2011 Men's Junior World Handball Championship


The 2011 Men's Junior World Handball Championship was the 18th edition of the tournament and was held at Thessaloniki, Greece from July 17–31, 2011.

2011 Men's Junior World Handball Championship
Tournament details
Host country Greece
DatesJuly 17–31
Teams24 (from 4 confederations)
Venue(s)4 (in 1 host city)
Final positions
Champions Germany (2nd title)
Runner-up Denmark
Third place Tunisia
Fourth place Egypt
Tournament statistics
Matches100
Goals scored5712 (57.12 per match)
Top scorer(s) Sajjad Esteki (84)
Best player Christian Dissinger
Next

Oceania withdrew their participation at this year's tournament, Norway replaced the Oceanian team.[1]

Uruguay withdrew from this year's edition, Venezuela replaced them as the first substitute of the Pan-American continent.[2]

In a rematch of the 2009 final Germany defeated Denmark 27–18 in the final.[3]

Format


The 24 teams were allocated into six groups with the first four advancing to the eighthfinals in a knock-out system until the final.

Preliminary round


The draw took place at April 16, 2011 at 12:00 local time in Thessaloniki, Greece.[4] The schedule was announced on June 21.[5]

Group A

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Slovenia 5 4 0 1 159 125 +34 8
 Tunisia 5 4 0 1 158 115 +43 8
 France 5 3 1 1 143 132 +11 7
 Norway 5 2 1 2 148 140 +8 5
 Serbia 5 1 0 4 125 125 0 2
 Chile 5 0 0 5 92 188 96 0
Source: [citation needed]

All times are local (UTC+3).

17 July 2011
14:30
Serbia  35 – 19  Chile YMCA indoor hall, Thessaloniki
Referees: Abdelaziz, Rashed (EGY)
Pavić 8 (17–7) Feuchtmann 6
  Report  

17 July 2011
16:30
Slovenia  32 – 28  Tunisia Mikras 3 - Spiti tou Handbol, Thessaloniki
Referees: Al-Marxzouqi, Al-Nuaimi (UAE)
Marguč 10 (17–15) Ben Salah 8
  Report  

17 July 2011
18:30
France  29 – 29  Norway Mikras 3 - Spiti tou Handbol, Thessaloniki
Referees: Horvath, Marton (HUN)
Mahe 7 (17–15) Tønnesen 5
  Report  

18 July 2011
14:00
Tunisia  31 – 22  France YMCA indoor hall, Thessaloniki
Referees: Opava, Valek (CZE)
Sanai 7 (14–9) Capella 7
  Report  

18 July 2011
14:30
Norway  29 – 26  Serbia PAOK Sports Arena, Thessaloniki
Referees: Volodkov, Zotin (RUS)
Tønnesen 8 (16–9) Nenadić 7
  Report  

18 July 2011
18:30
Chile  23 – 42  Slovenia Mikras 3 - Spiti tou Handbol, Thessaloniki
Referees: Mousavian, Taghavi (IRN)
Feuchtmann 7 (12–19) Medved 10
  Report  

19 July 2011
14:30
Tunisia  35 – 12  Chile YMCA indoor hall, Thessaloniki
Referees: Al Mutawa, Al Suwailem (KUW)
Boughanmi 7 (19–6) Feuchtmann 3
  Report  

19 July 2011
16:30
Slovenia  30 – 24  Norway Mikras 3 - Spiti tou Handbol, Thessaloniki
Referees: Abdelaziz, Rashed (EGY)
Zarabec 8 (15–13) Putans, Stroemberg 6
  Report  

19 July 2011
18:30
France  24 – 23  Serbia PAOK Sports Arena, Thessaloniki
Referees: Gousko, Repkin (BLR)
Mahé 7 (12–15) Jokić 6
   Report  

21 July 2011
14:30
Serbia  19 – 28  Slovenia Mikras 3 - Spiti tou Handbol, Thessaloniki
Referees: Cacador, Nicolau (POR)
Ilić 8 (9–15) Marguč 7
   Report  

21 July 2011
16:30
France  37 – 22  Chile Mikras 3 - Spiti tou Handbol, Thessaloniki
Referees: Al-Marxzouqi, Al-Nuaimi (UAE)
Gilbert 8 (18–13) Feuchtmann 8
  Report  

