2012 Mexican general election


General elections were held in Mexico on Sunday, July 1, 2012.

2012 Mexican general election

 2006 July 1, 2012 2018 
Turnout63.08% (presidential)
 
Nominee Enrique Peña Nieto Andrés Manuel López Obrador Josefina Vázquez Mota
Party PRI PRD PAN
Alliance Commitment to Mexico Progressive Movement
Home state State of Mexico Tabasco Mexico City
States carried 20 7+D.F. 4
Popular vote 19,226,284 15,896,999 12,786,647
Percentage 38.2% 31.6% 25.4%

States won by Peña Nieto in green, López Obrador in yellow, Vázquez Mota in blue.

President before election

Felipe Calderón
PAN

Elected President

Enrique Peña Nieto
PRI

This article is part of a series on the
politics and government of
Mexico
Mexico portal
Citizen voting in the ballot box for president in Mexico City
Ballots for voting in Mexico City. July 1, 2012.

Voters went to the polls to elect, on the federal level:

Several local ballots were held on the same day, notably:

Electoral reform


In December 2009, president Felipe Calderón sent a bill to Congress aimed at reducing the number of legislators in both chambers and another mechanism for the presidential election which have not yet been passed. If approved, the following reforms will be implemented:

  • Second round voting in case no presidential candidate receives an absolute majority of the votes.[1][2]
  • 96 Senators of the Republic, 3 for each state, elected by plurality for a period of six years, renewable once.
  • 400 Federal Deputies (240 by first-past-the-post and 160 by proportional representation) elected for a period of three years with possibility of reelection.

Presidential candidates


The following are individuals who have either formally announced that they are running for president in 2012, or have formed an exploratory committee for a possible presidential run in 2012.

National Action Party (PAN) Nomination

Nominee:

Other pre-candidates:

Pre-Candidates gallery

On Feb. 5th Josefina Vázquez Mota was announced as PAN presidential candidate following her victory in the internal selection process.[15]

Party of the Democratic Revolution (PRD) Nomination

Nominee:

Candidates
Candidates gallery
Other pre-candidates

Never publicly announced intentions to run but was considered a likely contender.

Institutional Revolutionary Party (PRI) Nomination

Nominee:

Former candidates

Candidates gallery

New Alliance Party (PNA) Nomination

Nominee:

Candidates gallery

Opinion polls


Date Polling company Vázquez Mota
(PAN)
Peña Nieto
(PRI-PVEM)
López Obrador
(PRD-MC-PT)
Quadri
(PANAL)
Remarks
November 2011 Reforma[26] 25.0% 49.0% 26.0% Unnominated PAN and PANAL candidates.
November 2011 Covarrubias y Asociados[27] 12.6% 56.3% 31% Unnominated PAN and PANAL candidates.
February 2012 Grupo Impacto Inteligente 360º[28] 34.4% 47.4% 18.2% Unnominated PAN and PANAL candidates.
February 2012 Consulta Mitofsky[29] 29.5% 48.5% 21.0% 1.0%
February 2012 Buendía & Laredo[30] 32.0% 48.0% 20.0% 0.0%
February 2012 Covarrubias y Asociados[31] 27.2% 42.3% 30.2% 0.3%
February 2012 Ipsos/Bimsa[32] 30% 45% 25% 0.0%
March 2012 Uno TV/María de las Heras[33] 27.4% 44.0% 27.4% 1.2%
March 2012 Grupo Impacto Inteligente 360º[34] 32.6% 44.9% 22.5% PANAL's vote share not shown
March 2012 Reforma[33] 32.0% 45.0% 22.0% 1.0%
April 2012 Uno TV/María de las Heras[35] 30.6% 38.9% 29.2% 1.3% Carried out between March 24 and March 27
April 2012 OEM-Parametría[33] 25% 51% 23% 1.0%
April 2012 BGC-Excélsior[33] 29% 50% 20% 1.0% Carried out between April 9 and April12
April 2012 GEA/ISA-Milenio[33] 27.9% 48.5% 22.7% 0.9%
April 2012 El Universal/Buendía & Laredo[33] 22.9% 54.3% 21.4% 1.4%
April 2012 Consulta Mitofsky[33] 26.9% 50.1% 22.3% 0.7%
April 2012 Covarrubias y Asociados[36] 22.0% 42.0% 24.0% 1.0% Published on April 23
April 2012 BGC-Excelsior[37] 28.0% 47.0% 23.0% 2.0% Carried out between April 19 and April 25
April 2012 OEM-Parametría[38] 26.0% 49.0% 24.0% 1.0% Published on April 30
May 2012 GEA/ISA-Milenio[39] 26.1% 51.2% 21.1% 1.6% Published on May 1
May 2012 Consulta Mitofsky[40] 28.0% 48.0% 23.0% 1.0% Published on May 1
May 2012 El Sol de México/Parametría[41] 26.0% 49.0% 24.0% 1% One week before the candidates' debate
May 2012 El Universal/Buendía & Laredo[42] 22.9% 54.3% 21.4% 1.4% Before the candidates' debate
May 2012 GEA/ISA-Milenio[43] 27.6% 49.1% 21.9% 1.4% Before the candidates' debate
May 2012 El Universal[44] 22.0% 36.3% 23.4% 9.5% After the candidates' debate
May 2012 Uno TV/María de la Heras[45] 17.98% 16.85% 31.46% 17.98% After the candidates' debate
May 2012 El Universal/Buendía & Laredo[46] 23.1% 49.6% 24.8% 2.1%
May 2012 Covarrubias y Asociados[47] 26.0% 40.0% 30.0% 4%
May 2012 Uno TV/María de las Heras[48] 26.0% 39.0% 31.0% 4.0%
June 2012 Reforma[49] 23% 38% 34% 5% Gross preference draw between EPN and AMLO
June 2012 Mitofsky[50] 20.8% 35.8% 24.0% 1.6%
June 2012 Berumen y asociados[51] 20.7% 30.9% 31.8% Not shown Gross preference
June 2012 BGC-Excelsior[52] 28% 42% 28% 2%
June 2012 Berumen y asociados[53] 18% 33.4% 27.3% 1.5% Gross preference
The share of the undefined vote has been excluded from these polls

Allegations of media bias and Yo Soy 132 student protests


Mass protests have taken place in Mexico City against alleged bias towards PRI and Peña Nieto in the print and television media, particularly Televisa.[54]

The movement Yo Soy 132 ("I am 132") formed in response to this perceived bias, with initial focus on Peña Nieto as the flagship of "corruption, tyranny and authoritarianism".[55] On May 11, 2012, Peña Nieto visited Universidad Iberoamericana and was received with scorn.[56] Both printed and televised media reported this as a minor mishap, called the students intolerant, and claimed that they had been paid by leftist organizations. In response, 131 students identified themselves on a YouTube video by their university IDs and stated that their actions were independent. This caused a ripple effect as many tweeted "I'm the 132nd student" in solidarity. Mass protests organized by public and private university students then took place across the country. The movement successfully demanded that, unlike the first debate, the second presidential debate be broadcast on national television, and has proposed a third debate to cover a broader scope of issues.[57][58]

Claims of hacking


In a 31 March 2016 article published by Bloomberg Business Week, a Colombian hacker named Andrés Sepúlveda claimed to have been paid US$600,000 by the PRI for hacking files (including phone calls, e-mails, and strategies) pertaining to the respective political campaigns of Peña Nieto's rivals, and also to manipulate social media to create fake news against his opponents with 30,000 fake Twitter accounts, creating fake trending topics and the perception of public enthusiasm toward Peña Nieto's campaign. On election day, Sepúlveda claimed to have been watching a live feed from Bogota, Colombia and destroyed evidence right after Peña Nieto was declared winner. He said he was helped by a team of six hackers, which he led. The hacker is serving a 10-year prison sentence in Colombia for hacking crime, in favor of the election campaign of Óscar Iván Zuluaga.[59]

