2009–10_HRV_Cup
The 2009–10 HRV Cup (named after the competition's sponsor HRV) was the fifth season of the Men's Super Smash Twenty20 cricket tournament in New Zealand. This season is the first to be sponsored by Heat recovery ventilation vendor, HRV, and was held between 2 January and 31 January 2010.
Quick Facts Administrator(s), Cricket format ...
Administrator(s) | New Zealand Cricket |
---|---|
Cricket format | Twenty20 |
Tournament format(s) | Double round-robin |
Champions | Central Districts Stags (2nd title) |
Runners-up | Auckland Aces |
Participants | 6 |
Matches | 31 |
Player of the series | Scott Styris |
Most runs | Ross Taylor |
Most wickets | Graham Napier |
← 2008–09 2010–11 → |
Close
More information Results, Points ...
Results | Points |
---|---|
Win | 4 points |
No result | 2 points |
Loss | 0 points |
Close
If a match ends with the scores tied, the tie is broken with a one-over-per-side Super Over.
More information Pos, Team ...
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | T | NR | Pts | NRR |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Central Districts Stags (C) | 10 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 28 | 0.309 |
2 | Auckland Aces | 10 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 24 | 0.496 |
3 | Otago Volts | 10 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 24 | 0.270 |
4 | Northern Districts Knights | 10 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 0.538 |
5 | Wellington Firebirds | 10 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 16 | −0.876 |
6 | Canterbury Wizards | 10 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 8 | −0.853 |
Close
- Winner qualified for the 2010 Champions League Twenty20.
More information Club, Home ground ...
Close
More information Group matches, Knockout ...
Group matches | Knockout | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | F | ||
Central Districts Stags | 4 | 8 | 12 | 12 | 16 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 24 | 28 | W | ||
Auckland Aces | 0 | 0 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 12 | 16 | 20 | 24 | 24 | L | ||
Otago Volts | 4 | 4 | 8 | 10 | 14 | 18 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 24 | |||
Northern Districts Knights | 4 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 8 | 12 | 16 | 16 | 20 | 20 | |||
Wellington Firebirds | 0 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 12 | 12 | 16 | |||
Canterbury Wizards | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 8 | 8 | |||
|
Win | Loss | No result | ||||||||||
Team was eliminated before the league reached this stage. |
Close
More information Auckland Aces, Canterbury Wizards ...
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Note: Results listed are according to the home and visitor teams. Note: Click on the results to see match summary. |
|
Close
All times shown are in New Zealand Daylight Time (UTC+13).
(H) Northern Districts Knights 164/7 (20 overs) |
v |
Auckland Aces 159/7 (20 overs) |
- Auckland won the toss and chose to field.
(H) Central Districts Stags 208/5 (20 overs) |
v |
Wellington Firebirds 189/9 (20 overs) |
- Wellington won the toss and chose to field.
(H) Northern Districts Knights 137/7 (20 overs) |
v |
Otago Volts 140/4 (18.5 overs) |
- Northern Districts won the toss and chose to bat.
(H) Auckland Aces 144/6 (20 overs) |
v |
Canterbury Wizards 145/9 (19.5 overs) |
- Canterbury won the toss and chose to field.
(H) Central Districts Stags 116 (18 overs) |
v |
Otago Volts 115/9 (20 overs) |
- Central Districts won the toss and chose to bat.
Canterbury Wizards 163/9 (20 overs) |
v |
Wellington Firebirds (H) 166/3 (17.4 overs) |
Wellington Firebirds won by 7 wickets Basin Reserve, Wellington Umpires: Gary Baxter, Chris Gaffaney |
- Wellington won the toss and chose to field.
Otago Volts 159/7 (20 overs) |
v |
Canterbury Wizards (H) 116 (18 overs) |
- Otago won the toss and chose to bat.
(H) Central Districts Stags 184 (20 overs) |
v |
Northern Districts Knights 165/8 (20 overs) |
Central Districts Stags won by 19 runs Pukekura Park, New Plymouth Umpires: Barry Frost, Wayne Knights |
- Northern Districts won the toss and chose to field.
Auckland Aces 169/5 (20 overs) |
v |
Wellington Firebirds (H) 167/9 (20 overs) |
- Wellington won the toss and chose to field.
Central Districts Stags 155/9 (20 overs) |
v |
Auckland Aces (H) 156/3 (18.2 overs) |
- Auckland won the toss and chose to field.
