2009 World Men's Handball Championship


The 2009 World Men's Handball Championship (21st tournament) took place in Croatia from 16 January to 1 February, in the cities of Split, Zadar, Osijek, Varaždin, Poreč, Zagreb and Pula. Croatia was selected from a group of four potential hosts which included the Czech Republic, Greece and Romania.

2009 World Men's Handball Championship
Svjetsko prvenstvo u rukometu 2009. (in Croatian)
Tournament details
Host country Croatia
Dates16 January – 1 February
Teams24 (from 5 confederations)
Venue(s)7 (in 7 host cities)
Final positions
Champions France (3rd title)
Runner-up Croatia
Third place Poland
Fourth place Denmark
Tournament statistics
Matches110
Goals scored6090 (55.36 per match)
Attendance392,550 (3,569 per match)
Top scorer(s) Kiril Lazarov (MKD)
(92 goals)
Best player Igor Vori (CRO)
Next

The opening game and ceremony were held in Split, and the final game was played in Zagreb. France won the tournament after defeating Croatia in the final. Poland took the third place after winning over Denmark. Tickets for the tournament went on sale from 15 to 20 November.[1] For the finals, ticket prices started at 700 kuna (c. €95). To promote the tournament, the Croatian National Tourist Board launched a series of presentations in the capitals of 13 participating countries.[2]

During the championship internal criticism arose against Hassan Moustafa, President of the IHF. The secretary general of the IHF, Peter Mühlematter, criticized Moustafa and asked for his demission. Moustafa asked to exclude Mühlematter after his criticism.[3][4][5][6][7]

Venues


Seven Croatian cities were selected as hosts for the 2009 Championship: Split, Zadar, Osijek, Varaždin, Poreč, Zagreb and Pula. The sites included the new Spaladium Arena in Split and Arena Zagreb, where the final took place.

Zagreb Varaždin Osijek
Arena Zagreb
Capacity: 15,024
Varaždin Arena
Capacity: 5,200
Gradski vrt Hall
Capacity: 3,538
Poreč
Žatika Sport Centre
Capacity: 3,500
Pula
Mate Parlov Sport Centre
Capacity: 2,132
Zadar Split
Krešimir Ćosić Hall
Capacity: 8,600
Spaladium Arena
Capacity: 10,941

Qualification


Qualified nations

Qualification occurred through the previous years' continental championships or qualifying tournaments:

European qualifiers play-off

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Slovenia  62–63  Slovakia 33–33 29–30
Spain  63–56  Greece 32–24 31–32
Norway  61–52  Ukraine 29–22 32–30
Belarus  56–60  Russia 26–26 30–34
Montenegro  55–56  Romania 31–27 24–29
Czech Republic  62–62  Serbia 38–33 24–29
Poland  54–48   Switzerland 32–24 22–24
Hungary  54–49  Bosnia and Herzegovina 27–25 27–24[8]
Macedonia  58–56  Iceland 34–26 24–30

Seeding


The draw for the groups of the preliminary round was held on 21 June 2008, in Zagreb. The draw took place at Zagreb's central Ban Jelačić Square and was hosted by Filip Brkić and Kristina Krepela.[9]

Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3 Pot 4 Pot 5 Pot 6

Referees


On 12 October 2008, the match officials for the tournament were confirmed.[11] But due to injury, the Swedish referee couple Rickard Canbro and Mikael Claesson had to withdraw from the championship, and was replaced by Danish couple Per Olesen and Lars Ejby Pedersen.[12]

Preliminary round


Ruksi, the caterpillar mascot.[13]

All times are local UTC+1.

Group A

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  France 5 5 0 0 168 106 +62 10 Main round
2  Slovakia 5 3 1 1 152 119 +33 7[lower-alpha 1]
3  Hungary 5 3 1 1 148 115 +33 7[lower-alpha 1]
4  Romania 5 2 0 3 141 135 +6 4
5  Argentina 5 1 0 4 133 137 4 2
6  Australia 5 0 0 5 76 206 130 0
Source: IHF
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
Notes:
  1. Hungary 24–24 Slovakia
17 January 2009
16:30
Slovakia  27–25  Argentina Gradski vrt Hall, Osijek
Attendance: 3,000
Referees: Olesen, Pedersen (DEN)
Straňovský 7 (12–13) Gull 5
  Report  
17 January 2009
18:30
Hungary  41–17  Australia Gradski vrt Hall, Osijek
Attendance: 3,000
Referees: Karbaschi, Kolahdouzan (IRI)
Iváncsik, Zubai 7 (20–8) Fletcher 8
  Report  
17 January 2009
20:30
France  31–21  Romania Gradski vrt Hall, Osijek
Attendance: 3,000
Referees: Stanojević, Višekruna (SRB)
Guigou, Karabatić 7 (12–9) Toma 5
  Report  

