2006 Ottawa municipal election


The 2006 Ottawa municipal election was held on November 13, 2006, in Ottawa, Canada, to elect the mayor of Ottawa, Ottawa City Council and the Ottawa-Carleton Public and Catholic School Boards. The election was one of many races across the province of Ontario. See 2006 Ontario municipal elections.

2006 Ottawa mayoral election

 2003 November 13, 2006 2010 
 
Nominee Larry O'Brien Alex Munter Bob Chiarelli
Popular vote 141,262 108,752 46,697
Percentage 47.08% 36.25% 15.56%

Popular vote results by Ward

Mayor before election

Bob Chiarelli

Elected Mayor

Larry O'Brien

Campaign signs posted at the corner of Metcalfe Street and Catherine Street for leading mayoral candidates Bob Chiarelli, Larry O'Brien and Alex Munter.

The race featured three main candidates: incumbent mayor Bob Chiarelli, former Kanata councillor Alex Munter and businessman Larry O'Brien. The race began as a fight between Chiarelli and Munter, with Munter getting the edge and 2003 candidate Terry Kilrea in a close third. However, in the summer O'Brien joined the campaign, prompting Kilrea to drop out and endorse Chiarelli. However, most of Kilrea's support went to O'Brien, creating a tight three-way race. Chiarelli's support then got pulled away from the right by O'Brien and to the left by Munter and was eventually depleted, and by the last weekend before the election, O'Brien had caught up to Munter and led for the first time. This lead carried through on election day.

In the end, Munter could only win his core areas in the central part of the city, plus his former home of Kanata, while O'Brien won the rest of the city—suburban areas and the rural areas (where he did especially well). Chiarelli did not win any wards, but he did finish second in Gloucester-South Nepean with 28%. This area of the city was where his O-Train proposal was going to be built.

Results


Voter turn-out

The 2006 municipal election had one of the highest voter turn-out ratios in Ottawa's history, with 54%.[citation needed]

Mayor

Mayor
Candidate Piotr Anweiler Bob Chiarelli (inc.) Robert Larter Alex Munter Larry O'Brien Barkley Pollock Jane Scharf
Votes 762 46697 667 108752 141262 432 1467
% 0.25% 15.56% 0.22% 36.25% 47.08% 0.14% 0.49%
+/- - -40.97% - - - - -
Residence Carlington Carlingwood Vanier* Downtown Byward Market Centretown Vanier
Results by Ward
Orléans44232532642289282378
Innes32195927548867751647
Barrhaven3127341429596989540
Kanata North106191050364498532
West Carleton-
March
1382413271664091129
Stittsville-
Kanata West
971712281451871026
Bay472949365593745831117
College493191375672105133277
Knoxdale-
Merivale
37234519380377201446
Gloucester-
Southgate
40268527356163102068
Beacon Hill-Cyrville36168640430151902254
Rideau-Vanier452377716442342031135
Rideau-
Rockcliffe
44233373527244951887
Somerset571725475916287323112
Kitchissippi44241427714953042672
River47302537484666252865
Capital472319197056423734111
Alta Vista36305545531967841378
Cumberland17156724422359952356
Osgoode1011239153663541038
Rideau-
Goulbourn
12110310224073091240
Gloucester-
South Nepean
2225581920084621624
Kanata South33106419838072681935

