2003 Fife Council election


2003 Elections to Fife Council were held on 1 May 2003, the same day as the other Scottish local government elections and the Scottish Parliament election. The election was the last one to use plurality (first past the post) system of election to elected the 78 individual councillors.

2003 Fife Council election

 1999 1 May 2003 (2003-05-01) 2007 

All 78 seats to Fife Council
40 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Leader Anne McGovern
Party Labour Liberal Democrats SNP
Leader's seat The Lochs
Last election 43 21 9
Seats before 38 21 11
Seats won 36 23 11
Seat change 2 2
Popular vote 41,738 31,679 26,107
Percentage 33.2% 25.2% 20.8%

  Fourth party Fifth party
 
Party Independent Conservative
Leader's seat Inverkeithing and Dalgety Bay
Last election 4 1
Seats before 3 2
Seats won 5 2
Seat change 2
Popular vote 11,143 12,951
Percentage 8.9% 10.3%

Results by ward.

Council Leader before election

Christine May
Labour

Council Leader after election

Anne McGovern
Labour

Election results


Fife Local Election Result 2003
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 36 7 46.2 33.3 41,698
  Liberal Democrats 23 2 29.5 25.2 31,609
  SNP 11 3 14.1 20.8 26,037
  Independent 6 4 6.4 8.9 11,143
  Conservative 2 2.6 10.3 12,951
  Scottish Socialist 0 0.0 1.5 1,936
  UKIP 0 0.0 0.0 23

Turnout was 46.2%

Party performance


Labour continued to control the council as a minority, having only 38 seats going into the election. Labour won 43 seats in 1999 elections but lost 5 seats in by-elections during the course of their term in office, but remained having the largest share of the vote and numbers of councillors. SNP, Liberal Democrats and independents all increase there share of the vote and number of councillors.

2003 Fife Council election

 1999 3 May 2003 (2003-05-03) 2007 

All 78 seats to Fife Council
40 seats needed for a majority
Turnout-->
  First party Second party Third party
 
Leader Anne McGovern
Party Labour Liberal Democrats SNP
Leader's seat The Lochs
Last election 43 21 9
Seats before 38 21 11
Seats won 36 23 11
Seat change 2 2
Popular vote 41,738 31,679 26,107
Percentage 33.2% 25.2% 20.8%

  Fourth party Fifth party
 
Party Independent Conservative
Leader's seat Inverkeithing and Dalgety Bay
Last election 4 1
Seats before 3 2
Seats won 5 2
Seat change 2
Popular vote 11,143 12,951
Percentage 8.9% 10.3%

Results by ward.

Council Leader before election

Christine May
Labour

Council Leader after election

Anne McGovern
Labour

2003 Elections to Fife Council were held on 3 May 2003, the same day as the other Scottish local government elections and the Scottish Parliament election. The election was the last one to use plurality (first past the post) system of election to elected the 78 individual councillors.

Election results


Fife Local Election Result 2003
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 36 7 46.2 33.3 41,698
  Liberal Democrats 23 2 29.5 25.2 31,609
  SNP 11 3 14.1 20.8 26,037
  Independent 6 4 6.4 8.9 11,143
  Conservative 2 2.6 10.3 12,951
  Scottish Socialist 0 0.0 1.5 1,936
  UKIP 0 0.0 0.0 23

Turnout was 46.2%

Party performance


Labour continued to control the council as a minority, having only 38 seats going into the election. Labour won 43 seats in 1999 elections but lost 5 seats in by-elections during the course of there term in office, but remained having the largest share of the vote and numbers of councillors. SNP, Liberal Democrats and independents all increased their share of the vote and number of councillors.

