2008–09_Moldovan_National_Division
2008–09 Moldovan National Division
Football league season
The 2008–09 Moldovan National Division (Romanian: Divizia Națională) was the 18th season of top-tier football in Moldova. The season started on 2 July 2008 and ended on 17 May 2009.
Season | 2008–09 |
---|---|
Champions | Sheriff Tiraspol |
Relegated | Politehnica Chișinău |
Champions League | Sheriff Tiraspol |
Europa League | Dacia Chișinău Iskra-Stal Rîbnița Zimbru Chișinău |
Matches played | 165 |
Goals scored | 389 (2.36 per match) |
Top goalscorer | Oleg Andronic (14 goals) |
← 2007–08 2009–10 → |
Just prior to the start of the season, FC Politehnica Chișinău withdrew from the competition, causing the league to play with 11 teams this year. Further, CSCA-Steaua Chișinău merged with Rapid Ghidighici. The new club play under the name CSCA-Rapid Chișinău.
Club | Location | Stadium | Capacity |
---|---|---|---|
FC Academia UTM | Chișinău | Dinamo Stadium (Chișinău) | 2,692 |
CSCA-Rapid Chișinău | Ghidighici | Ghidighici Stadium | 2,000 |
FC Dacia | Chișinău | Stadionul Republican | 8,100 |
FC Dinamo | Bender | Dinamo Stadium (Bender) | 5,061 |
FC Iskra-Stal | Rîbnița | Orăşenesc Stadium | 2,000 |
FC Nistru | Otaci | Călărăseuca Stadium | 3,000 |
FC Olimpia | Bălți | Olimpia Bălți Stadium | 5,000 |
Politehnica Chișinău | Chișinău | Dinamo Stadium (Chișinău) | 2,692 |
FC Sheriff | Tiraspol | Sheriff Stadium | 14,300 |
CS Tiligul-Tiras | Tiraspol | Stadionul Municipal | 3,525 |
FC Tiraspol | Tiraspol | Sheriff Stadium | 14,300 |
FC Zimbru | Chișinău | Zimbru Stadium | 10,500 |
Due to the withdrawal of FC Rapid Ghidighici in mid-November 2007, no teams were relegated to Moldovan "A" Division. Promoted to Moldova's top-tier football were FC Academia UTM Chișinău.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sheriff Tiraspol (C) | 30 | 25 | 3 | 2 | 61 | 15 | +46 | 78 | Qualification for the Champions League second qualifying round |
2 | Dacia Chișinău | 30 | 20 | 3 | 7 | 47 | 17 | +30 | 63 | Qualification for the Europa League second qualifying round[lower-alpha 1] |
3 | Iskra-Stal Rîbnița | 30 | 14 | 10 | 6 | 28 | 15 | +13 | 52 | |
4 | Zimbru Chișinău | 30 | 13 | 7 | 10 | 42 | 30 | +12 | 46 | Qualification for the Europa League first qualifying round[lower-alpha 2] |
5 | Dinamo Bender | 30 | 11 | 9 | 10 | 42 | 45 | −3 | 42 | |
6 | Olimpia Bălți | 30 | 11 | 7 | 12 | 30 | 32 | −2 | 40 | |
7 | Tiraspol | 30 | 9 | 5 | 16 | 30 | 36 | −6 | 32 | |
8 | Nistru Otaci | 30 | 8 | 6 | 16 | 30 | 43 | −13 | 30 | |
9 | CSCA-Rapid Chișinău | 30 | 7 | 8 | 15 | 28 | 47 | −19 | 29 | |
10 | Tiligul-Tiras | 30 | 7 | 4 | 19 | 24 | 60 | −36 | 25 | Folded[lower-alpha 3] |
11 | Academia Chișinău | 30 | 6 | 6 | 18 | 27 | 49 | −22 | 24 | |
— | Politehnica Chișinău (R) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Relegation to Division "A"[lower-alpha 4] |
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd head-to-head points; 3rd head-to-head goal difference; 4th goal difference; 5th goals scored; 6th number of wins; 7th Fair play competition
(C) Champions; (R) Relegated
Notes:
- Dacia Chișinău qualified for the second qualifying round of the Europa League through league performance and them being a finalist in the 2008–09 Moldovan Cup.
- Tiligul-Tiras folded on 6 June 2009 due to financial problems.[3] As a consequence, Academia Chișinău were spared from relegation.
The schedule consists of three rounds. During the first two rounds, each team played each other once home and away for a total of 20 matches. The pairings of the third round were then set according to the standings after the first two rounds, giving every team a third game against each opponent for a total of 30 games per team.