18 January 2009
15:00
Australia  12–47  Slovakia Gradski vrt Hall, Osijek
Attendance: 1,500
Referees: Stanojević, Višekruna (SRB)
Fletcher 6 (6–20) Antl 8
  Report  
18 January 2009
17:00
Romania  27–30  Hungary Gradski vrt Hall, Osijek
Attendance: 3,000
Referees: Olesen, Pedersen (DEN)
Pîrîianu 6 (16–13) Nagy 8
  Report  
18 January 2009
19:00
Argentina  26–33  France Gradski vrt Hall, Osijek
Attendance: 2,500
Referees: Gubica, Milošević (CRO)
Kogovsek, Migueles 5 (15–19) Guigou 7
  Report  

19 January 2009
15:30
Romania  30–26  Argentina Gradski vrt Hall, Osijek
Attendance: 1,500
Referees: Karbaschi, Kolahdouzan (IRI)
Ghionea 9 (15–13) Kogovsek 7
  Report   
19 January 2009
17:30
Hungary  24–24  Slovakia Gradski vrt Hall, Osijek
Attendance: 2,500
Referees: Gubica, Milošević (CRO)
three players 5 (12–6) Šulc 9
  Report  
19 January 2009
19:30
France  42–11  Australia Gradski vrt Hall, Osijek
Attendance: 1,500
Referees: Olesen, Pedersen (DEN)
Abalo 10 (20–3) Fletcher 4
Report  

21 January 2009
15:00
Australia  20–40  Romania Gradski vrt Hall, Osijek
Attendance: 1,000
Referees: Gubica, Milošević (CRO)
Blondell 8 (9–21) Cozma 10
  Report  
21 January 2009
17:00
Hungary  31–20  Argentina Gradski vrt Hall, Osijek
Attendance: 3,000
Referees: Stanojević, Višekruna (SRB)
Mocsai 6 (17–8) Kogovsek, Gull 4
  Report  
21 January 2009
19:00
Slovakia  26–35  France Gradski vrt Hall, Osijek
Attendance: 2,500
Referees: Karbaschi, Kolahdouzan (IRI)
Antl 7 (9–15) Karabatić 9
  Report  

22 January 2009
15:00
Argentina  36–16  Australia Gradski vrt Hall, Osijek
Attendance: 1,000
Referees: Gubica, Milošević (CRO)
Torres 7 (15–8) Fletcher 4
  Report  
22 January 2009
17:00
Slovakia  28–23  Romania Gradski vrt Hall, Osijek
Attendance: 3,500
Referees: Olesen, Pedersen (DEN)
Kukučka 8 (12–13) Ghionea, Pîrîianu 5
  Report  
22 January 2009
19:00
France  27–22  Hungary Gradski vrt Hall, Osijek
Attendance: 3,500
Referees: Stanojević, Višekruna (SRB)
three players 5 (13–8) Gál 5
Report  

Group B

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Croatia (H) 5 5 0 0 170 115 +55 10 Main round
2  Sweden 5 4 0 1 162 118 +44 8
3  South Korea 5 3 0 2 140 126 +14 6
4  Spain 5 2 0 3 167 127 +40 4
5  Cuba 5 1 0 4 106 181 75 2
6  Kuwait 5 0 0 5 99 177 78 0
Source: IHF
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
(H) Host
16 January 2009
20:30
Croatia  27–26  South Korea Spaladium Arena, Split
Attendance: 12,000
Referees: Lemme, Ullrich (GER)
Čupić 8 (14–13) Park J., Sim 5
  Report  

17 January 2009
16:30
Spain  47–17  Kuwait Spaladium Arena, Split
Attendance: 8,000
Referees: Menezes, Pinto (BRA)
García, Rocas 7 (18–9) H. Al-Shamari 5
  Report  
17 January 2009
18:30
Sweden  41–14  Cuba Spaladium Arena, Split
Attendance: 3,500
Referees: El-Moamli, Shaaban (EGY)
Källman, Lennartsson 6 (19–7) Díaz 5
  Report  

