2013–14 Atalanta B.C. season


The 2013–14 season was Atalanta Bergamasca Calcio's 106th season in existence and the club's third consecutive season in the top flight of Italian football.

Atalanta
2013–14 season
PresidentAntonio Percassi
ManagerStefano Colantuono
StadiumStadio Atleti Azzurri d'Italia
Serie A11th
Coppa ItaliaRound of 16
Top goalscorerLeague:
Germán Denis (11)

All:
Germán Denis (11)
Highest home attendance20,140 vs Juventus (22 December 2012)
Lowest home attendance3,000 vs Sassuolo (4 December 2012)
Average home league attendance12,724

Players


Squad information

As of 6 March 2014[1]
No. Name Pos. Nat. Place of Birth Date of Birth (Age) Club
caps
Club
goals
Int.
apps
Int.
goals
Signed from Date signed Fee Contract End
Goalkeepers
37 Marco Sportiello GK Desio (1992-05-10) 10 May 1992 (age 29) 3 0 Youth System 22 June 2012 Free 30 June 2016
47 Andrea Consigli GK Cormano (1987-01-27) 27 January 1987 (age 34) 190 0 Youth System 1 July 2004 Free 30 June 2016
78 Giorgio Frezzolini GK Rome (1976-01-21) 21 January 1976 (age 45) 7 0 Ascoli 25 January 2010 Free 30 June 2014
Defenders
2 Guglielmo Stendardo CB Naples (1981-05-06) 6 May 1981 (age 40) 73 4 Lazio 9 August 2012 Free 30 June 2015
3 Stefano Lucchini CB Codogno (1980-10-02) 2 October 1980 (age 40) 65 1 Sampdoria 13 July 2011 Undisc. 30 June 2014
4 Lionel Scaloni RB/RWB Rosario (1978-05-16) 16 May 1978 (age 43) 12 0 7 0 Lazio 29 January 2013 €0.25M 30 June 2014
6 Gianpaolo Bellini (c) LB Sarnico (1980-03-27) 27 March 1980 (age 41) 362 8 Youth System 1 July 1997 Free 30 June 2014
15 Mattia Caldara CB Bergamo (1994-05-05) 5 May 1994 (age 27) Youth System 1 November 2013 Free 30 June 2016
27 Cristiano Del Grosso CB Giulianova (1983-03-24) 24 March 1983 (age 38) 27 1 Siena 31 January 2013 Swap 31 June 2014
28 Davide Brivio LB Milan (1988-03-17) 17 March 1988 (age 33) 41 4 Lecce 6 July 2012 €2.7M 30 June 2017
29 Yohan Benalouane CB/RB Bagnols-sur-Cèze (1987-03-28) 28 March 1987 (age 34) 10 0 9 1 Parma 3 January 2014 Loan 30 June 2014
33 Mario Yepes CB Cali (1976-01-13) 13 January 1976 (age 45) 19 0 95 6 Milan 17 July 2013 Free 30 June 2014
93 Constantin Nica RB Afumați (1993-03-18) 18 March 1993 (age 28) 5 0 2 0 Dinamo București 11 July 2013 €1.6M 30 June 2018
Midfielders
5 Luigi Giorgi RW/AM Ascoli (1987-04-19) 19 April 1987 (age 34) 17 2 Novara 9 July 2013 €0.8M 30 June 2016
8 Giulio Migliaccio CM/DM Mugnano di Napoli (1981-06-23) 23 June 1981 (age 39) 18 0 Palermo 11 July 2013 Free 30 June 2015
10 Giacomo Bonaventura CM/AM San Severino Marche (1989-08-22) 22 August 1989 (age 31) 123 21 1 0 Youth System 1 April 2008 Free 30 June 2017
11 Maxi Moralez AM/SS Granadero Baigorria (1987-02-27) 27 February 1987 (age 34) 93 13 1 0 Vélez 27 July 2011 €8M 30 June 2015
17 Carlos Carmona CM/DM Coquimbo (1987-02-21) 21 February 1987 (age 34) 108 4 38 1 Reggina 27 August 2010 €1.8M 30 June 2014
18 Daniele Baselli CM Brescia (1992-03-12) 12 March 1992 (age 29) 20 0 Cittadella 20 June 2013 €0.8M 30 June 2018
20 Marcelo Estigarribia AM/LM Fernando de la Mora (1987-09-21) 21 September 1987 (age 33) 2 0 32 1 Maldonado 30 January 2014 Loan 30 June 2014
21 Luca Cigarini CM Montecchio Emilia (1986-06-20) 20 June 1986 (age 34) 112 8 Napoli 5 July 2013 €2.2M 30 June 2015
44 Riccardo Cazzola CM Verona (1985-08-10) 10 August 1985 (age 35) 44 0 Juve Stabia 20 July 2012 €1M 30 June 2015
77 Cristian Raimondi RM/RB San Giovanni Bianco (1981-04-30) 30 April 1981 (age 40) 89 1 Livorno 7 August 2010 €1M 30 June 2015
90 Moussa Koné CM Anyama (1990-02-12) 12 February 1990 (age 31) 10 1 1 1 Youth System 1 July 2010 Free 30 June 2017
92 Gianluca Barba LW/LB Fiorenzuola (1995-02-27) 27 February 1995 (age 26) 1 0 Youth System 1 December 2013 Free 30 June 2014
94 Frederico Varano CM/AM Vigevano (1995-01-21) 21 January 1995 (age 26) Youth System 1 December 2013 Free 30 June 2016
95 Joakim Olausson CM Gothenburg (1995-01-14) 14 January 1995 (age 26) Youth System 1 December 2013 Free 30 June 2016
96 Mario Pugliese CM/RM San Giorgio a Cremano (1996-06-23) 23 June 1996 (age 24) 1 0 Youth System 1 December 2013 Free 30 June 2016
Forwards
7 Marko Livaja SS/RW Split (1993-08-26) 26 August 1993 (age 27) 29 6 Inter 31 January 2013 Undisc. 30 June 2015
9 Rubén Bentancourt ST Salto (1993-03-02) 2 March 1993 (age 28) 0 0 Jong PSV 31 January 2014 €1.5M 30 June 2017
19 Germán Denis ST Remedios de Escalada (1981-09-10) 10 September 1981 (age 39) 98 40 5 0 Udinese 18 July 2012 €2.35M 30 June 2015
23 Franco Brienza SS/AM Cantù (1979-03-19) 19 March 1979 (age 42) 21 0 2 0 Palermo 31 January 2013 Free 30 June 2014
91 Giuseppe De Luca SS/ST Angera (1991-10-11) 11 October 1991 (age 29) 33 7 Varese 18 June 2013 Undisc. 30 June 2017
97 Giacomo Parigi SS/ST Arezzo (1996-06-17) 17 June 1996 (age 24) Arezzo 1 December 2013 Loan 30 June 2014

