2013–14 Basketball Bundesliga


The Basketball Bundesliga 2013–14 was the 48th season of the Basketball Bundesliga. The regular season started on 3 October 2013 and ended on 1 May 2014.[1] Bayern Munich won its third German title, by beating Alba Berlin 3–1 in the Finals. Bayern player Malcolm Delaney was named both MVP and Finals MVP of the season.

Basketball Bundesliga
Competition details
Season "Beko BBL" 2013–14
Teams 18
Games played 34
Dates 3 October 2013 – 1 May 2014
Final positions
Champions Bayern Munich
3rd title
Runners-up Alba Berlin
Semifinalists EWE Baskets Oldenburg
Artland Dragons
Relegated S.Oliver Baskets
SC Rasta Vechta
Awards
MVP Malcolm Delaney
Finals MVP Malcolm Delaney
Coach of the Year Silvano Poropat
Defensive Player Cliff Hammonds
Offensive Player Darius Adams
Best Young Player Daniel Theis
Most Improved Player Danilo Barthel
Statistical leaders
Points Darius Adams
18.0
Rebounds Larry Gordon
7.6
Assists Jared Jordan
7.8
Records
Highest scoring Ulm 102–108 Skyliners
All statistics correct as of 7 September 2014.

Team information

Team City Arena Capacity[2]
Brose Baskets Bamberg Stechert Arena 06,800
Medi Bayreuth Bayreuth Oberfrankenhalle 04,000
Alba Berlin Berlin O2 World Berlin 14,500
Telekom Baskets Bonn Bonn Telekom Dome 06,000
New Yorker Phantoms Braunschweig Braunschweig Volkswagen Halle 06,100
Eisbären Bremerhaven Bremerhaven Bremerhaven Stadthalle 04,050
Fraport Skyliners Frankfurt Fraport Arena 05,002
SC Rasta Vechta Vechta RASTA Dome 03,140
Phoenix Hagen Hagen Enervie Arena 03,402
MHP Riesen Ludwigsburg Ludwigsburg MHP-Arena 05,300
Bayern Munich Munich Audi Dome 06,700
EWE Baskets Oldenburg Oldenburg Große EWE Arena 06,069
Artland Dragons Quakenbrück Artland-Arena 03,000
TBB Trier Trier Arena Trier 05,900
Walter Tigers Tübingen Tübingen Paul Horn-Arena 03,132
ratiopharm ulm Ulm Ratiopharm Arena 06,000
Mitteldeutscher BC Weißenfels Stadthalle Weißenfels 03,000
s.Oliver Baskets Würzburg s.Oliver Arena 03,140

Standings

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Qualification or relegation
1 Bayern Munich 34 29 5 2940 2512+428 Playoffs
2 Brose Baskets 34 28 6 2720 2400+320
3 Alba Berlin 34 27 7 2773 2375+398
4 EWE Baskets Oldenburg 34 25 9 2775 2602+173
5 Telekom Baskets Bonn 34 21 13 2697 2652+45
6 ratiopharm Ulm 34 20 14 2814 2701+113
7 Artland Dragons 34 20 14 2623 26296
8 MHP Riesen Ludwigsburg 34 18 16 2695 2659+36
9 Mitteldeutscher BC 34 16 18 2629 2747118
10 Phoenix Hagen 34 15 19 2746 2898152
11 Skyliners Frankfurt 34 14 20 2412 2512100
12 Eisbären Bremerhaven 34 12 22 2598 2716118
13 TBB Trier 34 12 22 2504 2635131
14 Medi Bayreuth 34 11 23 2564 2699135
15 New Yorker Phantoms Braunschweig 34 11 23 2591 2723132
16 Tigers Tübingen 34 10 24 2550 2802252
17 S.Oliver Baskets[lower-alpha 1] 34 11 23 2492 2632140 Relegation to Pro A
18 SC Rasta Vechta 34 6 28 2603 2842239
  1. S.Oliver Baskets were two points (one win) taken away prior to the season.

