2014–15 Israeli Premier League


The 2014–15 Israeli Premier League is the sixteenth season since its introduction in 1999 and the 73nd season of top-tier football in Israel. It began in the end of August 2014 and ended in May 2015. Maccabi Tel Aviv are the defending champions, having won their third Premier League title, and 20th championship last season.

Israeli Premier League
Season2014–15
ChampionsMaccabi Tel Aviv (21st title)
RelegatedF.C. Ashdod
Hapoel Petah Tikva
Champions LeagueMaccabi Tel Aviv
(2nd qualifying round)
Europa LeagueIroni Kiryat Shmona
(3rd qualifying round)
Hapoel Be'er Sheva
(2nd qualifying round)
Beitar Jerusalem
(1st qualifying round)
Matches played240
Goals scored604 (2.52 per match)
Top goalscorerEran Zahavi (27 goals)
Biggest home winMaccabi Haifa 5–0 Ashdod
(14 February 2015)
Biggest away winMaccabi Petah Tikva 0–4 Hapoel Be'er Sheva (25 October 2014)
Maccabi Netanya 0–4 Maccabi Haifa (3 December 2014)
Hapoel Haifa 0–4 Maccabi Haifa (14 December 2014)
Highest scoringMaccabi Netanya 4–4 Maccabi Petah Tikva (20 September 2014)
Longest winning run5 games
Ironi Kiryat Shmona
Longest unbeaten run16 games
Ironi Kiryat Shmona
Longest winless run15 games
F.C. Ashdod
Longest losing run4 games
F.C. Ashdod
Hapoel Tel Aviv
Maccabi Haifa
Ironi Kiryat Shmona
Highest attendance29,300 - Maccabi Haifa 1–3 Beitar Jerusalem (27 December 2014)[1]
Average attendance6,451[1]

Teams


A total of fourteen teams are competing in the league, including twelve sides from the 2013–14 season and two promoted team from the 2013–14 Liga Leumit.

Hapoel Nir Ramat HaSharon and Bnei Yehuda were relegated to the 2014–15 Liga Leumit after finishing the 2013–14 season in the bottom two places.

Maccabi Netanya and Hapoel Petah Tikva were promoted after finishing the 2013–14 Liga Leumit in the top two places.

Stadia and locations

Club Home City Stadium Capacity
Beitar JerusalemJerusalemTeddy Stadium34,000
Bnei SakhninSakhninDoha Stadium8,500
F.C. AshdodAshdodYud-Alef Stadium7,800
Hapoel AcreAcreAcre Stadium5,000
Hapoel Be'er ShevaBe'er ShevaVasermil Stadium13,000
Hapoel HaifaHaifaSammy Ofer Stadium30,780
Hapoel Petah TikvaPetah TikvaHaMoshava Stadium11,500
Hapoel Ra'ananaRa'ananaNetanya Stadium[2]13,610
Hapoel Tel AvivTel AvivBloomfield Stadium14,413
Ironi Kiryat ShmonaKiryat ShmonaKiryat Shmona Stadium5,300
Maccabi HaifaHaifaSammy Ofer Stadium30,780
Maccabi NetanyaNetanyaNetanya Stadium13,610
Maccabi Petah TikvaPetah TikvaHaMoshava Stadium11,500
Maccabi Tel AvivTel AvivBloomfield Stadium14,413
Beitar Jerusalem Hapoel Tel Aviv
Maccabi Tel Aviv
Ironi Kiryat Shmona
Teddy Stadium
Bloomfield Stadium
Kiryat Shmona Stadium
Maccabi Netanya Hapoel Haifa
Maccabi Haifa
Maccabi Petah Tikva
Hapoel Petah Tikva
Netanya Stadium
Sammy Ofer Stadium
HaMoshava Stadium
F.C. Ashdod Bnei Sakhnin Hapoel Be'er Sheva Hapoel Acre
Yud-Alef Stadium Doha Stadium Vasermil Stadium Acre Stadium

