2008_in_Russian_football
2008 in Russian football
2008 football season
2008 in Russian football.
- 2008 Russian Super Cup was held on 9 March at the Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow. Zenit St. Petersburg won the trophy for the first time, beating Lokomotiv Moscow 2–1.
- 2008 Russian Premier League started on 14 March.
- The final of Russian Cup was held on 11 May at the Lokomotiv Stadium, Moscow. CSKA Moscow won the trophy for the fourth time, becoming the second most successful club to win the Cup, after Lokomotiv Moscow's 5 titles.
- Zenit St. Petersburg became the second Russian club to win the UEFA Cup, defeating Rangers 2–0 in the final on 14 May.
- Russia, along with Turkey, won bronze medals at Euro 2008, having been defeated in the semi-finals 0–3 and 2–3 by Spain and Germany, respectively.
- Zenit St. Petersburg became the first Russian club to win UEFA Super Cup, defeating Manchester United 2–1 in the match on 29 August.
- Russia started their 2010 FIFA World Cup qualifying campaign on 10 September with a home 2–1 win over Wales.
- Rubin Kazan won the Russian Premier League on 2 November (27th matchday), defeating Saturn Moscow Oblast away 2–1 to claim their first title.
More information Date, Venue ...
Close
- Russia score given first
- Key
- H = Home match
- A = Away match
- N = Match on neutral ground
- F = Friendly
- EURO = UEFA Euro 2008
- WCQ = 2010 FIFA World Cup qualifying
Premier League
Main article: 2008 Russian Premier League
More information Pos, Pld ...
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Rubin Kazan (C) | 30 | 18 | 6 | 6 | 44 | 26 | +18 | 60 | Qualification to Champions League group stage |
2 | CSKA Moscow | 30 | 16 | 8 | 6 | 53 | 24 | +29 | 56 | |
3 | Dynamo Moscow | 30 | 15 | 9 | 6 | 41 | 29 | +12 | 54 | Qualification to Champions League third qualifying round |
4 | Amkar Perm | 30 | 14 | 9 | 7 | 31 | 22 | +9 | 51 | Qualification to Europa League play-off round |
5 | Zenit St. Petersburg | 30 | 12 | 12 | 6 | 59 | 37 | +22 | 48[lower-alpha 1] | |
6 | Krylia Sovetov Samara | 30 | 12 | 12 | 6 | 46 | 28 | +18 | 48[lower-alpha 1] | Qualification to Europa League third qualifying round[lower-alpha 2] |
7 | Lokomotiv Moscow | 30 | 13 | 8 | 9 | 37 | 32 | +5 | 47 | |
8 | Spartak Moscow | 30 | 11 | 11 | 8 | 43 | 39 | +4 | 44 | |
9 | FC Moscow | 30 | 9 | 11 | 10 | 34 | 36 | −2 | 38 | |
10 | Terek Grozny | 30 | 9 | 8 | 13 | 28 | 42 | −14 | 35 | |
11 | Saturn | 30 | 7 | 12 | 11 | 26 | 30 | −4 | 33 | |
12 | Spartak Nalchik | 30 | 8 | 8 | 14 | 30 | 39 | −9 | 32 | |
13 | Tom Tomsk | 30 | 7 | 8 | 15 | 23 | 39 | −16 | 29 | |
14 | Khimki | 30 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 34 | 54 | −20 | 27 | |
15 | Shinnik Yaroslavl (R) | 30 | 5 | 7 | 18 | 25 | 48 | −23 | 22 | Relegation to First Division |
16 | Luch-Energiya Vladivostok (R) | 30 | 3 | 12 | 15 | 24 | 53 | −29 | 21 |
Close
Source: RFPL (in Russian)
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd matches won; 3rd head-to-head (points, matches won, goal difference, goals scored, away goals scored); 4th goal difference; 5th goals scored; 6th away goals scored; 7th position in previous season or decision game
(C) Champions; (R) Relegated
Notes:
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd matches won; 3rd head-to-head (points, matches won, goal difference, goals scored, away goals scored); 4th goal difference; 5th goals scored; 6th away goals scored; 7th position in previous season or decision game
(C) Champions; (R) Relegated
Notes:
- Since both finalists of the 2008–09 Russian Cup qualified for the 2009–10 UEFA Champions League, Krylia Sovetov earned a spot in the third qualifying round of the 2009–10 UEFA Europa League.
First Division
Main article: 2008 Russian First Division
More information Pos, Pld ...
