2010 Asian Men's Handball Championship


The 2010 Asian Men's Handball Championship was the 14th edition of the Asian Men's Handball Championship, held in Beirut, Lebanon, from 6 to 19 February 2010. It acted as the Asian qualifying tournament for the 2011 World Men's Handball Championship in Sweden.

2010 Asian Championship
Tournament details
Host country Lebanon
Dates6–19 February
Teams12 (from 1 confederation)
Venue(s)1 (in 1 host city)
Final positions
Champions South Korea (8th title)
Runner-up Bahrain
Third place Japan
Fourth place Saudi Arabia
Tournament statistics
Matches34
Goals scored1867 (54.91 per match)
Next

Draw


Group A Group B Group C Group D

 Saudi Arabia
 China
 Syria
 Iraq *

 Kuwait *
 Japan
 Bahrain

 South Korea
 Qatar
 United Arab Emirates

 Lebanon
 Iran
 Jordan

* Following the IOC decision to suspend the NOC of Kuwait which came in force on 1 January 2010, the International Handball Federation decided to suspend handball in Kuwait in all categories.[1] Following this decision Iraq replaced Kuwait in Group B to balance the number of teams in each group.

Preliminary round


All times are local (UTC+2).

Group A

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Syria 2 1 0 1 50 44 +6 2
 Saudi Arabia 2 1 0 1 43 44 1 2
 China 2 1 0 1 43 48 5 2
Source: [citation needed]
6 February 2010
14:00
Saudi Arabia  23–22  Syria Hatem Achour Hall, Beirut
Referees: Ikebuchi, Hizaki (JPN)
Al-Salem 8 (14–9) Al-Karad 6

8 February 2010
16:00
Syria  28–21  China Hatem Achour Hall, Beirut
Referees: Al-Marzouqi, Al-Nuaimi (UAE)
Hadad 10 (14–9)

10 February 2010
17:30
Saudi Arabia  20–22  China Hatem Achour Hall, Beirut
Referees: Dib, Haidar (LIB)
Al-Habib 5 (11–10) Shen Z. 7

Group B

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Japan 2 2 0 0 66 48 +18 4
 Bahrain 2 1 0 1 57 50 +7 2
 Iraq 2 0 0 2 40 65 25 0
Source: [citation needed]
7 February 2010
16:00
Japan  35–21  Iraq Hatem Achour Hall, Beirut
Referees: Dib, Haidar (LIB)
Miyazaki 9 (19–13) Khanjar 6

9 February 2010
16:00
Iraq  19–30  Bahrain Hatem Achour Hall, Beirut
Referees: Kim, Kim (KOR)
Mondher 6 (7–17) Jawher, H. Madan 5

11 February 2010
16:00
Japan  31–27  Bahrain Hatem Achour Hall, Beirut
Referees: Al-Marzouqi, Al-Nuaimi (UAE)
Miyazaki 7 (16–12) M. Ali 7

Group C

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 South Korea 2 2 0 0 59 46 +13 4
 Qatar 2 0 1 1 48 54 6 1
 United Arab Emirates 2 0 1 1 48 55 7 1
Source: [citation needed]
7 February 2010
17:30
South Korea  30–23  United Arab Emirates Hatem Achour Hall, Beirut
Referees: Krstić, Ljubić (SLO)
Park J.G. 7 (13–10) W. Al-Balooshi 7

9 February 2010
17:30
United Arab Emirates  25–25  Qatar Hatem Achour Hall, Beirut
Referees: Kolahdouzan, Karbaschi (IRI)
Al-Bannai 6 (12–12) Al-Rayes 5

11 February 2010
17:30
South Korea  29–23  Qatar Hatem Achour Hall, Beirut
Referees: Krstić, Ljubić (SLO)
Jeong Y.K., Jung S.Y., Lee J.W. 4 (16–8) Al-Rayes, Ghazal 5

Group D

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Iran 2 2 0 0 63 39 +24 4
 Lebanon (H) 2 1 0 1 50 46 +4 2
 Jordan 2 0 0 2 44 72 28 0
Source: [citation needed]
(H) Host
6 February 2010
17:00
Jordan  21–34  Lebanon Hatem Achour Hall, Beirut
Referees: Kim, Kim (KOR)
(7–15) Badra 8

8 February 2010
17:30
Iran  38–23  Jordan Hatem Achour Hall, Beirut
Referees: Gang, Wang (CHN)
Masaeli 10 (19–12)

10 February 2010
16:00
Iran  25–16  Lebanon Hatem Achour Hall, Beirut
Referees: Al-Suwaidi, Ba-Matraf (QAT)
Masaeli 9 (11–5) Dokić 5

Placement 9th–12th


 
Semifinals9th/10th
 
      
 
14 February – Beirut
 
 
 China28
 
16 February – Beirut
 
 United Arab Emirates25
 
 China30
 
15 February – Beirut
 
 Iraq25
 
 Iraq30
 
 
 Jordan26
 
11th/12th
 
 
16 February – Beirut
 
 
 United Arab Emirates43
 
 
 Jordan36

9th–12th semifinals

14 February 2010
12:00
China  28–25  United Arab Emirates Hatem Achour Hall, Beirut
Referees: Al-Watani, Qamber (BHR)
Shen Z. 10 (15–14) Zeyoudi 5

15 February 2010
12:00
Iraq  30–26  Jordan Hatem Achour Hall, Beirut
Referees: Kim, Kim (KOR)
(12–8)

11th/12th

16 February 2010
16:00
United Arab Emirates  43–36  Jordan Hatem Achour Hall, Beirut
Referees: Al-Suwaidi, Ba-Matraf (QAT)
Al-Mansoori 8 (20–15) Al-Hendawi 10