Ward results


In Order of the ward numbers:

Wards no1: Kincardine, Culross and Low Valleyfield

Kincardine, Culross and Low Valleyfield
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent William Ferguson 1,192
Labour Timothy J. Collins 266
SNP Ian M. Chisholm 185
Liberal Democrats Jane-Anne Shaw 58

Blairhall, High Valleyfield and Torryburn

Blairhall, High Valleyfield and Torryburn
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Annie R. McGovern 764
Independent Sandra Daly 733
SNP William Miller 208
Liberal Democrats Jane Utting 116

Oakley, Saline and Steelend

Oakley, Saline and Steelend
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Theresa Gunn 721
SNP Brian Clark 489
Liberal Democrats William M. Mackay 284

Cairneyhill, Carnock and Milesmark

Cairneyhill, Carnock and Milesmark
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Alan C. Kenney 761
Liberal Democrats Anne W. O'Brien 555
SNP Stephen R. Hossack 443

Crossford and Dunfermline Central

Crossford and Dunfermline Central
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats James P. Simpson 1,219
Labour Veronica T. Collins 253
SNP Andrew J. Lyst 214

Baldridgeburn

Baldridgeburn
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Andrew Brown 643
Liberal Democrats James Burke 558
SNP Grant W. Carradine 378

Wellwood and Headwell

Wellwood and Headwell
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Drew Edward 796
SNP Alastair I. Stewart 435
Liberal Democrats Sheila J. Mackay 356

Townhill and Bellyeoman

Townhill and Bellyeoman
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Campaign for Local Hospital Services George L Wood 745
Labour Helen S. Law 638
SNP James Norris 252
Liberal Democrats Wink Thompson 147

Garvock and Carnegie

Garvock and Carnegie
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats James Tolson 898
Labour Kevin Nunn 364
SNP Fiona Goodall 307
Conservative Robert C. Beattie 216

Halbeath, Hill of Beath and Kingseat

Halbeath, Hill of Beath and Kingseat
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Alexander Sawers 795
SNP Robert Sherry 407
Liberal Democrats David F. Hingston 266

Woodmill

Woodmill
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Robert E. Young 1,103
SNP Willie Hewat 296
Liberal Democrats Russel McPhate 174

Linburn

Linburn
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Robert M. Rumney 786
SNP Brian J. Goodall 460
Liberal Democrats Lesley Anne Burke 346

Brucefield and Nethertown

Brucefield and Nethertown
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats William J. Rosiejak 919
Labour Frederick L. Forrester 480
Conservative Sheila A. Emmerson 159

Ward No. 14 Pitcorthie

Pitcorthie
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Antony Martin 1,231
Labour William Sullivan 358
Conservative Dennis Halligan 197

Limekilns and Pitreavie

Limekilns and Pitreavie
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Gerald A. McMullan 752
Labour Robert W. Eadie 734
SNP James Jackson 374
Scottish Socialist Gerald McLean 95

Rosyth West

Rosyth West
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Patrick Callaghan 662
SNP Douglas Chapman 652
Liberal Democrats William G. O'Brien 198

Rosyth East

Rosyth East
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Gordon W. Duff 750
SNP William Dunn 413
Liberal Democrats John R. Urquhart 101
Conservative Iris Vaughan 99
Scottish Socialist Andrew D. Jackson 92

Inverkeithing West and Rosyth South

Inverkeithing West and Rosyth South
Party Candidate Votes %
SNP Alice McGarry 754
Labour Zhivko Gulaboff 389
Conservative Valerie M. Finlay 145
Liberal Democrats Bruce L. Martin 120

Inverkeithing East and North Queensferry

Inverkeithing East and North Queensferry
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour James Philp 553
SNP John G. Murphy 414
Conservative David R. Dempsey 261
Liberal Democrats Kate Legg 152

Dalgety Bay West and Hillend

Dalgety Bay West and Hillend
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour David C. Arnott 801
Conservative Alan M. Trotter 522
SNP David Hannah 361
Liberal Democrats Mary E. Hipwell 302

Dalgety Bay East

Dalgety Bay East
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Stuart R. Randall 843
Labour Margaret McLachlan 433
SNP John W. Nicol 273
Liberal Democrats Francis C. Tollick 228

Ward no22: Crossgates and Moss-side

Crossgates and Moss-side
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Thomas Dair 826
Independent Mary Maxwell 516
Conservative Alec Jordan 109
Liberal Democrats Keith W. Smith 93

Cowdenbeath Central

Cowdenbeath Central
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Alexander Maxwell 1,191
Labour Thomas G. Marshall 371
Conservative Elizabeth Randall 34
Liberal Democrats Sandra B. Maccabe 29