Results

Home \ Away BAM BAY BER BON BRA BRE FRA HAG LUD MUN OLD QUA TRI TÜB ULM VEC WEI WÜR
Bamberg 99–81 73–69 88–68 79–77 78–74 73–43 104–93 75–76 96–65 75–82 78–72 94–88 85–62 87–63 88–78 86–70 104–66
Bayreuth 68–69 59–81 98–106 73–49 67–77 74–67 90–71 80–95 51–75 65–78 75–78 80–61 68–53 78–88 82–70 77–83 90–77
Berlin 70–58 83–73 93–67 98–79 79–85 67–59 107–79 83–52 94–74 89–65 89–75 87–72 106–87 102–74 91–66 86–73 85–74
Bonn 69–83 83–71 60–59 81–77 74–54 105–86 77–88 82–87 84–79 64–71 66–86 80–63 90–92 96–83 66–69 89–78 76–87
Braunschweig 82–86 82–87 54–69 77–66 77–73 82–81 81–85 84–78 82–81 66–70 74–89 67–58 83–88 94–85 91–72 72–76 65–58
Bremerhaven 74–86 87–74 59–62 72–80 89–78 72–88 86–84 76–82 70–77 76–85 72–74 85–80 78–85 72–89 99–89 86–71 72–75
Frankfurt 54–64 64–72 54–68 67–89 79–53 72–65 82–79 78–90 67–62 63–72 89–74 67–56 70–71 71–67 70–67 64–66 89–78
Hagen 72–81 92–86 81–75 82–77 100–105 89–93 66–63 85–80 76–82 98–78 87–74 73–57 78–95 104–91 80–78 73–80 75–73
Ludwigsburg 69–80 73–61 89–77 73–79 79–77 83–75 77–76 90–71 71–95 86–90 71–74 77–81 78–68 86–82 86–72 81–51 77–62
Munich 84–74 103–70 72–80 96–84 96–92 94–57 97–65 91–73 92–67 95–62 86–91 72–60 105–68 87–70 93–74 106–81 98–84
Oldenburg 59–73 111–78 82–73 75–86 95–70 82–66 68–66 92–71 91–79 87–72 86–64 81–75 94–86 76–62 87–74 82–88 83–75
Quakenbrück 71–68 84–83 67–66 65–82 78–79 74–78 83–77 88–68 76–82 79–92 95–69 76–67 78–60 62–75 86–76 89–69 79–74
Trier 63–69 79–71 61–81 75–71 78–76 77–89 75–85 82–88 78–77 69–76 80–82 64–72 79–71 72–84 84–87 75–69 82–77
Tübingen 84–86 69–74 64–74 89–77 89–82 76–77 83–99 105–86 57–92 70–78 60–96 104–64 74–67 77–81 62–71 77–69 65–82
Ulm 72–59 92–74 87–92 74–77 81–79 89–70 102–108 105–90 104–99 59–70 77–88 75–73 79–84 92–55 86–67 79–75 89–76
Vechta 62–79 85–80 73–88 80–82 76–85 75–76 67–75 64–74 58–82 79–92 76–82 101–102 83–92 106–99 84–92 70–72 85–92
Weißenfels 71–82 66–90 61–85 66–90 71–71 89–83 87–57 76–70 96–93 90–97 99–87 71–76 80–84 80–82 66–98 87–84 86–82
Würzburg 49–61 71–62 67–75 72–81 75–55 77–63 79–86 69–58 86–95 60–79 78–70 69–63 63–82 105–74 80–81 52–61 73–89
Source: [citation needed]
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Playoffs

Bracket

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
         
1 Bayern Munich 3
8 MHP Riesen Ludwigsburg 1
1 Bayern Munich 3
4 EWE Baskets Oldenburg 2
4 EWE Baskets Oldenburg 3
5 Telekom Baskets Bonn 2
1 Bayern Munich 3
3 ALBA Berlin 1
2 Brose Baskets 1
7 Artland Dragons 3
7 Artland Dragons 1
3 ALBA Berlin 3
3 ALBA Berlin 3
6 ratiopharm ulm 1

Quarterfinals

The quarterfinals were played between 10–21 May 2014 in a Best-of-five mode.