18 January 2009
16:30
Cuba  20–45  Spain Spaladium Arena, Split
Attendance: 1,000
Referees: Menezes, Pinto (BRA)
Echevarría 5 (10–24) García 9
   Report  
18 January 2009
18:30
South Korea  25–31  Sweden Spaladium Arena, Split
Attendance: 3,000
Referees: Din, Dinu (ROU)
Lee J., Park J. 6 (12–16) Källman 10
  Report  10× 
18 January 2009
20:30
Kuwait  21–40  Croatia Spaladium Arena, Split
Attendance: 10,000
Referees: El-Moamli, Shaaban (EGY)
Al-Gharaballi, Al-Qallaf 5 (13–22) Šprem 8
   Report  

19 January 2009
16:30
South Korea  34–19  Kuwait Spaladium Arena, Split
Attendance: 1,000
Referees: Din, Dinu (ROU)
Yoon 7 (15–9) five players 3
  Report  
19 January 2009
18:30
Sweden  34–30  Spain Spaladium Arena, Split
Attendance: 5,000
Referees: Lemme, Ullrich (GER)
Doder 11 (19–13) Romero 11
  Report  
19 January 2009
20:30
Croatia  41–20  Cuba Spaladium Arena, Split
Attendance: 11,800
Referees: Menezes, Pinto (BRA)
Čupić 11 (20–9) Carol, Echevarría 5
  Report  

21 January 2009
16:30
Cuba  26–31  South Korea Spaladium Arena, Split
Attendance: 500
Referees: Lemme, Ullrich (GER)
five players 4 (13–17) Lee J. 10
 10× Report  
21 January 2009
18:30
Sweden  30–19  Kuwait Spaladium Arena, Split
Attendance: 6,000
Referees: El-Moamli, Shaaban (EGY)
Larholm 6 (17–9) Al-Hajeri 5
  Report  
21 January 2009
20:30
Spain  22–32  Croatia Spaladium Arena, Split
Attendance: 12,000
Referees: Din, Dinu (ROU)
Romero 5 (11–18) Duvnjak 7
  Report  

22 January 2009
16:30
Kuwait  23–26  Cuba Spaladium Arena, Split
Attendance: 500
Referees: Menezes, Pinto (BRA)
F. Al-Shamari, H. Al-Shamari 5 (9–12) Carol 8
  Report  
22 January 2009
18:30
Spain  23–24  South Korea Spaladium Arena, Split
Attendance: 8,000
Referees: Din, Dinu (ROU)
Rocas, Romero 5 (15–14) Oh Y. 6
  Report  
22 January 2009
20:30
Croatia  30–26  Sweden Spaladium Arena, Split
Attendance: 12,000
Referees: Lemme, Ullrich (GER)
Čupić 8 (14–13) Doder, Larholm 7
  Report  

Group C

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Germany 5 4 1 0 147 116 +31 9 Main round
2  Macedonia 5 3 0 2 145 136 +9 6[lower-alpha 1]
3  Poland 5 3 0 2 146 131 +15 6[lower-alpha 1]
4  Russia 5 2 1 2 143 145 2 5
5  Tunisia 5 2 0 3 143 142 +1 4
6  Algeria 5 0 0 5 114 168 54 0
Source: IHF
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
Notes:
  1. Poland 29–30 Macedonia
17 January 2009
15:30
Poland  39–22  Algeria Varaždin Arena, Varaždin
Attendance: 3,500
Referees: Opava, Válek (CZE)
Jurasik, Tłuczyński 6 (17–8) Chehbour 6
  Report  
17 January 2009
17:30
Germany  26–26  Russia Varaždin Arena, Varaždin
Attendance: 4,600
Referees: Gjeding, Hansen (DEN)
Hens 9 (15–14) Igropulo, Rastvortsev 5
  Report  
17 January 2009
19:30
Macedonia  24–25  Tunisia Varaždin Arena, Varaždin
Attendance: 3,500
Referees: Caçador, Nicolau (POR)
K. Lazarov 9 (14–13) Tej 6
  Report   

18 January 2009
15:30
Algeria  19–32  Macedonia Varaždin Arena, Varaždin
Attendance: 2,000
Referees: Gjeding, Hansen (DEN)
Chehbour 6 (8–16) K. Lazarov 9
  Report  
18 January 2009
17:30
Tunisia  24–26  Germany Varaždin Arena, Varaždin
Attendance: 3,500
Referees: Opava, Válek (CZE)
Hammed 9 (12–12) Hens 6
   Report  
18 January 2009
19:30
Russia  22–24  Poland Varaždin Arena, Varaždin
Attendance: 3,000
Referees: Krstič, Ljubič (SLO)
Igropulo 6 (14–11) three players 4
 10×  Report  

