2005 World Men's Handball Championship


The 2005 World Men's Handball Championship was the 19th team handball World Championship. It was played in Tunisia from 23 January to 6 February 2005.

2005 World Men's Handball Championship
Tournament details
Host country Tunisia
Dates23 January – 6 February
Teams24 (from 5 confederations)
Venue(s)5 (in 5 host cities)
Final positions
Champions Spain (1st title)
Runner-up Croatia
Third place France
Fourth place Tunisia
Tournament statistics
Matches86
Goals scored4825 (56.1 per match)
Top scorer(s) Wissem Hmam (TUN)
(81 goals)
Best player Ivano Balić (CRO)
Next

The winner of the gold medal was Spain, Croatia took silver and France won the bronze.

Venues


Radès Tunis Sousse
Hall 7th Novembre El Menzah Sports Palace Olympic Sports Hall
Capacity: 14,000 Capacity: 5,500 Capacity: 5,000
Nabeul
Salle Bir Challouf
Capacity: 5,000
Sfax
Sfax Hall 7th Novembre
Capacity: 4,000

Qualification


CompetitionDatesVacanciesQualified
Host nation23 November 20021 Tunisia
2003 World Men's Handball Championship20 January – 2 February 20031 Croatia
2004 European Men's Handball Championship22 January – 1 February 20043 Germany
 Slovenia
 Denmark
2004 Asian Men's Handball Championship12–21 February 20043 Kuwait
 Japan
 Qatar
2004 African Men's Handball Championship8–18 April 20043 Egypt
 Angola
 Algeria
European qualification7 January – 6 June 20049 Czech Republic
 France
 Greece
 Iceland
 Norway
 Russia
 Serbia and Montenegro
 Spain
 Sweden
2004 Oceania Handball Championship7–9 June 20041 Australia
2004 Pan American Men's Handball Championship20–24 July 20043 Argentina
 Brazil
 Canada

Preliminary round


Group A

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Tunisia (H) 5 3 2 0 159 118 +41 8 Main round
2  Greece 5 3 1 1 132 117 +15 7[lower-alpha 1]
3  France 5 3 1 1 161 106 +55 7[lower-alpha 1]
4  Denmark 5 3 0 2 174 117 +57 6
5  Angola 5 1 0 4 108 178 70 2
6  Canada 5 0 0 5 103 201 98 0
Source: IHF
(H) Host
Notes:
  1. Greece 20–19 France
23 January 2005
17:00
Tunisia  39–23  Angola Hall 7th Novembre, Radès
Referees: Vakula, Ljudovik (UKR)
Haj Ahmed 6 (20–10) J. Pereira 6
  Report  
23 January 2005
19:00
France  44–16  Canada Hall 7th Novembre, Radès
Referees: Adjemian, Götz (ARG)
Abati, Anquetil 8 (24–5) three players 3
  Report  
23 January 2005
21:00
Denmark  27–23  Greece Hall 7th Novembre, Radès
Referees: Baum, Góralczyk (POL)
Stryger 11 (14–15) Balomenos, Karypidis 6
   Report  

25 January 2005
16:15
Greece  20–19  France Hall 7th Novembre, Radès
Referees: Aly Hassan, Selim (EGY)
Sanikis 6 (9–11) Anquetil 5
   Report  
25 January 2005
18:15
Canada  20–42  Tunisia Hall 7th Novembre, Radès
Referees: Baum, Góralczyk (POL)
three players 4 (8–19) Madi 8
   Report  
25 January 2005
20:15
Angola  19–47  Denmark Hall 7th Novembre, Radès
Referees: Herczeg, Südi (HUN)
Dias 5 (9–23) Schnuchel 10
  Report  

26 January 2005
16:15
Greece  26–21  Angola Hall 7th Novembre, Radès
Referees: Herczeg, Südi (HUN)
Zivulovic 6 (15–9) P. Pereira 6
   Report   
26 January 2005
18:15
France  26–26  Tunisia Hall 7th Novembre, Radès
Referees: Hansson, Olsson (SWE)
Anquetil 7 (15–11) Hmam 9
   Report   
26 January 2005
20:15
Denmark  52–18  Canada Hall 7th Novembre, Radès
Referees: Lemme, Ullrich (GER)
Christiansen 14 (25–7) Bessette-Collette 4
  Report  