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Rostov (P) | 42 | 29 | 9 | 4 | 78 | 29 | +49 | 96 | Promotion to Premier League |
2 | Kuban Krasnodar (P) | 42 | 27 | 6 | 9 | 84 | 36 | +48 | 87 | |
3 | KAMAZ Naberezhnye Chelny | 42 | 23 | 10 | 9 | 68 | 41 | +27 | 79 | |
4 | Ural Sverdlovsk Oblast | 42 | 22 | 9 | 11 | 69 | 39 | +30 | 75 | |
5 | Nosta Novotroitsk | 42 | 20 | 13 | 9 | 59 | 37 | +22 | 73 | |
6 | Anzhi Makhachkala | 42 | 20 | 12 | 10 | 63 | 35 | +28 | 72 | |
7 | Baltika Kaliningrad | 42 | 17 | 14 | 11 | 43 | 34 | +9 | 65 | |
8 | SKA-Khabarovsk | 42 | 17 | 10 | 15 | 63 | 60 | +3 | 61 | |
9 | Chernomorets Novorossiysk | 42 | 16 | 13 | 13 | 51 | 38 | +13 | 61 | |
10 | Alania Vladikavkaz | 42 | 17 | 8 | 17 | 50 | 47 | +3 | 59 | |
11 | Vityaz Podolsk | 42 | 17 | 7 | 18 | 49 | 57 | −8 | 58[lower-alpha 1] | |
12 | Salyut-Energia Belgorod | 42 | 17 | 7 | 18 | 51 | 51 | 0 | 58[lower-alpha 1] | |
13 | SKA Rostov-on-Don | 42 | 15 | 13 | 14 | 52 | 50 | +2 | 58 | |
14 | Sibir Novosibirsk | 42 | 14 | 16 | 12 | 51 | 41 | +10 | 58 | |
15 | Sportakademklub Moscow | 42 | 16 | 9 | 17 | 55 | 57 | −2 | 57 | |
16 | Metallurg-Kuzbass Novokuznetsk (R) | 42 | 14 | 15 | 13 | 44 | 42 | +2 | 57 | Relegation to Second Division |
17 | Volga Ulyanovsk (R) | 42 | 15 | 4 | 23 | 50 | 65 | −15 | 49 | |
18 | Torpedo Moscow (R) | 42 | 14 | 7 | 21 | 47 | 69 | −22 | 49 | |
19 | Mashuk-KMV Pyatigorsk (R) | 42 | 8 | 8 | 26 | 39 | 79 | −40 | 32 | |
20 | Dynamo Barnaul (R) | 42 | 6 | 9 | 27 | 31 | 80 | −49 | 27 | |
21 | Dynamo Bryansk (R) | 42 | 6 | 4 | 32 | 30 | 81 | −51 | 22 | |
22 | Zvezda Irkutsk[lower-alpha 2] (R) | 42 | 8 | 5 | 29 | 36 | 95 | −59 | 11 |
Close
Second Division
Main article: 2008 Russian Second Division
More information Pos, Pld ...
Pos | Team | Pld | Pts |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Volgar-Gazprom-2 Astrakhan (C, P) | 34 | 83 |
2 | Bataysk-2007 | 34 | 76 |
3 | Krasnodar (P) | 34 | 72 |
4 | Olimpia Volgograd | 34 | 71 |
5 | Dynamo Stavropol | 34 | 59 |
6 | Zhemchuzhina-Sochi | 34 | 54 |
7 | Dagdizel Kaspiysk | 34 | 46 |
8 | Kavkaztransgaz-2005 Ryzdvyany | 34 | 44 |
9 | Energiya Volzhsky | 34 | 42 |
10 | Druzhba Maykop | 34 | 42 |
11 | Nika Krasny Sulin | 34 | 36 |
12 | Taganrog | 34 | 36 |
13 | Rotor Volgograd | 34 | 35 |
14 | Sudostroitel Astrakhan | 34 | 33 |
15 | Krasnodar-2000 | 34 | 33 |
16 | Sochi-04 | 34 | 32 |
17 | Spartak-UGP Anapa | 34 | 30 |
18 | Avtodor Vladikavkaz | 34 | 30 |
Close
More information Pos, Pld ...
Pos | Team | Pld | Pts |
---|---|---|---|
1 | MVD Rossii Moscow (C, P) | 36 | 79 |
2 | Torpedo Vladimir | 36 | 79 |
3 | Sheksna Cherepovets | 36 | 68 |
4 | Spartak Kostroma | 36 | 66 |
5 | Volga Tver | 36 | 56 |
6 | Sever Murmansk | 36 | 56 |
7 | Dynamo St. Petersburg | 36 | 53 |
8 | Dmitrov | 36 | 49 |
9 | Reutov | 36 | 48 |
10 | Pskov-747 Pskov | 36 | 47 |
11 | Spartak Shchyolkovo | 36 | 46 |
12 | Zelenograd | 36 | 44 |
13 | Volochanin-Ratmir Vyshny Volochyok | 36 | 40 |
14 | Torpedo-RG Moscow | 36 | 39 |
15 | Istra | 36 | 39 |
16 | Dynamo Vologda | 36 | 39 |
17 | Nara-ShBFR Naro-Fominsk | 36 | 36 |
18 | Tekstilshchik Ivanovo | 36 | 34 |
19 | Zenit-2 St. Petersburg (R) | 36 | 24 |
Close
More information Pos, Pld ...