Results


President

Candidate Party Votes %
Enrique Peña NietoInstitutional Revolutionary Party19,158,59238.20
Andrés Manuel López ObradorParty of the Democratic Revolution15,848,82731.60
Josefina Vázquez MotaNational Action Party12,732,63025.39
Gabriel Quadri de la TorreNew Alliance Party1,146,0852.28
Non-registered candidates20,6250.04
Invalid/blank votes1,236,8572.46
Total50,143,616100
Registered voters/turnout79,492,28663.08
Source: IFE
Popular Vote
Peña Nieto
38.20%
López Obrador
31.60%
Vázquez Mota
25.39%
Quadri de la Torre
2.28%
Other
0.04%
Invalid/blank
2.46%

Results by state

Based on the official results of the Federal Electoral Institute

State Peña Nieto López Obrador Vázquez Mota Quadri Write-in None
Aguascalientes190,774102,626152,54333,70539213,426
Baja California463,350389,922339,50834,89349222,232
Baja California Sur104,75063,17775,0664,940975,138
Campeche149,210102,368107,8819,7078610,036
Chiapas933,502634,086325,06647,94338189,725
Chihuahua618,638301,529328,04848,21974834,189
Coahuila464,775233,218428,99827,83338221,612
Colima123,67668,009101,0834,8551096,159
Distrito Federal1,258,1692,568,944844,11087,3323,94090,434
Durango320,361141,612194,05215,40718213,094
Guanajuato929,495297,980944,15862,92080668,699
Guerrero530,071660,554153,62720,16322145,016
Hidalgo517,005411,980215,10150,19731229,842
Jalisco1,362,790769,7711,098,25293,5061,50082,891
México2,966,1102,339,7251,250,707160,4623,379145,111
Michoacán710,302517,114337,51234,4271,04646,697
Morelos295,734363,280157,02719,03629920,255
Nayarit221,408145,64082,9708,90711610,808
Nuevo León666,990441,450800,09962,15961338,503
Oaxaca555,650695,683290,06518,33044043,371
Puebla854,382859,110640,97756,04078269,727
Querétaro330,726192,444288,34320,28533323,671
Quintana Roo179,009226,054111,30310,36224810,822
San Luis Potosí428,797263,762346,57632,28258745,755
Sinaloa551,140278,805295,58522,58454031,361
Sonora430,139265,999342,16816,12572228,412
Tabasco343,383646,98165,0185,76614826,606
Tamaulipas491,021280,834597,38731,46538328,973
Tlaxcala184,247210,17798,45015,9339011,925
Veracruz1,201,3241,035,7901,203,15750,74087785,188
Yucatán440,011177,696394,19718,13118820,986
Zacatecas338,653161,907122,41621,43118616,853
Total19,155,59215,848,22712,731,4501,146,08520,6251,236,857

Chamber of Deputies

Party Proportional representation Constituency Total
seats
+/–
Votes % Seats Votes % Seats
Institutional Revolutionary Party15,513,47831.874915,166,53131.10163212−30
National Action Party12,620,82725.926212,550,87927.2452114−28
Party of the Democratic Revolution8,996,08918.4844207,67860104+41
Ecologist Green Party of Mexico2,963,7186.0815706,6951.531429+7
Labor Party2,219,2284.551077233515+1
New Alliance Party (Mexico)1,986,5384.08101,977,1854.29010+2
Citizens' Movement1,943,8553.991058096616+10
Party of the Democratic RevolutionCitizens' MovementLabor Party13,088,35528.41
Institutional Revolutionary PartyEcologist Green Party of Mexico12,533,77127.20
Non-registered candidates51,4730.1051,0760.110
Invalid/blank votes2,378,7312,351,092
Total48,673,93710020048,768,5911003005000
Registered voters/turnout77,547,51162.7677,547,51162.44
Source: PREP
Popular Vote
PRI
31.87%
PAN
25.92%
PRD
18.48%
PVE
6.08%
PT
4.55%
PNA
4.08%
MC
3.99%
Other
0.10%
Invalid/blank
4.93%
House seats
PRI
42.40%
PAN
22.80%
PRD
20.80%
PVE
5.80%
MC
3.20%
PT
3.00%
PNA
2.00%