19 January 2009
15:30
Poland  29–30  Macedonia Varaždin Arena, Varaždin
Attendance: 1,500
Referees: Caçador, Nicolau (POR)
Bielecki, M. Lijewski 7 (15–16) K. Lazarov 13
  Report  
19 January 2009
17:30
Germany  32–20  Algeria Varaždin Arena, Varaždin
Attendance: 1,500
Referees: Krstič, Ljubič (SLO)
Jansen 6 (16–10) Berriah 8
  Report  
19 January 2009
19:30
Russia  36–31  Tunisia Varaždin Arena, Varaždin
Attendance: 1,000
Referees: Gjeding, Hansen (DEN)
Filippov, Kovalyov 7 (16–11) Touati 9
   Report  

21 January 2009
15:30
Algeria  28–29  Russia Varaždin Arena, Varaždin
Attendance: 2,000
Referees: Caçador, Nicolau (POR)
Boudrali 6 (14–17) Filippov 9
  Report  
21 January 2009
17:30
Macedonia  23–33  Germany Varaždin Arena, Varaždin
Attendance: 3,800
Referees: Opava, Válek (CZE)
K. Lazarov 9 (14–13) Glandorf 9
   Report   
21 January 2009
19:30
Poland  31–27  Tunisia Varaždin Arena, Varaždin
Attendance: 800
Referees: Krstič, Ljubič (SLO)
Tłuczyński 11 (16–11) Hedoui 6
  Report   

22 January 2009
15:30
Macedonia  36–30  Russia Varaždin Arena, Varaždin
Attendance: 4,000
Referees: Gjeding, Hansen (DEN)
K. Lazarov 13 (15–14) Igropulo 13
 10×  Report  
22 January 2009
17:30
Germany  30–23  Poland Varaždin Arena, Varaždin
Attendance: 4,000
Referees: Caçador, Nicolau (POR)
Kraus 7 (14–11) Tłuczyński 6
   Report  
22 January 2009
19:30
Tunisia  36–25  Algeria Varaždin Arena, Varaždin
Attendance: 300
Referees: Opava, Válek (CZE)
Touati 12 (18–11) Bouakaz 5
  Report   

Group D

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Denmark 5 5 0 0 167 121 +46 10 Main round
2  Serbia 5 3 0 2 161 146 +15 6[lower-alpha 1]
3  Norway 5 3 0 2 162 123 +39 6[lower-alpha 1]
4  Egypt 5 2 0 3 110 126 16 4[lower-alpha 2]
5  Brazil 5 2 0 3 128 158 30 4[lower-alpha 2]
6  Saudi Arabia 5 0 0 5 107 161 54 0
Source: IHF
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
Notes:
  1. Norway 26–27 Serbia
  2. Egypt 25–22 Brazil
17 January 2009
16:15
Norway  39–23  Saudi Arabia Žatika Sport Centre, Poreč
Attendance: 2,000
Referees: Gatelis, Mažeika (LTU)
Mamelund 8 (19–10) B. Al-Harbi 6
  Report  
17 January 2009
18:15
Egypt  22–30  Serbia Žatika Sport Centre, Poreč
Attendance: 2,500
Referees: Baum, Góralczyk (POL)
El Ahmar 8 (12–12) Stojanović 6
  Report  
17 January 2009
20:15
Denmark  40–27  Brazil Žatika Sport Centre, Poreč
Attendance: 2,200
Referees: Gousko, Repkin (BLR)
Christiansen 8 (19–12) F. Silva 6
  Report  

18 January 2009
16:15
Brazil  21–39  Norway Žatika Sport Centre, Poreč
Attendance: 1,500
Referees: Baum, Góralczyk (POL)
Hubner, F. Silva 4 (8–17) Bjørnsen 7
  Report  
18 January 2009
18:15
Saudi Arabia  18–26  Egypt Žatika Sport Centre, Poreč
Attendance: 1,500
Referees: Lazaar, Reveret (FRA)
B. Al-Harbi 9 (8–12) Zaky 7
  Report  
18 January 2009
20:15
Serbia  36–37  Denmark Žatika Sport Centre, Poreč
Attendance: 3,500
Referees: Gousko, Repkin (BLR)
Ilić 10 (22–16) Lindberg 8
  Report  

19 January 2009
17:00
Brazil  32–30  Serbia Žatika Sport Centre, Poreč
Attendance: 1,000
Referees: Lazaar, Reveret (FRA)
Ribeiro 10 (14–14) Ilić 7
  Report  
19 January 2009
19:10
Norway  30–20  Egypt Žatika Sport Centre, Poreč
Attendance: 1,650
Referees: Gatelis, Mažeika (LTU)
Kjelling 9 (14–10) Zaky 9
  Report  
19 January 2009
21:15
Denmark  32–13  Saudi Arabia Žatika Sport Centre, Poreč
Attendance: 800
Referees: Baum, Góralczyk (POL)
Eggert 10 (17–4) Al-Habib 6
  Report  

