2005 World Women's Handball Championship squads


The following squads and players competed in the World Women's Handball Championship in 2005 in Russia, Saint Petersburg.[1][2]

Angola


  1. Cristina Branco
  2. Marta Joaquiem
  3. Ilda Bengue
  4. Belina Miguel
  5. Filomena Trindade
  6. Bombo Calandula
  7. Maria Goncalves
  8. Nair Almeida
  9. Isabel Fernandes
  10. Marcelina Kiala
  11. Maria Pedro
  12. Anica Neto
  13. Justina Praca
  14. Cilizia Tavares
  15. Elzira Tavares
  16. Lourdes Monteiro

Coach: Jeronimo Neto

Argentina


  1. Maria Celeste Mena
  2. Melisa Bok
  3. Maricel Bueno
  4. Georgina Constantino
  5. Mariana Sanguinetti
  6. Magdalena Decilio
  7. Pilar Romero
  8. Gisele Leis
  9. Natacha Melillo
  10. Bibiana Ferrea
  11. Cynthia Basile
  12. Valentina Kogan
  13. Lucia Fernandez
  14. Solange Tagliavini
  15. Patricia Ces
  16. Maria Emilia Acosta

Coach: Giselle Pintos

Australia


  1. Megan Miller
  2. Shelley Roy
  3. Olivia Doherty
  4. Katia Boyd
  5. Belinda Griffiths
  6. Lilly Maher
  7. Katherina Napier
  8. Raelene Boulton
  9. Courtney Gahan
  10. Caitlin Wynne
  11. Catherine Kent
  12. Michelle Rossoukas
  13. Meaghan Gurr
  14. Kimberley Tennant
  15. Rosalie Boyd
  16. Simone Montie

Coach: Geoffrey Latta

Austria


  1. Natalia Rusnatchenko
  2. Ariane Maier
  3. Ljiljana Paras
  4. Monika Richter
  5. Laura Magelinskas
  6. Sorina Teodorovic
  7. Marina Budecevic
  8. Elisabeth Herbst
  9. Isabel Plach
  10. Sabrina Thurner
  11. Petra Blazek
  12. Katrin Engel
  13. Tatjana Logvin
  14. Gabriela Rotis Nagy
  15. Simona Spiridon
  16. Katharina Reingruber

Coach: Herbert Müller

Brazil


  1. Channa Masson de Souza
  2. Alexandra do Nascimento
  3. Fabiana Kuestner
  4. Silvia Araujo Pinheiro
  5. Daniela de Oliveira Piedade
  6. Alessandra Medeiros de Oliveira
  7. Tayra Rodrigues
  8. Millene Brune Figueiredo
  9. Vivianne Rodigues Jacques
  10. Jacqueline Oliveira Santana
  11. Lucila da Silva
  12. Juceli Sales da Rosa
  13. Aline da Silva
  14. Idalina Borges Mesquita
  15. Aline dos Santos
  16. Francine de Moraes

Coach: Juan Oliver

Cameroon


  1. Laurentine Balilumin
  2. Celestine Nyestok A Ebeng
  3. Forsuh Perpetua Lemnwie
  4. Emilienne Ady Dipoko
  5. Ursula Ngoh Mbah
  6. Carole Nanda Kouakam
  7. Nicole Magne Kenmogoe
  8. Kermine Ngo Kaldjop
  9. Marthe Virginie Eke Bissono
  10. Agata Aurore Dooh Soppo Oho
  11. Evelyne Madjotah Tapfou
  12. Labelle Kun Nguidjol
  13. Honoree Kaldjop
  14. Loualine Shuri Ndeh
  15. Marguerita Tchagam
  16. Jacqueline Mossy Solle

Coach: Pascal Teufack

China


  1. Liu Guini
  2. Liu Yun
  3. Zhang Hongli
  4. Yu Le
  5. Huang Dongjie
  6. Wang Chanchan
  7. Wang Min
  8. Wang Shasha
  9. Zhang Zhiqing
  10. Huang Hong
  11. Wu Yanan
  12. Liu Xiaomei
  13. Sun Laimiao
  14. Yu Geli
  15. Wu Wenjuan
  16. Li Weiwei

Coach: Kim Gap-soo

Croatia


  1. Barbara Stancin
  2. Miranda Tatari
  3. Ivanka Hrgovic
  4. Maja Cop
  5. Dijana Golubic
  6. Maida Arslanagic
  7. Nikica Pusic
  8. Maja Koznjak
  9. Jelena Grubisic
  10. Lidija Horvat
  11. Svitlana Pasicnik
  12. Ivana Jelcic
  13. Marija Popovic
  14. Kristina Franic
  15. Ljerka Vresk
  16. Antonela Pensa

