2007 World Men's Handball Championship


The 2007 World Men's Handball Championship took place from 19 January to 4 February 2007 in Germany. 24 national teams played in 12 German cities. It was the 20th edition of the World Championship in team handball and was won by the hosts.

2007 World Men's Handball Championship
Tournament details
Host country Germany
Dates19 January–4 February
Teams24 (from 5 confederations)
Venue(s)12 (in 12 host cities)
Final positions
Champions Germany (3rd title)
Runner-up Poland
Third place Denmark
Fourth place France
Tournament statistics
Matches92
Goals scored5325 (57.88 per match)
Top scorer(s) Guðjón Valur Sigurðsson (ISL) (66 goals)
Best player Ivano Balić (CRO)
Next

Stadiums


12 German cities were hosts for the 2007 Championship. The most modern stadiums – spread all over the country – had been selected. The final match took place in the Kölnarena in Cologne (Köln).

Town Stadium max. spectators
Köln Kölnarena 19.000
Mannheim SAP-Arena 14.300
Hamburg Color Line Arena 12.500
Dortmund Westfalenhalle 12.000
Halle Gerry-Weber-Stadion 11.000
Kiel Ostseehalle 10.200
Berlin Max-Schmeling-Halle 10.000
Bremen AWD-Dome 9.200
Magdeburg Bördelandhalle 7.850
Stuttgart Porsche Arena 6.100
Lemgo Lipperlandhalle 5.000
Wetzlar Mittelhessen-Arena 5.000

Venues


Kölnarena

(Kölnarena)
Location: Cologne
Capacity: 19,500
Club: VfL Gummersbach

SAP Arena

(SAP-Arena)
Location: Mannheim
Capacity: 14,300
Club: Rhein-Neckar Löwen

Color Line Arena

(Color Line Arena)
Location: Hamburg
Capacity: 13,800
Clubs: HSV Handball

Westfalenhalle

(Westfalenhalle)
Location: Dortmund
Capacity: 12,000
Club:

Gerry Weber Stadion

(Gerry Weber Stadion)
Location: Halle
Capacity: 11,000
Club:

Ostseehalle

(Ostseehalle)
Location: Kiel
Capacity: 10,200
Club: THW Kiel

Max-Schmeling-Halle

(Max-Schmeling-Halle)
Location: Berlin
Capacity: 10,000
Club: Füchse Berlin

AWD-Dome

(AWD-Dome)
Location: Bremen
Capacity: 9,200
Club:

Bördelandhalle

(Bördelandhalle)
Location: Magdeburg
Capacity: 7,850
Club: SC Magdeburg

Porsche Arena

(Porsche Arena)
Location: Stuttgart
Capacity: 6,100
Club:

Lipperlandhalle

(Lipperlandhalle)
Location: Lemgo
Capacity: 5,000
Club: TBV Lemgo

Rittal Arena Wetzlar

(Rittal Arena Wetzlar)
Location: Wetzlar
Capacity: 5,000
Club: HSG Wetzlar

Qualification


Competition Dates Host Vacancies Qualified
Host nation 1  Germany
2005 World Championship 23 January – 6 February 2005  Tunisia 1  Spain
2006 African Championship 10–20 January 2006  Tunisia 4  Tunisia
 Egypt
 Morocco
 Angola
2006 European Championship 26 January – 5 February 2006   Switzerland 3  France
 Denmark
 Croatia
2006 Asian Championship 12–21 February 2006 Bangkok 3  Kuwait
 South Korea
 Qatar
2006 Oceania Championship 22–24 May 2006 Sydney 1  Australia
2006 Pan American Championship 6–10 June 2006 Aracaju 3  Brazil
 Argentina
 Greenland
European qualification[1] 4 January – 18 June 2006 Various 8  Czech Republic
 Hungary
 Iceland
 Norway
 Poland
 Russia
 Slovenia
 Ukraine