* : Last known residence

City council

Orléans Ward (Ward 1)
Candidate Votes %
Bob Monette (X) 12201 69.98%
Dennis Vowles 5235 30.02%
Innes Ward (Ward 2)
Candidate Votes %
Rainer Bloess (X) 11746 83.65%
David Cameron 2296 16.35%
Barrhaven Ward (Ward 3)
Candidate Votes %
Jan Harder (X) 9433 74.94%
Joe King 1468 11.66%
T.K. Chu 853 6.78%
Catherine Gardner 833 6.62%
Kanata North Ward (Ward 4)
Candidate Votes %
Marianne Wilkinson 3661 36.23%
Jeff Seeton 2641 26.41%
Matt Muirhead 2105 20.83%
Anu Bose 1606 15.89%
Eric Forgrave 91 0.90%
West Carleton-March Ward (Ward 5)
Candidate Votes %
Eli El-Chantiry (X) 6683 67.13%
J. P. Dorion 3273 32.87%
Stittsville-Kanata West Ward (Ward 6)
Candidate Votes %
Shad Qadri 6287 72.02%
Gilles R. Chasles 2442 27.98%
Bay Ward (Ward 7)
Candidate Votes %
Alex Cullen (X) 8393 52.69%
Terry Kilrea 6303 39.57%
Sherril Noble 1234 7.75%
College Ward (Ward 8)
Candidate Votes %
Rick Chiarelli (X) 13761 72.59%
Brett Delmage 3765 19.86%
Laura Lee Doupe 1432 7.55%
Knoxdale-Merivale Ward (Ward 9)
Candidate Votes %
Gord Hunter (X) 10461 78.13%
James Dean 2929 21.87%
Gloucester-Southgate Ward (Ward 10)
Candidate Votes %
Diane Deans (X) 9242 74.73%
Douglas Besharah 1660 13.42%
David Alloggia 1465 11.85%
Beacon Hill-Cyrville Ward (Ward 11)
Candidate Votes %
Michel Bellemare (X) 6905 61.73%
Frank Reid 4281 38.27%
Rideau-Vanier Ward (Ward 12)
Candidate Votes %
Georges Bédard (X) 5685 46.72%
Bruce McConville 5482 45.06%
Krista Driscoll 1000 8.22%
Rideau-Rockcliffe Ward (Ward 13)
Candidate Votes %
Jacques Legendre (X) 7450 62.35%
Maurice Lamirande 1953 16.34%
James T. Parker 1248 10.44%
Jules Bouvier 1077 9.01%
Muinis Ramadan 221 1.85%
Somerset Ward (Ward 14)
Candidate Votes %
Diane Holmes (X) 6600 63.07%
Luc Lapointe 1782 17.03%
George Guirguis 1497 14.31%
Karen Dawe 359 3.43%
I. Ben-Tahir 226 2.16%
Kitchissippi Ward (Ward 15)
Candidate Votes %
Christine Leadman 5949 41.12%
Gary Ludington 4571 31.59%
Vicky Smallman 3576 24.72%
Daniel Narwa 372 2.57%
River Ward (Ward 16)
Candidate Votes %
Maria McRae (X) 9278 65.51%
Blake Batson 4885 34.49%
Capital Ward (Ward 17)
Candidate Votes %
Clive Doucet (X) 6495 48.14%
Jay Nordenstrom 4602 34.11%
Ian Boyd 1963 14.55%
Sean Curran 433 3.21%
Alta Vista Ward (Ward 18)
Candidate Votes %
Peter Hume (X) 10433 69.53%
James Ryan 1955 13.03%
Perry Marleau 1190 7.93%
Yusef Al Mezel 1063 7.08%
Ahmed Ibrahim 224 1.49%
Ismael Lediye 141 0.94%
Cumberland Ward (Ward 19)
Candidate Votes %
Rob Jellett (X) 8306 71.55%
Henry Valois 2110 18.18%
Dan Biocchi 1192 10.27%
Osgoode Ward (Ward 20)
Candidate Votes %
Doug Thompson (X) 7681 85.44%
Robert Fowler 1309 14.56%
Rideau-Goulbourn Ward (Ward 21)
Candidate Votes %
Glenn Brooks (X) 4678 44.41%
Scott Moffatt 3205 30.43%
Iain McCallum 1345 12.77%
Jim Stewart 1305 12.39%
Gloucester-South Nepean Ward (Ward 22)
Candidate Votes %
Steve Desroches 3599 39.72%
Andrew S. Haydon 2602 28.72%
Eric Lamoureux 1215 13.41%
Robert McKenney 449 4.96%
Tanya Thompson 1037 11.45%
Don Dransfield 158 1.74%
Kanata South Ward (Ward 23)
Candidate Votes %
Peggy Feltmate (X) 8344 50.05%
Allan Hubley 5631 33.78%
Amrik Dhami 1314 7.88%
Richard Rutkowski 811 4.86%
Suraj Harish 571 3.43%
Dropped out

Kitchissippi Ward (Ward 15)

College Ward (Ward 8)

  • Dana Barnett withdrew as per her Media Release dated Sept. 6, 2006.

Kanata South (Ward 23)

  • Noel Z. Gondek withdrew and on Sept. 29, 2006.