Coach: Ratko Balenovic

Denmark


  1. Ditte Andersen
  2. Jane Wangsöe
  3. Rikke Nielsen
  4. Kristina Bille-Hansen
  5. Mette Sjöberg
  6. Mette Vestergaard
  7. Louise Mortensen
  8. Rikke Hörlykke Jörgensen
  9. Lene Lund Nielsen
  10. Karin Mortensen
  11. Lise Knudsen
  12. Katrine Fruelund
  13. Rikke Schmidt
  14. Lene Thomsen
  15. Karen Brödsgaard
  16. Josephine Touray

Coach: Jan Pytlick

France


  1. Stéphanie Lambert
  2. Nina Kamto Njitam
  3. Amelie Goudjo
  4. Angelique Spincer
  5. Paule Baudouin
  6. Sophie Herbrecht
  7. Stella Joseph-Matthieu
  8. Isabelle Wendling
  9. Myriam Korfanty
  10. Sabrina Legenty
  11. Valérie Nicolas
  12. Sandy Demangeon
  13. Alissa Gomis
  14. Christine Vanparys-Torres
  15. Raphaelle Tervel
  16. Laurence Maho

Coach: Olivier Krumbholz

Germany


[3]

  1. Sabine Englert
  2. Clara Woltering
  3. Alexandra Gräfer
  4. Anne Müller
  5. Anna Loerper
  6. Nadine Krause
  7. Sabrina Neukamp
  8. Mariella Bohm
  9. Silke Meier
  10. Anja Althaus
  11. Susanne Henze
  12. Stefanie Melbeck
  13. Nina Wörz
  14. Nora Reiche
  15. Nadine Härdter
  16. Grit Jurack

Coach: Armin Emrich

Hungary


  1. Katalin Pálinger
  2. Tímea Sugár
  3. Beatrix Balogh
  4. Mónika Kovacsicz
  5. Ibolya Mehlmann
  6. Ágnes Hornyák
  7. Rita Borbás
  8. Cecília Őri
  9. Bernadett Ferling
  10. Anita Görbicz
  11. Eszter Siti
  12. Tímea Tóth
  13. Gabriella Szűcs
  14. Gabriella Kindl
  15. Orsolya Vérten
  16. Fanni Kenyeres

Coach: András Németh

Ivory Coast


  1. Rufine Lobouo
  2. Candido Zazan
  3. Alimata Dosso
  4. Elodie Mambo
  5. Celine Dongo
  6. Nathalie Kregbo
  7. Julie Toualy
  8. Robeace Abogny
  9. Sandrine Douhou
  10. Mari Josee Guibi
  11. Edwige Zadi
  12. Adeline Koudou
  13. Laurette Bodua
  14. Fatoumata Diomande
  15. Elisabeth Sokouri
  16. Christiane Guede

Coach: Julienne Mme Akpa

Japan


  1. Mami Tanaka
  2. Yuko Arihama
  3. Mariko Komatsu
  4. Mao Higuchi
  5. Mineko Tanaka
  6. Natsuki Takei
  7. Akiko Kinjo
  8. Hitomi Sakugawa
  9. Tomoko Sakamoto
  10. Naomi Nakamura
  11. Aiko Hayafune
  12. Kimiko Hida
  13. Keiko Mizuno
  14. Noriko Omae
  15. Hisyao Taniguchi
  16. Yakari Asai

Coach: Bert Bouwer

Macedonia


  1. Olga Kolesnik
  2. Robertina Mecevska
  3. Natasa Kocevska
  4. Anzela Platon Dimovska
  5. Olga Bujanova
  6. Klara Boeva
  7. Valentina Radulovic
  8. Lence Ilkova
  9. Alexandra Ristovska
  10. Semra Radoncik
  11. Natalija Todorovska
  12. Julija Portjanko
  13. Biljana Crvenkoska
  14. Tanja Andrejeva
  15. Elena Gjorgjijevska
  16. Mirjeta Bajramoska

Coach: Andrij Portnoj

Netherlands


  1. Marieke van der Wal
  2. Jokelyn Tienstra
  3. Debbie Klijn
  4. Diane Roelofsen
  5. Saskia Mulder
  6. Evelien van der Koelen
  7. Miranda Robben
  8. Joyce Hilster
  9. Arjenne Paap
  10. Andrea Groot
  11. Diane Lamein
  12. Natasja Burgers
  13. Maura Visser
  14. Irina Pusic
  15. Silvia Hofman
  16. Pearl van der Wissel