Bayern Munich vs. MHP Riesen Ludwigsburg
10 May
19:30
Bayern Munich 101, MHP Riesen Ludwigsburg 57
Scoring by quarter: 23–16, 28–13, 34–11, 16–17
Pts: Bryce Taylor 20
Rebs: Yassin Idbihi 8
Asts: Malcolm Delaney 5
Pts: Keaton Grant 16
Rebs: Patrick Flomo 7
Asts: Michael Stockton 6
Audi Dome, Munich
Attendance: 6,209
Referees: Moritz Reiter, Konstantin Simonow, Enrico Streit
13 May
18:05
MHP Riesen Ludwigsburg 85, Bayern Munich 83
Scoring by quarter: 25–20, 21–13, 16–23, 23–27
Pts: Karl, Stockton 20
Rebs: Patrick Flomo 8
Asts: Michael Stockton 4
Pts: Nihad Đedović 23
Rebs: Bryce Taylor 7
Asts: Malcolm Delaney 6
Arena Ludwigsburg, Ludwigsburg
Attendance: 4,500
Referees: Boris Schmidt, Toni Rodriguez, Johannes Hack
15 May
20:00
Bayern Munich 104, MHP Riesen Ludwigsburg 82
Scoring by quarter: 23–18, 22–29, 36–11, 23–24
Pts: Malcolm Delaney 22
Rebs: Boris Savović 7
Asts: John Bryant 5
Pts: Calvin Harris 17
Rebs: Patrick Flomo 5
Asts: Takumi Ishizaki 4
Audi Dome, Munich
Attendance: 6,190
Referees: Markus Hesse, Christof Madinger, Johannes Hack
21 May[3]
19:30
MHP Riesen Ludwigsburg 68, Bayern Munich 86
Scoring by quarter: 13–23, 9–22, 27–23, 19–18
Pts: Shawn Huff 15
Rebs: four players 4
Asts: Calvin Harris 3
Pts: Malcolm Delaney 25
Rebs: Delaney, Thompson 7
Asts: Malcolm Delaney 3
Munich wins series 3–1
Arena Ludwigsburg, Ludwigsburg
Attendance: 4,500
Brose Baskets vs. Artland Dragons
10 May
14:15
Brose Baskets 68, Artland Dragons 73
Scoring by quarter: 11–18, 20–21, 17–14, 20–20
Pts: D'or Fischer 14
Rebs: D'or Fischer 9
Asts: Jared Jordan 6
Pts: Brandon Thomas 24
Rebs: Anthony King 12
Asts: Graves, Holston 4
Brose Arena, Bamberg
Attendance: 6,800
Referees: Markus Hesse, Toni Rodriguez, Anne Panther
13 May
19:30
Artland Dragons 72, Brose Baskets 80
Scoring by quarter: 19–17, 23–20, 25–24, 5–19
Pts: Anthony King 21
Rebs: Anthony King 8
Asts: Antonio Graves 7
Pts: Anton Gavel 23
Rebs: D'or Fischer 6
Asts: Jared Jordan 7
Artland-Arena, Quakenbrück
Attendance: 3,000
Referees: Martin Matip, Nesa Kovačević, Mathias Rucht
15 May
19:30
Brose Baskets 75, Artland Dragons 77
Scoring by quarter: 27–25, 16–12, 21–20, 11–20
Pts: Sharrod Ford 14
Rebs: three players 5
Asts: Jared Jordan 7
Pts: David Holston 16
Rebs: Lawrence Hill 9
Asts: Anthony King 4
Brose Arena, Bamberg
Attendance: 6,800
Referees: Benjamin Barth, Oliver Krause, Konstantin Simonow
18 May
20:00
Artland Dragons 83, Brose Baskets 75
Scoring by quarter: 22–19, 17–16, 24–22, 20–18
Pts: David Holston 24
Rebs: Lawrence Hill 7
Asts: Antonio Graves 5
Pts: D'or Fischer 15
Rebs: Fischer, Sanders 7
Asts: Anton Gavel
Artland Dragons wins series 3–1
Artland-Arena, Quakenbrück
Attendance: 3,000
Referees: Markus Hesse, Toni Rodriguez, Steffen Neubecker
ALBA Berlin vs. ratiopharm Ulm
10 May
19:30
ALBA Berlin 86, ratiopharm Ulm 66
Scoring by quarter: 21–24, 16–17, 25–15, 24–10
Pts: Reggie Redding 14
Rebs: Jan Jagla 12
Asts: Cliff Hammonds 7
Pts: Per Günther 14