Personnel and sponsorship

Team President Manager Captain Kitmaker Shirt sponsor
Beitar Jerusalem Eli Tabib Guy Levy Ofir Kriaf Puma itrader
Bnei Sakhnin Mohammed Abu Yunes Eli Cohen Khaled Khalaila Umbro Toyga
F.C. Ashdod Jacky Ben-Zaken Nir Klinger Ofir Martziano Nike
Hapoel Acre Yehuda Barshishat Shlomi Dora David Goresh Macron Azrieli Group
Hapoel Be'er Sheva Alona Barkat Elisha Levy Elyaniv Barda Kappa Mobli
Hapoel Haifa Yoav Katz Tal Banin Oshri Roash Diadora Hatama
Hapoel Petah Tikva Doron Ben Dakon Meni Koretski Kobi Musa Lotto
Hapoel Ra'anana Asher Alon Haim Silvas Snir Shuker Umbro ME Tel Aviv
Hapoel Tel Aviv The Red Fans Eli Cohen Shay Abutbul Umbro Fujicom
Ironi Kiryat Shmona Izzy Sheratzky Barak Bakhar Shir Tzedek Puma Ituran
Maccabi Haifa Ya'akov Shahar Marco Balbul Yossi Benayoun Nike Honda
Maccabi Netanya Eli Segev Ronny Levy Eran Levy Joma Burgus Burger Bar
Maccabi Petah Tikva Amos Luzon Ran Ben Shimon Naor Peser Macron Panorama North
Maccabi Tel Aviv Mitchell Goldhar Pako Ayestarán Sheran Yeini Adidas

Managerial changes

Team Outgoing manager Manner of departure Date of vacancy Position in table Incoming manager Date of appointment
Maccabi Haifa Arik Benado Sacked 14 April 2014 Pre-season Aleksandar Stanojević 1 May 2014
Beitar Jerusalem Ronny Levy Sacked 10 May 2014 Meni Koretski 10 May 2014
Hapoel Haifa Shlomi Dora End of contract 14 May 2014 Reuven Atar 14 May 2014
Hapoel Acre Yuval Naim Sacked Alon Harazi
Hapoel Tel Aviv Ran Ben Shimon Sacked 26 May 2014 Asi Domb 27 May 2014
Hapoel Ra'anana Meni Koretski Resigned Haim Silvas
Maccabi Tel Aviv Paulo Sousa Signed by Basel 28 May 2014 Óscar García 2 June 2014
Maccabi Petah Tikva Yetav Luzon Resigned 11 June 2014 Ran Ben Shimon 12 June 2014
Bnei Sakhnin Marco Balbul End of contract 19 June 2014 Guy Levy 19 June 2014
Maccabi Tel Aviv Óscar García Resigned 26 August 2014 Pako Ayestarán 26 August 2014
Bnei Sakhnin Guy Levy Sacked 5 December 2014 13th Eli Cohen 5 December 2014
Maccabi Haifa Aleksandar Stanojević Resigned 28 December 2014 4th Marco Balbul 28 December 2014
Hapoel Acre Alon Harazi Resigned 5 January 2015 14th Shlomi Dora 8 January 2015
Maccabi Netanya Yossi Mizrahi Resigned 14 January 2015 12th Ronny Levy 14 January 2015
Beitar Jerusalem Meni Koretski Sacked 30 January 2015 10th Guy Levy 30 January 2015
Hapoel Tel Aviv Asi Domb Sacked 30 January 2015 8th Eli Cohen 30 January 2015
Hapoel Petah Tikva Ido Bar-On Sacked 7 February 2015 13th Meni Koretski 7 February 2015
Hapoel Haifa Reuven Atar Sacked 16 February 2015 12th Tal Banin 16 February 2015