Tournament structure


Preliminary round

The 24 competing teams will be drawn into six preliminary groups of four teams each, and the matches in the preliminary round are scheduled to be held from 20 to 22 January. The two top teams from each group then proceed to the main round, while the third and fourth-placed teams play in the Presidents-Cup.[2]

On 14 July 2006, the groups of the tournament were determined:[3]

Group A (Wetzlar):

Group B (Magdeburg):

Group C (Berlin, Halle):

Group D (Bremen):

Group E (Kiel):

Group F (Stuttgart):

Presidents-Cup

The teams placed third and fourth in the preliminary round groups are divided into four groups of three teams, as such:

Group I:

  • 3rd-placed group A
  • 3rd-placed group B
  • 3rd-placed group C

Group II:

  • 3rd-placed group D
  • 3rd-placed group E
  • 3rd-placed group F

Group III:

  • 4th-placed group A
  • 4th-placed group B
  • 4th-placed group C

Group IV:

  • 4th-placed group D
  • 4th-placed group E
  • 4th-placed group F

The matches are scheduled for 24 to 26 January. On 28 January, the winners of group I and II then play each other for the 13th place, the runners-up play each other for the 15th place, and the third-placed play off for 17th place. The Group III and IV teams play off for 19th, 21st and 23rd place in the same fashion.

Main round

The main round is scheduled for 24 to 28 January, and the teams will be divided into two groups of six teams. The teams carry forward match results from matches against the other team from their group to qualify for the main round. Four teams from each main round group qualify for the quarter-finals.

No placement matches for the places 9 to 12 are scheduled.

Knockout stage

The knockout stage is scheduled to make up the last week of the tournament, starting on Tuesday 30 January and continuing until Sunday 4 February. The quarter-finals are set up so that the winner of one group will face the fourth-placed team in the other. Semi-finals and consolation matches are held on 1 February; two days later, the 5th and 7th place play-offs take place on 3 February, with the 3rd place play-off and final is scheduled for the following day.

Seedings

The seedings for the preliminary round have been partially determined; the full seedings will be revealed when all qualifying matches have been played.[4] Currently, the following seedings (in IHF terminology, performance row) have been confirmed:

  • Pot 1: Spain, France, Denmark, Tunisia, Croatia, Germany
  • Pot 2: Europe 4, Europe 5, Europe 6, Europe 7, Europe 8, Europe 9
  • Pot 3: Egypt, Kuwait, Morocco, Europe 10, Europe 11, Brazil
  • Pot 4: Angola, South Korea, Qatar, Argentina, Greenland, Australia

Preliminary round


All times are local (UTC+1).

Group A

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Slovenia 3 3 0 0 102 71 +31 6 Main round
2  Tunisia 3 2 0 1 97 77 +20 4
3  Kuwait 3 1 0 2 85 94 9 2
4  Greenland 3 0 0 3 68 110 42 0
Source: [citation needed]
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
20 January 2007
18:00
Slovenia  35–21  Greenland Rittal Arena Wetzlar, Wetzlar
Attendance: 4,200
(17–9)
Report
20 January 2007
20:00
Tunisia  34–23  Kuwait Rittal Arena Wetzlar, Wetzlar
Attendance: 4,000
(14–11)
Report

21 January 2007
16:00
Greenland  20–36  Tunisia Rittal Arena Wetzlar, Wetzlar
Attendance: 4,000
(4–17)
Report
21 January 2007
18:00
Kuwait  23–33  Slovenia Rittal Arena Wetzlar, Wetzlar
Attendance: 4,000
(11–17)
Report

22 January 2007
18:00
Kuwait  39–27  Greenland Rittal Arena Wetzlar, Wetzlar
Attendance: 4,000
(19–13)
Report
22 January 2007
20:00
Tunisia  27–34  Slovenia Rittal Arena Wetzlar, Wetzlar
Attendance: 4,000
(14–16)
Report