21 July 2011
16:30
Norway  27 – 39  Tunisia PAOK Sports Arena, Thessaloniki
Referees: Pavićević, Ražnatović (MNE)
Gullerud 7 (18–20) Boughanmi 10
  Report  

22 July 2011
14:30
Serbia  22 – 25  Tunisia YMCA indoor hall, Thessaloniki
Referees: Volodkov, Zotin (RUS)
Dimitrijević 6 (7–14) Amri 6
  Report  

22 July 2011
16:30
Chile  16 – 39  Norway Mikras 3 - Spiti tou Handbol, Thessaloniki
Referees: Wyss, Zowa (SUI)
Feuchtmann 9 (8–17) Gabrielsen 8
  Report  

22 July 2011
18:30
Slovenia  27 – 31  France Mikras 3 - Spiti tou Handbol, Thessaloniki
Referees: Horváth, Márton (HUN)
Cingesar 5 (14–12) Mahé 7
  Report  

Group B

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Denmark 5 5 0 0 159 99 +60 10
 Algeria 5 3 0 2 139 121 +18 6
 Greece 5 3 0 2 136 128 +8 6
 Qatar 5 2 0 3 144 135 +9 4
 Argentina 5 2 0 3 128 143 15 4
 Venezuela 5 0 0 5 96 176 80 0
Source: [citation needed]

All times are local (UTC+3).

17 July 2011
18:30
Argentina  31 – 17  Venezuela YMCA indoor hall, Thessaloniki
Referees: Krichen, Makhlouf (TUN)
Robert 8 (17–7) Silva 6
  Report  11×

17 July 2011
20:30
Denmark  30 – 19  Qatar PAOK Sports Arena, Thessaloniki
Referees: Wyss, Zowa (SUI)
Wiesmach, Larsen 6 (14–11) Salem 5
  Report  

17 July 2011
21:00
Greece  25 – 28  Algeria YMCA indoor hall, Thessaloniki
Referees: Gousko, Repkin (BLR)
Koutsikopoulos, Kouroumlidis 6 (11–12) four players 5
  Report   

18 July 2011
16:00
Qatar  34 – 29  Argentina YMCA indoor hall, Thessaloniki
Referees: Cacador, Nicolau (POR)
Al-Karbi 5 (18–14) Arrom 8
  Report  

18 July 2011
18:00
Algeria  22 – 23  Denmark YMCA indoor hall, Thessaloniki
Referees: Al Mutawa, Al Suwailem (KUW)
three players 4 (11–13) Wiesmach 7
  Report  

18 July 2011
20:00
Venezuela  21 – 29  Greece YMCA indoor hall, Thessaloniki
Referees: Horváth, Márton (HUN)
Silva 6 (8–14) Tziras 10
   Report  

19 July 2011
16:30
Denmark  38 – 14  Venezuela YMCA indoor hall, Thessaloniki
Referees: Opava, Valek (CZE)
Vium 7 (20–5) Hurtado, Soto 3
  Report   

19 July 2011
18:30
Qatar  26 – 27  Algeria YMCA indoor hall, Thessaloniki
Referees: Leszczynski, Piechota (POL)
Hamdoon 5 (14–11) Hamoud 8
  Report  

19 July 2011
20:30
Argentina  24 – 29  Greece YMCA indoor hall, Thessaloniki
Referees: Mousavian, Taghavi (IRN)
Cantore 8 (7–11) Tziras, Ioannidis 6
  Report  

21 July 2011
14:30
Argentina  26 – 23  Algeria YMCA indoor hall, Thessaloniki
Referees: Horváth, Márton (HUN)
Cangiani 7 (17–12) Belaid 8
  Report  

21 July 2011
18:30
Greece  26 – 29  Denmark YMCA indoor hall, Thessaloniki
Referees: Volodkov, Zotin (RUS)
Nikolaidis 8 (15–14) Larsen 9
  Report  

21 July 2011
20:30
Venezuela  23 – 39  Qatar YMCA indoor hall, Thessaloniki
Referees: Mousavian, Taghavi (IRI)
Silva 4 (11–18) Salem 6
   Report   

22 July 2011
16:30
Algeria  39 – 21  Venezuela YMCA indoor hall, Thessaloniki
Referees: Gousko, Repkin (BLR)
three players 7 (22–8) Silva 7
   Report  

22 July 2011
18:30
Denmark  40 – 18  Argentina YMCA indoor hall, Thessaloniki
Referees: Al-Marxzouqi, Al-Nuaimi (UAE)
Zachariassen, Jakobsen 6 (22–10) Cantore 4
  Report  