Pos | Team | Pld | Pts |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Volgar-Gazprom-2 Astrakhan (C, P) | 34 | 83 |
2 | Bataysk-2007 | 34 | 76 |
3 | Krasnodar (P) | 34 | 72 |
4 | Olimpia Volgograd | 34 | 71 |
5 | Dynamo Stavropol | 34 | 59 |
6 | Zhemchuzhina-Sochi | 34 | 54 |
7 | Dagdizel Kaspiysk | 34 | 46 |
8 | Kavkaztransgaz-2005 Ryzdvyany | 34 | 44 |
9 | Energiya Volzhsky | 34 | 42 |
10 | Druzhba Maykop | 34 | 42 |
11 | Nika Krasny Sulin | 34 | 36 |
12 | Taganrog | 34 | 36 |
13 | Rotor Volgograd | 34 | 35 |
14 | Sudostroitel Astrakhan | 34 | 33 |
15 | Krasnodar-2000 | 34 | 33 |
16 | Sochi-04 | 34 | 32 |
17 | Spartak-UGP Anapa | 34 | 30 |
18 | Avtodor Vladikavkaz | 34 | 30 |
Close
More information Pos, Pld ...
Pos | Team | Pld | Pts |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Metallurg Lipetsk (C, P) | 34 | 76 |
2 | Avangard Kursk | 34 | 75 |
3 | Lukhovitsy | 34 | 67 |
4 | Gubkin | 34 | 67 |
5 | Zvezda Serpukhov | 34 | 65 |
6 | Dynamo-Voronezh | 34 | 62 |
7 | Mordovia Saransk | 34 | 56 |
8 | Ryazan | 34 | 47 |
9 | Yelets | 34 | 46 |
10 | Zenit Penza | 34 | 43 |
11 | Lokomotiv Liski | 34 | 42 |
12 | Spartak Tambov | 34 | 38 |
13 | Rusichi Oryol | 34 | 38 |
14 | Zodiak Stary Oskol | 34 | 32 |
15 | Saturn Moscow Oblast | 34 | 31 |
16 | Znamya Truda Orekhovo-Zuyevo | 34 | 29 |
17 | Nika Moscow | 34 | 23 |
18 | FCS-73 Voronezh (R) | 34 | 18 |
Close
More information Pos, Pld ...
Pos | Team | Pld | Pts |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Volgar-Gazprom-2 Astrakhan (C, P) | 34 | 83 |
2 | Bataysk-2007 | 34 | 76 |
3 | Krasnodar (P) | 34 | 72 |
4 | Olimpia Volgograd | 34 | 71 |
5 | Dynamo Stavropol | 34 | 59 |
6 | Zhemchuzhina-Sochi | 34 | 54 |
7 | Dagdizel Kaspiysk | 34 | 46 |
8 | Kavkaztransgaz-2005 Ryzdvyany | 34 | 44 |
9 | Energiya Volzhsky | 34 | 42 |
10 | Druzhba Maykop | 34 | 42 |
11 | Nika Krasny Sulin | 34 | 36 |
12 | Taganrog | 34 | 36 |
13 | Rotor Volgograd | 34 | 35 |
14 | Sudostroitel Astrakhan | 34 | 33 |
15 | Krasnodar-2000 | 34 | 33 |
16 | Sochi-04 | 34 | 32 |
17 | Spartak-UGP Anapa | 34 | 30 |
18 | Avtodor Vladikavkaz | 34 | 30 |
Close
More information Pos, Pld ...
Pos | Team | Pld | Pts |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Volgar-Gazprom-2 Astrakhan (C, P) | 34 | 83 |
2 | Bataysk-2007 | 34 | 76 |
3 | Krasnodar (P) | 34 | 72 |
4 | Olimpia Volgograd | 34 | 71 |
5 | Dynamo Stavropol | 34 | 59 |
6 | Zhemchuzhina-Sochi | 34 | 54 |
7 | Dagdizel Kaspiysk | 34 | 46 |
8 | Kavkaztransgaz-2005 Ryzdvyany | 34 | 44 |
9 | Energiya Volzhsky | 34 | 42 |
10 | Druzhba Maykop | 34 | 42 |
11 | Nika Krasny Sulin | 34 | 36 |
12 | Taganrog | 34 | 36 |
13 | Rotor Volgograd | 34 | 35 |
14 | Sudostroitel Astrakhan | 34 | 33 |
15 | Krasnodar-2000 | 34 | 33 |
16 | Sochi-04 | 34 | 32 |
17 | Spartak-UGP Anapa | 34 | 30 |
18 | Avtodor Vladikavkaz | 34 | 30 |
Close
More information Pos, Pld ...