Group B

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Iceland 3 2 0 1 106 76 +30 4[lower-alpha 1] Main round
2  France 3 2 0 1 103 63 +40 4[lower-alpha 1]
3  Ukraine 3 2 0 1 90 79 +11 4[lower-alpha 1]
4  Australia 3 0 0 3 48 129 81 0
Source: [citation needed]
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
Notes:
  1. Iceland 2 Pts, +5 GD; France 2 Pts, +3 GD; Ukraine 2 Pts, –8 GD
20 January 2007
16:00
Iceland  45–20  Australia Bördelandhalle, Magdeburg
Attendance: 7,200
(26–9)
Report
20 January 2007
18:00
France  32–21  Ukraine Bördelandhalle, Magdeburg
Attendance: 7,300
(17–8)
Report

21 January 2007
16:00
Australia  10–47  France Bördelandhalle, Magdeburg
Attendance: 7,200
(5–25)
Report
21 January 2007
18:00
Ukraine  32–29  Iceland Bördelandhalle, Magdeburg
Attendance: 7,400
(12–13)
Report

22 January 2007
18:00
Ukraine  37–18  Australia Bördelandhalle, Magdeburg
Attendance: 7,000
(18–8)
Report
22 January 2007
20:00
France  24–32  Iceland Bördelandhalle, Magdeburg
Attendance: 7,500
(8–18)
Report

Group C

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Poland 3 3 0 0 87 63 +24 6 Main round
2  Germany (H) 3 2 0 1 84 69 +15 4
3  Argentina 3 1 0 2 57 81 24 2
4  Brazil 3 0 0 3 65 80 15 0
Source: [citation needed]
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
(H) Host
19 January 2007
17:30
Germany  27–22  Brazil Max-Schmeling-Halle, Berlin
Attendance: 10,000
(12–10)
Report

20 January 2007
19:30
Poland  29–15  Argentina Gerry Weber Stadion, Halle
Attendance: 6,500
(12–9)
Report

21 January 2007
15:30
Brazil  23–31  Poland Gerry Weber Stadion, Halle
Attendance: 11,000
(13–15)
Report
21 January 2007
17:30
Argentina  20–32  Germany Gerry Weber Stadion, Halle
Attendance: 11,000
(11–17)
Report

22 January 2007
17:00
Germany  25–27  Poland Gerry Weber Stadion, Halle
Attendance: 11,000
(12–14)
Report
22 January 2007
19:30
Brazil  20–22  Argentina Gerry Weber Stadion, Halle
Attendance: 11,000
(10–7)
Report

Group D

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Spain 3 3 0 0 109 76 +33 6 Main round
2  Czech Republic 3 2 0 1 97 88 +9 4
3  Egypt 3 1 0 2 94 88 +6 2
4  Qatar 3 0 0 3 65 113 48 0
Source: [citation needed]
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
20 January 2007
15:45
Czech Republic  37–23  Qatar AWD-Dome, Bremen
Attendance: 7,100
(18–11)
Report
20 January 2007
18:00
Spain  33–29  Egypt AWD-Dome, Bremen
Attendance: 7,500
(16–16)
Report

21 January 2007
15:45
Qatar  18–41  Spain AWD-Dome, Bremen
Attendance: 4,600
(9–21)
Report
21 January 2007
18:00
Egypt  30–31  Czech Republic AWD-Dome, Bremen
Attendance: 5,700
(17–17)
Report

22 January 2007
18:00
Egypt  35–24  Qatar AWD-Dome, Bremen
Attendance: 4,600
(14–11)
Report
22 January 2007
20:00
Spain  35–29  Czech Republic AWD-Dome, Bremen
Attendance: 6,400
(19–15)
Report