Ottawa-Carleton District School Board Trustees

Zone 1 (Wards 5, 6, 21)
Candidate Votes %
Lynn Scott (X) 15299 77.28%
Jon Morgan 4499 22.72%
Zone 2 (Wards 4, 23)
Candidate Votes %
Cathy Curry ACCLAIMED
Zone 3 (Wards 3, 9)
Candidate Votes %
Alex Getty 12629 79.97%
Frank St. Denis 3164 20.03%
Zone 4 (Ward 7)
Candidate Votes %
Margaret Lange (X) 8893 84.82%
Samuel Getachew 1592 15.18%
Zone 5 (Ward 8)
Candidate Votes %
Pam FitzGerald 9052 76.58%
Cleve Hamilton 2769 23.42%
Zone 6 (Wards 13, 18)
Candidate Votes %
Bronwyn Funiciello (X) 7955 53.27%
Russ Jackson 6979 46.73%
Zone 7 (Wards 10, 20, 22)
Candidate Votes %
Tom Connolly 8239 47.51%
Greg Laws (X) 9102 52.49%
Zone 8 (Wards 1, 19)
Candidate Votes %
John Caputo 724 5.98%
David Loveridge 4536 37.49%
Qamar Masood 1054 8.71%
John Shea 5784 47.81%
Zone 9 (Wards 12, 17)
Candidate Votes %
Rob Campbell ACCLAIMED
Zone 10 (Wards 14, 15)
Candidate Votes %
Jennifer McKenzie 9198 54.38%
Joan Spice (X) 7716 45.62%
Zone 11 (Ward 16)
Candidate Votes %
Riley Brockington (X) 5617 65.75%
Patrick Ready 2926 34.25%
Zone 12 (Wards 2, 11)
Candidate Votes %
David Moen (X) 8453 78.03%
Michel Tardif 2380 21.97%

Ottawa-Carleton Catholic School Board Trustees

Zone 1 (Wards 5, 6, 20, 21)
Candidate Votes %
John Curry (X) ACCLAIMED
Zone 2 (Wards 4, 23)
Candidate Votes %
Romeo Bellai ACCLAIMED
Zone 3 (Wards 1, 19)
Candidate Votes %
Stephen Blais 3124 55.30%
Des Curley (X) 2525 44.70%
Zone 4 (Wards 3, 22)
Candidate Votes %
Teri-Lynne Belanger 2055 36.37%
Cathy Maguire-Urban 3596 63.63%
Zone 5 (Wards 2, 11)
Candidate Votes %
Dominic Roszak 1169 28.63%
Kaitlin Sheskay 2914 71.37%
Zone 6 (Wards 8, 9)
Candidate Votes %
Gord Butler (X) 5301 69.88%
John Chiarelli 2285 30.12%
Zone 7 (Wards 7, 15)
Candidate Votes %
Betty-Ann Kealey (X) 2684 56.07%
Chris Wong 1169 24.42%
Charles Yellen 934 19.51%
Zone 8 (Wards 10, 18)
Candidate Votes %
Mark D. Mullan (X) ACCLAIMED
Zone 9 (Wards 16, 17)
Candidate Votes %
Kathy Ablett (X) 3213 66.41%
Patrycja Anweiler 583 12.05%
Su Choi Broussard 1042 21.54%
Zone 10 (Wards 12, 13, 14)
Candidate Votes %
Thérèse Maloney Cousineau (X) ACCLAIMED

Conseil des écoles catholiques de langue française du Centre-Est Trustees

Zone 4 (Wards 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 23)
Candidate Votes %
Marie Biron (X) ACCLAIMED
Zone 5 (Wards 3, 9, 15, 16, 21, 22)
Candidate Votes %
Jacques Duplain 879 31.92%
Andrée Newell 1147 41.65%
Denis Vermeirre 728 26.43%
Zone 6 (Wards 12, 14, 17)
Candidate Votes %
Diane Doré (X) ACCLAIMED
Zone 7 (Ward 2)
Candidate Votes %
Monique Briand (X) ACCLAIMED
Zone 8 (Ward 19)
Candidate Votes %
Dan Boudria 1327 38.82%
Lise Cloutier (X) 1195 34.96%
Benoît Chiquette 896 26.21%
Zone 9 (Ward 1)
Candidate Votes %
Madelaine Chevalier (X) ACCLAIMED
Zone 10 (Wards 10, 18, 20)
Candidate Votes %
Patrick Boucher 1030 32.29%
Robert Tremblay (X) 2160 67.71%
Zone 11 (Wards 11, 13)
Candidate Votes %
Brian Beauchamp (X) 2159 38.82%
Donna Martin 983 17.67%
Denis Poirier 2420 43.51%