Senate

Party Proportional representation Constituency Total
seats
+/–
Votes % Seats Votes % Seats
Institutional Revolutionary Party15,679,72933.11117,119,85437.3465719
National Action Party13,245,08827.9912,783,06827.8293814
Party of the Democratic Revolution9,353,87919.7613,288,98328.9172313
Ecologist Green Party of Mexico2,881,9236.12867,0561.9244
Labor Party2,339,9234.92244
Citizens' Movement2,025,0454.3111
New Alliance Party1,855,4033.911,796,8163.901 0
Non-registered candidates32,5670.1051,9360.10
Invalid/blank votes2,897,6682,701,179
Total50,310,3281003248,608,892100961280
Registered voters/turnout77,651,01964.877,651,01962.3
Source: Adam Carr

The Labor Party senators elected in constituencies ran on joint tickets with the Party of the Democratic Revolution, whilst the winning Ecologist Green Party of Mexico senators were on a joint list with the Institutional Revolutionary Party.[60]

Recount

Following the elections, López Obrador demanded a full recount, claiming there had been widespread irregularities.[61] The Federal Electoral Institute subsequently announced that there would be a partial recount, with presidential ballots from 78,012 of the 143,132 polling stations to be recounted, whilst ballots for the Congressional elections would be re-examined at two-thirds of polling stations.[61] On July 6 after a partial recount of approximately 50% of the votes, the Federal Electoral Institute declared they had found anomalies but that Nieto still had majority and was confirmed as the winner with 38.2% of the popular vote.[62] which officially has until 6 September to announce a winner.[61]

Request to Invalidate Election

On July 12, López Obrador presented his formal complaint to invalidate the election to the Electoral Tribunal of the Federal Judiciary on grounds of violation of constitutional article 41 which states that the elections must be free and authentic and with equal benefits for all competing parties.[63] Alleging that the Mexican media had treated them with inequality in relation to Peña Nieto and presenting the numerous evidence of paraphernalia used to buy votes for the PRI as well as pre-marked ballots and notarized witness statements of people who sold their votes to the PRI.[64] The complaint also pointed towards the PRI's campaign going over budget an alleged 1000% over the established allowed budget by the Federal Electoral Institute which is of 336 million Mexican pesos.[65] On July 18 López Obrador accused Peña Nieto of using illicit funds and money laundering to finance his campaign.[66] After presenting new audio evidence regarding the PRI's use of Monex cards, López Obrador commented that it would be better if the Electoral Tribunal invalidated the election and move in an interim President than to violate the constitution and acting in an "anti-democratic" way. He said that if the Electoral Tribunal does not invalidate the election, Mexico will be governed by a "gang of evildoers".[67] On 30 August 2012, the TEPJF, Mexico's highest election-law court rejected the allegations of fraud after they concluded that there was "insufficient evidence of wrongdoing."[68]

Post-electoral protests and claims of fraud


After the preliminary results of the Federal Electoral Institute announced Enrique Peña Nieto as virtual President-elect, several student protests led by the youth movement Yo Soy 132 and independent citizen movements, have broken out throughout the country claiming the forced imposition of a President and electoral fraud,[69][70][71][72][73][74] as evidence of an alleged fraud has surfaced and pointed towards the PRI buying votes by providing voting citizens with store credit cards of Mexican supermarket chain Soriana.[75][76] Mexico's Federal Electoral Institute (IFE) confirmed in January 2013 that Peña Nieto's party spent $5.2 million in electronic cards throughout the whole campaign. Opposition parties complained that this represented a form of illicit funding, but the IFE claimed the contrary. The PRI party claimed that the electronic cards were intended for party personnel, but this method rose suspicions because some of the money was transacted through "several shadowy companies instead of being disbursed directly from party coffers."[77] This also increased the suspicions that the PRI had received illegal donations from corporations (given that this move is prohibited under law). The IFE stated on 24 January 2013 and ruled by 5–4 votes that the fundings were not violating the law, but opposition parties and critics believe that the IFE did not thoroughly investigate the origins of the money.[77]