21 January 2009
17:00
Saudi Arabia  24–26  Brazil Žatika Sport Centre, Poreč
Attendance: 1,000
Referees: Gatelis, Mažeika (LTU)
B. Al-Harbi 9 (10–14) Ribeiro 9
  Report   
21 January 2009
19:10
Norway  26–27  Serbia Žatika Sport Centre, Poreč
Attendance: 3,500
Referees: Baum, Góralczyk (POL)
Løke 6 (10–12) Vujin 6
  Report  
21 January 2009
21:15
Egypt  17–26  Denmark Žatika Sport Centre, Poreč
Attendance: 1,200
Referees: Lazaar, Reveret (FRA)
Zaky 4 (7–12) Christiansen 7
  Report  

22 January 2009
16:15
Serbia  38–29  Saudi Arabia Žatika Sport Centre, Poreč
Attendance: 800
Referees: Gatelis, Mažeika (LTU)
Bojinović, Marković 6 (21–13) Al-Habib 6
Report  
22 January 2009
18:15
Egypt  25–22  Brazil Žatika Sport Centre, Poreč
Attendance: 2,000
Referees: Lazaar, Reveret (FRA)
Zaky 6 (13–6) Ribeiro 5
  Report  
22 January 2009
20:15
Denmark  32–28  Norway Žatika Sport Centre, Poreč
Attendance: 3,200
Referees: Gousko, Repkin (BLR)
Hansen 10 (16–14) Kjelling 9
  Report  

President's Cup


Group I

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Spain 5 5 0 0 205 98 +107 10 13th place game
2  Romania 5 4 0 1 175 141 +34 8 15th place game
3  Argentina 5 3 0 2 137 125 +12 6 17th place game
4  Cuba 5 2 0 3 124 154 30 4 19th place game
5  Kuwait 5 1 0 4 119 157 38 2 21st place game
6  Australia 5 0 0 5 87 172 85 0 23rd place game
Source: IHF
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
24 January 2009
15:00
Argentina  26–25  Kuwait Mate Parlov Sport Centre, Pula
Attendance: 500
Referees: Opava, Válek (CZE)
Migueles 5 (12–12) Abdulredha 6
  Report  
24 January 2009
17:00
Australia  10–42  Spain Mate Parlov Sport Centre, Pula
Attendance: 1,200
Referees: El-Moamli, Shaaban (EGY)
Fletcher, Subotic 3 (6–18) Ugalde 9
  Report  
24 January 2009
19:00
Romania  39–28  Cuba Mate Parlov Sport Centre, Pula
Attendance: 1,000
Referees: Menezes, Pinto (BRA)
Ghionea 12 (21–15) Carol, Turiño 6
  Report  

25 January 2009
15:00
Spain  31–19  Argentina Mate Parlov Sport Centre, Pula
Attendance: 1,600
Referees: El-Moamli, Shaaban (EGY)
García 6 (15–11) Viscovich 5
   Report  
25 January 2009
17:00
Kuwait  27–34  Romania Mate Parlov Sport Centre, Pula
Attendance: 1,000
Referees: Menezes, Pinto (BRA)
Al-Qallaf, Al-Gharaballi 5 (12–16) Ghionea 8
  Report  
25 January 2009
19:00
Cuba  27–17  Australia Mate Parlov Sport Centre, Pula
Attendance: 500
Referees: Gubica, Milošević (CRO)
Díaz 5 (14–6) Fletcher 6
  Report  

26 January 2009
15:00
Australia  24–27  Kuwait Mate Parlov Sport Centre, Pula
Attendance: 200
Referees: Menezes, Pinto (BRA)
Blondell 7 (10–14) F. Al-Shamari 7
  Report  
26 January 2009
17:00
Argentina  30–23  Cuba Mate Parlov Sport Centre, Pula
Attendance: 500
Referees: El-Moamli, Shaaban (EGY)
Pizarro 8 (16–15) Carol 6
  Report  
26 January 2009
19:00
Romania  32–40  Spain Mate Parlov Sport Centre, Pula
Attendance: 2,500
Referees: Stanojević, Višekruna (SRB)
Ghionea 7 (16–19) Ugalde 9
  Report  