28 January 2005
16:15
Canada  23–36  Greece Hall 7th Novembre, Radès
Referees: Aly Hassan, Selim (EGY)
Bessette-Collette 5 (11–16) Karypidis 6
   Report  
28 January 2005
18:15
Tunisia  25–22  Denmark Hall 7th Novembre, Radès
Referees: Vakula, Ljudovik (UKR)
Hmam 9 (10–10) Christiansen, Jørgensen 4
  Report  
28 January 2005
20:15
France  40–18  Angola Hall 7th Novembre, Radès
Referees: Imbronjev, Grković (SCG)
Girault 11 (19–9) P. Pereira 5
  Report  

29 January 2005
16:15
Angola  27–26  Canada Hall 7th Novembre, Radès
Referees: Adjemian, Götz (ARG)
P. Pereira 10 (16–11) Bessette-Collette 6
   Report   
29 January 2005
18:15
Tunisia  27–27  Greece Hall 7th Novembre, Radès
Referees: Imbronjev, Grković (SCG)
Ayed, Tej 6 (17–13) Karypidis 9
  Report   
29 January 2005
20:15
Denmark  26–32  France Hall 7th Novembre, Radès
Referees: Lemme, Ullrich (GER)
Nielsen, Stryger 6 (13–14) Guigou, Karabatić 7
  Report  

Group B

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Russia 5 5 0 0 151 103 +48 10 Main round
2  Czech Republic 5 2 2 1 145 136 +9 6[lower-alpha 1]
3  Slovenia 5 3 0 2 154 137 +17 6[lower-alpha 1]
4  Iceland 5 2 1 2 154 144 +10 5
5  Algeria 5 1 1 3 138 153 15 3
6  Kuwait 5 0 0 5 101 170 69 0
Source: IHF
Notes:
  1. Czech Republic 28–26 Slovenia
23 January 2005
17:00
Czech Republic  34–34  Iceland El Menzah Sports Palace, Tunis
Referees: Lemme, Ullrich (GER)
Juříček 7 (20–14) Stefánsson 11
  Report  
23 January 2005
19:00
Russia  28–22  Algeria El Menzah Sports Palace, Tunis
Referees: Herczeg, Südi (HUN)
Koksharov 15 (16–12) Biloum 6
   Report  10× 
23 January 2005
21:00
Slovenia  34–17  Kuwait El Menzah Sports Palace, Tunis
Referees: Aly Hassan, Selim (EGY)
Mlakar 6 (15–11) Al-Enezi 6
  Report  

25 January 2005
16:15
Kuwait  11–38  Russia El Menzah Sports Palace, Tunis
Referees: Imbronjev, Grković (SCG)
three players 2 (4–23) Peskov 9
   Report  
25 January 2005
18:15
Algeria  29–29  Czech Republic El Menzah Sports Palace, Tunis
Referees: Hansson, Olsson (SWE)
Biloum, Filah 6 (11–15) Juříček 8
  Report  
25 January 2005
20:15
Iceland  33–34  Slovenia El Menzah Sports Palace, Tunis
Referees: Adjemian, Götz (ARG)
Petersson 7 (16–14) Jovičič 10
  Report   

26 January 2005
16:15
Slovenia  33–28  Algeria El Menzah Sports Palace, Tunis
Referees: Vakula, Ljudovik (UKR)
Rutenka 13 (19–14) Filah 7
  Report  
26 January 2005
18:15
Russia  25–21  Czech Republic El Menzah Sports Palace, Tunis
Referees: Imbronjev, Grković (SCG)
Koksharov 8 (12–12) Jícha 8
  Report   
26 January 2005
20:15
Kuwait  22–31  Iceland El Menzah Sports Palace, Tunis
Referees: Baum, Góralczyk (POL)
Abi Alza 5 (12–17) Hólmgeirsson 8
   Report   