Transfers

  • Only first players.
In
No.
Pos.
Nat.
Name
Age
EU
Moving from
Type
Transfer
window
Ends
Transfer
fee
Source
91 FW Giuseppe De Luca 21EU Varese Transfer Y Summer 2017 Undisclosed
18 MF Daniele Baselli 21EU Cittadella Co-Ownership Y Summer 2018 €0.8M
90 MF Moussa Koné 23EU Varese Loan Return Y Summer 2017 Free
25 DF Carlos Matheu 28EU Siena Loan Return Y Summer 2015 Free
63 FW Matteo Ardemagni 26EU Modena Loan Return Y Summer 2014 Free
21 MF Luca Cigarini 26EU Napoli Co-Ownership Y Summer 2015 €2.2M
18 MF Luigi Giorgi 26EU Novara Transfer Y Summer 2016 €800K
8 MF Giulio Migliaccio 32EU Palermo Transfer Y Summer 2015 Undisclosed
93 DF Constantin Nica 20EU Dinamo București Transfer Y Summer 2018 €1.6M
33 DF Mario Yepes 37EU Milan Transfer Y Summer 2014 Free
20 MF Marcelo Estigarribia 26EU Deportivo Maldonado Loan Y Winter 2014 Free
29 DF Yohan Benalouane 26EU Parma Loan Y Winter 2014 Free
9 FW Rubén Bentancourt 20EU Jong PSV Transfer Y Winter 2017 €1.5M