Group E

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Hungary 3 3 0 0 89 82 +7 6 Main round
2  Denmark 3 2 0 1 95 75 +20 4
3  Norway 3 1 0 2 88 65 +23 2
4  Angola 3 0 0 3 64 114 50 0
Source: [citation needed]
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
20 January 2007
18:15
Norway  41–13  Angola Ostseehalle, Kiel
Attendance: 10,000
(21–8)
Report
20 January 2007
20:15
Denmark  29–30  Hungary Ostseehalle, Kiel
Attendance: 10,000
(11–13)
Report

21 January 2007
18:15
Angola  20–39  Denmark Ostseehalle, Kiel
Attendance: 9,000
(12–18)
Report
21 January 2007
20:15
Hungary  25–22  Norway Ostseehalle, Kiel
Attendance: 9,000
(15–12)
Report

22 January 2007
18:15
Hungary  34–31  Angola Ostseehalle, Kiel
Attendance: 9,000
(19–15)
Report
22 January 2007
20:15
Denmark  27–25  Norway Ostseehalle, Kiel
Attendance: 9,000
(15–13)
Report

Group F

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Croatia 3 3 0 0 108 72 +36 6 Main round
2  Russia 3 1 1 1 94 83 +11 3
3  South Korea 3 1 1 1 87 92 5 3
4  Morocco 3 0 0 3 60 102 42 0
Source: [citation needed]
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
20 January 2007
16:00
Croatia  35–22  Morocco Porsche-Arena, Stuttgart
Attendance: 5,900
(18–11)
Report
20 January 2007
18:00
Russia  32–32  South Korea Porsche-Arena, Stuttgart
Attendance: 5,900
Referees: Krstić, Ljubič (SLO)
Rastvortsev 7 (15–17) Cho 8
  Report  

21 January 2007
16:00
Morocco  19–35  Russia Porsche-Arena, Stuttgart
Attendance: 5,900
Referees: Krstić, Ljubič (SLO)
El Morabet 5 (7–15) Koksharov 11
   Report  
21 January 2007
18:00
South Korea  23–41  Croatia Porsche-Arena, Stuttgart
Attendance: 5,900
(9–20)
Report

22 January 2007
18:00
Morocco  19–32  South Korea Porsche-Arena, Stuttgart
Attendance: 5,900
(9–14)
Report
22 January 2007
20:00
Croatia  32–27  Russia Porsche-Arena, Stuttgart
Attendance: 5,900
Referees: Bord, Buy (FRA)
Džomba 8 (16–11) Ivanov 6
  Report  

President's Cup


Group I

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Ukraine 2 2 0 0 56 45 +11 4 13th place game
2  Argentina 2 1 0 1 50 48 +2 2 15th place game
3  Kuwait 2 0 0 2 48 61 13 0 17th place game
Source: [citation needed]
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
24 January 2007
20:00
Kuwait  23–33  Ukraine Lipperlandhalle, Lemgo
Attendance: 1,611
(10–19)
Report

25 January 2007
18:00
Kuwait  25–28  Argentina Lipperlandhalle, Lemgo
Attendance: 1,700
(10–16)
Report

27 January 2007
20:00
Ukraine  23–22  Argentina Lipperlandhalle, Lemgo
Attendance: 2,179
(13–8)
Report

Group II

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Norway 2 2 0 0 61 50 +11 4 13th place game
2  South Korea 2 1 0 1 68 64 +4 2 15th place game
3  Egypt 2 0 0 2 48 63 15 0 17th place game
Source: [citation needed]
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
24 January 2007
18:00
Egypt  18–27  Norway Lipperlandhalle, Lemgo
Attendance: 1,611
(9–12)
Report

25 January 2007
20:00
Egypt  30–36  South Korea Lipperlandhalle, Lemgo
Attendance: 1,708
(13–16)
Report

27 January 2007
18:00
Norway  34–32  South Korea Lipperlandhalle, Lemgo
Attendance: 2,179
(17–17)
Report

Group III

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Brazil 2 2 0 0 63 53 +10 4 19th place game
2  Greenland 2 1 0 1 64 58 +6 2 21st place game
3  Australia 2 0 0 2 48 64 16 0 23rd place game
Source: [citation needed]
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
24 January 2007
15:30
Greenland  34–25  Australia Gerry Weber Stadion, Halle
Attendance: 7,500
(16–12)
Report