Group II

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Egypt 5 4 0 1 135 125 +10 8[lower-alpha 1] 13th place game
2  Russia 5 4 0 1 151 127 +24 8[lower-alpha 1] 15th place game
3  Tunisia 5 3 0 2 159 146 +13 6[lower-alpha 2] 17th place game
4  Algeria 5 3 0 2 140 142 2 6[lower-alpha 2] 19th place game
5  Brazil 5 1 0 4 131 137 6 2 21st place game
6  Saudi Arabia 5 0 0 5 105 144 39 0 23rd place game
Source: IHF
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
Notes:
  1. Russia 27–31 Egypt
  2. Tunisia 36–25 Algeria
24 January 2009
16:00
Tunisia  28–21  Saudi Arabia Žatika Sport Centre, Poreč
Attendance: 300
Referees: Gatelis, Mažeika (LTU)
Ayed 5 (12–8) B. Al-Harbi 5
  Report  
24 January 2009
18:00
Algeria  28–22  Egypt Žatika Sport Centre, Poreč
Attendance: 300
Referees: Stanojević, Višekruna (SRB)
Berriah 7 (12–7) Zaky 6
  Report  
24 January 2009
20:00
Russia  25–22  Brazil Žatika Sport Centre, Poreč
Attendance: 300
Referees: Gubica, Milošević (CRO)
Dibirov 7 (15–9) Gaeta, Ribeiro 4
   Report  

25 January 2009
16:00
Egypt  31–30  Tunisia Žatika Sport Centre, Poreč
Attendance: 1,000
Referees: Stanojević, Višekruna (SRB)
El Ahmar 11 (15–14) Ayed 9
   Report  
25 January 2009
18:00
Saudi Arabia  15–34  Russia Žatika Sport Centre, Poreč
Attendance: 1,000
Referees: Opava, Válek (CZE)
Al-Abdulali 4 (5–17) Chernoivanov 8
  Report  
25 January 2009
20:00
Brazil  28–29  Algeria Žatika Sport Centre, Poreč
Attendance: 500
Referees: Gatelis, Mažeika (LTU)
Ribeiro, Ferreira 8 (15–10) Boudrali 5
  Report  

26 January 2009
16:00
Algeria  30–27  Saudi Arabia Žatika Sport Centre, Poreč
Attendance: 500
Referees: Gubica, Milošević (CRO)
Soudani 8 (14–12) B. Al-Harbi 13
  Report  
26 January 2009
18:00
Tunisia  34–33  Brazil Žatika Sport Centre, Poreč
Attendance: 500
Referees: Gatelis, Mažeika (LTU)
Touati 6 (18–16) Ribeiro, Ferreira 9
  Report  
26 January 2009
20:00
Russia  27–31  Egypt Žatika Sport Centre, Poreč
Attendance: 1,000
Referees: Opava, Válek (CZE)
Igropulo 8 (12–16) El Ahmar, Yousry 8
   Report  

Placement games

23rd place game
27 January 2009
15:00
Australia  19–23  Saudi Arabia Mate Parlov Sport Centre, Pula
Attendance: 300
Referees: Menezes, Pinto (BRA)
Fletcher 6 (11–15) B. Al-Harbi 6
  Report  
21st place game
27 January 2009
16:00
Kuwait  24–27  Brazil Žatika Sport Centre, Poreč
Attendance: 200
Referees: El-Moamli, Shaaban (EGY)
Al-Gharaballi 8 (12–13) Ribeiro 11
  Report  
19th place game
27 January 2009
17:00
Cuba  27–34  Algeria Mate Parlov Sport Centre, Pula
Attendance: 350
Referees: Gubica, Milošević (CRO)
Turiño 8 (15–18) three players 6
  Report  
17th place game
27 January 2009
18:00
Argentina  23–29  Tunisia Žatika Sport Centre, Poreč
Attendance: 500
Referees: Opava, Válek (CZE)
Migueles 5 (13–14) Gharbi, Kraiem 6
  Report  
15th place game
27 January 2009
19:00
Romania  42–38  Russia Mate Parlov Sport Centre, Pula
Attendance: 750
Referees: Gatelis, Mažeika (LTU)
Irimescu 8 (25–21) Dibirov 12
  Report  
13th place game
27 January 2009
20:00
Spain  28–24  Egypt Žatika Sport Centre, Poreč
Attendance: 1,000
Referees: Stanojević, Višekruna (SRB)
Cañellas 9 (15–10) El-Salam 7
  Report  