Further alleged evidence arose as pictures of ballots already marked in favor of the PRI, with the logo of the party printed over the marking, have been shared widely over online social networks,[78] and there have also been numerous videos and photos of that show the irregularities between local ballot boxes and the official result of those ballot boxes.[79] More allegations appeared as videos showing protection of local police patrols protecting supposed "Mapaches". Following a request from Andrés Manuel López Obrador, the Federal Electoral Institute agreed to recount more than half of the ballots cast in the presidential election. It later reconfirmed the original result.[80] The result was endorsed by Barack Obama, the president of the United States, and by the Venezuelan president Hugo Chávez, who backed López Obrador in a similar dispute in 2006.[80]

On July 7, a national protest in opposition of Enrique Peña Nieto was organized through online social networks, and demonstrations occurred in several cities. The protest in Mexico City was billed as a "mega-march", but the number of demonstrators equalled only around half the number which attended anti-PRI demonstrations held prior to the election.[80] Statements from the Yo Soy 132 student movement formally uninvolved themselves from the protest cautioning against violent results; alleging that it may have been organized by a similarly named movement linked to the PRI.[81] Despite the statement the protests effectively took place in 37 cities in Mexico, Canada, The United States, and Europe[82] with no incidents of violence or known involvement of the PRI. Though in Xalapa, Veracruz a man identified as Juan Pablo Frianzoni, presumed member of the youth PRI group "Juventud Dinamica"; threw chairs at the protesters and then pointed a handgun at them from his balcony. Frianzoni was then apprehended by Police officers who were standing by the protest.[83] Televisa did not broadcast the National protests, and instead presented a live broadcast of Eugenio Derbez and Alessandra Rosaldo's wedding which was interrupted due to "technical difficulties" when loud protest chants became audible outside of the event.[84] Derbez however stated that he was in support of the protests, and though he regrets them happening on the day of his wedding; he said he will cherish the memory.[85]

As of July 15[86] protests and further acts of civil resistance against Peña Nieto and Televisa continue around the country.[87] On July 27 protesters set up a 24-hour blockade around the main Televisa studios in Chapultepec, Mexico City.[88] On August 30 several protesters gathered outside the offices of the Electoral Tribunal of the Federal Judiciary as the Magistrates declared that the claims made by the left-wing coalition were "unfounded" and were therefore rejected.[89]

On December 1, 2012, as Peña Nieto was being sworn in as President, protesters rioted outside of the national palace and clashed with Federal Police forces, in an event that has been labeled by the media as the 1DMX,[90][91][92][93] while vandalizing hotel structures and setting fires around Mexico City. More than 90 protesters were arrested and several were injured. Mexico City Mayor Marcelo Ebrard blamed anarchist groups for causing the violent outcomes.[94]