Pos | Team | Pld | Pts |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Volga Nizhny Novgorod (C, P) | 34 | 78 |
2 | Gazovik Orenburg | 34 | 71 |
3 | Nizhny Novgorod (P) | 34 | 69 |
4 | Gornyak Uchaly | 34 | 60 |
5 | Lada-Togliatti | 34 | 57 |
6 | Khimik Dzerzhinsk | 34 | 57 |
7 | Zenit Chelyabinsk | 34 | 55 |
8 | Togliatti | 34 | 54 |
9 | Rubin-2 Kazan | 34 | 53 |
10 | Tyumen | 34 | 50 |
11 | SOYUZ-Gazprom Izhevsk | 34 | 45 |
12 | Sokol-Saratov | 34 | 41 |
13 | Alnas Almetyevsk | 34 | 40 |
14 | Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk | 34 | 38 |
15 | Dynamo Kirov | 34 | 37 |
16 | Energetik Uren | 34 | 35 |
17 | Yunit Samara | 34 | 8 |
18 | Akademiya Dimitrovgrad | 34 | 3 |
Close
More information Pos, Pld ...
Pos | Team | Pld | Pts |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Volgar-Gazprom-2 Astrakhan (C, P) | 34 | 83 |
2 | Bataysk-2007 | 34 | 76 |
3 | Krasnodar (P) | 34 | 72 |
4 | Olimpia Volgograd | 34 | 71 |
5 | Dynamo Stavropol | 34 | 59 |
6 | Zhemchuzhina-Sochi | 34 | 54 |
7 | Dagdizel Kaspiysk | 34 | 46 |
8 | Kavkaztransgaz-2005 Ryzdvyany | 34 | 44 |
9 | Energiya Volzhsky | 34 | 42 |
10 | Druzhba Maykop | 34 | 42 |
11 | Nika Krasny Sulin | 34 | 36 |
12 | Taganrog | 34 | 36 |
13 | Rotor Volgograd | 34 | 35 |
14 | Sudostroitel Astrakhan | 34 | 33 |
15 | Krasnodar-2000 | 34 | 33 |
16 | Sochi-04 | 34 | 32 |
17 | Spartak-UGP Anapa | 34 | 30 |
18 | Avtodor Vladikavkaz | 34 | 30 |
Close
More information Pos, Pld ...
Pos | Team | Pld | Pts |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Chita (C, P) | 27 | 60 |
2 | Smena Komsomolsk-na-Amure | 27 | 54 |
3 | Irtysh-1946 Omsk | 27 | 49 |
4 | Sibir-2 Novosibirsk | 27 | 40 |
5 | Sibiryak Bratsk | 27 | 35 |
6 | Metallurg Krasnoyarsk | 27 | 34 |
7 | Okean Nakhodka | 27 | 34 |
8 | KUZBASS Kemerovo | 27 | 25 |
9 | Amur Blagoveshchensk | 27 | 25 |
10 | Sakhalin Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk | 27 | 15 |
Close
2007–08 Russian Cup
Main article: 2007–08 Russian Cup
Quarterfinals
More information Team #1, Score ...
Team #1 | Score | Team #2 |
---|---|---|
CSKA Moscow | 2–1 | Spartak Nalchik |
Zenit | 0–0 (3–4p) | Tom |
Amkar | 2–1 | Moskva |
Ural Sverdlovsk Oblast | 2–1 | Saturn |
Close
Semifinals
More information Team #1, Score ...
Team #1 | Score | Team #2 |
---|---|---|
CSKA Moscow | 2–1 | Tom |
Amkar | 1–0 | Ural Sverdlovsk Oblast |
Close
Final
More information CSKA Moscow, 2 – 2 (a.e.t.) ...
CSKA Moscow | 2 – 2 (a.e.t.) | Amkar Perm |
---|---|---|
Vágner Love 65' Jô 75' |
Drinčić 57' Dujmović 64' |
|
Penalties | ||
Zhirkov Vágner Love Jô Janczyk |
4–1 | Drinčić Kushev Dujmović |
Close
2008 Russian Super Cup
Main article: 2008 Russian Super Cup
Russian Super Cup 2008 was the 6th Russian Super Cup match, which was contested between the 2007 Russian Premier League champion, Zenit St. Petersburg, and the winner of 2006–07 Russian Cup, Lokomotiv Moscow.
More information Zenit St. Petersburg, 2 – 1 ...
Zenit St. Petersburg | 2 – 1 | Lokomotiv Moscow |
---|---|---|
Arshavin 34' Pogrebnyak 82' |
(Report) | Rodolfo 69' |
Close