First and second round
Home \ Away | ACA | CRC | DAC | DIN | ISK | NIS | OLI | SHE | TIL | TIR | ZIM |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Academia Chișinău | 0–2 | 0–2 | 2–2 | 0–0 | 1–0 | 0–2 | 0–1 | 2–1 | 2–3 | 1–5 | |
CSCA-Rapid Chișinău | 0–1 | 1–3 | 0–0 | 0–1 | 1–0 | 4–0 | 0–2 | 1–2 | 2–1 | 0–2 | |
Dacia Chișinău | 1–0 | 3–1 | 3–0 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 2–0 | 0–2 | 4–1 | 2–0 | 1–1 | |
Dinamo Bender | 1–1 | 2–0 | 1–3 | 2–2 | 2–1 | 1–2 | 0–2 | 2–2 | 4–2 | 2–1 | |
Iskra-Stal Rîbnița | 2–0 | 0–0 | 0–1 | 1–0 | 0–1 | 2–0 | 1–0 | 4–0 | 1–1 | 0–0 | |
Nistru Otaci | 3–2 | 4–1 | 2–1 | 3–3 | 0–0 | 0–1 | 1–3 | 1–3 | 3–2 | 0–1 | |
Olimpia Bălți | 3–1 | 1–1 | 0–0 | 1–2 | 1–1 | 0–0 | 1–2 | 2–0 | 0–0 | 1–0 | |
Sheriff Tiraspol | 1–0 | 6–2 | 2–0 | 1–2 | 2–0 | 2–0 | 1–0 | 3–0 | 2–1 | 1–1 | |
Tiligul-Tiras | 1–0 | 3–2 | 0–4 | 0–0 | 0–2 | 1–3 | 1–2 | 1–4 | 1–0 | 0–4 | |
Tiraspol | 3–0 | 3–2 | 0–1 | 2–0 | 0–1 | 2–0 | 1–2 | 1–2 | 1–2 | 0–1 | |
Zimbru Chișinău | 2–3 | 4–0 | 2–1 | 2–0 | 2–0 | 1–1 | 3–0 | 0–2 | 2–0 | 1–1 |
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Third round
Key numbers for pairing determination:
23rd round | 24th round | 25th round | 26th round | 27th round | 28th round |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 - bye | 1 - 2 | 2 - bye | 1 - 4 | 3 - bye | 1 - 6 |
2 - 11 | 8 - 6 | 3 - 1 | 2 - 3 | 4 - 2 | 2 - 5 |
3 - 10 | 9 - 5 | 4 - 11 | 9 - 7 | 5 - 1 | 3 - 4 |
4 - 9 | 10 - 4 | 5 - 10 | 10 - 6 | 6 - 11 | 10 - 8 |
5 - 8 | 11 - 3 | 6 - 9 | 11 - 5 | 7 - 10 | 11 - 7 |
6 - 7 | bye - 7 | 7 - 8 | bye - 8 | 8 - 9 | bye - 9 |
29th round | 30th round | 31st round | 32nd round | 33rd round |
---|---|---|---|---|
4 - bye | 1 - 8 | 5 - bye | 1 - 10 | 6 - bye |
5 - 3 | 2 - 7 | 6 - 4 | 2 - 9 | 7 - 5 |
6 - 2 | 3 - 6 | 7 - 3 | 3 - 8 | 8 - 4 |
7 - 1 | 4 - 5 | 8 - 2 | 4 - 7 | 9 - 3 |
8 - 11 | 11 - 9 | 9 - 1 | 5 - 6 | 10 - 2 |
9 - 10 | bye - 10 | 10 - 11 | bye - 11 | 11 - 1 |
Home \ Away | ACA | CRC | DAC | DIN | ISK | NIS | OLI | SHE | TIL | TIR | ZIM |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Academia Chișinău | 0–0 | 0–4 | 3–3 | 0–1 | 3–0 | ||||||
CSCA-Rapid Chișinău | 1–0 | 0–0 | 1–1 | 0–0 | 0–0 | ||||||
Dacia Chișinău | 2–0 | 3–0 | 2–0 | 1–0 | 3–0 | ||||||
Dinamo Bender | 2–2 | 2–1 | 0–3 | 2–1 | 1–0 | ||||||
Iskra-Stal Rîbnița | 0–3 | 1–0 | 2–0 | 0–0 | 1–0 | ||||||
Nistru Otaci | 1–2 | 1–3 | 0–3 | 2–0 | 2–0 | ||||||
Olimpia Bălți | 1–2 | 1–2 | 0–1 | 1–1 | 1–0 | ||||||
Sheriff Tiraspol | 4–1 | 1–0 | 2–0 | 0–0 | 2–0 | ||||||
Tiligul-Tiras | 1–0 | 0–1 | 0–5 | 1–2 | 0–1 | ||||||
Tiraspol | 2–1 | 0–0 | 1–0 | 0–2 | 1–1 | ||||||
Zimbru Chișinău | 0–0 | 3–1 | 0–1 | 0–2 | 3–2 |
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Pos | Player | Scored for | Goals |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Oleg Andronic | Zimbru Chișinău | 14 |
? |
- «Зимбру» пустили в Лигу Европы (in Russian)
- "Tiligul-Tiras has stopped existing". Moldova.Sports. 6 June 2009. Retrieved 30 June 2009.
- Moldova - List of final tables (RSSSF)
- Divizia Națională 2008-2009 at soccerway
- Arhiva campionatelor Moldovei - FMF.md
- Divizia Națională 2008-2009 at betexplorer