2004_World_Junior_Championships_in_Athletics_–_Women's_4_×_400_metres_relay
The women's 4x400 metres relay event at the 2004 World Junior Championships in Athletics was held in Grosseto, Italy, at Stadio Olimpico Carlo Zecchini on 17 and 18 July.[1][2]
Gold | Alexandria Anderson Ashlee Kidd Stephanie Smith Natasha Hastings United States |
Silver | Viktoriya Talko Mariya Shapayeva Olga Soldatova Yekaterina Kostetskaya Russia |
Bronze | Nyoka Cole Maris Wisdom Sherene Pinnock Sonita Sutherland Jamaica |
Final
18 July
More information Rank, Nation ...
Rank | Nation | Competitors | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
United States | Alexandria Anderson Ashlee Kidd Stephanie Smith Natasha Hastings | 3:27.60 | ||
Russia | Viktoriya Talko Mariya Shapayeva Olga Soldatova Yekaterina Kostetskaya | 3:30.03 | ||
Jamaica | Nyoka Cole Maris Wisdom Sherene Pinnock Sonita Sutherland | 3:30.37 | ||
4 | Germany | Sorina Nwachikukwa Anja Pollmächer Sara Battke Diana Dienel | 3:33.51 | |
5 | United Kingdom | Faye Harding Gemma Nicol Charlotte Best Laura Finucane | 3:33.67 | |
6 | France | Rose Ndje Thélia Sigère Marie-Noëlle Gaudin Symphora Béhi | 3:33.88 | |
7 | Romania | Ioana Ciurila Gabriela Ciuca Simona Barcau Angela Moroșanu | 3:35.51 | |
8 | China | Wu Shanshan He Yu Wang Wenshan Tang Xiaoyin | 3:38.57 |
Close
Heats
17 July
Heat 1
More information Rank, Nation ...
Rank | Nation | Competitors | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | Nicole Leach Alexandria Anderson Deonna Lawrence Stephanie Smith | 3:30.13 | Q |
2 | Germany | Sorina Nwachikukwa Sara Battke Lena Lang Anja Pollmächer | 3:36.90 | Q |
3 | China | Wu Shanshan He Yu Wang Wenshan Tang Xiaoyin | 3:37.13 | Q |
4 | Romania | Gabriela Ciuca Simona Barcau Ioana Ciurila Angela Moroșanu | 3:37.30 | q |
5 | Australia | Jacqueline Davies Jaimee-Lee Hoebergen Carly Feben Zoe Buckman | 3:39.53 | |
6 | Italy | Marta Milani Maria Spacca Maeva Gotti Valentina Russo | 3:41.53 | |
South Africa | Lizelle Pretorius Angela Wagner Tihanna Vorster Amanda Kotze | DQ | IAAF rule 170.18 | |
Turkey | Özge Gürler Aslı Çakır Nevin Yanıt Pınar Saka | DQ | IAAF rule 32.2 |
Close
Heat 2
More information Rank, Nation ...
Rank | Nation | Competitors | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Russia | Viktoriya Talko Irina Obedina Diana Potapova Yekaterina Kostetskaya | 3:32.93 | Q |
2 | Jamaica | Nyoka Cole Sherene Pinnock Maris Wisdom Anneisha McLaughlin | 3:33.28 | Q |
3 | France | Rose Ndje Thélia Sigère Marie-Noëlle Gaudin Symphora Béhi | 3:35.91 | Q |
4 | United Kingdom | Faye Harding Charlotte Best Rachael Thompson Gemma Nicol | 3:36.40 | q |
5 | Czech Republic | Michaela Rinková Zuzana Hejnová Jana Polívková Jitka Bartoničková | 3:37.89 | |
6 | Netherlands | Sjorske Wijnker Romara van Noort Henrieke Krommendijk Annemarie Schulte | 3:40.74 | |
7 | Senegal | Fatou Diabaye Tante Seck Mbaye Ndèye Maty Sall Ndèye Fatou Soumah | 3:48.49 |
Close
According to an unofficial count, 67 athletes from 15 countries participated in the event.
- Australia (4)
- China (4)
- Czech Republic (4)
- France (4)
- Germany (5)
- Italy (4)
- Jamaica (5)
- Netherlands (4)
- Romania (4)
- Russia (6)
- Senegal (4)
- South Africa (4)
- Turkey (4)
- United Kingdom (5)
- United States (6)
- Peters, Lionel; Magnusson, Tomas, WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS WJC - 2004 Grosseto ITA Jul 12-18, WORLD JUNIOR ATHLETICS HISTORY ("WJAH"), archived from the original on 2 March 2014, retrieved 13 June 2015
- IAAF WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS - Eugene 2014 - FACTS & FIGURES (PDF), IAAF, retrieved 13 June 2015