2005 Men's EuroHockey Nations Championship


The 2005 Men's EuroHockey Nations Championship was the tenth edition of the Men's EuroHockey Nations Championship, the biennial international men's field hockey championship of Europe organized by the European Hockey Federation. It was held on the complex of the hockey club ATV Leipzig in Leipzig, Germany from 28 August to 4 September 2005.

2005 EuroHockey Nations Championship
Tournament details
Host countryGermany
CityLeipzig
Dates28 August – 4 September
Teams8 (from 1 confederation)
Venue(s)ATV Leipzig
Final positions
Champions Spain (2nd title)
Runner-up Netherlands
Third place Germany
Tournament statistics
Matches played20
Goals scored99 (4.95 per match)
Top scorer(s) Taeke Taekema (7 goals)
2003 (previous) (next) 2007

For the first time, there were just eight teams competing instead of twelve. From 2005 on the competition has been held every two years, while the lower-ranked teams got their own championship, divided into a Nations Trophy ("B"-nations) and a Nations Challenge ("C"-nations).

Spain won their second title by defeating the Netherlands 4–2 in the final. The hosts and four-time defending champions Germany won the bronze medal by defeating Belgium 9–1.

Squads


Results


All times are Central European Summer Time (UTC +2)

Pool A

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Germany (H) 3 3 0 0 10 2 +8 9 Semi-finals
2  Belgium 3 1 1 1 4 6 2 4
3  Scotland 3 1 0 2 6 9 3 3 5–8th place semi-finals
4  England 3 0 1 2 3 6 3 1
Source: [citation needed]
(H) Host
28 August 2005
15:30
Germany  5–1  Scotland
Zeller  4'
Emmerling  7'
Keller  32', 70'
Weißenborn  33'
Report M. Ralph  20'
Umpires:
Pawel Linkowski (POL)
Rob ten Cate (NED)
28 August 2005
18:00
England  1–1  Belgium
Hawes  9' Report Vandeweghe  18'
Umpires:
Henrik Ehlers (DEN)
Francisco Vasquez (ESP)

30 August 2005
17:30
Germany  4–1  Belgium
Witthaus  8', 57'
Meinert  42'
Zeller  70'
Report Brulé  21'
Umpires:
Francisco Vasquez (ESP)
Paul Ludwig (AUS)
30 August 2005
20:15
England  2–4  Scotland
Daly  5'
Garrard  70'
Report Christie  18', 59'
D. Ralph  46'
Simpson  49'
Umpires:
Rob ten Cate (NED)
Hichem Azaiez (FRA)

1 September 2005
10:45
Belgium  2–1  Scotland
De Cock  21'
Brulé  50'
Report Stott  52'
Umpires:
Pawel Linkowski (POL)
Rob ten Cate (NED)
1 September 2005
17:23
Germany  1–0  England
Witthaus  69' Report
Umpires:
Paul Ludwig (AUS)
Hichem Azaiez (FRA)

Pool B

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Netherlands 3 3 0 0 9 6 +3 9 Semi-finals
2  Spain 3 2 0 1 9 6 +3 6
3  Poland 3 1 0 2 6 5 +1 3 5–8th place semi-finals
4  France 3 0 0 3 8 15 7 0
Source: [citation needed]
28 August 2005
10:30
Netherlands  5–4  France
Reckers  5'
Taekema  14', 21'
Klaver  41'
Report Verrier  25'
Durchon  34', 63'
Soyez  61'
Umpires:
David Wallis (SCO)
Paul Ludwig (AUS)
28 August 2005
13:00
Spain  2–1  Poland
Tubau  26', 70' Report Choczaj  61'
Umpires:
Markus Petter (GER)
Sebastian Duterme (BEL)

29 August 2005
17:30
Netherlands  2–1  Poland
Taekema  17', 53' Report Mikula  70'
Umpires:
James Pilgrim (ENG)
Sebastien Duterme (BEL)
29 August 2005
20:15
Spain  6–3  France
Freixa  28'
Sojo  29'
Garza  39'
Amat  47'
Fàbregas  52'
Tubau  68'
Report Boyer  12'
Soyez  42', 61'
Umpires:
David Wallis (SCO)
Henrik Ehlers (DEN)

