2014_FINA_World_Swimming_Championships_(25_m)_–_4_×_50_metre_mixed_freestyle_relay
2014 FINA World Swimming Championships (25 m) – 4 × 50 metre mixed freestyle relay
Add article description
The 4 × 50 metre mixed freestyle relay competition of the 2014 FINA World Swimming Championships (25 m) was held on 6 December.[1]
Quick Facts 4 × 50 metre mixed freestyle relay at the 2014 FINA World Swimming Championships (25 m), Dates ...
4 × 50 metre mixed freestyle relay at the 2014 FINA World Swimming Championships (25 m) | |
---|---|
Dates | 6 December |
Competitors | 84 from 21 nations |
Winning time | 1:28.57 |
Medalists | |
Close
Prior to the competition, the existing world and championship records were as follows.
More information Nation, Time ...
Close
The following records were established during the competition:
More information Date, Event ...
Date | Event | Nation | Time | Record |
---|---|---|---|---|
6 December | Final | United States | 1:28.57 | WR |
Close
Heats
The heats were held at 12:37.[2]
More information Rank, Heat ...
Rank | Heat | Lane | Nation | Swimmers | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 5 | United States | Josh Schneider (21.81) Darian Townsend (21.58) Amy Bilquist (23.91) Natalie Coughlin (23.50) | 1:30.80 | Q |
2 | 2 | 1 | Brazil | Alan Vitória (21.70) Henrique Martins (21.31) Daiane Oliveira (24.30) Alessandra Marchioro (24.37) | 1:31.68 | Q |
3 | 1 | 1 | Germany | Marco di Carli (22.00) Steffen Deibler (21.48) Dorothea Brandt (23.82) Daniela Schreiber (24.44) | 1:31.74 | Q |
4 | 3 | 8 | Russia | Oleg Tikhobaev (21.10) Nikita Konovalov (21.43) Veronika Popova (24.15) Margarita Nesterova (25.12) | 1:31.80 | Q |
5 | 2 | 3 | Italy | Marco Belotti (21.91) Niccolo Bonacchi (21.90) Silvia Di Pietro (24.28) Erika Ferraioli (23.98) | 1:32.07 | Q |
6 | 1 | 2 | Ukraine | Bogdan Plavin (22.18) Daryna Zevina (24.53) Hanna Dzerkal (24.81) Andriy Hovorov (20.87) | 1:32.39 | Q |
7 | 3 | 6 | South Africa | Luke Pendock (22.04) Clayton Jimmie (21.51) Lehesta Kemp (24.84) Trudi Maree (24.89) | 1:33.28 | Q |
8 | 1 | 3 | Norway | Sindri Jakobsson (22.84) Sverre Naess (22.61) Cecilie Johannessen (24.53) Susann Bjornsen (24.50) | 1:34.48 | Q |
9 | 3 | 5 | Japan | Reo Sakata (22.38) Yuki Kawachi (21.15) Asami Chida (25.58) Rena Nishiwaki (25.53) | 1:34.64 | |
10 | 3 | 7 | Hong Kong | Ng Chun Nam Derick (23.16) Chan Kin Lok (25.51) Mak Ho Lun Raymond (22.02) Stephanie Au (25.11) | 1:35.80 | |
11 | 1 | 6 | Algeria | Nazim Belkhodja (22.66) Souad Nafissa Cherouati (26.51) Sahnoune Oussama (21.68) Amira Raja Kouza (26.84) | 1:37.69 | |
12 | 1 | 7 | Thailand | Gavin Alexander Lewis (23.28) Jenjira Srisa Ard (25.08) Araya Wongvat (27.18) Kitiphat Pipimnan (22.92) | 1:38.46 | |
13 | 3 | 0 | Iceland | Davíð Hildiberg Aðalsteinsson (23.28) Inga Elín Cryer (26.49) Kristofer Sigurðsson (23.24) Eygló Ósk Gústafsdóttir (26.23) | 1:39.24 | |
14 | 3 | 1 | Macau | Lei On Kei (26.22) Sio Ka Kun (23.53) Chao Man Hou (22.77) Tan Chi Yan (26.96) | 1:39.48 | |
15 | 1 | 8 | Papua New Guinea | Stanford Kawale (23.86) Shanice Paraka (28.47) Anna-Liza Mopio-Jane (26.70) Ryan Pini (21.35) | 1:40.38 | |
16 | 2 | 7 | Mexico | Andrés Olvera (24.21) Montserrat Ortuño (27.64) Daniel Carranza (22.05) Ayumi Macías (27.51) | 1:41.41 | |
17 | 1 | 4 | Philippines | Rafael Santa Maria (24.18) Ariana Herranz (28.84) Jethro Chua (23.81) Evangelio Dato (26.07) | 1:42.90 | |
18 | 2 | 8 | Kenya | Hamdan Bayusuf (24.55) Talisa Lanoe (27.43) Micah Fernandes (24.79) Emily Muteti (27.80) | 1:44.57 | |
19 | 2 | 2 | San Marino | Gianluca Pasolini (25.08) Cristian Santi (24.43) Beatrice Felice (28.11) Elena Giovannini (27.03) | 1:44.65 | |
20 | 3 | 3 | Seychelles | Adam Moncherry (25.36) Alexus Laird (30.23) Anisha Payet (25.45) Dean Hoffman (24.15) | 1:45.19 | |
21 | 2 | 0 | Albania | Klavio Meça (26.31) Diana Basho (30.83) Nikol Merizaj (28.66) Franci Aleksi (25.44) | 1:51.24 | |
— | 1 | 5 | China | DNS | ||
— | 2 | 4 | Tajikistan | DNS | ||
— | 2 | 6 | Sri Lanka | DNS | ||
— | 3 | 2 | Hungary | DNS | ||
— | 3 | 4 | Great Britain | DNS |
Close
Final
The final was held at 19:39.[3]
More information Rank, Lane ...
Rank | Lane | Nation | Swimmers | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 | United States | Josh Schneider (20.94) Matt Grevers (20.75) Madison Kennedy (23.63) Abbey Weitzeil (23.25) | 1:28.57 | WR | |
6 | Russia | Evgeny Sedov (20.59) Vladimir Morozov (20.65) Veronika Popova (23.93) Rozaliya Nasretdinova (23.96) | 1:29.13 | ER | |
5 | Brazil | César Cielo (20.65) João de Lucca (21.03) Etiene Medeiros (23.58) Larissa Oliveira (23.91) | 1:29.17 | SA | |
4 | 2 | Italy | Luca Dotto (21.61) Marco Orsi (20.44) Silvia Di Pietro (23.92) Erika Ferraioli (23.25) | 1:29.22 | |
5 | 3 | Germany | Steffen Deibler (21.74) Marco di Carli (21.11) Dorothea Brandt (23.58) Daniela Schreiber (24.12) | 1:30.55 | |
6 | 7 | Ukraine | Bogdan Plavin (21.97) Daryna Zevina (24.26) Hanna Dzerkal (24.69) Andriy Hovorov (20.59) | 1:31.51 | |
7 | 1 | South Africa | Luke Pendock (22.01) Clayton Jimmie (21.30) Lehesta Kemp (24.90) Trudi Maree (24.98) | 1:33.19 | |
8 | 8 | Norway | Lavrans Solli (22.67) Sindri Jakobsson (22.24) Cecilie Johannessen (24.44) Susann Bjornsen (24.53) | 1:33.88 |
Close