2009 European Parliament election in Malta


The European Parliament election of 2009 in Malta was the election of the delegation from Malta to the European Parliament in 2009. The elections were held on 6 June on the same day as the 2009 Maltese local council elections.

European Parliament election in Malta, 2009

 2004 6 June 2009 2014 

5 seats to the European Parliament

Candidates


Alternattiva Demokratika – AD (Democratic Alternative)

Alleanza Liberali – ALDM (Liberal Alliance)

  • John Zammit

Alpha Partit Demokratiku Liberali – APDL (Alpha Liberal Democratic Party)

Azzjoni Nazzjonali – AN (National Action (Malta))

Imperium Europa – IE (European Empire)

K.U.L. Ewropa (KULE)

  • Cecil Herbie Jones

Libertas Malta (LM)

  • Mary Gauci

Partit tal-Ajkla – PA (Eagle's Party)

  • Nazzareno Bonnici

Partit Laburista (Malta Labour Party) – PL

Partit Nazzjonalista (PN)

Results


The turnout was 78.81%.[1] The Partit Laburista garnered 54.77% of first-count votes and the Partit Nazzjonalista garnered 40.49%; 2.31% of votes cast were invalid.[2] Simon Busuttil MEP was the only candidate to be elected on the first count with 68,782 (27.72%) single votes.[3][4]

PartyVotes%Seats
Seats+/–Post-Lisbon+/–
Labour Party135,91754.77304+1
Nationalist Party100,48640.492020
Democratic Alternative5,8022.340000
Imperium Europa3,6371.470000
National Action1,5950.640New00
Libertas Malta2980.120New00
Liberal Alliance1890.080New00
Alpha Liberal Democratic Party1180.050000
Ajkla800.030New00
K.U.L. Ewropa470.020000
Total248,169100.00506+1
Valid votes248,16997.69
Invalid/blank votes5,8702.31
Total votes254,039100.00
Registered voters/turnout322,41178.79
Source: Electoral Commission

Elected MEPs

Elected MEPs (5)
  Candidate Party EU Party 1st count 29th count
Busuttil Simon Busuttil PN EPP 68,782 41,363 41,362
Casa David Casa PN EPP 6,539 41,362
Grech Louis Grech PL PES 27,753 40,529
Scicluna Edward Scicluna PL PES 24,574 39,250
Attard John Attard Montalto PL PES 12,880 30,129
Next in line for Treaty of Lisbon additional seat (1)
Cuschieri Joseph Cuschieri PL PES 19,672 29,375

See also


References