK (1st)
Manchester United (3rd) Benfica (2nd)
Second qualifying round
Trabzonspor (2nd) Maccabi Tel Aviv (2nd) Lokomotiv Plovdiv (1st) Žilina (1st)
Club Brugge (2nd) Wisła Kraków (1st) Hajduk Split (1st) Dinamo București (1st)
Sparta Prague (2nd) CSKA Moscow (1st) Djurgården (1st) Ferencváros (1st)
Young Boys (2nd) Red Star Belgrade (1st) Copenhagen (1st) APOEL (1st)
Shakhtar Donetsk (2nd) Rosenborg (1st)
First qualifying round
Gorica (1st) Široki Brijeg (1st) Shelbourne (1st) Flora Tallinn (1st)
HJK (1st) FBK Kaunas (1st) Sliema Wanderers (1st) Linfield (1st)
Skonto (1st) KR (1st) Pyunik (1st) Jeunesse Esch (1st)
Sheriff Tiraspol (1st) Pobeda (1st) Rhyl (1st) HB (1st)
WIT Georgia (1st) Gomel (1st) Tirana (1st) Neftchi Baku (1st)
Notes
  1. ^
    Kazakhstan (KAZ): 2003 Kazakhstan Premier League champions Irtysh Pavlodar failed to obtain UEFA licence, along with other Kazakhstani clubs.[9]

Round and draw dates


The schedule of the competition is as follows (all draws are held at UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland, unless stated otherwise).[10]

Phase Round Draw date First leg Second leg
Qualifying First qualifying round 25 June 2004 13–14 July 2004 21 July 2004
Second qualifying round 27–28 July 2004 4 August 2004
Third qualifying round 30 July 2004 10–11 August 2004 24–25 August 2004
Group stage Matchday 1 26 August 2004
(Monaco)
14–15 September 2004
Matchday 2 28–29 September 2004
Matchday 3 19–20 October 2004
Matchday 4 2–3 November 2004
Matchday 5 23–24 November 2004
Matchday 6 7–8 December 2004
Knockout phase Round of 16 17 December 2004 22–23 February 2005 8–9 March 2005[Note]
Quarter-finals 18 March 2005 5–6 April 2005 12–13 April 2005
Semi-finals 26–27 April 2005 3–4 May 2005
Final 25 May 2005 at Atatürk Olympic Stadium, Istanbul
Notes
  1. ^
    Internazionale home game in the Round of 16 was rescheduled to one week later (15 March 2005) due to venue clash with AC Milan.

Qualifying rounds


First qualifying round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
KR 2–2 (a) Shelbourne 2–2 0–0
Skonto 7–1 Rhyl 4–0 3–1
Flora Tallinn 3–7 Gorica 2–4 1–3
Linfield 0–2 HJK 0–1 0–1
Pobeda 2–4 Pyunik 1–3 1–1
Sheriff Tiraspol 2–1 Jeunesse Esch 2–0 0–1
WIT Georgia 5–3 HB 5–0 0–3
Sliema Wanderers 1–6 FBK Kaunas 0–2 1–4
Široki Brijeg 2–2 (a) Neftchi Baku 2–1 0–1
Gomel 1–2 KF Tirana 0–2 1–0

Second qualifying round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Pyunik 1–4 Shakhtar Donetsk 1–3 0–1
APOEL 3–4 Sparta Prague 2–2 1–2
Rosenborg 4–1 Sheriff Tiraspol 2–1 2–0
Young Boys 2–5 Red Star Belgrade 2–2 0–3
Gorica 6–2 Copenhagen 1–2 5–0
Neftchi Baku 0–2 CSKA Moscow 0–0 0–2
Žilina 0–2 Dinamo București 0–1 0–1
HJK 0–1 Maccabi Tel Aviv 0–0 0–1
Skonto 1–4 Trabzonspor 1–1 0–3
Club Brugge 6–0 Lokomotiv Plovdiv 2–0 4–0
KF Tirana 3–3 (a) Ferencváros 2–3 1–0
Hajduk Split 3–4 Shelbourne 3–2 0–2
Djurgården 2–0 FBK Kaunas 0–0 2–0
WIT Georgia 2–11 Wisła Kraków 2–8 0–3

