2010 European Men's Handball Championship


The 2010 EHF European Men's Handball Championship (9th tournament) was held in Austria from 19–31 January, in the cities of Vienna, Graz, Innsbruck, Linz and Wiener Neustadt.

2010 EHF European Men's Handball Championship
Handball-Europameisterschaft 2010
EHF Euro 2010 official logo
Tournament details
Host country Austria
Dates19–31 January
Teams16 (from 1 confederation)
Venue(s)5 (in 5 host cities)
Final positions
Champions France (2nd title)
Runner-up Croatia
Third place Iceland
Fourth place Poland
Tournament statistics
Matches47
Goals scored2676 (56.94 per match)
Attendance285,400 (6,072 per match)
Top scorer(s) Filip Jícha (CZE)
(53 goals)
Best player Filip Jícha (CZE)
Next
Logo and mascot of the 2010 European Men's Handball Championship

Venues


5 Austrian cities have been selected to host the 2010 Championship. The venues in Linz, Graz and Wiener Neustadt were only used during the preliminary round. The fourth venue to be used in this round was located in Innsbruck, and was also one of the two venues in the main round. The other being Wiener Stadthalle in Vienna, which was the only venue to be used in the final round.

Vienna Linz Wiener Neustadt
Wiener Stadthalle
Capacity: 11,000
Intersport Arena
Capacity: 6,000
Arena Nova
Capacity: 5,000
Innsbruck Graz
Olympiaworld Innsbruck
Capacity: 10,000
Stadthalle Graz
Capacity: 5,000

Qualification


Qualification matches were played in 2008 and in 2009. For the first time, in qualification round all teams are included, except host Austria and defending champion Denmark. Teams were divided in 7 groups and top two teams from each group qualified to European Championship.

Qualified teams

CountryQualified asDate qualification was securedPrevious appearances in tournament1
 Austria01Host005 May 200601 (debut)
 Denmark002008 EC winner0027 January 200870 (1994, 1996, 2000, 2002, 2004, 2006, 2008)
 Sweden00Group 1 winner0011 June 200970 (1994, 1996, 1998, 2000, 2002, 2004, 2008)
 Poland00Group 1 runner-up0020 June 200940 (2002, 2004, 2006, 2008)
 Russia00Group 2 winner0018 June 200980 (1994, 1996, 1998, 2000, 2002, 2004, 2006, 2008)
 Serbia00Group 2 runner-up0018 June 200901 (debut)2
 Iceland00Group 3 winner0017 June 200950 (2000, 2002, 2004, 2006, 2008)
 Norway00Group 3 runner-up0017 June 200930 (2000, 2006, 2008)
 Croatia00Group 4 winner0017 June 200981 (1994, 1996, 1998, 2000, 2002, 2004, 2006, 2008)
 Hungary00Group 4 runner-up0021 June 200961 (1994, 1996, 1998, 2004, 2006, 2008)
 Germany00Group 5 winner0013 June 200981 (1994, 1996, 1998, 2000, 2002, 2004, 2006, 2008)
 Slovenia00Group 5 runner-up0021 June 200971 (1994, 1996, 2000, 2002, 2004, 2006, 2008)
 France00Group 6 winner0017 June 200981 (1994, 1996, 1998, 2000, 2002, 2004, 2006, 2008)
 Czech Republic00Group 6 runner-up0017 June 200951 (1996, 1998, 2002, 2004, 2008)
 Spain00Group 7 winner0017 June 200981 (1994, 1996, 1998, 2000, 2002, 2004, 2006, 2008)
 Ukraine00Group 7 runner-up0018 June 200941 (2000, 2002, 2004, 2006)
1 Bold indicates champion for that year
2 Between 1996 and 2006, Serbia participated as FR Yugoslavia and Serbia and Montenegro.

Seeding


The draw for the final tournament took place 19:00 CET on 24 June 2009 at the Liechtenstein Museum in Vienna.[1]

Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3 Pot 4

Squads


Preliminary round


In the following tables:

  • Pld = total games played
  • W = total games won
  • D = total games drawn (tied)
  • L = total games lost
  • GF = total goals scored (goals for)
  • GA = total goals conceded (goals against)
  • GD = goal difference (GF−GA)
  • Pts = total points accumulated

The teams placed first, second and third (shaded in green) qualified to the main round.