28 January 2005
16:15
Russia  29–22  Iceland El Menzah Sports Palace, Tunis
Referees: Lemme, Ullrich (GER)
three players 6 (12–12) three players 5
  Report  
28 January 2005
18:15
Czech Republic  28–26  Slovenia El Menzah Sports Palace, Tunis
Referees: Baum, Góralczyk (POL)
Filip 8 (17–14) Brumen 6
  Report  
28 January 2005
20:15
Algeria  34–29  Kuwait El Menzah Sports Palace, Tunis
Referees: Hansson, Olsson (SWE)
Nedjel 8 (20–14) Al-Enezi, Al-Shatti 7
   Report  

29 January 2005
16:15
Iceland  34–25  Algeria El Menzah Sports Palace, Tunis
Referees: Vakula, Ljudovik (UKR)
Sigurðsson 9 (19–11) Nedjel 6
  Report  
29 January 2005
18:15
Czech Republic  33–22  Kuwait El Menzah Sports Palace, Tunis
Referees: Herczeg, Südi (HUN)
Brůna 8 (16–9) Al-Enezi 9
  Report   
29 January 2005
20:15
Slovenia  27–31  Russia El Menzah Sports Palace, Tunis
Referees: Hansson, Olsson (SWE)
Brumen 9 (18–16) Koksharov 10
  Report  

Group C

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Croatia 5 5 0 0 169 124 +45 10 Main round
2  Spain 5 4 0 1 191 128 +63 8
3  Sweden 5 3 0 2 164 118 +46 6
4  Japan 5 2 0 3 121 151 30 4
5  Argentina 5 1 0 4 133 141 8 2
6  Australia 5 0 0 5 85 201 116 0
Source: IHF
23 January 2005
17:00
Croatia  36–23  Argentina Hall 7th Novembre, Sfax
Referees: Bashmak, Frolov (RUS)
Džomba 7 (15–13) Gull 8
  Report  
23 January 2005
19:00
Spain  41–22  Japan Hall 7th Novembre, Sfax
Referees: Bord, Buy (FRA)
three players 6 (21–14) Nakagawa 4
  Report  
23 January 2005
21:00
Sweden  49–16  Australia Hall 7th Novembre, Sfax
Referees: Al-Musaiger, Abul Rethaie (KUW)
five players 6 (22–5) Ramadani 3
  Report  

24 January 2005
16:15
Australia  19–51  Spain Hall 7th Novembre, Sfax
Referees: Lauren, Nielsen (DEN)
Deane, McCormack 4 (4–23) García 8
   Report  
24 January 2005
18:15
Japan  25–34  Croatia Hall 7th Novembre, Sfax
Referees: Al-Musaiger, Abul Rethaie (KUW)
three players 6 (14–15) Džomba 8
  Report  
24 January 2005
20:15
Argentina  23–30  Sweden Hall 7th Novembre, Sfax
Referees: Bord, Buy (FRA)
Gull 9 (9–12) Lövgren 7
  Report   

26 January 2005
16:15
Croatia  38–18  Australia Hall 7th Novembre, Sfax
Referees: Ammar, Fredj (TUN)
Zrnić 11 (24–7) Calvert 5
   Report  
26 January 2005
18:15
Argentina  25–27  Japan Hall 7th Novembre, Sfax
Referees: Lauren, Nielsen (DEN)
Gull, Viscovich 6 (13–11) Myazaki 6
  Report  
26 January 2005
20:15
Sweden  26–33  Spain Hall 7th Novembre, Sfax
Referees: Bord, Buy (FRA)
Petersson 7 (17–14) Ortega 7
  Report  

27 January 2005
16:15
Sweden  32–18  Japan Hall 7th Novembre, Sfax
Referees: Ammar, Fredj (TUN)
Källman 5 (13–7) Matsubayashi, Taba 4
  Report  
27 January 2005
18:15
Spain  31–33  Croatia Hall 7th Novembre, Sfax
Referees: Lauren, Nielsen (DEN)
García 9 (15–15) Balić, Lacković 8
  Report  
27 January 2005
20:15
Australia  13–34  Argentina Hall 7th Novembre, Sfax
Referees: Al-Musaiger, Abul Rethaie (KUW)
Abuhamed 3 (8–18) Acetti 9
  Report  

