2013 European Parliament election in Croatia


European Parliament elections were held in Croatia for the first time on 14 April 2013 to elect twelve Members of the European Parliament.[1] The members served the remainder of the Parliament's 2009–2014 after Croatia entered the European Union on 1 July 2013. The country formed a single constituency, with members elected by proportional representation using open lists.[2][3]

European Parliament election in Croatia, 2013

14 April 2013 2014 

12 seats to the European Parliament
Turnout20.74%
  First party Second party Third party
 
Leader Dubravka Šuica Tonino Picula Nikola Vuljanić
Party HDZ SDP Labour
Alliance EPP S&D GUE/NGL
Leader since 15 March 2010
Seats won
6 / 12
HDZ 5,HSP AS 1,BUZ 0
5 / 12
SDP 5,HNS 0,HSU 0
1 / 12
Popular vote 243,654 237,778 42,750
Percentage 32.86% 32.07% 5.77%
Results of the election based on the majority of votes in each municipality of Croatia
  HDZ coalition
  SDP coalition
  Voters' group – Ivan Jakovčić
  HDSSB
  HSS-HSLS
  Labour
  NS-NSS
Results by municipality, shaded according to winning party's percentage of the vote.

Despite opinion polling predicting a decisive victory of the governing centre left SDP-led coalition, the centre right HDZ-led coalition won a razor-thin plurality of the vote.[4] The turnout of just 20.8% was the lowest turnout in a national election in modern Croatian history.[5]

Parties


NoAbbreviationFull Name
1ABECEDAAbeceda demokracije[6][7]
2AMDAgenda mladih demokrata[6][7]
3AMAkcija mladih[6][7]
4ASH
DSŽ
SP
SUH
Social Democratic Action of Croatia[7][8]
Women's Democratic Party[7][8]
Savez za promjene[7][8]
Stranka umirovljenika Hrvatske – Blok umirovljenici zajedno[7][8]
5ABH
JEDINO HRVATSKA
Akcija za bolju Hrvatsku[6][7]
Only Croatia – Movement for Croatia[6][7]
6A-HSSAutohtona – Hrvatska seljačka stranka[6][7]
7A-HSPAutohtona – Hrvatska stranka prava[6][7]
8DCDemocratic Centre[6][7]
9GLAS RAZUMA
MS
Glas razuma[6][7]
Međimurska stranka[6][7]
10HRASTHrast – Pokret za uspješnu Hrvatsku[6][7] (Hrvatski rast – Pokret za uspješnu Hrvatsku)
11HČSPCroatian Pure Party of Rights[6][7]
12HDZ
HSP AS
BUZ
Croatian Democratic Union[7][9]
Croatian Party of Rights dr. Ante Starčević[7][9]
Blok umirovljenici zajedno[7][9]
13HRSHrvatska radnička stranka[6][7]
14HSS
HSLS
Croatian Labour Party[6][7]
Hrvatska socijalno-liberalna stranka[6][7]
15HSPCroatian Party of Rights[7][8]
16HDSSB
HDSSD
ZH
Croatian Democratic Alliance of Slavonia and Baranja[6][7]
Hrvatski demokratski slobodarski savez Dalmacije[6][7]
Zeleni Hrvatske[6][7] (Zeleni HR)
17HLCroatian Labourists – Labour Party[6][7]
18KLGB-IJKandidacijska lista grupe biraca – Ivan Jakovčić[6][7]
19NS
NSS
Naša stranka[6][7]
Nova srpska stranka[6][7]
20NSHNezavisni seljaci Hrvatske[6][7]
21OSObiteljska stranka[6][7]
22PSPirate Party[6][7]
23PZMHPokret za modernu Hrvatsku[6][7]
24SDP
HNS
HSU
Social Democratic Party of Croatia[7][8]
Croatian People's Party – Liberal Democrats[7][8]
Croatian Party of Pensioners[7][8]
25SRPSocialist Labour Party[6][7]
26SUStranka umirovljenika[7][8]
27ZNLZagrebačka nezavisna lista[6][7]
28ZZZeleni Zajedno[6][7]

Opinion polling


Date Polling Organisation/Client Sample size SDP · HNS-LD · HSU HDZ · HSP-AS · BUZ Labour Other/Undecided
8 April Promocija Plus for HRT 1,300 29.5% (6 seats) 22.2% (5 seats) 7.5% (1 seat) 40.8%
31 March (High turnout) Ipsos Puls for Nova TV 802 26.3% (6 seats) 18.4% (4 seats) 10.0% (2 seats) 45.3%
31 March (Low turnout) Ipsos Puls for Nova TV 802 32.7% (7 seats) 19.9% (4 seats) 7.5% (1 seat) 39.9%

Results


Party Votes % Seats
Croatian Democratic Union and allies (HDZ–HSP AS–BUZ)243,65432.866
Social Democratic Party of Croatia and allies (SDP–HNSHSU)237,77832.075
Croatian Labourists – Labour Party42,7505.771
Croatian Peasant Party and Croatian Social Liberal Party28,6463.860
Voters' group – Ivan Jakovčić28,4453.840
Croatian Democratic Alliance of Slavonia and Baranja and allies (HDSSB-HDSSD-ZH)22,3283.010
Croatian Growth – Movement for a Successful Croatia18,8932.550
Youth Action11,0681.490
Pensioners' Party10,9471.480
Croatian Party of Rights10,3171.390
Greens Together8,5991.160
Pirate Party Croatia8,3451.130
Authentic Croatian Peasant Party6,7850.920
ASHDSŽ–SP–SUH6,3910.860
Democratic Centre5,4130.730
Croatian Pure Party of Rights5,2380.710
Voice of Reason and Međimurje Party4,9390.670
Alphabet of Democracy4,8780.660
Action for a Better Croatia and Only Croatia – Movement for Croatia4,5310.610
Family Party4,3910.590
Croatian Workers' Party3,9460.530
Our Party and New Serbian Party3,9330.530
Movement for a Successful Croatia3,8850.520
Democratic Youth Agenda3,6670.490
Independent Farmers of Croatia3,6460.490
Socialist Labour Party3,5380.480
Authentic Croatian Party of Rights2,3500.320
Zagreb Independent List2,1070.280
Invalid/blank votes39,572
Total780,98010012
Registered voters/turnout3,748,81520.84
Source: State Electoral Commission

Elected lists and candidates


Members of the
European Parliament

for Croatia
Observers (2012)
7th term (2013)
8th term (2014)
9th term (2019)
Women
12: HDZ – HSP AS – BUZ[7][9] 17: HL[6][7] 24: SDP – HNS – HSU[7][8]
1. Dubravka Šuica
2. Andrej Plenković
3. Davor Ivo Stier
4. Ivana Maletić
5. Zdravka Bušić
6. Ruža Tomašić (HSP AS)
1. Nikola Vuljanić 1. Tonino Picula
2. Biljana Borzan
3. Marino Baldini
4. Oleg Valjalo
5. Sandra Petrović Jakovina

See also


References