Regular season


Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Maccabi Tel Aviv[lower-alpha 1] 26 17 5 4 53 20 +33 54 Qualification for the championship round
2 Hapoel Be'er Sheva 26 14 7 5 47 24 +23 49
3 Ironi Kiryat Shmona 26 13 8 5 40 27 +13 47
4 Beitar Jerusalem 26 10 10 6 38 29 +9 40
5 Maccabi Petah Tikva 26 10 9 7 28 30 2 39
6 Maccabi Haifa 26 11 4 11 38 29 +9 37
7 Hapoel Ra'anana 26 9 7 10 24 23 +1 34 Qualification for the relegation round
8 Maccabi Netanya 26 9 6 11 37 45 8 33
9 Bnei Sakhnin 26 7 9 10 32 37 5 30
10 Hapoel Tel Aviv[lower-alpha 1] 26 8 7 11 27 33 6 29
11 F.C. Ashdod 26 6 9 11 29 41 12 27
12 Hapoel Haifa 26 7 5 14 20 41 21 26
13 Hapoel Petah Tikva 26 5 8 13 28 43 15 23
14 Hapoel Acre 26 4 10 12 20 39 19 22
Source: Israel Football Association
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Matches won; 4) Goals scored; 5) Head-to-head points; 6) Head-to-head goal difference; 7) Head-to-head goals scored; 8) Play-off.
Notes:
  1. Maccabi Tel Aviv and Hapoel Tel Aviv each deducted one point.[3]
Home \ Away BEI BnS ASH HAC HBS HHA IKS HPT HRA HTA MHA MNE MPT MTA
Beitar Jerusalem 1–2 1–1 4–0 0–3 0–1 3–1 3–1 0–0 1–1 1–0 1–1 2–3 1–0
Bnei Sakhnin 1–0 2–3 1–1 2–0 2–0 1–4 0–0 2–0 1–1 1–1 0–2 1–1 1–3
F.C. Ashdod 3–3 2–2 0–0 2–2 0–1 0–0 1–3 1–2 3–1 1–0 2–3 0–0 0–1
Hapoel Acre 1–1 1–3 0–1 1–1 1–1 2–0 1–1 0–2 1–0 0–0 1–2 0–2 1–4
Hapoel Be'er Sheva 1–1 2–0 2–1 3–0 4–0 2–1 2–1 0–1 1–0 2–0 4–0 1–0 3–2
Hapoel Haifa 3–4 0–3 0–2 1–0 1–1 1–2 1–1 1–0 1–1 0–4 3–2 0–1 2–0
Ironi Kiryat Shmona 1–1 1–1 1–0 2–2 1–1 1–0 3–2 1–1 3–0 0–1 3–1 3–0 2–1
Hapoel Petah Tikva 0–1 2–1 1–2 4–1 1–3 2–1 1–3 0–0 0–1 2–2 1–1 0–0 1–3
Hapoel Ra'anana 0–2 1–1 2–0 0–2 1–1 2–0 0–0 4–0 0–1 1–0 2–1 0–0 0–2
Hapoel Tel Aviv 0–2 1–1 3–1 1–3 3–2 3–0 0–1 0–0 2–1 2–2 1–0 1–2 0–0[lower-alpha 1]
Maccabi Haifa 1–3 4–2 5–0 1–0 1–0 2–0 1–3 3–1 0–2 3–1 2–1 0–1 0–1
Maccabi Netanya 2–0 2–1 0–0 1–1 4–2 0–2 1–2 3–1 1–0 0–2 0–4 4–4 3–3
Maccabi Petah Tikva 1–1 2–0 1–1 0–0 0–4 0–0 3–0 1–2 3–2 2–1 1–0 0–1 0–3
Maccabi Tel Aviv 1–1 2–0 5–2 3–0 0–0 3–0 1–1 2–0 2–0 2–0 3–1 3–1 3–0
Source: Israel Football Association
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Notes:
  1. The match originally was abandoned after supporter violence while the score was 1–1.[4] The Israel Football Association declared the match a 0–0 draw, with neither team receiving any points and closing the stands for four matches.[3]

Playoffs


Key numbers for pairing determination (number marks position after 26 games):[5]

Rounds
27th 28th 29th 30th 31st 32nd 33rd 34th 35th 36th
1 – 6
2 – 5
3 – 4
1 – 2
5 – 3
6 – 4
2 – 6
3 – 1
4 – 5
1 – 4
2 – 3
6 – 5
3 – 6
4 – 2
5 – 1
6 – 1
5 – 2
4 – 3
2 – 1
3 – 5
4 – 6
6 – 2
1 – 3
5 – 4
3 – 2
4 – 1
5 – 6
6 – 3
2 – 4
1 – 5
7 – 11
8 – 13
9 – 12
10 – 14
7 – 8
13 – 9
12 – 10
11 – 14
8 – 11
9 – 7
10 – 13
14 – 12
8 – 9
7 – 10
13 – 14
11 – 12
9 – 11
10 – 8
14 – 7
12 – 13
9 – 10
8 – 14
7 – 12
11 – 13
10 – 11
14 – 9
12 – 8
13 – 7
 