Third qualifying round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
GAK 1–2 Liverpool 0–2 1–0
Juventus 6–3 Djurgården 2–2 4–1
Ferencváros 1–2 Sparta Prague 1–0 0–2 (a.e.t.)
Rosenborg 5–3 Maccabi Haifa 2–1 3–2 (a.e.t.)
Bayer Leverkusen 6–2 Baník Ostrava 5–0 1–2
CSKA Moscow 3–2 Rangers 2–1 1–1
Shakhtar Donetsk 6–3 Club Brugge 4–1 2–2
Dynamo Kyiv 3–2 Trabzonspor 1–2 2–0
Red Star Belgrade 3–7 PSV Eindhoven 3–2 0–5
Dinamo București 1–5 Manchester United 1–2 0–3
Basel 2–5 Internazionale 1–1 1–4
Benfica 1–3 Anderlecht 1–0 0–3
Shelbourne 0–3 Deportivo La Coruña 0–0 0–3
PAOK 0–4 Maccabi Tel Aviv 0–3[A] 0–1
Gorica 0–9 Monaco 0–3 0–6
Wisła Kraków 1–5 Real Madrid 0–2 1–3
  1. ^
    The first leg finished 2–1 to Maccabi Tel Aviv, but was awarded 3–0 against PAOK for fielding a suspended player.[11]

Group stage


Location of teams of the 2004–05 UEFA Champions League group stage.
Brown: Group A; Red: Group B; Orange: Group C; Yellow: Group D;
Green: Group E; Blue: Group F; Purple: Group G; Pink: Group H.

16 winners from the third qualifying round, 10 champions from countries ranked 1–10, and six second-placed teams from countries ranked 1–6 were drawn into eight groups of four teams each. The top two teams in each group will advance to the Champions League play-offs, while the third-placed teams will advance to the third round of the UEFA Cup.

Tiebreakers, if necessary, are applied in the following order:

  1. Points earned in head-to-head matches between the tied teams.
  2. Total goals scored in head-to-head matches between the tied teams.
  3. Away goals scored in head-to-head matches between the tied teams.
  4. Cumulative goal difference in all group matches.
  5. Total goals scored in all group matches.
  6. Higher UEFA coefficient going into the competition.

Maccabi Tel Aviv made their debut appearance in the group stage.

Group A

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification MON LIV OLY DEP
1 Monaco 6 4 0 2 10 4 +6 12 Advance to knockout stage 1–0 2–1 2–0
2 Liverpool 6 3 1 2 6 3 +3 10 2–0 3–1 0–0
3 Olympiacos 6 3 1 2 5 5 0 10 Transfer to UEFA Cup 1–0 1–0 1–0
4 Deportivo La Coruña 6 0 2 4 0 9 9 2 0–5 0–1 0–0
Source: [12]

Group B

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification LEV RM DK ROM
1 Bayer Leverkusen 6 3 2 1 13 7 +6 11 Advance to knockout stage 3–0 3–0 3–1
2 Real Madrid 6 3 2 1 11 8 +3 11 1–1 1–0 4–2
3 Dynamo Kyiv 6 3 1 2 11 8 +3 10 Transfer to UEFA Cup 4–2 2–2 2–0
4 Roma 6 0 1 5 4 16 12 1 1–1 0–3 0–3[lower-alpha 1]
Source: [14]
Notes:
  1. With Dynamo Kyiv leading 1–0, the match was abandoned at half-time after referee Anders Frisk was hit by an object thrown from the crowd. UEFA awarded Dynamo Kyiv a 3–0 win and ordered Roma to play their next two European games behind closed doors.[13]

Group C

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification JUV BAY AJA MTA
1 Juventus 6 5 1 0 6 1 +5 16 Advance to knockout stage 1–0 1–0 1–0
2 Bayern Munich 6 3 1 2 12 5 +7 10 0–1 4–0 5–1
3 Ajax 6 1 1 4 6 10 4 4 Transfer to UEFA Cup 0–1 2–2 3–0
4 Maccabi Tel Aviv 6 1 1 4 4 12 8 4 1–1 0–1 2–1
Source: [15]

Group D

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification OL MU FEN SPR
1 Lyon 6 4 1 1 17 8 +9 13 Advance to knockout stage 2–2 4–2 5–0
2 Manchester United 6 3 2 1 14 9 +5 11 2–1 6–2 4–1
3 Fenerbahçe 6 3 0 3 10 13 3 9 Transfer to UEFA Cup 1–3 3–0 1–0
4 Sparta Prague 6 0 1 5 2 13 11 1 1–2 0–0 0–1
Source: [16]