29 January 2005
16:15
Japan  29–19  Australia Hall 7th Novembre, Sfax
Referees: Al-Musaiger, Abul Rethaie (KUW)
Myazaki, Shimokawa 6 (16–10) Hoppner 5
  Report  
29 January 2005
18:15
Spain  35–28  Argentina Hall 7th Novembre, Sfax
Referees: Repenšek, Požežnik (SLO)
García 6 (15–14) Carou 6
  Report  
29 January 2005
20:15
Croatia  28–27  Sweden Hall 7th Novembre, Sfax
Referees: Dolejš, Kohout (CZE)
Džomba, Vori 6 (14–15) Larholm 6
  Report  

Group D

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Serbia and Montenegro 5 4 0 1 139 117 +22 8 Main round
2  Norway 5 3 1 1 142 105 +37 7[lower-alpha 1]
3  Germany 5 3 1 1 149 115 +34 7[lower-alpha 1]
4  Egypt 5 3 0 2 123 123 0 6
5  Brazil 5 1 0 4 104 146 42 2
6  Qatar 5 0 0 5 117 168 51 0
Source: IHF
Notes:
  1. Norway 27–27 Germany
23 January 2005
17:00
Germany  28–25  Egypt Olympic Sports Hall, Sousse
Referees: Arnaldsson, Viðarsson (ISL)
Jansen 7 (15–13) Zaky 9
   Report  
23 January 2005
19:00
Serbia and Montenegro  34–26  Qatar Olympic Sports Hall, Sousse
Referees: Ayed, Chebil (TUN)
Đukanović 5 (20–10) N. Al Saad 9
   Report  12× 
23 January 2005
21:00
Norway  34–12  Brazil Olympic Sports Hall, Sousse
Referees: Dolejš, Kohout (CZE)
Lauritzen 7 (16–5) Pacheco Filho 3
  Report  

24 January 2005
16:15
Egypt  24–22  Serbia and Montenegro Olympic Sports Hall, Sousse
Referees: Dolejš, Kohout (CZE)
Zaky 7 (13–13) Anđelković 5
  Report  
24 January 2005
18:15
Brazil  23–30  Germany Olympic Sports Hall, Sousse
Referees: Repenšek, Požežnik (SLO)
Cardoso 4 (11–17) Kehrmann 7
  Report  
24 January 2005
20:15
Qatar  22–33  Norway Olympic Sports Hall, Sousse
Referees: Arnaldsson, Viðarsson (ISL)
A. Al Saad 12 (12–17) three players 6
  Report  

26 January 2005
16:15
Germany  40–15  Qatar Olympic Sports Hall, Sousse
Referees: Ayed, Chebil (TUN)
Zeitz 6 (20–4) N. Al Saad 10
  Report  
26 January 2005
18:15
Egypt  24–20  Brazil Olympic Sports Hall, Sousse
Referees: Repenšek, Požežnik (SLO)
Zaky 6 (11–12) Rui 6
   Report  
26 January 2005
20:15
Serbia and Montenegro  25–24  Norway Olympic Sports Hall, Sousse
Referees: Dolejš, Kohout (CZE)
Sudzum 9 (10–13) Kjelling 11
 10×  Report   

27 January 2005
16:15
Qatar  29–31  Egypt Olympic Sports Hall, Sousse
Referees: Arnaldsson, Viðarsson (ISL)
A. Al Saad 7 (10–17) Zaky 6
  Report  
27 January 2005
18:15
Serbia and Montenegro  33–19  Brazil Olympic Sports Hall, Sousse
Referees: Ayed, Chebil (TUN)
Muratović 8 (15–13) Pacheco Filho 7
   Report   
27 January 2005
20:15
Norway  27–27  Germany Olympic Sports Hall, Sousse
Referees: Repenšek, Požežnik (SLO)
Kjelling 12 (12–15) Velyky 8
  Report  