References


  1. "Mexico state votes signal tough 2012 election race". Reuters. July 5, 2010.
  2. http://www.electionguide.org/country.php?ID=140
  3. (September 6, 2011) "Mexican Congresswoman Enters Presidential Contest, Latin American Herald Tribune. Retrieved September 27, 2011
  4. "Se despide Vázquez Mota de San Lázaro", El Universal. Retrieved September 6, 2011.
  5. (May 26, 2011) "Mexico's Cordero takes aim at presidency", Reuters. Retrieved September 27, 2011.
  6. (September 9, 2011) "Mexican Finance Minister Quits to Seek Presidency", The Wall Street Journal. Retrieved September 27, 2011.
  7. (July 12, 2011) "Santiago Creel madruga: arranca carrera a Los Pinos, Excélsior. Retrieved September 6, 2011
  8. Simonnet, Carole (July 12, 2011) "Aaarrancan... Pide Santiago Creel licencia", Reforma. Retrieved September 6, 2011.
  9. (July 21, 2011) "Lozano se baja de la carrera presidencial", Milenio. Retrieved September 6, 2011.
  10. (July 21, 2011) "Descarta Lozano ser gallo panista", Reforma. Retrieved September 6, 2011.
  11. (August 29, 2011) "Lujambio declina su aspiración presidencial por el PAN", Excelsior. Retrieved September 6, 2011.
  12. (August 29, 2011) "Declina Lujambio aspiración a ser candidato del PAN para 2012" Archived 2011-08-31 at the Wayback Machine, Milenio. Retrieved September 6, 2011.
  13. (September 22, 2011) "Emilio González deja su búsqueda por la candidatura presidencial de Acción Nacional", Excelsior. Retrieved September 22, 2011
  14. (September 22, 2011) "Declina Emilio aspiración a 2012"
  15. (February 5, 2012) "Alcanza Vázquez Mota 55 por ciento de los votos: Espina" Archived 2012-02-07 at the Wayback Machine, PAN.org. Retrieved February 6, 2012.
  16. (August 19, 2011) "Acepta AMLO encuesta para definir candidatura presidencial", Excélsior. Retrieved September 6, 2011.
  17. (July 25, 2011) "Prepara AMLO su arranque presidencial", Reforma. Retrieved September 6, 2011.
  18. (November 15, 2011) "Mexico – A Familiar Candidate", The New York Times. Retrieved November 21, 2011.
  19. (November 15, 2011) "Lopez Obrador gets presidential nod from Mexico's left". Los Angeles Times. Retrieved November 22, 2011.
  20. (August 31, 2011) "Formaliza corriente del PRD candidatura de Cárdenas para 2012", Excelsior. Retrieved September 6, 2011.
  21. (September 6, 2011) "Cuauhtémoc Cárdenas declina contender en 2012", Excelsior. Retrieved September 6, 2011.
  22. (September 20, 2011) "Mexico's Enrique Pena Nieto confirms election ambitions", BBC News. Retrieved September 27, 2011
  23. (September 21, 2010) "Mexico's 2012 Presidential Favorite Announces Candidacy" Archived 2013-10-15 at the Wayback Machine, Fox News Latino. Retrieved September 21, 2012.
  24. (November 22, 2011) "Mexico senator won’t seek PRI’s presidential nomination, clearing way for Pena Nieto". The Washington Post. Retrieved November 22, 2011
  25. (November 22, 2011) "Mexican senator drops bid for PRI nomination" Archived 2011-11-24 at the Wayback Machine. Fox News Latino. Retrieved November 22, 2011.
  26. "Competencia general a Noviembre de 2011" (in Spanish). Retrieved April 29, 2012.
  27. Everdy M. Luis. "Peña encabeza la encuesta encargada por López Obrador" (in Spanish). Archived from the original on November 27, 2011. Retrieved April 29, 2012.
  28. "Tendencia electoral rumbo al final de la veda electoral" (PDF). Retrieved April 29, 2012.[dead link]
  29. "Así van... Elección presidencial 2012 en México: Febrero 2012" (PDF) (in Spanish). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2012-03-24. Retrieved April 29, 2012.
  30. "Panorama electoral: Encuesta nacional / Febrero 2012" (PDF) (in Spanish). Retrieved April 29, 2012.
  31. "Peña Nieto, líder; AMLO y Josefina empatados en segundo lugar: Covarrubias". SDPnoticias.com. February 20, 2012. Archived from the original on February 22, 2012. Retrieved April 29, 2012.