Total spending: 6,900,000

Out
N
Pos.
Nat.
Name
Age
EU
Moving to
Type
Transfer
window
Transfer
fee
Source
13 DF Federico Peluso 29EU Juventus Transfer Y Summer €4.8M
99 FW Facundo Parra 28EU Chacarita Juniors Loan Return Y Summer Free
20 FW Igor Budan 33EU Palermo Loan Return Y Summer Free
88 MF Davide Biondini 29EU Genoa Loan Return Y Summer Free
32 DF Michele Ferri 32EU Free agent Released Y Summer Free
FW Manolo Gabbiadini 20EU Juventus Co-Ownership Y Summer €5.5M
8 MF Ivan Radovanović 23EU Chievo Transfer Y Summer Undisclosed
89 FW Guido Marilungo 24EU Cesena Loan Y Winter Free
13 DF Michele Canini 28EU Chievo Loan Y Winter Free
16 GK Ciro Polito 33EU Sassuolo Transfer Y Winter Free
61 MF Roberto Gagliardini 19EU Cesena Loan Y Winter Free
89 FW Guido Marilungo 24EU Cesena Loan Y Winter Free

Total gaining: 10,300,000

Competitions


Serie A

League table
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
9 Lazio 38 15 11 12 54 54 0 56
10 Hellas Verona 38 16 6 16 62 68 6 54
11 Atalanta 38 15 5 18 43 51 8 50
12 Sampdoria 38 12 9 17 48 62 14 45
13 Udinese 38 12 8 18 46 57 11 44
Source: Serie A, Soccerway
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd head-to-head points; 3rd head-to-head goal difference; 4th goal difference; 5th number of goals scored; 6th public draw.
(Head-to-head record is applied for clubs with the same number of points only once all matches between said clubs have been played)[2]
Matches
25 August 2013 1 Cagliari 2–1 Atalanta Trieste
20:45 Nainggolan  28'
Cabrera  63'
Stendardo  27' Stadium: Stadio Nereo Rocco
Attendance: 8,500
Referee: Massimiliano Irrati
1 September 2013 2 Atalanta 2–0 Torino Bergamo
20:45 Stendardo  57'
Lucchini  81'
Stadium: Stadio Atleti Azzurri d'Italia
Attendance: 12,745
Referee: Mauro Bergonzi
14 September 2013 3 Napoli 2–0 Atalanta Naples
20:45 Higuaín  71'
Callejón  81'
Stadium: Stadio San Paolo
Attendance: 40,000
Referee: Gianluca Rocchi
22 September 2013 4 Atalanta 0–2 Fiorentina Bergamo
15:00 Fernández  41'
Rossi  69'
Stadium: Stadio Atleti Azzurri d'Italia
Attendance: 15,000
Referee: Antonio Damato
25 September 2013 5 Parma 4–3 Atalanta Parma
19:45 Mesbah  19'
Parolo  28', 40'
Rosi  35'
Bonaventura  20'
Denis  44'
Livaja  79'
Stadium: Stadio Ennio Tardini
Attendance: 12,000
Referee: Andrea Gervasoni
29 September 2013 6 Atalanta 2–0 Udinese Bergamo
14:00 Denis  45+1', 63' Stadium: Stadio Atleti Azzurri d'Italia
Attendance: 15,000
Referee: Piero Giacomelli
5 October 2013 7 Chievo 0–1 Atalanta Verona
17:00 Moralez  16' Stadium: Stadio Marc'Antonio Bentegodi
Attendance: 11,000
Referee: Daniele Doveri
20 October 2013 8 Atalanta 2–1 Lazio Bergamo