Rebs: Daniel Theis 9
Asts: Per Günther 5
O2 World, Berlin
Attendance: 8,155
Referees: Clemens Fritz, Benjamin Barth, Johannes Hack
13 May
19:30
ratiopharm Ulm 89, ALBA Berlin 90
Scoring by quarter: 21–18, 23–22, 25–30, 20–20
Pts: Matt Howard 18
Rebs: Matt Howard 9
Asts: Per Günther 7
Pts: Levon Kendall 23
Rebs: Reggie Redding 6
Asts: Cliff Hammonds 8
Arena Ulm/Neu-Ulm, Ulm
Attendance: 6,000
Referees: Robert Lottermoser, Christof Madinger, Steffen Neubecker
15 May
20:00
ALBA Berlin 64, ratiopharm Ulm 71
Scoring by quarter: 15–17, 18–22, 15–18, 16–14
Pts: Levon Kendall 18
Rebs: Jan Jagla 8
Asts: Jan Jagla 4
Pts: Daniel Theis 20
Rebs: Daniel Theis 12
Asts: Günther, Long 3
Berlin leads series 2–1
O2 World, Berlin
Attendance: 9,326
Referees: Boris Schmidt, Steffen Neubecker, Anne Panther
17 May
19:00
ratiopharm Ulm 89, ALBA Berlin 95
Scoring by quarter: 19–21, 22–21, 21–31, 27–22
Pts: Daniel Theis 26
Rebs: Daniel Theis 8
Asts: Édgar Sosa 7
Pts: David Logan 23
Rebs: Hammonds, Jagla 7
Asts: Reggie Redding 6
Berlin wins series 3–1
Arena Ulm/Neu-Ulm, Ulm
Attendance: 6,000
Referees: Clemens Fritz, Nesa Kovačević, Oliver Krause
EWE Baskets Oldenburg vs. Telekom Baskets Bonn
10 May
20:00
EWE Baskets Oldenburg 69, Telekom Baskets Bonn 63
Scoring by quarter: 14–18, 17–20, 13–15, 25–10
Pts: Chris Kramer 18
Rebs: Kramer, Chubb 7
Asts: Chris Kramer 4
Pts: Lawrence, Gaffney 11
Rebs: Jamel McLean 9
Asts: Eugene Lawrence 5
Große EWE Arena, Oldenburg
Attendance: 5,820
Referees: Robert Lottermoser, Andreas Schreiner, Jonas Reiter
13 May
19:30
Telekom Baskets Bonn 72, EWE Baskets Oldenburg 61
Scoring by quarter: 21–12, 14–13, 15–18, 22–18
Pts: Jamel McLean 18
Rebs: Jamel McLean 13
Asts: Eugene Lawrence 8
Pts: Julius Jenkins 14
Rebs: Rickey Paulding 9
Asts: Chris Kramer 4
Telekom Dome, Bonn
Attendance: 5,890
Referees: Moritz Reiter, Oliver Krause, Clemens Fritz
15 May
18:05
EWE Baskets Oldenburg 72, Telekom Baskets Bonn 71 (OT)
Scoring by quarter: 17–13, 11–23, 16–10, 19–17, Overtime: 9–8
Pts: Rickey Paulding 14
Rebs: Kramer, Chubb 8
Asts: Chris Kramer 6
Pts: Ryan Brooks 16
Rebs: Jamel McLean 9
Asts: Eugene Lawrence 5
Große EWE Arena, Oldenburg
Attendance: 5,670
Referees: Martin Matip, Nesa Kovačević, Mathias Rucht
18 May
19:30
Telekom Baskets Bonn 72, EWE Baskets Oldenburg 71 (OT)
Scoring by quarter: 16–27, 23–12, 10–5, 14–19, Overtime: 9–8
Pts: Eugene Lawrence 17
Rebs: Jamel McLean 15
Asts: Eugene Lawrence 6
Pts: Nemanja Aleksandrov 14
Rebs: Chris Kramer 8
Asts: Dru Joyce 8
Telekom Dome, Bonn
Attendance: 6,000
Referees: Boris Schmidt, Benjamin Barth, Christof Madinger
21 May
20:00
EWE Baskets Oldenburg 84, Telekom Baskets Bonn 72
Scoring by quarter: 20–9, 28–18, 20–18, 16–27
Pts: Julius Jenkins 16
Rebs: three players 7
Asts: Dru Joyce 6
Pts: Tony Gaffney 19
Rebs: Jamel McLean 9
Asts: Eugene Lawrence 6
Oldenburg wins series 3–2
Große EWE Arena, Oldenburg
Attendance: 6,000
Referees: Boris Schmidt, Markus Hesse, Nesa Kovačević