  32. "Remonta Obrador 5 puntos; Peña sigue arriba y Josefina en segundo" (in Spanish). Diario TV. March 9, 2012. Archived from the original on August 22, 2019. Retrieved April 29, 2012.
  33. "Encuestas Públicas: Rumbo al 1 de julio" (PDF) (in Spanish). Retrieved April 29, 2012.[permanent dead link]
  34. "Tendencia electoral rumbo al final de la veda electoral" (PDF) (in Spanish). Retrieved April 29, 2012.[dead link]
  35. "Encuesta Uno TV / María de las Heras 7/7" (in Spanish). Uno TV. April 2012. Archived from the original on May 4, 2012. Retrieved May 6, 2012.
  36. "Elecciones 2012 – Presidencial – Covarrubias y Asociados (23-04-2012)" (in Spanish). Opina México. April 24, 2012. Retrieved May 6, 2012.
  37. "A dos meses de la elección, Peña Nieto sigue encabezando preferencias". Excélsior (in Spanish). May 1, 2012. Archived from the original on May 7, 2012. Retrieved May 6, 2012.
  38. "Encuesta de Parametría" (in Spanish). Organización Editorial Mexicana (OEM). April 30, 2012. Retrieved May 6, 2012.
  39. "A dos meses de la elección, Peña Nieto sigue encabezando preferencias". Milenio (in Spanish). Grupo Multimedios. May 1, 2012. Archived from the original on June 30, 2012. Retrieved May 6, 2012.
  40. "Preferencias ciudadanas No. 20 – May 01, 2012" (PDF) (in Spanish). Consulta Mitofsky. May 1, 2012. Archived from the original (PDF) on May 22, 2012. Retrieved May 6, 2012.
  41. "Encuesta Parametría-El Sol de México. Debate presidencial" (in Spanish). Organización Editorial Mexicana. Retrieved May 9, 2012.
  42. "Josefina recupera terreno; Peña mantiene ventaja". El Universal (in Spanish). El Universal Compañia Periodística Nacional S.A. de C.V. May 6, 2012. Archived from the original on May 10, 2012. Retrieved May 6, 2012.
  43. "Encuesta de seguimiento diario MILENIO GEA/ISA". Milenio (in Spanish). Grupo Multimedios. May 6, 2012. Archived from the original on June 9, 2012. Retrieved May 6, 2012.
  44. "Peña sigue adelante; AMLO sería segundo" (in Spanish). Red Política. May 7, 2012. Archived from the original on May 11, 2012. Retrieved May 9, 2012.
  45. "De las Heras presenta datos tras panel de debate" (in Spanish). UNO noticias. May 7, 2012. Archived from the original on June 27, 2012. Retrieved May 10, 2012.
  46. (May 14, 2012)"Rebasa AMLO a Vázquez Mota; Peña conserva ventaja" (in Spanish).Retrieved May 22, 2012
  47. (May 20, 2012)title=Se cierra la elección. Peña Nieto líder. AMLO se acerca. JVM se estanca" Archived 2012-05-24 at the Wayback Machine(in Spanish). Retrieved May 20, 2012
  48. (May 22, 2012)"Amlo a 8 puntos de Peña. Encuesta María de las Heras"(in Spanish). Retrieved May 22, 2012
  49. (May 31, 2012) "EPN y AMLO empatados; JVM se desploma: Reforma" Archived 2012-06-02 at the Wayback Machine (in Spanish). Retrieved June 1, 2012.
  50. "ELECCIÓN 2012 EN MÉXICO... PREFERENCIAS CIUDADANAS (05/Jun/2012)" (in Spanish). Consulta Mitofsky. May 1, 2012. Archived from the original on June 4, 2012. Retrieved June 8, 2012.
  51. "Encuesta Nacional de Preferencias Electorales (12/June/2012)" (in Spanish). Observatorio Universitario Electoral. June 12, 2012. Retrieved June 12, 2012.
  52. http://www.infoeleccionesmexico.com/noticia-resultados-encuesta-bgc-excelsior-junio-185.html
  53. "Berumen detalla encuesta: AMLO 6 puntos abajo de Peña Nieto (22/June/2012)" (in Spanish). adnpolitico. June 22, 2012. Archived from the original on June 24, 2012. Retrieved June 23, 2012.
  54. http://www.aljazeera.com/news/americas/2012/05/201252492924104136.html
  55. "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2016-03-04. Retrieved 2012-06-01.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  56. http://www.sexenio.com.mx/articulo.php?id=15175
  57. http://www.eluniversal.com.mx/notas/850042.html
  58. http://www.elinfluyente.com/tv-azteca-tambien-cede-el-debate-ira-por-canal-13/%5B%5D
  59. "How to Hack an Election" via www.bloomberg.com.