Oakfield and Cowdenbeath North

Oakfield and Cowdenbeath North
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour John Simpson 889
SNP Ann Bain 348
Scottish Socialist Linda Graham 134
Conservative William G. Graham 108
Liberal Democrats Stephen W. Rottger 57

Kelty

Kelty
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour James Brennan 770
SNP Alistair J. Bain 335
Independent James P. Ireland 177
Scottish Socialist John Penman 173
Liberal Democrats Florence J. Sanderson 57
Conservative Allan Vaughan 54

Ward No26: Ballingry and Lochore

Ballingry and Lochore
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent William L. Clarke 1,478
Liberal Democrats Vicky Coull 57
Conservative David C. Hicks 20

Crosshill and Lochgelly North

Crosshill and Lochgelly North
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour James Connelly 719
SNP Joseph Paterson 610
Independent Duncan McMahon 209
Conservative William A. Gardner 53
Liberal Democrats Charles S. Sanderson 40

Lumphinnans and Lochgelly South

Lumphinnans and Lochgelly South=
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Grace C. Gray 634
Independent Ernest McPherson 562
Scottish Socialist Eileen B. Gilroy 104
Conservative John Wilson 38
Liberal Democrats Kathleen J. MacNaughton 35

Aberdour and Burntisland West

Aberdour and Burntisland West
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Ronald Edwards 536
SNP Carol Gorton 335
Conservative Alexander Spence 217
Independent Isabella Beveridge 208
Liberal Democrats David Forder 190
Independent Ian Quinney 178
Majority 201

Auchtertool and Burntisland East

Auchtertool and Burntisland East
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent William Leggatt 479
Labour Alan Smart 462
SNP George Kay 400
Liberal Democrats John Hipwell 269
Majority 17

Kinghorn and Invertiel

Kinghorn and Invertiel
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Fraser Ballantyne 728
SNP Ernest Conner 487
Conservative Gerald Buxton 244
Liberal Democrats David Riches 214
Majority 241

Linktown and Kirkcaldy Central

Linktown and Kirkcaldy Central
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Alice Soper 642
Labour John Farmer 578
SNP David MacDonald 322
Majority 64

Raith and Longbraes

Raith and Longbraes
Party Candidate Votes %
SNP David Torrance 656
Labour Judith Hamilton 474
Conservative Maureen McLauchlan 269
Liberal Democrats David Muncey 251
Majority 182

Bennochy and Valley

Bennochy and Valley
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour George Allan 831
SNP Jacqueline Torrance 377
Conservative Douglas Robertson 159
Liberal Democrats Fiona Campbell 137
Majority 454

Templehall East

Templehall East
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Alexander Thomson 679
SNP Richard Todd 343
Scottish Socialist Louise McLeary 104
Liberal Democrats Lucy Portchmouth 86
Majority 336

Templehall West

Templehall West
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour William Brand 752
SNP William Symington 304
Scottish Socialist Maureen Closs 102
Liberal Democrats Douglas Dredge 95
Majority 443

Cardenden, Cluny and Chapel

Cardenden, Cluny and Chapel
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Margot Doig 911
Independent Lewis Gray 253
Liberal Democrats Margaret Dredge 247
Majority 658

Kinglassie, Bowhill and Dundonald

Kinglassie, Bowhill and Dundonald
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour William Aitken (Labour) 1,230
Independent David Smart 222
Liberal Democrats Paul Northway 96
Conservative Keith Smith 78
Majority 1,008

Dunnikier

Dunnikier
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Ann Watters 881
Labour Audrey Steven 352
SNP Annamaria Conner 320
Majority 529

Hayfield and Balsusney

Hayfield and Balsusney
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour John Mackenzie 646
SNP Brian Smith 313
Liberal Democrats Gordon Pay 197
Scottish Socialist Steve West 142
Majority 333

Smeaton and Overton

Smeaton and Overton
Party Candidate Votes %
SNP George Leslie 716
Labour Charles Haffey 528
Liberal Democrats Katherine Horner 75
Majority 188

