2010 Dutch municipal elections


The Dutch municipal elections of 2010 were held on Wednesday 3 March in most municipalities in the Netherlands. This election determined the composition of the municipal councils for the following four years. The elections were held a few weeks after the fall of the Fourth Balkenende cabinet.

Nearly 24% of the vote went to local parties and independent candidates, more than any national political party. The Labour Party remained the most popular party overall, despite a significant decline in their vote share. The Party for Freedom only contested the cities of Almere and The Hague, where it became the largest and second-largest party respectively in both cities. Support for the CDA also decreased, while the VVD made moderate gains and Democrats 66 nearly doubled their support. The CDA held the most seats of any party, mainly due to its higher level of support in rural areas.

Results


PartyVotesPercentageSeats
Local parties and independents1,559,65823.70%2,277
Labour Party1,035,94815.74%1,251
People's Party for Freedom and Democracy1,031,98315.68%1,432
Christian Democratic Appeal975,38814.82%1,531
Democraten 66531,7608.08%541
GreenLeft442,9256.73%436
Socialist Party273,5944.16%250
ChristianUnion247,6483.76%331
Reformed Political Party116,3711.77%197
Proud of the Netherlands81,8771.24%61
CU/SGP joint list68,1631.04%90
Party for Freedom50,5290.77%17
PvdA/GroenLinks joint list37,2080.57%62
Frisian National Party26,8410.41%52
PvdA/GroenLinks/D66 joint list23,4000.36%44
Party for the Animals19,7170.30%6
United Pensioners Party14,2340.22%12
GroenLinks/D66 joint list13,5570.21%24
PvdA/D66 joint list6,8030.10%11
PvdA/GroenLinks/D66/SP joint list6,5330.10%15
VVD/D66 joint list5,1590.08%11
Dutch Muslim Party3,2660.05%0
The Greens2,9110.04%0
New Communist Party2,1770,03%3
Party for Mind and Spirit1,3690.02%0
Dutch Whistleblowers' Party1.3360.02%0
Dutch Peoples' Union9750.01%0
Total6,581,330100.00%8,654