Group A

Venue: Stadthalle, Graz

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Croatia 3 3 0 0 83 76 +7 6
 Norway 3 2 0 1 82 78 +4 4
 Russia 3 1 0 2 89 91 2 2
 Ukraine 3 0 0 3 87 96 9 0
Source: [citation needed]

All times are Central European Time (UTC+1)

19 January
18:10
Russia  37–33  Ukraine
Attendance: 3,000
Referees: Cacador, Nicolau (POR)
Igropulo 11 (21–16) Burka, Onufriyenko 9
  Report  

19 January
20:10
Croatia  25–23  Norway
Attendance: 4,000
Referees: Muro, Rodriguez (ESP)
Vuković 7 (11–10) Tvedten 9
  Report  

21 January
18:10
Ukraine  25–28  Croatia
Attendance: 4,200
Referees: Canbro, Claesson (SWE)
Onufriyenko 11 (14–12) Vori 6
  Report  

21 January
20:10
Norway  28–24  Russia
Attendance: 4,200
Referees: Lazaar, Reveret (FRA)
Kjelling 8 (16–13) Kovalev, Rastvortsev 4
  Report  

23 January
18:10
Croatia  30–28  Russia
Attendance: 4,500
Referees: Methe, Methe (GER)
Čupić 8 (17–16) Igropulo 12
  Report  

23 January
20:10
Norway  31–29  Ukraine
Attendance: 3,500
Referees: Cacador, Nicolau (POR)
Tvedten 8 (14–16) Burka 7
  Report  

Group B

Venue: Intersport Arena, Linz

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Iceland 3 1 2 0 93 88 +5 4
 Denmark 3 2 0 1 83 79 +4 4
 Austria 3 1 1 1 103 101 +2 3
 Serbia 3 0 1 2 83 94 11 1
Source: [citation needed]

All times are Central European Time (UTC+1)

19 January
18:00
Denmark  33–29  Austria
Attendance: 5,500
Referees: Lazaar, Reveret (FRA)
Mogensen 7 (17–15) Ziura 7
  Report  

19 January
20:15
Iceland  29–29  Serbia
Attendance: 5,000
Referees: Methe, Methe (GER)
Sigurðsson 9 (15–11) Ilić 7
  Report  

21 January
18:00
Austria  37–37  Iceland
Attendance: 6,000
Referees: Dinu, Din (ROU)
Szilágyi 10 (17–20) Atlason 8
  Report  

21 January
20:15
Serbia  23–28  Denmark
Attendance: 6,000
Referees: Horacek, Novotny (CZE)
Ilić, Stanković, Šešum 4 (9–15) Eggert 10
  Report  

23 January
18:00
Austria  37–31  Serbia
Attendance: 6,000
Referees: Muro, Rodriguez (ESP)
Szilágyi 9 (15–18) Šešum 8
   Report  

23 January
20:15
Denmark  22–27  Iceland
Attendance: 5,500
Referees: Canbro, Claesson (SWE)
Christiansen 5 (13–15) Sigurðsson 6
  Report  

Group C

Venue: Olympiaworld, Innsbruck

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Poland 3 2 1 0 84 79 +5 5
 Slovenia 3 1 2 0 91 89 +2 4
 Germany 3 1 1 1 89 90 1 3
 Sweden 3 0 0 3 78 84 6 0
Source: [citation needed]

All times are Central European Time (UTC+1)

19 January
18:30
Germany  25−27  Poland
Attendance: 6,800
Referees: Olesen, Pedersen (DEN)
Kaufmann 7 (8−12) Bielecki 6
  Report  

19 January
20:30
Sweden  25−27  Slovenia
Attendance: 4,800
Referees: Reisinger, Kaschütz (AUT)
Källman, Karlsson, Ekberg, Doder 5 (13−7) Žvižej 8
  Report  

20 January
18:30
Slovenia  34−34  Germany
Attendance: 7,200
Referees: Gousko, Repkin (BLR)
Kavtičnik, Špiler 7 (16−11) Theuerkauf 7
  Report  

20 January
20:30
Poland  27−24  Sweden
Attendance: 7,500
Referees: Nikolic, Stojkovic (SRB)
Jurecki, Rosiński 6 (15−14) Andersson 4
  Report  

22 January
18:15
Germany  30−29  Sweden
Attendance: 8,200
Referees: Nikolic, Stojkovic (SRB)
Glandorf 8 (21−18) Andersson 7
   Report  

22 January
20:15
Poland  30−30  Slovenia
Attendance: 7,500
Referees: Abrahamsen, Kristiansen (NOR)
Lijewski 6 (12−13) Žvižej 9
  Report  

Group D

Venue: Arena Nova, Wiener Neustadt

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Spain 3 2 1 0 95 74 +21 5
 France 3 1 2 0 74 73 +1 4
 Czech Republic 3 1 0 2 78 84 6 2
 Hungary 3 0 1 2 80 96 16 1
Source: [citation needed]

All times are Central European Time (UTC+1)

19 January
18:15
Spain  37–25  Czech Republic
Attendance: 2,800
Referees: Din, Dinu (ROU)
Romero 14 (17–10) Jicha 8
  Report  