Top playoff

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Maccabi Tel Aviv[lower-alpha 1] (C) 36 21 9 6 67 32 +35 70 Qualification for the Champions League second qualifying round
2 Ironi Kiryat Shmona 36 18 10 8 53 38 +15 64 Qualification for the Europa League third qualifying round[lower-alpha 2]
3 Hapoel Be'er Sheva 36 17 11 8 63 40 +23 62 Qualification for the Europa League second qualifying round[lower-alpha 2]
4 Beitar Jerusalem[lower-alpha 1] 36 13 13 10 48 43 +5 51 Qualification for the Europa League first qualifying round[lower-alpha 2]
5 Maccabi Haifa 36 14 8 14 51 37 +14 50
6 Maccabi Petah Tikva 36 12 12 12 34 41 7 48
Source: Israel Football Association
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Matches won; 4) Goals scored; 5) Head-to-head points; 6) Head-to-head goal difference; 7) Head-to-head goals scored; 8) Play-off.
(C) Champion
Notes:
  1. Maccabi Tel Aviv and Beitar Jerusalem each deducted one point.[6]
  2. Since Maccabi Tel Aviv won the 2014–15 Israel State Cup, then the 2nd-positioned team will be awarded with entry to the third qualifying round of the UEFA Europa League.
Home \ Away BEI HBS IKS MHA MPT MTA
Beitar Jerusalem 1–1 0–1 1–1 0–0 3–0
Hapoel Be'er Sheva 4–0 2–2 1–1 3–0 1–1
Ironi Kiryat Shmona 1–2 3–1 1–0 2–0 0–0
Maccabi Haifa 1–0 4–0 4–1 0–0 1–1
Maccabi Petah Tikva 1–2 1–2 0–1 1–0 1–1
Maccabi Tel Aviv 4–1 3–1 2–1 2–1 0–2
Source: Israel Football Association
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Bottom playoff

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Relegation
7 Bnei Sakhnin 33 11 11 11 43 44 1 44
8 Hapoel Tel Aviv[lower-alpha 1] 33 12 8 13 36 40 4 42
9 Maccabi Netanya 33 11 8 14 46 54 8 41
10 Hapoel Ra'anana 33 10 9 14 35 36 1 39
11 Hapoel Acre 33 9 11 13 28 42 14 38
12 Hapoel Haifa 33 9 7 17 25 47 22 34
13 Hapoel Petah Tikva (R) 33 8 8 17 43 59 16 32 Relegation to Liga Leumit
14 F.C. Ashdod (R) 33 6 13 14 32 51 19 31
Source: Israel Football Association
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Matches won; 4) Goals scored; 5) Head-to-head points; 6) Head-to-head goal difference; 7) Head-to-head goals scored; 8) Play-off.
(R) Relegated
Notes:
  1. Hapoel Tel Aviv deducted one point.[3]
Home \ Away ASH BnS HAC HHA HPT HRA HTA MNE
F.C. Ashdod 0–0 0–0 2–4
Bnei Sakhnin 1–1 1–0 1–1 2–0
Hapoel Acre 1–0 1–0 2–0
Hapoel Haifa 3–2 0–1 0–0
Hapoel Petah Tikva 2–3 0–2 4–2
Hapoel Ra'anana 4–0 1–2 2–2 1–2
Hapoel Tel Aviv 1–0 2–0 1–2 2–1
Maccabi Netanya 0–0 2–3 1–2 3–1
Source: Israel Football Association
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Season statistics


Top scorers

As of matches played on 1 June 2015.
Rank Scorer Club Goals
1 Eran Zahavi Maccabi Tel Aviv 27
2 Mohammad Ghadir Bnei Sakhnin 16
3 Maor Buzaglo Hapoel Be'er Sheva 13
Olarenwaju Kayode Maccabi Netanya
5 Roi Kahat Ironi Kiryat Shmona 12
6 Shlomi Arbeitman Hapoel Be'er Sheva 11
Hamdi Salihi Hapoel Haifa
Rodgers Kola Ironi Kiryat Shmona
Eran Levy Maccabi Netanya

Source: Israel Football Association

See also


References


  1. http://www.one.co.il/Article/14-15/1,1,0,0/252513.html?ref=hp
  2. The club play their home games at a neutral venue due to their own ground not meeting the league's requirements.
  3. Bar Dayan, Shirly (24 November 2014). "Hapoel, Maccabi each deducted one point for TA derby debacle". Sport5. Retrieved 24 November 2014.
  4. Sinai, Allon (11 November 2014). "Maccabi, Hapoel Tel Aviv await repercussions of derby violence". Jerusalem Post. Retrieved 11 November 2014.
  5. "The full fixture list for the Top and Bottom playoffs" (PDF) (in Hebrew).
  6. "Israel's football association decision regarding Beitar Jerusalem" (PDF) (in Hebrew). The Israel Football Association. 18 May 2015. Archived from the original (PDF) on 19 May 2015. Retrieved 18 May 2015.