Glebe Park, Pathhead and Sinclairtown

Glebe Park, Pathhead and Sinclairtown
Party Candidate Votes %
SNP Albert Ritchie 616
Labour Michael Coyne 593
Liberal Democrats John Barnett 240
Majority 23

Dysart and Gallatown

Dysart and Gallatown
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour John Cameron 1,102
Liberal Democrats Karen Barnett 462
Majority 640

Wemyss and Muiredge

Wemyss and Muiredge
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Andrew Rodger 1,431
Labour Thomas Adams 487
Liberal Democrats Lois Lothian 72
Majority 944

Buckhaven and Denbeath

Buckhaven and Denbeath
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Andrew Paterson 857
SNP Tracy Cumming 383
Liberal Democrats Niall Dowds 124
Majority 474

Methilhill

Methilhill
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Joyce Smith 1,013
SNP Peter McCulloch 378
Liberal Democrats Elaine Clunie 83
Majority 635

Methil

Methil
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Irene Connelly 829
SNP Ronald Donaldson 415
Liberal Democrats Eric Evans 63
Conservative Gordon Michie 57
Majority 414

Leven East

Leven East
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Andrew Keddie 849
SNP Steven Gillespie 435
Conservative James North 246
Liberal Democrats Peter Lindsay 164
Majority 414

Leven West and Kirkland

Leven West and Kirkland
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Henry Blyth 1,087
SNP Alistair Suttie 420
Conservative Pauline Downing 91
Liberal Democrats John Watson 76
Majority 667

Ward No50: Kennoway

Kennoway
Party Candidate Votes %
SNP Bryan Thacker 743
Labour Vincent Heneghan 490
Liberal Democrats George Coull 73
Conservative Stewart Aitchison 64
Majority 253

Windygates, Star and Balgonie

Windygates, Star and Balgonie
Party Candidate Votes %
SNP David Alexander 964
Labour Marjory Groundwater 514
Liberal Democrats Brian Murray 126
Conservative Robert Heer 117
Majority 450

Markinch and Woodside East

Markinch and Woodside East
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour David Rougvie 1,074
SNP John Beare 545
Conservative Joan Chalmers 121
Liberal Democrats Harry Hutton 104
Majority 529

Auchmuty and Woodside West

Auchmuty and Woodside West
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Fiona Purdon 673
Independent Robert Taylor 663
Liberal Democrats Colin Martin 141
Majority 10

Pitteuchar and Finglassie North

Pitteuchar and Finglassie North
Party Candidate Votes %
SNP Michael Woods 1,164
Labour Kenneth Selbie 325
Liberal Democrats Paula Martin 102
Majority 839

Thornton, Stenton and Finglassie South

Thornton, Stenton and Finglassie South
Party Candidate Votes %
SNP David Cunningham 745
Labour James Young 627
Liberal Democrats James Balfour 122
Conservative Theresa Reed 101
Liberal Democrats Jane Kerr 80
Majority 118

Caskieberran and Rimbleton

Caskieberran and Rimbleton
Party Candidate Votes %
SNP Peter Grant 833
Labour Elizabeth Campbell 712
Liberal Democrats Judith Fryer 166
Majority 121

Newcastle and Tanshall

Newcastle and Tanshall
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Catherine Latto 598
SNP Marion Boyle 423
Conservative Valerie Brown 107
Liberal Democrats Sandra Reid 93
Majority 175

South Parks and Macedonia

South Parks and Macedonia
Party Candidate Votes %
SNP Alfred Patey 804
Labour Anthony Groundwater 488
Conservative Ian Brown 90
Liberal Democrats William Reid 85
Majority 316

Leslie and Whinnyknowe

Leslie and Whinnyknowe
Party Candidate Votes %
SNP Fiona Grant 1,186
Labour Agnes Mowbray 444
Liberal Democrats Philip Ross 117
Majority 742

Ward No60: Balgeddie and Collydean

Balgeddie and Collydean
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour William Kay 784
SNP James Slack 427
Liberal Democrats William Elder 154
Conservative Brian Mills 135
Majority 357

Cadham, Pitcoudie and Balfarg

Cadham, Pitcoudie and Balfarg
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Kay Morrison 686
SNP Steven Marwick 466
Conservative Douglas Chalmers 147
Liberal Democrats David Cole-Hamilton 122
Majority 220