25 January 2007
18:30
Greenland  30–33  Brazil Westfalenhallen, Dortmund
(13–18)
Report

27 January 2007
14:00
Australia  23–30  Brazil Westfalenhallen, Dortmund
Attendance: 7,000
(6–17)
Report

Group IV

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Morocco 2 2 0 0 76 55 +21 4 19th place game
2  Angola 2 1 0 1 61 59 +2 2 21st place game
3  Qatar 2 0 0 2 54 77 23 0 23rd place game
Source: [citation needed]
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
24 January 2007
19:30
Qatar  27–33  Angola Gerry Weber Stadion, Halle
Attendance: 11,000
(14–15)
Report

25 January 2007
14:00
Qatar  27–44  Morocco Westfalenhallen, Dortmund
(14–22)
Report

27 January 2007
18:30
Angola  28–32  Morocco Westfalenhallen, Dortmund
Attendance: 2,700
(14–16)
Report

23rd place game

28 January 2007
13:00
Australia  22–36  Qatar Westfalenhallen, Dortmund
Attendance: 5,000
(14–15)
Report

21st place game

28 January 2007
17:30
Greenland  28–29  Angola Westfalenhallen, Dortmund
Attendance: 2,700
(12–14)
Report

19th place game

28 January 2007
20:00
Brazil  36–29  Morocco Westfalenhallen, Dortmund
Attendance: 700
(17–12)
Report

17th place game

28 January 2007
13:00
Kuwait  22–26  Egypt Lipperlandhalle, Lemgo
Attendance: 3,212
(14–12)
Report

15th place game

28 January 2007
15:30
Argentina  31–38  South Korea Lipperlandhalle, Lemgo
Attendance: 3,212
(13–19)
Report

13th place game

28 January 2007
18:00
Ukraine  22–32  Norway Lipperlandhalle, Lemgo
Attendance: 3,468
(12–12)
Report

Main round


Group I

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Poland 5 4 0 1 162 147 +15 8[lower-alpha 1] Quarterfinals
2  Germany (H) 5 4 0 1 157 138 +19 8[lower-alpha 1]
3  Iceland 5 3 0 2 161 153 +8 6[lower-alpha 2]
4  France 5 3 0 2 142 128 +14 6[lower-alpha 2]
5  Slovenia 5 1 0 4 140 165 25 2 Ninth place game
6  Tunisia 5 0 0 5 142 173 31 0 Eleventh place game
Source: [citation needed]
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
(H) Host
Notes:
  1. Germany 25–27 Poland
  2. France 24–32 Iceland
24 January 2007
17:30
Slovenia  29–35  Germany Gerry Weber Stadion, Halle
Attendance: 11,000
(14–17)
Report
24 January 2007
17:30
Tunisia  30–36  Iceland Westfalenhallen, Dortmund
Attendance: 5,000
(19–16)
Report
24 January 2007
19:30
France  31–22  Poland Westfalenhallen, Dortmund
Attendance: 8,000
(11–12)
Report

25 January 2007
16:30
Tunisia  28–35  Germany Westfalenhallen, Dortmund
Attendance: 12,000
(11–19)
Report
25 January 2007
18:30
Poland  35–33  Iceland Gerry Weber Stadion, Halle
Attendance: 5,900
(12–14)
Report
25 January 2007
20:30
France  33–19  Slovenia Gerry Weber Stadion, Halle
Attendance: 5,900
(18–10)
Report

27 January 2007
16:30
France  26–29  Germany Westfalenhallen, Dortmund
Attendance: 12,000
(9–14)
Report
27 January 2007
18:00
Iceland  32–31  Slovenia Gerry Weber Stadion, Halle
Attendance: 7,500
(17–15)
Report
27 January 2007
20:00
Poland  40–31  Tunisia Gerry Weber Stadion, Halle
Attendance: 7,500
(17–13)
Report

