2009 European Parliament election in Cyprus


The 2009 European Parliament election in Cyprus was the election of the delegation from Cyprus to the European Parliament in 2009.

2009 European Parliament election in Cyprus

 2004 6 June 2009 2014 

6 seats in the European Parliament

Largest party by district

Results


PartyVotes%Seats+/–
Democratic Rally109,20935.6520
Progressive Party of Working People106,92234.9020
Democratic Party 37,62512.2810
Movement for Social Democracy30,1699.8511
European Party 12,6304.120–1
Ecological and Environmental Movement4,6021.5000
Cyprus Reconstruction Movement1,1390.370New
ELAM6630.220New
Independents3,3661.1000
Total306,325100.0060
Valid votes306,32598.03
Invalid/blank votes6,1541.97
Total votes312,479100.00
Registered voters/turnout526,06059.40
Source: MOI

References