22 July 2011
20:30
Greece  27 – 26  Qatar YMCA indoor hall, Thessaloniki
Referees: Abdelaziz, Rashed (EGY)
Nikolaidis 5 (14–14) Al-Sultan 7
  Report  

Group C

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Germany 5 5 0 0 169 121 +48 10
 Russia 5 4 0 1 153 128 +25 8
 Egypt 5 3 0 2 153 123 +30 6
 Brazil 5 2 0 3 139 138 +1 4
 South Korea 5 1 0 4 154 169 15 2
 Benin 5 0 0 5 106 197 91 0
Source: [citation needed]

All times are local (UTC+3).

17 July 2011
14:30
Germany  41 – 22  Benin PAOK Sports Arena, Thessaloniki
Referees: Bethmann, Tzaferopoulos (GRE)
Russ 6 (21–10) Quenum 5
  Report  

17 July 2011
16:30
Egypt  30 – 33  Russia PAOK Sports Arena, Thessaloniki
Referees: Cacador, Nicolau (POR)
Hisham 7 (14–16) Zhedik 11
  Report   

17 July 2011
20:30
Brazil  36 – 32  South Korea PAOK Sports Arena, Thessaloniki
Referees: Opava, Valek (CZE)
Rossoni 10 (19–18) Park Such-Eol 8
  Report  

18 July 2011
16:30
Russia  22 – 27  Germany PAOK Sports Arena, Thessaloniki
Referees: Mošorinski, Pandžić (SRB)
Zhedik, Bezhenar 4 (10–12) Dissinger 9
   Report  

18 July 2011
18:30
South Korea  26 – 31  Egypt PAOK Sports Arena, Thessaloniki
Referees: Cvetko, Kavalar (SLO)
Ko Ju-Seok 7 (13–13) Hisham 9
  Report  

18 July 2011
18:30
Benin  21 – 39  Brazil Evosmos Sports Hall, Thessaloniki
Referees: Wyss, Zowa (SUI)
Quenum 8 (12–20) Campos 9
   Report  

19 July 2011
14:30
Egypt  43 – 20  Benin PAOK Sports Arena, Thessaloniki
Referees: Mošorinski, Pandžić (SRB)
Hisham 12 (22–10) Sina 6
  Report  

19 July 2011
18:30
Germany  29 – 23  Brazil Mikras 3 - Spiti tou Handbol, Thessaloniki
Referees: Pavićević, Ražnatović (MNE)
Dissinger, Pekeler 6 (12–11) Campos 7
  Report  

19 July 2011
20:30
Russia  31 – 30  South Korea PAOK Sports Arena, Thessaloniki
Referees: Krichen, Makhlouf (TUN)
Zhedik, Koshman 7 (15–17) Ku Ju-Seok 7
 12× Report  

21 July 2011
18:30
Germany  46 – 33  South Korea Mikras 3 - Spiti tou Handbol, Thessaloniki
Referees: Gousko, Repkin (BLR)
Hornke 9 (24–15) Lee Hyeon-Sik 8
  Report  

21 July 2011
18:30
Brazil  18 – 28  Egypt PAOK Sports Arena, Thessaloniki
Referees: Al Mutawa, Al Suwailem (KUW)
Campos 7 (9–11) Hisham, Gamal 6
  Report  

21 July 2011
20:30
Benin  18 – 39  Russia PAOK Sports Arena, Thessaloniki
Referees: Opava, Valek (CZE)
Mama 5 (10–18) Bespalov 7
  Report  

22 July 2011
14:30
South Korea  33 – 25  Benin PAOK Sports Arena, Thessaloniki
Referees: Leszczynski, Piechota (POL)
Seo Seung-Hyun 8 (12–12) Ahossou 8
  Report  

22 July 2011
18:30
Brazil  23 – 28  Russia PAOK Sports Arena, Thessaloniki
Referees: Cvetko, Kavalar (SLO)
Campos 7 (12–15) Koshman 5
  Report  

22 July 2011
20:30
Egypt  21 – 26  Germany PAOK Sports Arena, Thessaloniki
Referees: Mošorinski, Pandžić (SRB)
Hisham 6 (8–13) Sellin, Dissinger 4
  Report  

Group D

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Spain 5 5 0 0 194 117 +77 10
 Portugal 5 4 0 1 176 125 +51 8
 Sweden 5 3 0 2 180 122 +58 6
 Iran 5 2 0 3 159 179 20 4
 Hungary 5 1 0 4 128 161 33 2
 Canada 5 0 0 5 99 230 131 0
Source: [citation needed]

All times are local (UTC+3).