19 January
20:15
France  29–29  Hungary
Attendance: 3,500
Referees: Nikolic, Stojkovic (SRB)
Karabatić 7 (16–16) Ilyés 7
  Report   

20 January
18:15
Czech Republic  20–21  France
Attendance: 3,800
Referees: Abrahamsen, Kristiansen (NOR)
Jicha 6 (10–16) Abalo, Narcisse 4
  Report  

20 January
20:15
Hungary  25–34  Spain
Attendance: 3,800
Referees: Reisinger, Kaschütz (AUT)
Gulyás, Krivokapic 5 (9–17) Alberto Entrerríos, González 7
  Report  

22 January
18:15
France  24−24  Spain
Attendance: 3,800
Referees: Gousko, Repkin (BLR)
Karabatić 5 (10–10) Aguinagalde, Garcia 6
  Report  

22 January
20:15
Hungary  26−33  Czech Republic
Attendance: 4,000
Referees: Olesen, Pedersen (DEN)
Császár 6 (13–14) Jicha 14
  Report  

Main round


     Team advanced to the Semifinals
     Team will compete for the 5th/6th place

Group I

Venue: Stadthalle, Vienna

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Croatia 5 4 1 0 134 123 +11 9
 Iceland 5 3 2 0 163 149 +14 8
 Denmark 5 3 0 2 136 134 +2 6
 Norway 5 2 0 3 138 135 +3 4
 Austria 5 1 1 3 147 156 9 3
 Russia 5 0 0 5 140 161 21 0
Source: [citation needed]
25 January
16:00
Croatia  26–26  Iceland
Attendance: 6,800
Referees: Horacek, Novotny (CZE)
Čupić 5 (12–15) Stefánsson 7
   Report   

25 January
18:00
Norway  30–27  Austria
Attendance: 6,800
Referees: Lazaar, Reveret (FRA)
Myrhol, Tvedten 6 (12–11) Schlinger 6
  Report   

25 January
20:15
Russia  28–34  Denmark
Attendance: 6,800
Referees: Muro, Rodriguez (ESP)
Igropulo 6 (13–18) Christiansen, Knudsen 6
   Report  

26 January
16:00
Russia  30–38  Iceland
Attendance: 4,000
Referees: Lazaar, Reveret (FRA)
Chipurin 7 (10–19) Guðjónsson, Petersson 7
  Report  

26 January
18:00
Croatia  26–23  Austria
Attendance: 8,000
Referees: Canbro, Claesson (SWE)
Čupić 6 (11–10) Schlinger, Szilágy 5
  Report   

26 January
20:15
Norway  23–24  Denmark
Attendance: 7,000
Referees: Methe, Methe (GER)
Kjelling 7 (15–11) Eggert Jensen, Hansen, Lindberg 5
  Report  

28 January
16:00
Norway  34–35  Iceland
Attendance: 7,000
Referees: Muro, Rodriguez (ESP)
Tvedten 7 (16–18) Atlason 10
  Report  

28 January
18:00
Russia  30–31  Austria
Attendance: 8,200
Referees: Methe, Methe (GER)
Chipurin 7 (15–17) Weber, Wilczynski, Schlinger 6
 11× Report  

28 January
20:15
Croatia  27–23  Denmark
Attendance: 9,000
Referees: Horacek, Novotny (CZE)
Buntić 8 (14–11) Hansen, Knudsen 5
  Report  

Group II

Venue: Olympiaworld, Innsbruck

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 France 5 4 1 0 135 118 +17 9
 Poland 5 3 1 1 148 144 +4 7
 Spain 5 3 1 1 152 133 +19 7
 Czech Republic 5 1 1 3 142 154 12 3
 Germany 5 0 2 3 127 136 9 2
 Slovenia 5 0 2 3 159 178 19 2
Source: [citation needed]
24 January
16:30
Germany  22–24  France
Attendance: 8,200
Referees: Din, Dinu (ROU)
Jansen 5 (10–12) Joli 7
  Report  

24 January
18:30
Poland  32–26  Spain
Attendance: 7,700
Referees: Olesen, Pedersen (DEN)
Jurecki 6 (13–9) Romero 8
  Report  

24 January
20:30
Slovenia  35–37  Czech Republic
Attendance: 5,600
Referees: Kaschütz, Reisinger (AUT)
Kavtičnik 8 (12–21) Jicha 12
  Report  

26 January
16:15
Slovenia  28–37  France
Attendance: 4,500
Referees: Olesen, Pedersen (DEN)
Kavtičnik, Žvižej 6 (18–17) Guigou 10
  Report

26 January
18:15
Germany  20–25  Spain
Attendance: 7,000
Referees: Nikolic, Stojkovic (SRB)
Gensheimer 5 (9–14) Tomás 6
  Report  