Main round


Group I

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Croatia (H) 5 5 0 0 137 118 +19 10 Semifinals
2  France 5 4 0 1 139 112 +27 8
3  Hungary 5 2 1 2 127 135 8 5 Fifth place game
4  Sweden 5 2 0 3 135 140 5 4 Seventh place game
5  Slovakia 5 1 1 3 124 137 13 3 Ninth place game
6  South Korea 5 0 0 5 119 139 20 0 Eleventh place game
Source: IHF
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
(H) Host
24 January 2009
16:30
Slovakia  23–20  South Korea Arena Zagreb, Zagreb
Attendance: 3,000
Referees: Gjeding, Hansen (DEN)
Šulc 6 (15–12) Lee J. 8
  Report  
24 January 2009
18:30
France  28–21  Sweden Arena Zagreb, Zagreb
Attendance: 13,000
Referees: Baum, Góralczyk (POL)
Guigou, Karabatić 7 (16–10) Andersson 5
  Report   
24 January 2009
20:30
Hungary  22–27  Croatia Arena Zagreb, Zagreb
Attendance: 15,000
Referees: Olesen, Pedersen (DEN)
Nagy 6 (12–14) Čupić 6
  Report  

25 January 2009
16:30
Sweden  30–31  Hungary Arena Zagreb, Zagreb
Attendance: 4,000
Referees: Lemme, Ullrich (GER)
Källman 8 (18–16) Ilyés 8
   Report  
25 January 2009
18:30
South Korea  21–30  France Arena Zagreb, Zagreb
Attendance: 10,000
Referees: Olesen, Pedersen (DEN)
Kim T., Oh Y. 5 (15–15) Abalo, Guigou 5
  Report  
25 January 2009
20:30
Croatia  31–25  Slovakia Arena Zagreb, Zagreb
Attendance: 15,000
Referees: Gousko, Repkin (BLR)
Hrvatin 6 (18–13) Šulc 7
  Report  

27 January 2009
16:30
Hungary  28–27  South Korea Arena Zagreb, Zagreb
Attendance: 800
Referees: Gousko, Repkin (BLR)
Császár 8 (11–14) Lee J. 7
  Report  
27 January 2009
18:30
Slovakia  26–27  Sweden Arena Zagreb, Zagreb
Attendance: 10,000
Referees: Gjeding, Hansen (DEN)
Kukučka 9 (11–16) Doder 11
  Report   
27 January 2009
20:30
France  19–22  Croatia Arena Zagreb, Zagreb
Attendance: 15,000
Referees: Baum, Góralczyk (POL)
Junillon 5 (7–11) Vori 8
  Report  

Group II

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Denmark 5 4 0 1 156 145 +11 8 Semifinals
2  Poland 5 3 0 2 150 141 +9 6
3  Germany 5 2 1 2 147 133 +14 5[lower-alpha 1] Fifth place game
4  Serbia 5 2 1 2 153 161 8 5[lower-alpha 1] Seventh place game
5  Norway 5 2 0 3 138 141 3 4 Ninth place game
6  Macedonia 5 1 0 4 132 155 23 2 Eleventh place game
Source: IHF
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
Notes:
  1. Germany 35–35 Serbia
24 January 2009
15:30
Macedonia  27–29  Norway Krešimir Ćosić Hall, Zadar
Attendance: 4,500
Referees: Caçador, Nicolau (POR)
K. Lazarov 9 (13–16) Tvedten 10
  Report   
24 January 2009
17:30
Germany  35–35  Serbia Krešimir Ćosić Hall, Zadar
Attendance: 4,500
Referees: Lazaar, Reveret (FRA)
Jansen 10 (16–19) Bojinović 8
  Report   
24 January 2009
20:15
Poland  32–28  Denmark Krešimir Ćosić Hall, Zadar
Attendance: 1,500
Referees: Din, Dinu (ROU)
Kuchczyński 9 (20–12) Boesen 6
  Report  

25 January 2009
15:30
Serbia  23–35  Poland Krešimir Ćosić Hall, Zadar
Attendance: 2,000
Referees: Caçador, Nicolau (POR)
Ilić 6 (7–21) Tłuczyński 11
  Report  
25 January 2009
17:30
Norway  25–24  Germany Krešimir Ćosić Hall, Zadar
Attendance: 2,500
Referees: Krstič, Ljubič (SLO)
Kjelling, Tvedten 7 (12–12) Glandorf 6
  Report   
25 January 2009
20:15
Denmark  32–24  Macedonia Krešimir Ćosić Hall, Zadar
Attendance: 5,500
Referees: Lazaar, Navaret (FRA)
Christiansen 8 (13–12) K. Lazarov 8
  Report  