17 July 2011
18:30
Portugal  49 – 17  Canada PAOK Sports Arena, Thessaloniki
Referees: Volodkov, Zotin (RUS)
Ferraz 8 (25–5) Bilton 6
  Report  

17 July 2011
18:30
Sweden  47 – 30  Iran Evosmos Sports Hall, Thessaloniki
Referees: Cvetko, Kavalar (SLO)
Zakrisson 9 (26–15) Jamali, Esteki 9
  Report  

17 July 2011
20:30
Spain  33 – 19  Hungary Evosmos Sports Hall, Thessaloniki
Referees: Mošorinski, Pandžić (SRB)
Cabanas 5 (17–5) Pásztor 5
  Report  

18 July 2011
16:30
Canada  20 – 40  Sweden Mikras 3 - Spiti tou Handbol, Thessaloniki
Referees: Leszczynski, Piechota (POL)
Bilton 7 (10–20) Svannel 6
  Report   

18 July 2011
16:30
Iran  24 – 43  Spain Evosmos Sports Hall, Thessaloniki
Referees: Krichen, Makhlouf (TUN)
Jamali 8 (12–23) Guedea 7
   Report  

18 July 2011
20:30
Hungary  21 – 32  Portugal PAOK Sports Arena, Thessaloniki
Referees: Pavićević, Ražnatović (MNE)
Borsos, Takács 5 (10–14) Ferraz 8
  Report  

19 July 2011
16:30
Portugal  36 – 25  Iran PAOK Sports Arena, Thessaloniki
Referees: Bethmann, Tzaferopoulos (GRE)
Duarte 7 (17–15) Jamali 10
  Report  

19 July 2011
16:30
Sweden  26 – 27  Spain Evosmos Sports Hall, Thessaloniki
Referees: Al-Marxzouqi, Al-Nuaimi (UAE)
Nilsson 9 (12–12) Cabanas 5
Report  

19 July 2011
18:30
Canada  21 – 42  Hungary Evosmos Sports Hall, Thessaloniki
Referees: Cvetko, Kavalar (SLO)
Bilton 10 (9–19) Pásztor 9
  Report  

21 July 2011
16:30
Sweden  40 – 17  Hungary Evosmos Sports Hall, Thessaloniki
Referees: Wyss, Zowa (SUI)
Adolfsson 6 (19–5) four players 3
  Report  

21 July 2011
16:30
Spain  35 – 31  Portugal YMCA indoor hall, Thessaloniki
Referees: Cvetko, Kavalar (SLO)
Humet 7 (17–13) Ferraz, Portela 6
  Report  

21 July 2011
18:30
Iran  45 – 24  Canada Evosmos Sports Hall, Thessaloniki
Referees: Leszczynski, Piechota (POL)
Esteki 15 (25–16) Johnston 6
   Report  

22 July 2011
16:30
Hungary  29 – 35  Iran Evosmos Sports Hall, Thessaloniki
Referees: Cacador, Nicolau (POR)
Pásztor 8 (16–18) Jamali 12
  Report   

22 July 2011
16:30
Portugal  28 – 27  Sweden PAOK Sports Arena, Thessaloniki
Referees: Pavićević, Ražnatović (MNE)
Ferraz 8 (14–16) Arnesson 8
  Report  

22 July 2011
18:30
Spain  54 – 17  Canada Evosmos Sports Hall, Thessaloniki
Referees: Al Mutawa, Al Suwailem (KUW)
Cabanas 9 (27–11) three players 3
  Report  

Knockout stage


Championship

Round of 16   Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Final
B1  Denmark 35  
A4  Norway 30     B1  Denmark 28  
D3  Sweden 40     D3  Sweden 27  
C2  Russia 39       B1  Denmark 35  
B3  Greece 21       A2  Tunisia 21  
A2  Tunisia 24     A2  Tunisia 31
D1  Spain 39     D1  Spain 30  
C4  Brazil 24       B1  Denmark 18
C3  Egypt 30       C1  Germany 27
D2  Portugal 29     C3  Egypt 26  
A1  Slovenia 38     A1  Slovenia 21  
B4  Qatar 35       C3  Egypt 24
A3  France 32       C1  Germany 25  
B2  Algeria 26     A3  France 23 Third place
C1  Germany 36     C1  Germany 28   A2  Tunisia 24
D4  Iran 29   C3  Egypt 18
Eightfinals