12:30 Cigarini  42'
Denis  84'
Perea  53' Stadium: Stadio Atleti Azzurri d'Italia
Attendance: 12,127
Referee: Carmine Russo
26 October 2013 9 Sampdoria 1–0 Atalanta Genoa
17:00 Mustafi  57' Stadium: Stadio Luigi Ferraris
Attendance: 10,000
Referee: Massimiliano Irrati
29 October 2013 10 Atalanta 1–1 Internazionale Bergamo
20:45 Denis  25' Álvarez  16' Stadium: Stadio Atleti Azzurri d'Italia
Attendance: 14,000
Referee: Nicola Rizzoli
3 November 2013 11 Livorno 1–0 Atalanta Livorno
12:30 Paulinho  11' Stadium: Armando Picchi
Attendance: 8,673
Referee: Carmine Russo
10 November 2013 12 Atalanta 2–1 Bologna Bergamo
15:00 Brivio  74'
Livaja  90+3'
Bianchi  77' Stadium: Stadio Atleti Azzurri d'Italia
Attendance: 12,511
Referee: Daniele Doveri
24 November 2013 13 Sassuolo 2–0 Atalanta Reggio Emilia
14:00 Zaza  63'
Berardi  67'
Stadium: Stadio Citta del Tricolore
Attendance: 9.967
Referee: Paolo Valeri
1 December 2013 14 Atalanta 1–1 Roma Bergamo
14:00 Brivio  51'  90' Strootman Stadium: Stadio Atleti Azzurri d'Italia
Attendance: 15.362
Referee: Antonio Damato
8 December 2013 15 Verona 2–1 Atalanta Verona
14:00 Juanito  82'
Jorginho  87' (pen.)
Denis  42' Stadium: Stadio Marc'Antonio Bentegodi
Attendance: 17,801
Referee: Andrea De Marco
15 December 2013 16 Genoa 1–1 Atalanta Genoa
15:00 Bertolacci  72'  90+4' De Luca Stadium: Stadio Luigi Ferraris
Attendance: 19.000
Referee: Luca Banti
22 December 2013 17 Atalanta 1–4 Juventus Bergamo
14:00 Moralez  15'  6' Tevez
 46' Pogba
 75' Llorente
 79' Vidal
Stadium: Stadio Atleti Azzurri d'Italia
Attendance: 20.140
Referee: Domenico Celi
6 January 2014 18 Milan 3–0 Atalanta Milan
14:00 Kaká  35', 65'
Cristante  67'
Stadium: San Siro
Attendance: 34.187
Referee: Sebastiano Peruzzo
12 January 2013 19 Atalanta 2–1 Catania Bergamo
14:00 Denis  67'
Moralez  86'
 89' Leto Stadium: Stadio Atleti Azzurri d'Italia
Attendance: 15.806
Referee: Davide Massa
19 January 2014 20 Atalanta 1–0 Cagliari Bergamo
14:00 Bonaventura  68' Stadium: Stadio Atleti Azzurri d'Italia
Attendance: 16.041
Referee: Maurizio Mariani
26 January 2014 21 Torino 1–0 Atalanta Turin
14:00 Cerci  60' (pen.) Stadium: Stadio Olimpico di Torino
Attendance: 16.000
Referee: Paolo Tagliavento
2 February 2014 22 Atalanta 3–0 Napoli Bergamo
14:00 Denis  47', 64'
Moralez  70'
Stadium: Stadio Atleti Azzurri d'Italia
Attendance: 12.503
Referee: Nicola Rizzoli
9 February 2014 23 Fiorentina 2–0 Atalanta Florence
14:00 Iličić  16'
Wolski  86'
Stadium: Stadio Artemio Franchi
Attendance: 28.319
Referee: Marco Guida
16 February 2014 24 Atalanta 0–4 Parma Bergamo
14:00  9' Molinaro
 74' (o.g.) Benalouane