Semifinals

The semifinals were played between 25 May–5 June 2014 in a Best-of-five mode.

Bayern Munich vs. EWE Baskets Oldenburg
25 May
17:45
Bayern Munich 85, EWE Baskets Oldenburg 67
Scoring by quarter: 18–16, 28–19, 22–18, 17–14
Pts: Malcolm Delaney 22
Rebs: John Bryant 12
Asts: Heiko Schaffartzik 4
Pts: Julius Jenkins 16
Rebs: Julius Jenkins 8
Asts: Dru Joyce 4
Audi Dome, Munich
Attendance: 5,596
Referees: Boris Schmidt, Markus Hesse, Johannes Hack
28 May
19:00
EWE Baskets Oldenburg 72, Bayern Munich 74
Scoring by quarter: 21–14, 16–21, 17–15, 18–24
Pts: Adam Chubb 16
Rebs: Chubb, Kramer 5
Asts: Dru Joyce 5
Pts: Malcolm Delaney 16
Rebs: John Bryant 7
Asts: Malcolm Delaney 4
Große EWE Arena, Oldenburg
Attendance: 6,120
Referees: Moritz Reiter, Nesa Kovačević, Christof Madinger
31 May
17:45
Bayern Munich 103, EWE Baskets Oldenburg 105 (OT)
Scoring by quarter: 19–15, 25–29, 21–16, 18–23, Overtime: 20–22
Pts: Deon Thompson 20
Rebs: Deon Thompson 12
Asts: Heiko Schaffartzik 8
Pts: Rickey Paulding 25
Rebs: Adam Chubb 10
Asts: Dru Joyce 13
Audi Dome, Munich
Attendance: 6,700
Referees: Robert Lottermoser, Toni Rodriguez, Oliver Krause
3 June
20:30
EWE Baskets Oldenburg 70, Bayern Munich 60
Scoring by quarter: 10–16, 19–15, 25–7, 16–22
Pts: Julius Jenkins 20
Rebs: Philipp Neumann 7
Asts: Dru Joyce 2
Pts: Bryce Taylor 15
Rebs: John Bryant 9
Asts: Heiko Schaffartzik 5
Große EWE Arena, Oldenburg
Attendance: 6,000
Referees: Boris Schmidt, Markus Hesse, Christof Madinger
5 June
19:35
Bayern Munich 88, EWE Baskets Oldenburg 63
Scoring by quarter: 23–19, 18–14, 26–11, 21–19
Pts: Malcolm Delaney 17
Rebs: Savović, Thompson 7
Asts: Steffen Hamann 3
Pts: Julius Jenkins 20
Rebs: Aleksandrov, Chubb 5
Asts: three players 3
Munich wins series 3–2
Audi Dome, Munich
Attendance: 6,111
Referees: Robert Lottermoser, Moritz Reiter, Oliver Krause
ALBA Berlin vs. Artland Dragons
25 May
15:45
ALBA Berlin 81, Artland Dragons 79 (OT)
Scoring by quarter: 15–13, 29–21, 16–17, 12–21, Overtime: 9–7
Pts: Reggie Redding 19
Rebs: Levon Kendall 9
Asts: Reggie Redding 5
Pts: David Holston 20
Rebs: Anthony King 6
Asts: David Holston 6
O2 World, Berlin
Attendance: 9,644
Referees: Robert Lottermoser, Oliver Krause, Toni Rodriguez
28 May
21:00
Artland Dragons 91, ALBA Berlin 84
Scoring by quarter: 17–17, 20–27, 22–21, 32–19
Pts: Brandon Thomas 15
Rebs: King, Frease 6
Asts: Antonio Graves 9
Pts: Logan, Jagla 18
Rebs: Reggie Redding 9
Asts: Cliff Hammonds 5
Artland-Arena, Quakenbrück
Attendance: 3,000
Referees: Clemens Fritz, Benjamin Barth, Christof Madinger
1 June
18:35
ALBA Berlin 74, Artland Dragons 68
Scoring by quarter: 21–18, 20–17, 16–13, 17–20
Pts: Reggie Redding 17
Rebs: Kendall, Redding 7
Asts: Cliff Hammonds 5
Pts: Lawrence Hill 18
Rebs: Guido Grünheid 7
Asts: David Holston 3
O2 World, Berlin
Attendance: 11,122
Referees: Boris Schmidt, Moritz Reiter, Markus Hesse
3 June
19:30
Artland Dragons 61, ALBA Berlin 69
Scoring by quarter: 12–12, 17–24, 15–16, 17–17
Pts: Brandon Thomas 26
Rebs: Brandon Thomas 8
Asts: David Holston 7
Pts: Leon Radošević 11
Rebs: Levon Kendall 8
Asts: Levon Kendall 4
Berlin wins series 3–1
Artland-Arena, Quakenbrück
Attendance: 3,000
Referees: Robert Lottermoser, Toni Rodriguez, Nesa Kovačević