24 July 2011
13:00
Spain  39 – 24  Brazil PAOK Sports Arena, Thessaloniki
Referees: Abdelaziz, Rashed (EGY)
Cabanas, Goñi Leoz 6 (19–10) Rossoni 6
  Report  

24 July 2011
13:00
Germany  36 – 29  Iran YMCA indoor hall, Thessaloniki
Referees: Krichen, Makhlouf (TUN)
Sellin, Russ 7 (16–14) Esteki 10
  Report  

24 July 2011
15:30
Slovenia  38 – 35 (ET)  Qatar PAOK Sports Arena, Thessaloniki
Referees: Bethmann, Tzaferipoulos (GRE)
Marguč 9 (17–14) Alkhalaf 7
 10× Report   

FT: 29–29 ET: 3–3, 6–3


24 July 2011
15:30
France  32 – 26  Algeria YMCA indoor hall, Thessaloniki
Referees: Cvetko, Kavalar (SLO)
Porte 7 (17–8) Daoud 7
  Report  

24 July 2011
18:00
Egypt  30 – 29  Portugal YMCA indoor hall, Thessaloniki
Referees: Opava, Valek (CZE)
Hisham 7 (13–17) Ramos 7
  Report  

24 July 2011
18:00
Sweden  40 – 39  Russia PAOK Sports Arena, Thessaloniki
Referees: Mošorinski, Pandžić (SRB)
Zakrisson 11 (16–17) Zhedik 13
  Report  

24 July 2011
20:30
Greece  21 – 24  Tunisia YMCA indoor hall, Thessaloniki
Referees: Leszcynski, Piechota (POL)
Zampounis 6 (13–13) Chouiref 6
   Report  

24 July 2011
20:30
Denmark  35 – 30  Norway PAOK Sports Arena, Thessaloniki
Referees: Cacador, Nicolau (POR)
Wiesmach 14 (20–13) Tønnesen 8
  Report  

Quarterfinals

26 July 2011
18:00
Denmark  28 – 27  Sweden YMCA indoor hall, Thessaloniki
Referees: Al-Marxzouqi, Al-Nuaimi (UAE)
Damgaard, Olsen 5 (17–17) Nilsson 6
  Report  

26 July 2011
18:00
Tunisia  31 – 30  Spain PAOK Sports Arena, Thessaloniki
Referees: Horváth, Márton (HUN)
Bannour 12 (13–15) Cabanas 6
  Report  

26 July 2011
20:30
Egypt  26 – 21  Slovenia YMCA indoor hall, Thessaloniki
Referees: Pavićević, Ražnatović (MNE)
Hisham 6 (12–10) Nosan 5
  Report  

26 July 2011
20:30
France  23 – 28  Germany PAOK Sports Arena, Thessaloniki
Referees: Volodkov, Zotin (RUS)
Mahé 6 (12–12) Sellin 6
  Report  

Semifinals

28 July 2011
18:00
Denmark  35 – 21  Tunisia PAOK Sports Arena, Thessaloniki
Referees: Cacador, Nicolau (POR)
Wiesmach 9 (20–13) Toumi 5
   Report   

28 July 2011
20:30
Egypt  24 – 25  Germany PAOK Sports Arena, Thessaloniki
Referees: Mošorinski, Pandžić (SRB)
Ahmed Abdel 6 (11–14) Dissinger 6
   Report  

Third place game

30 July 2011
18:00
Tunisia  24 – 18  Egypt PAOK Sports Arena, Thessaloniki
Referees: Volodkov, Zotin (RUS)
Sanai 8 (14–8) Hisham 6
  Report  

Final

30 July 2011
20:30
Denmark  18 – 27  Germany PAOK Sports Arena, Thessaloniki
Referees: Al-Marxzouqi, Al-Nuaimi (UAE)
Saad 5 (10–13) Sellin 7
  Report  

5–8th place play-offs

 
SemifinalsFifth place
 
      
 