29 January 2005
14:00
Germany  24–25  Serbia and Montenegro Olympic Sports Hall, Sousse
Referees: Arnaldsson, Viðarsson (ISL)
Velyky 7 (13–10) Muratović, Nikolić 7
  Report  
29 January 2005
18:15
Brazil  30–25  Qatar Olympic Sports Hall, Sousse
Referees: Ammar, Fredj (TUN)
three players 6 (14–13) A. Al Saad 6
   Report  
29 January 2005
20:15
Norway  24–19  Egypt Olympic Sports Hall, Sousse
Referees: Bord, Buy (FRA)
Hagen 6 (13–9) Zaky 8
 10×  Report   

Main round


Group I

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Tunisia (H) 5 2 3 0 150 128 +22 7 Semifinals
2  France 5 2 2 1 127 120 +7 6
3  Greece 5 2 1 2 134 138 4 5 Fifth place game
4  Russia 5 2 0 3 126 137 11 4[lower-alpha 1] Seventh place game
5  Czech Republic 5 2 0 3 131 147 16 4[lower-alpha 1] Ninth place game
6  Slovenia 5 1 2 2 142 140 +2 4[lower-alpha 1] Eleventh place game
Source: IHF
(H) Host
Notes:
  1. Russia 4 Pts; Czech Republic 2 Pts; Slovenia 0 Pts
31 January 2005
16:15
Greece  29–37  Slovenia Hall 7th Novembre, Radès
Referees: Vakula, Ljudovik (UKR)
Alvanos 6 (13–17) Rutenka 8
  Report   
31 January 2005
18:15
Tunisia  36–25  Czech Republic Hall 7th Novembre, Radès
Referees: Arnaldsson, Viðarsson (ISL)
Hmam 12 (20–13) Juříček 10
  Report   
31 January 2005
20:15
France  25–22  Russia Hall 7th Novembre, Radès
Referees: Lauren, Nielsen (DEN)
Karabatić 8 (12–8) Koksharov 8
  Report   

1 February 2005
16:15
Czech Republic  26–31  France Hall 7th Novembre, Radès
Referees: Imbronjev, Grković (SCG)
Filip 9 (9–16) Fernandez, Guigou 5
  Report  
1 February 2005
18:15
Slovenia  26–26  Tunisia Hall 7th Novembre, Radès
Referees: Lemme, Ullrich (GER)
Jovičič, Natek 6 (9–11) Megannem 8
  Report   
1 February 2005
20:15
Russia  24–29  Greece Hall 7th Novembre, Radès
Referees: Hansson, Olsson (SWE)
Koksharov 9 (14–13) Karypidis, Voglis 6
  Report  

3 February 2005
16:15
Greece  29–31  Czech Republic Hall 7th Novembre, Radès
Referees: Lemme, Ullrich (GER)
Alvanos 9 (16–16) Filip 7
  Report  
3 February 2005
18:15
Tunisia  35–24  Russia Hall 7th Novembre, Radès
Referees: Imbronjev, Grković (SCG)
Hmam 13 (19–11) Koksharov 8
  Report  
3 February 2005
20:15
France  26–26  Slovenia Hall 7th Novembre, Radès
Referees: Hansson, Olsson (SWE)
Guigou 8 (12–10) Zorman 7
   Report  

Group II

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Croatia 5 4 0 1 139 135 +4 8 Semifinals
2  Spain 5 3 1 1 155 139 +16 7
3  Serbia and Montenegro 5 2 2 1 127 126 +1 6 Fifth place game
4  Norway 5 2 1 2 137 139 2 5 Seventh place game
5  Germany 5 1 1 3 132 135 3 3 Ninth place game
6  Sweden 5 0 1 4 132 148 16 1 Eleventh place game
Source: IHF
31 January 2005
16:15
Spain  32–28  Germany Salle Bir Challouf, Nabeul
Referees: Dolejš, Kohout (CZE)
Garralda 11 (15–12) Jansen 8
  Report   
31 January 2005
18:15
Sweden  26–26  Serbia and Montenegro Salle Bir Challouf, Nabeul
Referees: Baum, Góralczyk (POL)
Källman 6 (15–12) Nikolić, Sudzum 6
  Report  
31 January 2005
20:15
Croatia  25–28  Norway Salle Bir Challouf, Nabeul
Referees: Bord, Buy (FRA)
Vori 7 (11–12) Kjelling 7
  Report  