Conseil des écoles publiques de l'Est de l'Ontario Trustees

Zone 6 (Wards 10, 19, 20)
Candidate Votes %
Georges Orfali ACCLAIMED
Zone 7 (Ward 1)
Candidate Votes %
Pierre Maheu (X) ACCLAIMED
Zone 8 (Wards 2, 11)
Candidate Votes %
Chantal Lecours (X) 1313 65.52%
Fayek Tabet 85 4.24%
Pierre Tessier 606 30.24%
Zone 9 (Wards 13, 18)
Candidate Votes %
Marielle Godbout (X) 1236 85.71%
Dorcase Saintil 206 14.29%
Zone 10 (Ward 12)
Candidate Votes %
Denis Chartrand 943 58.57%
Abdi Aden Chil (X) 313 19.44%
Osman Daher 83 5.16%
Alexandra Samson 271 16.83%
Zone 11 (Wards 14-17)
Candidate Votes %
Jean-Paul Lafond (X) ACCLAIMED
Zone 12 (Wards 3-9, 21-23)
Candidate Votes %
Bernard Bareilhe (X) ACCLAIMED

Candidates for mayor


Registered candidates

Piotr Anweiler: Local businessman. President of AplusB Software Corporation.[3]

Bob Chiarelli: Incumbent mayor, has been mayor of Ottawa since 2001, and was regional chair of the Regional Municipality of Ottawa-Carleton prior. He is also a former Liberal Member of Provincial Parliament.[4]

Robert Larter: Unknown candidate. The Ottawa Citizen reported his registered phone number was traceable to an apartment in Vanier, from where he moved away during the summer. The Citizen was unable to contact him.

Alex Munter: Former city councillor in Kanata (1991–1994), regional councillor (1994–2000) and former Ottawa city councillor (2000–2003). Ran for the Ontario New Democratic Party in Carleton in the 1990 election. Openly gay, Munter was also the co-ordinator for Canadians for Equal Marriage.[5]

Larry O'Brien: Chairman and former CEO of Calian Technologies Ltd., an Ottawa-based company that sells technology services to industry and government.[6]

Barkley Pollock: Twenty-seven-year-old wants to look at the possibility of a municipal income tax to increase money for the poor. Campaigned for Liberal Richard Mahoney in Ottawa Centre in the 2004 and 2006 federal elections.[7]

Jane Scharf: Local poverty activist. She has been arrested more than once including an arrest during the Homeless Action Strike on City Hall. All charges were dropped.[8]

Dropped out

Don Rivington: A single-issue candidate who wants an ombudsman for the city. Ran for city council in the 2003 election in Bay Ward but lost. Dropped out of the Orléans Ward by-election in 2006.[9]

Terry Kilrea: Placed second in the 2003 election. Kilrea is generally regarded as a conservative. He ran for the Conservative Party of Canada's nomination race in Ottawa South in the 2004 election but lost. Withdrew on August 30, 2006 and will endorse Chiarelli. Will run as councillor candidate in Bay Ward against Alex Cullen.[10]

Not running

  • Diane Deans, city councillor. running for re-election in Gloucester-Southgate Ward
  • Jan Harder, city councillor. running for re-election in Barrhaven Ward
  • Brian McGarry, CEO of Hulse, Playfair & McGarry funeral homes.[11]

Poll results


Polling Firm Polling Dates Link Bob Chiarelli Alex Munter Larry O'Brien Terry Kilrea (dropped out) other/non-runners undecided and/or not voting MOE +/−
Decima 7–9 November 2006 11% 32% 37%  ?  ? 2.85% (19/20)
UniMarketing 2–7 November 2006 20% 34% 25% 1% 20% 4% (19/20)
Strategic Counsel 1–4 November 2006 17% 29% 27% 2% 25% 4.4% (19/20)
Holinshed 31 October - 1 November 2006 22% 28% 24% 19% 5% (19/20)
UniMarketing 13 October 2006 - 18 October 2006 23% 31% 21% 1%†2 24% 3.6% (19/20)
Holinshed 14 October 2006 – 15 October 2006 21% 30% 26% 2%†2 21% 4.13% (19/20)
Leger Marketing 29 September 2006 – 8 October 2006 32%^ 37%^ 31%^ 17% 4.0% (19/20)
Holinshed 25 September 2006 – 27 September 2006 28.1% 27.5% 22.3% ? ? 4.6% (?/?)
Decima 18 September 2006 – 25 September 2006 24% 25% 20% 31% 4.9% (19/20)
Holinshed 1 September 2006 * 22.5% 24.2% 18% ? ? ?
Holinshed28 July 2006 * 20% 25% 6.8% 14% ~3%† 29% ?
Decima 23 June 2006 – 26 June 2006 20% 22% 12% ~3%† 46% 4.9% (19/20)
Decima 24 February 2006 – 4 March 2006 20% 27% 14% 1% 38% 4.9% (19/20)
Decima 30 April 2005 * 1 27%^ 28%^ 14%^ 31%^ ? ?