1 September 2005
13:00
Poland  4–1  France
Grotofwski  6', 30'
Choczaj  29', 69'
Report Gaillard  40'
Umpires:
Markus Petter (GER)
Sebastian Duterme (BEL)
1 September 2005
15:15
Netherlands  2–1  Spain
M. Brouwer  21'
R. Brouwer  60'
Report Fàbregas  45'
Umpires:
Henrik Ehlers (DEN)
James Pilgrim (ENG)

Fifth to eighth place classification

 
5–8th place semi-finalsFifth place
 
      
 
2 September
 
 
 Scotland2
 
3 September
 
 France4
 
 France (p.s.)2 (5)
 
2 September
 
 England2 (4)
 
 Poland0
 
 
 England3
 
Seventh place
 
 
3 September
 
 
 Scotland2 (3)
 
 
 Poland (p.s.)2 (4)
5–8th place semi-finals
2 September 2005
16:30
Scotland  2–4  France
M. Ralph  5'
D. Ralph  44'
Report Soyez  45', 59'
Jaquet  58'
Collon  65'
Umpires:
Pawel Linkowski (POL)
Markus Petter (GER)

2 September 2005
19:00
Poland  0–3  England
Report Moore  2', 61'
Middleton  63'
Umpires:
Rob ten Cate (NED)
Francisco Vasquez (ESP)
Seventh place game
3 September 2005
16:30
Scotland  2–2 (a.e.t.)  Poland
Dick  34'
Simpson  66'
Report Grotowski  6'
Mikula  46'
Penalties
Dick
M. Ralph
Stott
Sewnauth
Christie
3–4 Dutkiewicz
Juszcak
Rachwalski
Maleki
Umpires:
Hichem Azaiez (FRA)
Markus Petter (GER)
Fifth place game
3 September 2005
19:00
France  2–2 (a.e.t.)  England
Soyez  35'
Moreau  40'
Report Moore  66'
Hawes  70'
Penalties
Verrier
Goudie
Soyez
Monnier
Boyer
5–4 Clarke
West
Jaquet
Kirkham
Tindall
Umpires:
Pawel Linkowski (POL)
Francisco Vasquez (ESP)

First to fourth place classification

 
Semi-finalsFinal
 
      
 
3 September
 
 
 Netherlands5
 
4 September
 
 Belgium1
 
 Netherlands2
 
3 September
 
 Spain4
 
 Germany2
 
 
 Spain3
 
Third place
 
 
4 September
 
 
 Belgium1
 
 
 Germany9
Semi-finals
3 September 2005
Netherlands  5–1  Belgium
Weusthof  33'
Taekema  40', 42'
Reckers  45'
M. Brouwer  55'
Report Vandeweghe  60'
Umpires:
James Pilgrim (ENG)
Henrik Ehlers (DEN)

3 September 2005
14:00
Germany  2–3  Spain
Zeller  29'
Witthaus  38'
Report Freixa  12', 28'
Amat  70'
Umpires:
Paul Ludwig (AUS)
David Wallis (SCO)
Third place game
4 September 2005
10:00
Belgium  1–9  Germany
Vandeweghe  32' Report Meinert  10'
Keller  11', 22', 53'
Nevado  20'
Zeller  38', 42'
Markowsky  60'
Biederlack  65'
Umpires:
Rob ten Cate (NED)
Francisco Vasquez (ESP)
Final
4 September 2005
12:20
Netherlands  2–4  Spain
Klaver  47'
Taekema  58'
Report Freixa  38', 67'
Amat  69', 70'
Umpires:
Henrik Ehlers (DEN)
James Pilgrim (ENG)

Final standings


Pos Team Qualification or relegation
1  Spain Qualification for the 2006 World Cup
2  Netherlands
3  Germany (H)
4  Belgium
5  France
6  England
7  Poland Relegation to the Nations Trophy
8  Scotland
Source: [citation needed]
(H) Host

See also