28 January 2007
15:30
Germany  33–28  Iceland Westfalenhallen, Dortmund
Attendance: 12,000
(17–11)
Report
28 January 2007
17:30
Slovenia  27–38  Poland Gerry Weber Stadion, Halle
Attendance: 5,600
(13–17)
Report
28 January 2007
19:30
France  28–26  Tunisia Gerry Weber Stadion, Halle
Attendance: 5,600
(18–11)
Report

Group II

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Croatia 5 5 0 0 145 128 +17 10 Quarterfinals
2  Denmark 5 3 0 2 141 134 +7 6[lower-alpha 1]
3  Spain 5 3 0 2 152 145 +7 6[lower-alpha 1]
4  Russia 5 2 0 3 136 142 6 4[lower-alpha 2]
5  Hungary 5 2 0 3 132 138 6 4[lower-alpha 2] Ninth place game
6  Czech Republic 5 0 0 5 138 157 19 0 Eleventh place game
Source: [citation needed]
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
Notes:
  1. Denmark 27–23 Spain
  2. Russia 26–25 Hungary
24 January 2007
16:15
Czech Republic  25–28  Hungary SAP Arena, Mannheim
Attendance: 9,000
(10–17)
Report
24 January 2007
18:15
Spain  33–29  Russia SAP Arena, Mannheim
Attendance: 9,000
Referees: Lemme, Ullrich (GER)
García 10 (17–15) Igropulo 6
  Report  
24 January 2007
20:15
Denmark  26–28  Croatia SAP Arena, Mannheim
Attendance: 9,000
(12–15)
Report

25 January 2007
16:15
Czech Republic  26–30  Russia SAP Arena, Mannheim
Attendance: 9,000
Referees: Abrahamsen, Kristiansen (NOR)
Jícha 10 (14–12) Koksharov 9
  Report  
25 January 2007
18:15
Croatia  25–18  Hungary SAP Arena, Mannheim
Attendance: 9,000
(12–8)
Report
25 January 2007
20:15
Denmark  27–23  Spain SAP Arena, Mannheim
Attendance: 9,200
(15–11)
Report

27 January 2007
16:15
Croatia  31–29  Czech Republic SAP Arena, Mannheim
Attendance: 12,500
(14–12)
Report
27 January 2007
18:15
Hungary  31–33  Spain SAP Arena, Mannheim
Attendance: 12,500
(15–17)
Report
27 January 2007
20:15
Denmark  26–24  Russia SAP Arena, Mannheim
Attendance: 12,500
Referees: Krstić, Ljubič (SLO)
Stryger 6 (16–14) Koksharov 8
  Report  

28 January 2007
16:15
Spain  28–29  Croatia SAP Arena, Mannheim
Attendance: 12,500
(16–11)
Report
28 January 2007
18:15
Russia  26–25  Hungary SAP Arena, Mannheim
Attendance: 12,500
Referees: Bord, Buy (FRA)
Koksharov 10 (12–15) Gál 7
  Report  
28 January 2007
20:15
Denmark  33–29  Czech Republic SAP Arena, Mannheim
Attendance: 12,500
(17–15)
Report

Knockout stage


Bracket

Championship bracket
 
QuarterfinalsSemifinalsFinal
 
          
 
30 January
 
 
 Spain25
 
1 February
 
 Germany27
 
 Germany (ET)32
 
30 January
 
 France31
 
 Croatia18
 
4 February
 
 France21
 
 Germany29
 
30 January
 
 Poland24
 
 Poland28
 
1 February
 
 Russia27
 
 Poland (ET)36
 
30 January
 
 Denmark33 Third place
 
 Iceland41
 
4 February
 
 Denmark (ET)42
 
 France27
 
 
 Denmark34
 
5th place bracket
 
5–8th place semifinalsFifth place
 
      
 