1 February 2005
16:15
Germany  26–29  Croatia Salle Bir Challouf, Nabeul
Referees: Baum, Góralczyk (POL)
Kehrmann 5 (11–15) Lacković 11
  Report  
1 February 2005
18:15
Serbia and Montenegro  28–28  Spain Salle Bir Challouf, Nabeul
Referees: Vakula, Ljudovik (UKR)
Stojanović 7 (16–19) Garralda 7
  Report  
1 February 2005
20:15
Norway  34–31  Sweden Salle Bir Challouf, Nabeul
Referees: Lauren, Nielsen (DEN)
Skjærvold 9 (14–15) Ahlm 9
   Report  

3 February 2005
16:15
Sweden  22–27  Germany Salle Bir Challouf, Nabeul
Referees: Dolejš, Kohout (CZE)
Andersson 7 (13–14) Kehrmann 7
  Report  
3 February 2005
18:15
Croatia  24–23  Serbia and Montenegro Salle Bir Challouf, Nabeul
Referees: Lauren, Nielsen (DEN)
Balić, Džomba 6 (10–11) Anđelković, Milosavljević 5
  Report   
3 February 2005
20:15
Spain  31–24  Norway Salle Bir Challouf, Nabeul
Referees: Arnaldsson, Viðarsson (ISL)
Uríos 7 (15–12) three players 5
  Report   

Placement matches


Eleventh place game

5 February
11:00
Slovenia  29–32  Sweden Salle Bir Challouf, Nabeul
Referees: Dolejš, Kohout (CZE)
Rutenka 9 (14–17) Petterson 7
   Report   

Ninth place game

5 February
13:00
Czech Republic  34–39  Germany Salle Bir Challouf, Nabeul
Referees: Baum, Góralczyk (POL)
Bruna, Filip 8 (15–16) Jansen 8
  Report  

Seventh place game

5 February
10:00
Russia  27–30  Norway Hall 7th Novembre, Radès
Referees: Adjemian, Götz (ARG)
Koksharov 11 (15–14) Hagen 7
   Report  

Fifth place game

5 February
12:30
Greece  26–37  Serbia and Montenegro Hall 7th Novembre, Radès
Referees: Arnaldsson, Viðarsson (ISL)
Karypidis 6 (12–15) Stojanović 6
  Report  

Final round


Bracket

 
Semi-finalsFinal
 
      
 
5 February – 15:00 (Radès)
 
 
 Tunisia30
 
6 February – 17:30 (Radès)
 
 Spain33
 
 Spain40
 
5 February – 17:30 (Radès)
 
 Croatia34
 
 Croatia35
 
 
 France32
 
Bronze Match
 
 
6 February – 15:00 (Radès)
 
 
 France26
 
 
 Tunisia25

Semifinals

5 February
15:00
Tunisia  30–33  Spain Hall 7th Novembre, Radès
Attendance: 14,000
Referees: Hansson, Olsson (SWE)
Hmam 9 (16–18) Romero 8
  Report  

5 February
17:30
Croatia  35–32  France Hall 7th Novembre, Radès
Attendance: 10,000
Referees: Vakula, Ljudovik (UKR)
Balić 8 (15–14) Guigou 7
  Report  

Third place game

6 February
15:00
France  26–25  Tunisia Hall 7th Novembre, Radès
Attendance: 13,500
Referees: Lauren, Nielsen (DEN)
Guigou 6 (10–14) Hmam 11
  Report   

Final

6 February
17:30
Spain  40–34  Croatia Hall 7th Novembre, Radès
Attendance: 14,000
Referees: Lemme, Ullrich (GER)
García 11 (21–13) Dzomba 7
  Report  

Ranking and statistics


See also


References