27 July
 
 
 Sweden26
 
28 July
 
 Spain28
 
 Spain29
 
27 July
 
 France28
 
 Slovenia29
 
 
 France30
 
Seventh place
 
 
28 July
 
 
 Sweden27
 
 
 Slovenia24
Semifinals

27 July 2011
18:00
Sweden  26 – 28  Spain PAOK Sports Arena, Thessaloniki
Referees: Krichen, Makhlouf (TUN)
Nilsson 9 (12–9) Alonso 6
  Report  

27 July 2011
20:30
Slovenia  29 – 30  France PAOK Sports Arena, Thessaloniki
Referees: Opava, Valke (CZE)
Marguč 7 (16–16) Mahé 9
  Report  

Seventh place game

28 July 2011
16:00
Sweden  27 – 24  Slovenia YMCA indoor hall, Thessaloniki
Referees: Al Mutawa, Al Suwailem (KUW)
Lonn, Cederholm 6 (12–9) Marguč 5
  Report  

Fifth place game

28 July 2011
18:00
Spain  29 – 28  France YMCA indoor hall, Thessaloniki
Referees: Pavićević, Ražnatović (MNE)
Alonso 8 (15–11) Grebille 6
  Report  

9th–16th place playoffs

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Ninth place
                           
   Norway 41  
 Russia 40  
   Norway 34  
   Brazil 29  
 Greece 20
   Brazil 23  
     Norway 37
   Portugal 41
   Portugal 39  
 Qatar 29  
   Portugal 37 Eleventh place
   Iran 33  
 Algeria 28  Brazil 22
   Iran 36    Iran 21
13–16th place bracket
 
Semifinals13th place
 
      
 
27 July
 
 
 Russia32
 
28 July
 
 Greece22
 
 Algeria24
 
27 July
 
 Russia28
 
 Qatar21
 
 
 Algeria22
 
15th place
 
 
28 July
 
 
 Qatar31
 
 
 Greece23
Quarterfinals
25 July 2011
13:00
Norway  41 – 40  Russia YMCA indoor hall, Thessaloniki
Referees: Al Mutawa, Al Suwailem (KUW)
Kristensen 8 (20–14) Bespalov, Parshutin 7
  Report  

25 July 2011
15:30
Algeria  28 – 36  Iran YMCA indoor hall, Thessaloniki
Referees: Horváth, Márton (HUN)
Hamoud 9 (12–19) Esteki 16
  Report  

25 July 2011
18:00
Portugal  39 – 29  Qatar YMCA indoor hall, Thessaloniki
Referees: Wyss, Zowa (SUI)
Ferraz 9 (19–12) Hamdoon 7
  Report   

25 July 2011
20:30
Greece  20 – 23  Brazil YMCA indoor hall, Thessaloniki
Referees: Krichen, Makhlouf (TUN)
Koutsikopoulos 4 (11–13) Campos 5
  Report  
13th–16th place Semifinals
27 July 2011
16:00
Qatar  21 – 22  Algeria YMCA indoor hall, Thessaloniki
Referees: Cvetko, Kavalar (SLO)
three players 4 (12–11) Zamoun, Hamoud 5
  Report   

27 July 2011
20:30
Russia  32 – 22  Greece YMCA indoor hall, Thessaloniki
Referees: Mousavian, Taghavi (IRI)
Zhedik 9 (17–12) Koutsikopoulos 5
  Report  
9th–12th place Semifinals
27 July 2011
15:30
Portugal  37 – 33  Iran PAOK Sports Arena, Thessaloniki
Referees: Bethmann, Tzaferopoulos (GRE)
Duarte 8 (12–17) Esteki 12
  Report  11×

27 July 2011
18:00
Norway  34 – 29  Brazil YMCA indoor hall, Thessaloniki
Referees: Gousko, Repkin (BLR)
three players 5 (15–14) Perrella 12
  Report  
Fifteenth place game
28 July 2011
15:30
Greece  23 – 31  Qatar PAOK Sports Arena, Thessaloniki
Referees: Gousko, Repkin (BLR)
Tziras, Kandilas 4 (14–14) Al-Karbi 7
  Report  
Thirteenth place game
28 July 2011
14:00
Russia  28 – 24  Algeria YMCA indoor hall, Thessaloniki
Referees: Leszczynski, Piechota (POL)
Zhedik 6 (13–9) Zamoum 7
  Report  
Eleventh place game
28 July 2011
13:30
Brazil  22 – 21  Iran PAOK Sports Arenahall, Thessaloniki
Referees: Abdelaziz, Rashed (EGY)
three players 4 (13–9) Esteki 7
  Report  
Ninth place game
28 July 2011
12:00
Norway  37 – 41  Portugal YMCA indoor hall, Thessaloniki
Referees: Wyss, Zowa (SUI)
Tønnesen 8 (13–19) Duarte 7
  Report  