1 February
 
 
 Spain27
 
3 February
 
 Croatia35
 
 Croatia34
 
1 February
 
 Russia25
 
 Russia28
 
 
 Iceland25
 
Seventh place
 
 
3 February
 
 
 Spain40
 
 
 Iceland36

Quarterfinals

30 January 2007
17:30
Spain  25–27  Germany Kölnarena, Köln
Attendance: 19,000
Referees: Abrahamsen, Kristiansen (NOR)
Uríos 8 (12–15) Jansen 6
  Report  

30 January 2007
17:30
Poland  28–27  Russia Color Line Arena, Hamburg
Attendance: 12,500
Referees: Lemme, Ullrich (GER)
Bielecki 7 (16–14) Koksharov 8
   Report  

30 January 2007
20:00
Croatia  18–21  France Kölnarena, Köln
Attendance: 19,000
Referees: Chernega, Poladenko (RUS)
Balić 5 (9–10) Abalo 8
   Report  

30 January 2007
20:00
Iceland  41–42 (ET)  Denmark Color Line Arena, Hamburg
Attendance: 12,500
Referees: Bord, Buy (FRA)
Guðjónsson 15 (17–16) three players 9
  Report  

FT: 34–34 ET: 7–8

5–8th place semifinals

1 February 2007
15:00
Spain  27–35  Croatia Kölnarena, Köln
Attendance: 16,000
Referees: Lemme, Ullrich (GER)
Tomás 6 (12–16) Balić 9
Report  

1 February 2007
17:30
Russia  28–25  Iceland Color Line Arena, Hamburg
Attendance: 10,000
Referees: Herczeg, Südi (HUN)
Ivanov 6 (16–14) Stefánsson 7
  Report  

Semifinals

1 February 2007
17:25
Germany  32–31 (ET)  France Kölnarena, Köln
Attendance: 19,000
Referees: Håkansson, Nilsson (SWE)
Baur, Glandorf 5 (11–12) Narcisse 8
  Report  

FT: 21–21 ET: 6–6, 5–4


1 February 2007
20:00
Poland  36–33 (ET)  Denmark Color Line Arena, Hamburg
Attendance: 12,500
Referees: Bretó, Huelin (ESP)
Bielecki 8 (15–14) Boesen, Christiansen 7
   Report  

FT: 26–26 ET: 4–4, 6–3

Eleventh place game

30 January 2007
15:00
Tunisia  25–21  Czech Republic Kölnarena, Köln
Attendance: 8,000
Referees: Karbaschi, Kolahdouzan (IRI)
Hammed 7 (13–13) Juříček 5
  Report  

Ninth place game

30 January 2007
15:00
Slovenia  33–34  Hungary Color Line Arena, Hamburg
Attendance: 8,000
Referees: Līcis, Stoļarovs (LAT)
Brumen 12 (16–16) Császár 8
  Report  

Seventh place game

3 February 2007
14:00
Spain  40–36  Iceland Kölnarena, Köln
Attendance: 18,500
Referees: Chernega, Poladenko (RUS)
Uríos 9 (19–13) G. Sigurðsson, Stefánsson 8
   Report  

Fifth place game

3 February 2007
16:30
Croatia  34–25  Russia Kölnarena, Köln
Attendance: 18,000
Referees: Lemme, Ullrich (GER)
Zrnić 11 (18–12) Igropulo 9
Report  

Third place game

4 February 2007
14:00
France  27–34  Denmark Kölnarena, Köln
Referees: Krstić, Ljubič (SLO)
Fernandez, Guigou 6 (15–21) Christiansen 9
  Report  

Final

4 February 2007
16:30
Germany  29–24  Poland Kölnarena, Köln
Attendance: 19,000
Referees: Bord, Buy (FRA)
Jansen 8 (17–13) Jurasik, Tkaczyk 5
  Report  

Ranking and Statistics