 77' Cassano
 90+3' Schelotto
Stadium: Stadio Atleti Azzurri d'Italia
Attendance: 11.233
Referee: Dino Tommasi
23 February 2014 25 Udinese 1–1 Atalanta Udine
14:00 Di Natale  71' (pen.)  24' Brivio Stadium: Stadio Friuli
Attendance: 11.000
Referee: Marco Di Bello
2 March 2014 26 Atalanta 2–1 Chievo Bergamo
14:00 Carmona  21'
Cigarini  85'
 72' Dainelli Stadium: Stadio Atleti Azzurri d'Italia
Attendance: 12.091
Referee: Domenico Celi
9 March 2014 27 Lazio 0–1 Atalanta Rome
14:00  60' Moralez Stadium: Stadio Olimpico
Attendance: 4.000
Referee: Sebastiano Peruzzo
16 March 2014 28 Atalanta 3–0 Sampdoria Bergamo
11:00 Carmona  36'
Bonaventura  42'
Denis  55'
Stadium: Stadio Atleti Azzurri d'Italia
Referee: Angelo Cervellera
23 March 2014 29 Inter 1–2 Atalanta Milan
14:00 Icardi  36'  35', 90' Bonaventura Stadium: San Siro
Attendance: 39.098
Referee: Piero Giacomelli
26 March 2014 30 Atalanta 2–0 Livorno Bergamo
19:45 De Luca  22'
Denis  59'
Stadium: Stadio Atleti Azzurri d'Italia
Attendance: 12.991
Referee: Andrea De Marco
29 March 2014 31 Bologna 0–2 Atalanta Bologna
17:00  22' De Luca
 26' Estigarribia
Stadium: Stadio Renato Dall'Ara
Referee: Paolo Valeri
6 April 2014 32 Atalanta 0–2 Sassuolo Bergamo
14:00  33', 71' Sansone Stadium: Stadio Atleti Azzurri d'Italia
Referee: Daniele Orsato
12 April 2014 33 Roma 3–1 Atalanta Rome
20:45 Taddei  13'
Ljajić  44'
Gervinho  63'
Stendardo  6'
Cigarini  32'
Estigarribia  67'
Migliaccio  78'
Stadium: Stadio Olimpico
Attendance: 41,366
Referee: Marco Guida
19 April 2014 34 Atalanta 1–2 Hellas Verona Bergamo
14:00 Benalouane  27'
Yepes  35'
Livaja  48'
Carmona  68'
Denis  87'
Donati  53'
Cirigliano  68'
Toni  72'
Donsah  77'
Stadium: Stadio Atleti Azzurri d'Italia
Attendance: 14,000
Referee: Daniele Minelli
27 April 2014 35 Atalanta 1–1 Genoa Bergamo
20:45 Bonaventura  11'
Cigarini  43'
De Luca  82'
Marchese  12'
De Ceglie  27'
Antonini  30'
Portanova  50'
Gilardino  81'
Perin  87'
Stadium: Stadio Atleti Azzurri d'Italia
Attendance: 14,000
Referee: Sebastino Peruzzo
5 May 2014 36 Juventus 1–0 Atalanta Turin
21:00 Padoin  72' Estigarribia  71' Stadium: Juventus Stadium
Attendance: 38,000
Referee: Andrea De Marco
11 May 2014 37 Atalanta 2–1 Milan Bergamo
12:30 Denis  68' (pen.)
Raimondi  69'
Migliaccio  85'
Brienza  90+6'
Bellini  51' (o.g.)
Mexès  69'
Taarabt  90+3'
Stadium: Stadio Atleti Azzurri d'Italia
Attendance: 14,000
Referee: Nicola Rizzoli
18 May 2014 38 Catania 2–1 Atalanta Catania
15:00 Izco  64'
Lodi  65'
Bergessio  90+2' (pen.)
Koné  29'  80'
Cigarini  52'
Stadium: Stadio Angelo Massimino
Attendance: 12,380
Referee: Gianluca Aureliano