17–20th place play-offs

 
SemifinalsSeventeenth place
 
      
 
24 July
 
 
 Serbia32
 
25 July
 
 Argentina27
 
 Serbia35
 
24 July
 
 Hungary36
 
 South Korea31
 
 
 Hungary34
 
Nineteenth place
 
 
25 July
 
 
 Argentina31
 
 
 South Korea41
Semifinals
24 July 2011
18:00
Serbia  32 – 27  Argentina Evosmos Sports Hall, Thessaloniki
Referees: Gousko, Repkin (BLR)
Jokić 13 (19–14) Filipuzzi, Canepa 6
  Report  

24 July 2011
20:00
South Korea  31 – 34  Hungary Evosmos Sports Hall, Thessaloniki
Referees: Mousavian, Taghavi (IRI)
Jung Jin Ho 7 (13–18) Ancsin, Pásztor 6
  Report  
Nineteenth place game
25 July 2011
18:00
Argentina  31 – 41  South Korea PAOK Sports Arena, Thessaloniki
Referees: Mousavian, Taghavi (IRN)
Pizarro, Canepe 10 (15–22) Jung Jin-Ho 9
  Report  
Seventeenth place game
25 July 2011
20:00
Serbia  35 – 36  Hungary PAOK Sports Arena, Thessaloniki
Referees: Abdelaziz, Rashed (EGY)
Nenadić 9 (14–18) three players 6
  Report  

21–24th place play-offs

 
Semifinals21st place
 
      
 
24 July
 
 
 Chile28
 
25 July
 
 Venezuela24
 
 Chile27
 
24 July
 
 Canada26
 
 Benin22
 
 
 Canada23
 
23rd place
 
 
25 July
 
 
 Venezuela18
 
 
 Benin28
Semifinals
24 July 2011
14:00
Chile  28 – 24  Venezuela Evosmos Sports Hall, Thessaloniki
Referees: Al Mutawa, Al Suwailem (KUW)
Feuchtmann 7 (13–10) Silva 6
  Report  

24 July 2011
16:00
Benin  22 – 23  Canada Evosmos Sports Hall, Thessaloniki
Referees: Pavićević, Ražnatović (MNE)
Quenum 8 (12–12) Bilton 5
  Report   
21st place game
25 July 2011
14:00
Chile  27 – 26  Canada PAOK Sports Arena, Thessaloniki
Referees: Cvetko, Kavalar (SLO)
Feuchtmann 10 (11–10) Kuby 5
  Report  
23rd place game
25 July 2011
16:00
Venezuela  18 – 28  Benin PAOK Sports Arena, Thessaloniki
Referees: Al-Nuaimi, Al-Marxzouqi (UAE)
Contreras 5 (7–12) Sina 11
  Report  

Final standings


RankTeam
 Germany
 Denmark
 Tunisia
4  Egypt
5  Spain
6  France
7  Sweden
8  Slovenia
9  Portugal
10  Norway
11  Brazil
12  Iran
13  Russia
14  Algeria
15  Qatar
16  Greece
17  Hungary
18  Serbia
19  South Korea
20  Argentina
21  Chile
22  Canada
23  Benin
24  Venezuela

All-star team


References


  1. "Norway replaces Oceania team at the Men's Junior WCh in Greece". ihf.com. 2011-04-15. Archived from the original on 2012-06-12. Retrieved 2011-04-16.
  2. "Venezuela replaces Uruguay at the Men's Junior WCh in Greece". ihf.com. 2011-06-15. Archived from the original on 2012-06-16. Retrieved 2011-06-15.
  3. "The defending Champion won the final". ihf.info. 2011-07-30. Archived from the original on 2012-03-31. Retrieved 2011-07-30.
  4. "Draw results of the XVIII Men's Junior World Championship in Greece". ihf.com. 2011-04-16. Archived from the original on 2012-06-12. Retrieved 2011-04-16.
  5. "Schedule" (PDF). Archived (PDF) from the original on 2011-10-05. Retrieved 2011-06-21.
Daily reports