Falkland, Freuchie and Strathmiglo

Falkland, Freuchie and Strathmiglo
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Ewen W. Jardine 1,104
Conservative David P. Croll 327
SNP David MacDiarmid 270
Labour Margaret V. Murdoch 187
Majority 777

Auchtermuchty and Ladybank

Auchtermuchty and Ladybank
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Donald Lothian 1,122
Conservative Murdo Fraser 390
Labour Margaret W. McCulloch 166
Scottish Socialist Carlo Morelli 160
Majority 732

Kettle, Springfield and Ceres

Kettle, Springfield and Ceres
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Marilyn E. Whitehead 1,053
Conservative Donald Ellis 504
Labour Kate Findlay 156
Majority 549

Cupar North

Cupar North
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Susan A. Clark 879
Conservative William S. Bruce 403
Labour David Stoddart 180
Scottish Socialist Thomas McAviney 133
Majority 476

Cupar South

Cupar South
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Margaret C. Kennedy 1,201
Conservative Alison J. Murray 598
Labour Peter McTiernan 276
Majority 603

Newburgh and Tay Coast

Newburgh and Tay Coast
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Andrew D. Arbuckle 1,098
Conservative Patricia M. Dalrymple 409
Independent Robert Ross 309
Labour Janet W. Bishop 190
Scottish Socialist Colin S. Cameron 70
UKIP Alexandra L. Oon 23
Majority 689

Newport-on-Tay and Wormit

Newport-on-Tay and Wormit
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Timothy E. W. Brett 1,036
Conservative Ronald J. Caird 616
SNP James M. Finlayson 344
Majority 420

Tayport and Motray

Tayport and Motray
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Margaret F. Taylor 1,212
SNP Kris Murray Browne 299
Conservative Belinda Weir 250
Scottish Socialist Keith S. White 162
Majority 913

Ward No70: Leuchars, Balmullo and Guardbridge

Leuchars, Balmullo and Guardbridge
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Eleanor E. Gunstone 992
Conservative Norma Davis 350
Majority 642

Strathkinness and St Andrews West

Strathkinness and St Andrews West
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Frances M. Melville 884
Conservative Dorothea M. Morrison 452
Majority 432

St Andrews Central

St Andrews Central
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats William Sangster 532
Conservative William Brooks 377
SNP Kevin J. Tierney 103
Majority 155

St Andrews South

St Andrews South
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Sheila R. Hill 996
Conservative David R. King 556
SNP John J. Docherty 260
Majority 440

St Andrews South East

St Andrews South East
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Jane A. Liston 646
Conservative Keith R. Neilson 426
SNP Penelope A. Smith 189
Labour Joseph A. Peterson 137
Scottish Socialist David W. Watt 72
Majority 220

Crail, Cameron and Kemback

Crail, Cameron and Kemback
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Peter C. Douglas 1,037
Conservative John B. Steven 748
Labour Margaret Russell 177
Scottish Socialist Lilian Rooney 118
Majority 289

Anstruther and East Neuk Landward

Anstruther and East Neuk Landward
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Elizabeth Riches 813
Independent Robert F. Harper 408
Conservative Keith A. Griffiths 179
Independent James Braid 166
Labour Simon D. Coote 79
Scottish Socialist Thomas E. Jones 50
Majority 405

Elie, St Monans and Pittenweem

Elie, St Monans and Pittenweem
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Mike Scott-Hayward 752
Liberal Democrats Donald F. Macgregor 721
SNP Kenneth Park 261
Majority 31

Largo

Largo
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats John A. Bell 908
Conservative Michael B. Foote 513
SNP John D. Ovenstone 282
Labour Rhona White 102
Majority 395

Subsequent by-elections


2005 – Auchtertool and Burntisland East

2005 Auchtertool and Burntisland East by-election
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
SNP George Kay 609 46.7 +21.9
Labour 321 24.6 -4.1
Independent 249 19.1 -10.7
Liberal Democrats 71 5.4 -11.3
Conservative 54 4.1 +4.1
Majority 288
Turnout 41.0 -10.8
SNP gain from Independent Swing +16.3

References