26 January
20:15
Poland  35–34  Czech Republic
Attendance: 5,100
Referees: Abrahamsen, Kristiansen (NOR)
Bielecki 7 (18–19) Jicha 7
  Report  

28 January
16:30
Germany  26–26  Czech Republic
Attendance: 5,200
Referees: Abrahamsen, Kristiansen (NOR)
Kaufmann 7 (16–14) Jicha 6
  Report  

28 January
18:30
Slovenia  32–40  Spain
Attendance: 6,400
Referees: Din, Dinu (ROU)
Žvižej 9 (14–20) Entrerrios 11
  Report  

28 January
20:30
Poland  24–29  France
Attendance: 7,000
Referees: Nikolic, Stojkovic (SRB)
Bielecki 5 (10–15) Narcisse, Sorhaindo 6
  Report  

Final round


Venue: Stadthalle, Vienna

 
SemifinalFinal
 
      
 
30 January - 14:00 (Vienna)
 
 
 Iceland28
 
31 January - 17:30 (Vienna)
 
 France36
 
 France25
 
30 January - 16:30 (Vienna)
 
 Croatia21
 
 Croatia24
 
 
 Poland21
 
Bronze Match
 
 
31 January - 15:00 (Vienna)
 
 
 Iceland29
 
 
 Poland26

5th/6th Place

30 January
11:30
Denmark  34–27  Spain
Attendance: 4,000
Referees: Reisinger, Kaschütz (AUT)
Laen 8 (18–13) Malmagro 7
  Report  

Semifinals

30 January
14:00
Iceland  28–36  France
Attendance: 9,000
Referees: Olesen, Pedersen (DEN)
Pálmarsson 6 (14–16) Karabatić 9
  Report  

30 January
16:30
Croatia  24–21  Poland
Attendance: 11,000
Referees: Abrahamsen, Kristiansen (NOR)
Čupić 6 (9–10) Jurecki 7
  Report  

Bronze Medal Game

31 January
15:00
Poland  26–29  Iceland
Attendance: 9,000
Referees: Lazaar, Reveret (FRA)
B. Jurecki, M. Jurecki, Tłuczyński 4 (10–18) Sigurðsson 8
  Report  

Final

31 January
17:30
Croatia  21–25  France
Attendance: 11,000
Referees: Methe, Methe (GER)
Zrnić 7 (12–12) Karabatić 6
   Report  

Ranking and Statistics


Results

Final ranking

 France
 Croatia
 Iceland
4 Poland
5 Denmark
6 Spain
7 Norway
8 Czech Republic
9 Austria
10 Germany
11 Slovenia
12 Russia
13 Serbia
14 Hungary
15 Sweden
16 Ukraine
     Team advanced to the 2011 World Men's Handball Championship[2]
     Sweden and France are already qualified as hosts and reigning champions respectively.
2010 Men's Handball European Champions


France
Second Title

All Star Team

Other awards

Source: ehf-euro.com

Top goalkeepers

Total Shots (Top 10)
Rank Name Team Shots Saves % MP
1 Sławomir Szmal  Poland 316 123 39 8
2 Thierry Omeyer  France 301 113 38 8
3 Mirko Alilović  Croatia 271 98 36 8
3 Mattias Andersson  Sweden 64 23 36 3
5 Thomas Bauer  Austria 58 20 34 6
5 Johannes Bitter  Germany 195 67 34 6
5 Martin Galia  Czech Republic 174 59 34 6
5 Silvio Heinevetter  Germany 56 19 34 6
5 Kasper Hvidt  Denmark 176 59 34 7
5 Gennadiy Komok  Ukraine 83 28 34 3

Source: EHF

Top goalscorers

Total Goals (Top 10)
Rank Name Team Shots Goals % MP
1 Filip Jícha  Czech Republic 88 53 60 6
2 Luka Žvižej  Slovenia 64 41 64 6
3 Nikola Karabatic  France 73 40 55 8
4 Arnór Atlason  Iceland 66 39 59 8
4 Guðjón Valur Sigurðsson  Iceland 62 39 63 8
4 Håvard Tvedten  Norway 58 39 67 6
7 Ivan Čupić  Croatia 53 36 68 8
7 Snorri Steinn Guðjónsson  Iceland 56 36 64 8
9 Konstantin Igropulo  Russia 60 35 58 6
10 Róbert Gunnarsson  Iceland 44 34 77 8

Source: EHF

EHF Broadcasting rights


See also


References


  1. "Draw sets up heavyweight contests". ehf-euro.com/aut2010.com. 24 June 2009. Archived from the original on 21 June 2009. Retrieved 24 June 2009.
  2. "Team Handball News: 2011 WC Qualification (Men)". Archived from the original on 20 February 2010. Retrieved 31 January 2010.