Group E

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification ARS PSV PAN ROS
1 Arsenal 6 2 4 0 11 6 +5 10 Advance to knockout stage 1–0 1–1 5–1
2 PSV Eindhoven 6 3 1 2 6 7 1 10 1–1 1–0 1–0
3 Panathinaikos 6 2 3 1 11 8 +3 9 Transfer to UEFA Cup 2–2 4–1 2–1
4 Rosenborg 6 0 2 4 6 13 7 2 1–1 1–2 2–2
Source: [17]

Group F

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification MIL BAR SHA CEL
1 Milan 6 4 1 1 10 3 +7 13 Advance to knockout stage 1–0 4–0 3–1
2 Barcelona 6 3 1 2 9 6 +3 10 2–1 3–0 1–1
3 Shakhtar Donetsk 6 2 0 4 5 9 4 6 Transfer to UEFA Cup 0–1 2–0 3–0
4 Celtic 6 1 2 3 4 10 6 5 0–0 1–3 1–0
Source: [18]

Group G

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification INT BRM VAL AND
1 Internazionale 6 4 2 0 14 3 +11 14 Advance to knockout stage 2–0 0–0 3–0
2 Werder Bremen 6 4 1 1 12 6 +6 13 1–1 2–1 5–1
3 Valencia 6 2 1 3 6 10 4 7 Transfer to UEFA Cup 1–5 0–2 2–0
4 Anderlecht 6 0 0 6 4 17 13 0 1–3 1–2 1–2
Source: [19]

Group H

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification CHE POR CSK PSG
1 Chelsea 6 4 1 1 10 3 +7 13 Advance to knockout stage 3–1 2–0 0–0
2 Porto 6 2 2 2 4 6 2 8 2–1 0–0 0–0
3 CSKA Moscow 6 2 1 3 5 5 0 7 Transfer to UEFA Cup 0–1 0–1 2–0
4 Paris Saint-Germain 6 1 2 3 3 8 5 5 0–3 2–0 1–3
Source: [20]

Knockout stage


Bracket

Round of 16 Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
                  
Manchester United 0 0 0
Milan 1 1 2
Milan 2 3 5
Internazionale 0 0 0
Porto 1 1 2
Internazionale 1 3 4
Milan (a) 2 1 3
PSV Eindhoven 0 3 3
Werder Bremen 0 2 2
Lyon 3 7 10
Lyon 1 1 2 (2)
PSV Eindhoven (p) 1 1 2 (4)
PSV Eindhoven 1 2 3
Monaco 0 0 0
Milan 3 (2)
Liverpool (p) 3 (3)
Barcelona 2 2 4
Chelsea 1 4 5
Chelsea 4 2 6
Bayern Munich 2 3 5
Bayern Munich 3 0 3
Arsenal 1 1 2
Chelsea 0 0 0
Liverpool 0 1 1
Liverpool 3 3 6
Bayer Leverkusen 1 1 2
Liverpool 2 0 2
Juventus 1 0 1
Real Madrid 1 0 1
Juventus (aet) 0 2 2

Round of 16

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Real Madrid 1–2 Juventus 1–0 0–2 (a.e.t.)
Liverpool 6–2 Bayer Leverkusen 3–1 3–1
PSV Eindhoven 3–0 Monaco 1–0 2–0
Bayern Munich 3–2 Arsenal 3–1 0–1
Barcelona 4–5 Chelsea 2–1 2–4
Manchester United 0–2 Milan 0–1 0–1
Werder Bremen 2–10 Lyon 0–3 2–7
Porto 2–4 Internazionale 1–1 1–3

Quarter-finals

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Liverpool 2–1 Juventus 2–1 0–0
Lyon 2–2 (2–4 p) PSV Eindhoven 1–1 1–1 (a.e.t.)
Chelsea 6–5 Bayern Munich 4–2 2–3
Milan 5–0 Internazionale 2–0 3–0[C]
  1. ^
    Match was abandoned after 72 minutes as Milan led 1–0 due to flares thrown onto the pitch by Internazionale fans, one of which struck Milan goalkeeper Dida.[21] UEFA awarded Milan a 3–0 win (5–0 aggregate) and ordered Internazionale to play their next four European games behind closed doors.[22]

Semi-finals

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Chelsea 0–1 Liverpool 0–0 0–1
Milan 3–3 (a) PSV Eindhoven 2–0 1–3

Final

As winners of the competition, Liverpool went on to represent UEFA at the 2005 FIFA Club World Cup.