9th/10th

16 February 2010
18:00
China  30–25  Iraq Hatem Achour Hall, Beirut
Referees: Al-Watani, Qamber (BHR)
(12–11)

Main round


Group E

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Saudi Arabia 3 2 1 0 80 71 +9 5
 Japan 3 2 0 1 91 71 +20 4
 Qatar 3 1 1 1 68 76 8 3
 Iran 3 0 0 3 63 84 21 0
Source: [citation needed]
13 February 2010
18:00
Iran  19–26  Saudi Arabia Hatem Achour Hall, Beirut
Referees: Al-Watani, Qamber (BHR)
Masaeli 5 (8–11) Al-Habib 8
13 February 2010
20:00
Japan  29–20  Qatar Hatem Achour Hall, Beirut
Referees: Al-Marzouqi, Al-Nuaimi (UAE)
Miyazaki, Suematsu 7 (15–10) Al-Habeeb 4

14 February 2010
18:00
Iran  21–22  Qatar Hatem Achour Hall, Beirut
Referees: Krstić, Ljubić (SLO)
Masaeli 7 (11–11) Abdullah 7
14 February 2010
20:00
Japan  26–28  Saudi Arabia Hatem Achour Hall, Beirut
Referees: Dib, Haidar (LIB)
Toyoda 8 (12–15) Al-Harbi 10

15 February 2010
18:00
Qatar  26–26  Saudi Arabia Hatem Achour Hall, Beirut
Referees: Krstić, Ljubić (SLO)
(12–13) Al-Harbi 8
15 February 2010
20:00
Japan  36–23  Iran Hatem Achour Hall, Beirut
Referees: Gang, Wang (CHN)
Miyazaki 5 (21–11) Zohrabi 5

Group F

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 South Korea 3 3 0 0 112 74 +38 6
 Bahrain 3 2 0 1 97 89 +8 4
 Syria 3 1 0 2 89 99 10 2
 Lebanon (H) 3 0 0 3 70 106 36 0
Source: [citation needed]
(H) Host
13 February 2010
14:00
Syria  32–35  Bahrain Hatem Achour Hall, Beirut
Referees: Krstić, Ljubić (SLO)
Hadad 10 (13–16) J. Abdulqader 13
13 February 2010
16:00
South Korea  38–23  Lebanon Hatem Achour Hall, Beirut
Referees: Ikebuchi, Hizaki (JPN)
Yu D.G., Paek W.C., Lee J.W. 6 (17–11) Al-Nahass 7

14 February 2010
14:00
South Korea  39–26  Bahrain Hatem Achour Hall, Beirut
Referees: Gang, Wang (CHN)
Jung S.Y. 7 (19–11) J. Abdulqader 5
14 February 2010
16:00
Syria  32–29  Lebanon Hatem Achour Hall, Beirut
Referees: Kolahdouzan, Karbaschi (IRI)
Al-Karad 11 (17–14) Dokić 7

15 February 2010
14:00
Syria  25–35  South Korea Hatem Achour Hall, Beirut
Referees: Ikebuchi, Hizaki (JPN)
Al-Karad 7 (14–15) Park J.G. 6
15 February 2010
16:00
Lebanon  18–36  Bahrain Hatem Achour Hall, Beirut
Referees: Al-Suwaidi, Ba-Matraf (QAT)
Badra 4 (8–13) J. Abdulqader 9

Placement 5th–8th


7th/8th

17 February 2010
14:00
Iran  35–23  Lebanon Hatem Achour Hall, Beirut
Referees: Ikebuchi, Hizaki (JPN)
S. Esteki 17 (14–13) Badra, Chahine 4

5th/6th

17 February 2010
16:00
Qatar  31–30  Syria Hatem Achour Hall, Beirut
Referees: Dib, Haidar (LIB)
(15–16)

Final round


 
SemifinalsGold medal match
 
      
 
17 February – Beirut
 
 
 Saudi Arabia25
 
19 February – Beirut
 
 Bahrain26
 
 Bahrain25
 
17 February – Beirut
 
 South Korea32
 
 South Korea30
 
 
 Japan23
 
Bronze medal match
 
 
19 February – Beirut
 
 
 Saudi Arabia30
 
 
 Japan (ET)33

Semifinals

17 February 2010
18:00
Saudi Arabia  25–26  Bahrain Hatem Achour Hall, Beirut
Referees: Al-Marzouqi, Al-Nuaimi (UAE)
Al-Harbi, Al-Habib 6 (12–14) Jawher 7

17 February 2010
20:00
South Korea  30–23  Japan Hatem Achour Hall, Beirut
Referees: Gang, Wang (CHN)
Yoon K.S. 7 (14–12) Toyoda 6

Bronze medal match

19 February 2010
16:00
Saudi Arabia  30–33 (ET)  Japan Hatem Achour Hall, Beirut
Referees: Krstić, Ljubić (SLO)
Al-Harbi 11 (12–14) Miyazaki 12

FT: 27–27 ET: 3–6

Gold medal match

19 February 2010
18:00
Bahrain  25–32  South Korea Hatem Achour Hall, Beirut
Referees: Kolahdouzan, Karbaschi (IRI)
M. Abdulqader 6 (13–16) Lee T.Y. 12

Final standing


RankTeam
 South Korea
 Bahrain
 Japan
4  Saudi Arabia
5  Qatar
6  Syria
7  Iran
8  Lebanon
9  China
10  Iraq
11  United Arab Emirates
12  Jordan
Team qualified for the 2011 World Championship

References