Final

The final was played between 8–22 June 2014 in a Best-of-five mode.

Bayern Munich vs. ALBA Berlin
8 June
16:15
Bayern Munich 88, ALBA Berlin 81
Scoring by quarter: 24–30, 20–9, 26–18, 18–24
Pts: Malcolm Delaney 16
Rebs: Deon Thompson 6
Asts: Malcolm Delaney 5
Pts: Reggie Redding 22
Rebs: Reggie Redding 7
Asts: Reggie Redding 4
Audi Dome, Munich
Attendance: 6,027
Referees: Boris Schmidt, Toni Rodriguez, Oliver Krause
12 June
18:15
ALBA Berlin 95, Bayern Munich 81
Scoring by quarter: 26–24, 28–25, 18–14, 23–18
Pts: Reggie Redding 16
Rebs: Redding, Jagla 5
Asts: Cliff Hammonds 7
Pts: Malcolm Delaney 24
Rebs: John Bryant 5
Asts: three players 2
O2 World, Berlin
Attendance: 12,588
Referees: Robert Lottermoser, Moritz Reiter, Nesa Kovačević
15 June
17:00
Bayern Munich 92, ALBA Berlin 86
Scoring by quarter: 20–20, 19–28, 27–18, 26–20
Pts: Malcolm Delaney 26
Rebs: Bryant, Delaney 7
Asts: Heiko Schaffartzik 4
Pts: Cliff Hammonds 15
Rebs: Leon Radošević 7
Asts: David Logan 3
Audi Dome, Munich
Attendance: 6,700
Referees: Robert Lottermoser, Toni Soriano, Nesa Kovačević
18 June
19:30
ALBA Berlin 62, Bayern Munich 75
Scoring by quarter: 15–13, 15–20, 18–20, 14–22
Pts: Leon Radošević 21
Rebs: Levon Kendall 7
Asts: Hammonds, Stojanovski 4
Pts: Deon Thompson 18
Rebs: Bryce Taylor 9
Asts: Heiko Schaffartzik 3
Munich wins series 3–1
O2 World, Berlin
Referees: Robert Lottermoser, Boris Schmidt, Moritz Reiter

Awards

Statistical leaders

Points
Rank Player Team Total PPG
1 Darius AdamsEisbären Bremerhaven61318.0
2 Isaiah SwannNY Phantoms Braunschweig61017.9
3 Andrew RautinsFraport Skyliners26417.6
4 Keaton GrantMHP Riesen Ludwigsburg51816.2
5 David BellPhoenix Hagen54916.1
Rebounds
Rank Player Team Total RPG
1 Larry GordonPhoenix Hagen2587.6
2 Jamel McLeanTelekom Baskets Bonn2387.2
3 Devin SearcyEisbären Bremerhaven2166.8
4 Dane WattsFraport Skyliners276.8
5 Angelo CaloiaroMitteldeutscher BC2326.8
Assists
Rank Player Team Total APG
1 Jared JordanTelekom Baskets Bonn1797.8
2 Eugene LawrenceTelekom Baskets Bonn666.0
3 Kevin HamiltonMedi Bayreuth1785.7
4 Branislav RatkovicaWALTER Tigers Tübingen1475.4
5 Marcus HattenMitteldeutscher BC1245.0

References