27 January 2009
15:30
Macedonia  28–32  Serbia Krešimir Ćosić Hall, Zadar
Attendance: 3,500
Referees: Krstič, Ljubič (SLO)
K. Lazarov 7 (16–15) Ilić 8
  Report   
27 January 2009
17:30
Germany  25–27  Denmark Krešimir Ćosić Hall, Zadar
Attendance: 3,000
Referees: Din, Dinu (ROU)
Preiß 7 (14–14) Lindberg 6
  Report  
27 January 2009
20:15
Poland  31–30  Norway Krešimir Ćosić Hall, Zadar
Attendance: 4,200
Referees: Lazaar, Reveret (FRA)
Bielecki 5 (14–14) Kjelling 8
  Report  

Final round


Bracket

Final, France vs. Croatia, 22:19, 28:11 min, Arena Zagreb
 
SemifinalsFinal
 
      
 
30 January
 
 
 Denmark22
 
1 February
 
 France27
 
 France24
 
30 January
 
 Croatia19
 
 Croatia29
 
 
 Poland23
 
Third place
 
 
1 February
 
 
 Denmark23
 
 
 Poland31

Semifinals

30 January 2009
17:30
Denmark  22–27  France Spaladium Arena, Split
Attendance: 11,000
Referees: Gousko, Repkin (BLR)
Jørgensen 5 (11–16) Abalo 7
Report   

30 January 2009
20:30
Croatia  29–23  Poland Arena Zagreb, Zagreb
Attendance: 15,000
Referees: Lemme, Ullrich (GER)
Čupić 12 (14–13) Jurasik 6
  Report  

Eleventh place game

29 January 2009
12:30
South Korea  31–32  Macedonia Arena Zagreb, Zagreb
Attendance: 1,000
Referees: Menezes, Pinto (BRA)
Jeong 7 (14–14) K. Lazarov 15
  Report  

Ninth place game

29 January 2009
20:15
Slovakia  27–34  Norway Arena Zagreb, Zagreb
Attendance: 3,000
Referees: Gubica, Milošević (CRO)
Kukučka 6 (14–18) Kjelling 9
  Report  

Seventh place game

29 January 2009
17:30
Sweden  37–29  Serbia Arena Zagreb, Zagreb
Attendance: 5,300
Referees: Karbaschi, Kolahdouzan (IRI)
Gustafsson 7 (20–16) Vujin, Vučković 5
  Report  

Fifth place game

29 January 2009
15:00
Hungary  25–28  Germany Arena Zagreb, Zagreb
Attendance: 3,000
Referees: Baum, Góralczyk (POL)
Nagy 5 (13–16) Kaufmann 8
Report  

Third place game

1 February 2009
15:00
Denmark  23–31  Poland Arena Zagreb, Zagreb
Attendance: 8,000
Referees: Lazaar, Reveret (FRA)
Hansen 10 (11–14) Bielecki 10
  Report  

Final

1 February 2009
17:30
France  24–19  Croatia Arena Zagreb, Zagreb
Attendance: 15,000
Referees: Olsen, Pedersen (DEN)
Guigou 10 (11–12) Čupić 6
  Report   


Ranking and statistics


Medalists


Gold Silver Bronze
 France
 Croatia
 Poland

IHF broadcasting rights


High Definition

References


  1. Ulaznica za finale Svjetskog prvenstva 700 kuna (in Croatian)
  2. Krenule rukometno-turističke prezentacije (in Croatian)
  3. Kritiker vor dem Ausschluss IHF-Generalsekretär ist im Verband isoliert Archived 21 January 2009 at the Wayback Machine (in German)
  4. Moustafa soll gehen (in German)
  5. Mühlematter legt Moustafa Rücktritt nahe (in German)
  6. Mühlematter fordert Moustafas Rücktritt (in German)
  7. Handball Doping: "Da wird ohne Ende gelogen" (in German)
  8. "Official Statement III". EHF. Retrieved 9 September 2020.
  9. Izvlačenje skupina na Trgu bana Jelačića Archived 27 June 2008 at the Wayback Machine (in Croatian)
  10. Runners-up Croatia and 4th-placed Germany had already secured their places at the World Championship before the European Championship.
  11. "Imenovani suci za rukometno SP". sportnet.hr (in Croatian). 12 October 2008. Retrieved 9 September 2020.
  12. "2009 Men's World Championship in Croatia: updated list of referees". IHF. 17 December 2008. Archived from the original on 23 December 2008. Retrieved 9 September 2020.
  13. My name is Ruksi Archived 17 December 2008 at the Wayback Machine croatia2009.com
  14. "France 2009 World Champions". IHF. 1 February 2009. Retrieved 9 September 2020.