  60. United Mexican States, Legislative Elections of 1 July 2012 Adam Carr
  61. Mexico faces partial recount in presidential election BBC News, 5 July 2012
  62. "Mexico's Pena Nieto's presidential victory confirmed". BBC News. July 6, 2012. Retrieved 6 July 2012.BBC News
  63. "Lo más popular". CNN. July 13, 2012.
  64. http://aristeguinoticias.com/pena-nieto-fue-el-candidato-de-las-televisoras-amlo/
  65. "Lo más popular". CNN. July 13, 2012.
  66. Tuckman, Jo (July 19, 2012). "Mexico presidential runner-up alleges money laundering in election". The Guardian. London.
  67. http://aristeguinoticias.com/es-preferible-tener-presidente-interino-amlo/
  68. "UPDATE 2-Mexico electoral judges reject challenge to Pena Nieto victory". Reuters. 31 August 2012. Retrieved 31 August 2012.
  69. http://english.ntdtv.com/ntdtv_en/news_northamerica/2012-07-04/youths-protest-mexican-president-elect-pena-nieto.html%5B%5D
  70. http://www.critica.com.mx/vernoticias.php?artid=44364&mas=5
  71. http://www.sobrepapel.com.mx/vernoticias.php?artids=4453&categoria=10
  72. "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2012-07-06. Retrieved 2012-07-05.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  73. "No early end to Mexico's election stand-off". BBC News. July 4, 2012.
  74. http://www.elmundo.es/america/2012/07/05/mexico/1341513712.html
  75. https://www.bbc.co.uk/mundo/noticias/2012/07/120704_mexico_pena_nieto_entrevista_ao.shtml
  76. http://www.sandiegored.com/noticias/26982/Soriana-gate-las-versiones-de-los-hechos/
  77. "Mexico: ruling party used $5.2 million cash cards". San Antonio Express-News. 24 January 2013. Archived from the original on 2013-01-27. Retrieved 27 January 2013.
  78. "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2012-07-07. Retrieved 2012-07-06.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  79. http://www.el5antuario.org/2012/07/algunas-sabanas-electorales-para.html
  80. "Counted out: López Obrador, sore loser". The Economist. 14 July 2012.
  81. "Convocan en redes a marcha anti-Peña; #Yosoy132 se deslinda - México: Voto 2012 - Nacional - CNNMexico.com". CNN. July 6, 2012.
  82. http://www.elmanana.com.mx/notas.asp?id=293001%5B%5D
  83. "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2012-07-10. Retrieved 2012-07-08.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  84. "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2012-07-10. Retrieved 2012-07-08.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  85. "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2012-07-10. Retrieved 2012-07-10.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  86. http://www.milenio.com/cdb/doc/noticias2011/e4e7fe9f7a613accf953b326bc1dc90a%5B%5D
  87. http://www.rnw.nl/espanol/bulletin/yosoy132-y-otros-colectivos-se-movilizar%C3%A1n-contra-regreso-del-pri-en-m%C3%A9xico-0%5B%5D
  88. "Mexican demonstrators blockade Televisa studios over election scandal". The Guardian. London. July 27, 2012.
  89. "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2016-03-04. Retrieved 2012-08-31.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  90. http://www.eluniversal.com.mx/articulo/metropoli/cdmx/2016/08/31/indemnizan-victimas-del-1dmx
  91. https://www.proceso.com.mx/389556/las-huellas-psicologicas-de-las-detenciones-arbitrarias-del-1dmx
  92. http://www.jornada.unam.mx/2012/12/10/opinion/020a2pol
  93. https://www.animalpolitico.com/2013/11/un-ano-del-1dmx-quienes-protestaron-y-por-que-primera-parte/
  94. Archibold, Randal C.; Zabludovsky, Karla (December 1, 2012). "Enrique Peña Nieto Takes Office as Mexico's President". The New York Times.

Further reading


  • Jorge I. Dominguez et al. eds. Mexico's Evolving Democracy: A Comparative Study of the 2012 Elections (Johns Hopkins University Press; 2015) 304 pages

Official candidate websites

National Action Party
Party of the Democratic Revolution
Institutional Revolutionary Party