Coppa Italia

18 August 2013 Third round Atalanta 3–0 Bari Bergamo
18:00 Livaja  7', 31'
De Luca  75'
Stadium: Stadio Atleti Azzurri d'Italia
Attendance: 4,467
Referee: Dino Tommasi
4 December 2013 Fourth round Atalanta 2–0 Sassuolo Bergamo
18:00 Koné  54'
De Luca  72'
Stadium: Stadio Atleti Azzurri d'Italia
Attendance: 3.000
Referee: Leonardo Baracani
15 January 2014 Round of 16 Napoli 3–1 Atalanta Naples
20:00 Callejón  15', 80'
Insigne  72'
 13' De Luca Stadium: Stadio San Paolo
Attendance: 35.000
Referee: Andrea De Marco

Statistics


Appearances and goals

No. Pos Nat Player TotalSerie ACoppa Italia
AppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoals
Goalkeepers
37 GK Marco Sportiello 3-12-110
47 GK Andrea Consigli 31-4030-4010
78 GK Giorgio Frezzolini 000000
Defenders
2 DF Guglielmo Stendardo 2922721+10
3 DF Stefano Lucchini 18112+5110
4 DF Lionel Scaloni 504+1000
6 DF Gianpaolo Bellini 605+1000
27 DF Cristiano Del Grosso 19017+1010
28 DF Davide Brivio 19318+1300
29 DF Yohan Benalouane 13012010
33 DF Mario Yepes 24019+3020
92 DF Gianluca Barba 100010
93 DF Constantin Nica 802+3030
Midfielders
5 MF Luigi Giorgi 200+1010
8 MF Giulio Migliaccio 19112+5120
10 MF Giacomo Bonaventura 27525+2500
11 MF Maxi Moralez 29523+5510
17 MF Carlos Carmona 30227+2210
18 MF Daniele Baselli 2609+1402+10
20 MF Marcelo Estigarribia 917+2100
21 MF Luca Cigarini 32225+421+20
44 MF Riccardo Cazzola 702+4010
77 MF Cristian Raimondi 26022+3010
90 MF Moussa Koné 814+3011
96 MF Mario Pugliese 100010
Forwards
7 FW Marko Livaja 2247+12232
9 FW Rubén Bentancourt 100+1000
19 FW Germán Denis 331131+11110
23 MF Franco Brienza 1607+9000
91 FW Giuseppe De Luca 1866+931+23
Players transferred out during the season
13 DF Michele Canini 907+100+10
16 GK Ciro Polito 1-3001-3
61 MF Roberto Gagliardini 100010
81 FW Guido Marilungo 900+601+20

Last updated: 6 April 2013
Source: Competitions

Top scorers

This includes all competitive matches. The list is sorted by shirt number when total goals are equal.

R No. Pos Nat Name Serie A Coppa Italia Total
1 19 FW Germán Denis 11 0 11
2 91 FW Giuseppe De Luca 3 3 6
3 10 MF Giacomo Bonaventura 5 0 5
= 11 MF Maxi Moralez 5 0 5
5 7 FW Marko Livaja 2 2 4
6 28 DF Davide Brivio 3 0 3
7 2 DF Guglielmo Stendardo 2 0 2
= 17 MF Carlos Carmona 1 0 2
= 21 MF Luca Cigarini 2 0 2
10 3 DF Stefano Lucchini 1 0 1
= 8 MF Giulio Migliaccio 1 0 1
= 20 MF Marcelo Estigarribia 1 0 1
= 90 MF Moussa Koné 0 1 1

Last updated: 6 April 2014
Source: Competitions

References


  1. Archived 2016-09-02 at the Wayback Machine; Atalanta Official Website. (in Italian)
  2. "Deroga art. 51 NOIF_Classifica avulsa Serie A 2012-2013" (PDF). FIGC (in Italian). 19 July 2012. Archived from the original (PDF) on 15 January 2014. Retrieved 20 February 2013.