(H) Canterbury Wizards 127/9 (20 overs) |
v |
Northern Districts Knights 130/9 (20 overs) |
Northern Districts Knights won by 1 wicket Village Green, Christchurch Umpires: Peter Gasston, Evan Watkin |
- Northern Districts won the toss and chose to field.
(H) Otago Volts {{{score1}}} |
v |
Wellington Firebirds {{{score2}}} |
- Wellington won the toss and chose to field.
(H) Otago Volts 160/3 (20 overs) |
v |
Northern Districts Knights 150/8 (20 overs) |
- Otago won the toss and chose to bat.
(H) Auckland Aces 229/3 (20 overs) |
v |
Wellington Firebirds 161/8 (20 overs) |
- Wellington won the toss and chose to field.
(H) Canterbury Wizards 162/5 (20 overs) |
v |
Central Districts Stags 166/4 (18.4 overs) |
- Central Districts won the toss and chose to field.
Canterbury Wizards 135/8 (20 overs) |
v |
Central Districts Stags (H) 141/2 (19.1 overs) |
- Central Districts won the toss and chose to field.
Auckland Aces 168/8 (20 overs) |
v |
Otago Volts (H) 171/5 (19.3 overs) |
- Auckland won the toss and chose to bat.
Wellington Firebirds 119/9 (20 overs) |
v |
Northern Districts Knights (H) 120/4 (16.3 overs) |
Northern Districts Knights won by 6 wickets Blake Park, Mount Manganui Umpires: Chris Gaffaney, Evan Gray |
- Wellington won the toss and chose to bat.
Auckland Aces 162/7 (20 overs) |
v |
Central Districts Stags (H) 161/7 (20 overs) |
- Central Districts won the toss and chose to field.
v |
||
(H) Northern Districts Knights 184/7 (20 overs) |
v |
Canterbury Wizards 113 (15.4 overs) |
- Canterbury won the toss and chose to field.
(H) Auckland Aces 154 (19.2 overs) |
v |
Northern Districts Knights 136/9 (20 overs) |
- Northern Districts won the toss and chose to field.
(H) Otago Volts 185/4 (20 overs) |
v |
Canterbury Wizards 188/4 (19 overs) |
- Otago Volts won the toss and chose to bat.
(H) Wellington Firebirds 205/3 (20 overs) |
v |
Central Districts Stags 119/6 (12.3 overs) |
Wellington Firebirds won by 19 runs (D/L) Basin Reserve, Wellington Umpires: Phil Jones, Tim Parlane |
- Central Districts won the toss and chose to field.
- Bad light stopped Central Districts' innings at 12.3 overs.
(H) Canterbury Wizards 160/8 (20 overs) |
v |
Auckland Aces 161/4 (19 overs) |
- Auckland won the toss and chose to field.
(H) Otago Volts 121/9 (20 overs) |
v |
Central Districts Stags 127/6 (18.3 overs) |
Central Districts Stags won by 4 wickets University Oval, Dunedin Umpires: Peter Gasston, Wayne Knights |
- Central Districts won the toss and chose to field.
Northern Districts Knights 191/8 (20 overs) |
v |
Wellington Firebirds (H) 131 (18.3 overs) |
Northern Districts Knights won by 60 runs Basin Reserve, Wellington Umpires: Barry Frost, Tim Parlane |
- Northern Districts won the toss and chose to bat.
(H) Auckland Aces 171/9 (20 overs) |
v |
Otago Volts 171/9 (20 overs) |
- Otago won the toss and chose to field.
Wellington Firebirds 162/5 (20 overs) |
v |
Canterbury Wizards (H) 155/7 (20 overs) |
- Canterbury won the toss and chose to field.
(H) Northern Districts Knights 148/9 (20 overs) |
v |
Central Districts Stags 96/6 (11.3 overs) |
Central Districts Stags won by 4 wickets (D/L) Seddon Park, Hamilton Umpires: Phil Jones, Dave Quested |
- Northern Districts won the toss and chose to bat.
- Rain reduced Central Districts' target to 95 runs off 12 overs.
All times shown are in New Zealand Daylight Time (UTC+13).
(H) Central Districts Stags 206/6 (20 overs) |
v |
Auckland Aces 128 (16.1 overs) |
Central Districts Stags won by 78 runs Pukekura Park, New Plymouth Umpires: Gary Baxter, Barry Frost |
- Auckland won the toss and chose to field.