? indicates statistic not stated/unknown
indicates candidate's name not included in polling question
* indicates poll release date - actual polling date(s) unknown
^ indicates percentage of decided voters only
2 indicates percentage of votes for Piotr Anweiller, Robert Larter, Barkley Pollock and Jane Scharf
indicates percentage of votes for Piotr Anweiller, Barkley Pollock and Jane Scharf
1 Source: Ottawa Sun, 30 April 2005

Endorsements


Bob Chiarelli

Alex Munter

Larry O'Brien

Jane Scharf

  • John Dunn, Executive Director, The Foster Care Council of Canada

Timeline


  • June 21, 2005 - Brian McGarry announces he will not run for mayor, as he fears the right-wing vote would be split with Terry Kilrea. ottsun.canoe.ca
  • September 9, 2005 - Orléans Ward Councillor Herb Kreling resigns his seat to become Justice of the Peace. orleansonline.ca
  • October 7, 2005 - the Ontario Municipal Board rules in favour of the new ward boundary proposal that was being fought by mostly rural residents. ottawasun.com
  • January 3, 2006 - First day of nominations. Chiarelli, Kilrea and Rivington file nomination papers for mayor.
  • January 9, 2006 - Bob Monette is elected in the by-election to replace Herb Kreling.
  • February 13, 2006 - Munter declares his intention to run for mayor. cbc.ca
  • April 11, 2006 - City Councillor Janet Stavinga announces she will not be running for re-election. janetstavinga.com
  • May 2, 2006 - Pollock declares his intention to run for mayor. cfra.com
  • June 1, 2006 - Anweiler declares his intention to run for mayor. anweiler.ca
  • June 13, 2006 - Gloucester-Southgate Councillor Diane Deans declares that she will not run for mayor and instead decided to run for re-election. (Ottawa Citizen, June 14)
  • July 26, 2006 - High-tech businessman Larry O'Brien announces his intention to run for the mayoralty as a "centrist candidate," planning to file his nomination papers within a few weeks. cbc.ca
  • August 8, 2006 - O'Brien fills out nomination papers.
  • August 30, 2006 - Kilrea drops out of the race.
  • September 12, 2006 - First mayoral debate
  • September 13, 2006 - Councillor Shawn Little drops out of his city council race
  • September 14, 2006 - Election signs can legally be put up.
  • September 28, 2006 - Robert Larter files his nomination papers.
  • September 29, 2006 - Nominations close.
  • October 10, 2006 - John Baird, president of the federal Treasury Board, announced that the 200M$ promised from the federal government for the O-Train project would not be given until the new elected council approves the project.
  • October 23, 2006 - A-Channel debate.
  • November 13, 2006 - Election day.
    • 8:00PM - Polls close.
    • 8:30PM - A-Channel recognizes Larry O'Brien as the new Mayor of the City of Ottawa
    • 8:50PM - Bob Chiarelli arrives at Larry O'Brien's campaign headquarters, and officially names Larry O'Brien as new Mayor of the City of Ottawa

Issues


Ward boundary changes


New ward boundaries

New ward boundaries were drawn for the 2006 election. Under the new plan, the size of city council will be increased by two members. The boundary commission made the following proposal that was adopted by city council:

References


  1. Ottsun.canoe.ca
  2. Ottawa.ca Archived 2006-08-06 at the Wayback Machine
  3. Anweiler.ca
  4. Bobchiarelli.com
  5. "Alexmunter.ca". Archived from the original on 2006-02-16. Retrieved 2006-02-13.
  6. "Larryformayor.ca". Archived from the original on 2006-10-22. Retrieved 2006-08-25.
  7. Myspace.com
  8. "Takebackcityhall.info". Archived from the original on 2006-10-15. Retrieved 2006-06-04.
  9. "Ombudsmanforottawa.ca". Archived from the original on 2006-12-25. Retrieved 2006-01-06.
  10. "Kilreaformayor.ca". Archived from the original on 2006-01-11. Retrieved 2006-01-05.
  11. Ottsun.canoe.ca