Statistics


Statistics exclude qualifying rounds.

Top goalscorers

Rank Player Team Goals Minutes played
1 Ruud van Nistelrooy Manchester United 8 528
2 Adriano Internazionale 7 548
Roy Makaay Bayern Munich 702
4 Sylvain Wiltord Lyon 6 606
Hernán Crespo Milan 612
Andriy Shevchenko Milan 869
7 Ivan Klasnić Werder Bremen 5 431
Obafemi Martins Internazionale 510
Tuncay Fenerbahçe 525
Didier Drogba Chelsea 688
Thierry Henry Arsenal 720
Michael Essien Lyon 930
Luis García Liverpool 972

Top assists

Rank Player Team Assists Minutes played
1 Sylvain Wiltord Lyon 5 611
Luís Figo Real Madrid 649
Damien Duff Chelsea 665
Sidney Govou Lyon 715
Kaká Milan 1093
6 Jan Vennegoor of Hesselink PSV Eindhoven 4 702
Johan Micoud Werder Bremen 720
Andrea Pirlo Milan 1053

Source:[24]

See also


References


  1. Why it was the greatest cup final BBC. Retrieved 8 July 2011
  2. Reds take European crown Sky Sports. Retrieved 8 July 2011
  3. Grit, spirit and the ultimate glory The Guardian. Retrieved 8 July 2011
  4. AC Milan 3–3 Liverpool (aet) BBC. Retrieved 8 July 2011
  5. "Regulations of the UEFA Champions League" (PDF). Union of European Football Associations. p. 22. Archived from the original (PDF) on 24 June 2004. Retrieved 19 June 2008.
  6. "UEFA Country Ranking 2003".
  7. "Country coefficients 2002/03". UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations.
  8. "2006/07 UEFA Champions League list of participants". UEFA.com. 19 November 2006.
  9. "UEFA did not admit Kazakhstan clubs". Archived from the original on 2004-08-10. Retrieved 2004-08-10.
  10. "UEFA European Football Calendar 2004/2005". Bert Kassies.
  11. "PAOK punished with 3–0 loss". UEFA. 13 August 2004. Retrieved 31 August 2014.
  12. Stokkermans, Karel; Zea, Antonio (4 February 2016). "UEFA Champions League 2004–05". RSSSF. Retrieved 31 January 2021. CS1 maint: discouraged parameter (link)
  13. "Dynamo awarded Roma win". BBC Sport. 21 September 2004. Retrieved 31 August 2014.
  14. Stokkermans, Karel; Zea, Antonio (4 February 2016). "UEFA Champions League 2004–05". RSSSF. Retrieved 31 January 2021. CS1 maint: discouraged parameter (link)
  15. Stokkermans, Karel; Zea, Antonio (4 February 2016). "UEFA Champions League 2004–05". RSSSF. Retrieved 31 January 2021. CS1 maint: discouraged parameter (link)
  16. Stokkermans, Karel; Zea, Antonio (4 February 2016). "UEFA Champions League 2004–05". RSSSF. Retrieved 31 January 2021. CS1 maint: discouraged parameter (link)
  17. Stokkermans, Karel; Zea, Antonio (4 February 2016). "UEFA Champions League 2004–05". RSSSF. Retrieved 31 January 2021. CS1 maint: discouraged parameter (link)
  18. Stokkermans, Karel; Zea, Antonio (4 February 2016). "UEFA Champions League 2004–05". RSSSF. Retrieved 31 January 2021. CS1 maint: discouraged parameter (link)
  19. Stokkermans, Karel; Zea, Antonio (4 February 2016). "UEFA Champions League 2004–05". RSSSF. Retrieved 31 January 2021. CS1 maint: discouraged parameter (link)
  20. Stokkermans, Karel; Zea, Antonio (4 February 2016). "UEFA Champions League 2004–05". RSSSF. Retrieved 31 January 2021. CS1 maint: discouraged parameter (link)
  21. "Milan move into last four". UEFA. 13 April 2005. Retrieved 31 August 2014.
  22. "Inter handed stadium ban and fine". BBC Sport. 15 April 2005. Retrieved 31 August 2014.
  23. Istanbul 2020 Olympic bid book[permanent dead link] Istanbul 2020 Olympic bid book
  24. "Statistics — Tournament phase — Assists". UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. Archived from the original on 1 October 2015. Retrieved 14 April 2016.