Coach: Sjors Röttger

Norway


  1. Terese Pedersen
  2. Ragnhild Aamodt
  3. Anette Hovind Johansen
  4. Randi Gustad
  5. Karoline Dyhre Breivang
  6. Kristine Lunde
  7. Kari Mette Johansen
  8. Kjersti Beck
  9. Linn Jörum Sulland
  10. Elisabeth Hilmo
  11. Camilla Thorsen
  12. Katrine Lunde
  13. Marianne Rokne
  14. Tonje Nöstvold
  15. Isabell Blanco

Coach: Marit Breivik

Poland


  1. Sabina Kubisztal
  2. Iwona Blaszkowska
  3. Iwona Szafulska
  4. Joanna Dworaczyk
  5. Magdalena Milot
  6. Ewa Damiecka
  7. Dagmara Kowalska
  8. Hanna Strzalkowska
  9. Karolina Siodmiak
  10. Kinga Polenz
  11. Iwona Lacz
  12. Karolina Kudlacz
  13. Agatha Wypych
  14. Magdalena Chemicz
  15. Sabina Wlodek
  16. Marzena Kot

Coach: Zygfryd Kuchta

Romania


  1. Tereza Tamas
  2. Ramona Maier
  3. Oana Soit
  4. Raluca Ivan
  5. Roxana Gatzel
  6. Ana Maria Lazer
  7. Aurelia Bradeanu
  8. Ionela Gilca
  9. Paula Radulescu
  10. Cristina Varzaru
  11. Steluta Luca
  12. Valentina Nelli Ardean Elisei
  13. Luminita Dinu
  14. Simona Gogirla
  15. Mihaela Tivadar
  16. Narcisa Lecusanu

Coach: Gheorghe Tadici

Russia


  1. Tatiana Alizar
  2. Polina Vyakhireva
  3. Oxana Romenskaya
  4. Liudmila Postnova
  5. Anna Kareeva
  6. Liudmila Bodnieva
  7. Yana Uskova
  8. Elena Polenova
  9. Emilia Turey
  10. Elena Sergeeva
  11. Natalia Shipilova
  12. Maria Sidorova
  13. Ekaterina Marennikova
  14. Irina Bliznova
  15. Anna Kurepta
  16. Irina Poltoratskaya

Coach: Evgeny Trefilov

Slovenia


  1. Urska Wertl
  2. Nina Potocnik
  3. Mojca Dercar
  4. Deja Doler
  5. Mihaela Ciora
  6. Mia Bosnjak
  7. Vesna Pus
  8. Natalia Derepasko
  9. Katja Kurent Tatarovac
  10. Tanja Cigoja
  11. Sergeja Stefanisin
  12. Manuela Hrnjic
  13. Barbara Gorski
  14. Tatjana Oder
  15. Martine Strmsek
  16. Anja Freser

Coach: Robert Begus

South Korea


  1. Son Min Ji
  2. Woo Sun Hee
  3. Huh Soon Young
  4. Lee Gong Joo
  5. Song Hai Rim
  6. Kim Eun Jung
  7. Kim Cha Youn
  8. Huh Young Sook
  9. Moon Kyeong Ha
  10. Yoo Hyun Ji
  11. Kim Jin Soon
  12. Lee Min Hee
  13. Myoung Bok Hee
  14. Kang Ji Hey
  15. Choi Im Jeong
  16. Moon Pil Hee

Coach: Kang Tae Ko

Ukraine


  1. Viktoriya Tymoshenkova
  2. Oksana Sakada
  3. Tetyana Shynkarenko
  4. Maryna Vergelyuk
  5. Olena Iatsenko
  6. Ganna Siukalo
  7. Olena Radchenko
  8. Regina Shymkute
  9. Iryna Shybanova
  10. Olena Reznir
  11. Tetiana Vorozhtsova
  12. Nataliya Lyapina
  13. Anastasiya Borodina
  14. Mariya Boklashchuk
  15. Maria Makarenko
  16. Iryna Shutska

Coach: Leonid Ratner

Uruguay


  1. Magdalena Gutierrez
  2. Claudia Porteiro
  3. Soledad Faedo
  4. Lucia Miranda
  5. Eliana Falco
  6. Paola Lucas
  7. Fabiana Sencion
  8. Cecilia Saiz
  9. Alejandra Sencion
  10. Ivanna Scavino
  11. Paula Gambera
  12. Jussara Castro
  13. Victoria Grana
  14. Maria Noel Uriarte
  15. Alejandra Ferrari
  16. Ximena Diaz

Coach: Gonzalo Peluffo

References


  1. "International Handball Federation | Team Info". 19 December 2005. Archived from the original on 19 December 2005. Retrieved 4 June 2020.
  2. "Women's World Championship 2005 Russia". archive.ihf.info. Retrieved 4 June 2020.
  3. "Handball WM: Grit Jurack führt DHB-Kader für WM in Russland an". www.handelsblatt.com (in German). Retrieved 4 June 2020.