2014_IAAF_World_Race_Walking_Cup
2014 IAAF World Race Walking Cup
International athletics championship event
The 2014 IAAF World Race Walking Cup was held in Taicang, China, on 3–4 May 2014. The course was a 2 km loop along Shanghai Road between Banjing Road and Loujiang Road in the centre of the city. It has already been used for the annual IAAF World Race Walking Challenge event.[1] Detailed reports on the event and an appraisal of the results was given for the IAAF.[2][3][4][5][6]
2014 IAAF World Race Walking Cup | |
---|---|
Organisers | IAAF |
Edition | 26th |
Date | 3–4 May |
Host city | Taicang, Jiangsu, China |
Events | 5 |
Participation | 350 athletes from 48 nations |
Complete results were published for individuals[7][8][9][10][11] and teams.[12][13][14][15][16]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men | ||||||
Men's 20 km | Ruslan Dmytrenko (UKR) | 1:18:37 | Cai Zelin (CHN) | 1:18:52 | Andrey Ruzavin (RUS) | 1:18:59 |
Men's 50 km | Mikhail Ryzhov (RUS) | 3:39:05 | Ivan Noskov (RUS) | 3:39:38 | Jared Tallent (AUS) | 3:42:48 |
Men's 10 km (Junior) | Gao Wenkui (CHN) | 39:40 | Daisuke Matsunaga (JPN) | 39:45 | Nikolay Markov (RUS) | 39:55 |
Women | ||||||
Women's 20 km | Anisya Kirdyapkina (RUS) | 1:26:31 | Liu Hong (CHN) | 1:26:58 | Elmira Alembekova (RUS) | 1:27:02 |
Women's 10 km (Junior) | Duan Dandan (CHN) | 43:05 | Yang Jiayu (CHN) | 43:37 | Anežka Drahotová (CZE) | 43:40 |
Team (Men) | ||||||
Men's 20 km | Ukraine | 18 pts | China | 23 pts | Japan | 35 pts |
Men's 50 km | Russia | 7 pts | Ukraine | 22 pts | China | 37 pts |
Men's 10 km (Junior) | China | 6 pts | Spain | 17 pts | Australia | 19 pts |
Team (Women) | ||||||
Women's 20 km | Russia | 8 pts | China | 22 pts | Portugal | 36 pts |
Women's 10 km (Junior) | China | 3 pts | Spain | 13 pts | Australia | 20 pts |
Men's 20 km
IAAF Rule 230.6(a): repeated failure to comply with the definition of race walking
Team (Men 20 km)
Place | Country | Points |
---|---|---|
1 | Ukraine | 18 pts |
2 | China | 23 pts |
3 | Japan | 35 pts |
4 | Canada | 36 pts |
5 | Russia | 50 pts |
6 | Spain | 61 pts |
7 | Mexico | 75 pts |
8 | India | 86 pts |
9 | Italy | 117 pts |
10 | France | 128 pts |
11 | Australia | 135 pts |
12 | Slovakia | 136 pts |
13 | Belarus | 150 pts |
14 | Poland | 164 pts |
15 | Ireland | 180 pts |
16 | Turkey | 257 pts |
17 | United States | 276 pts |
Men's 50 km
Place | Athlete | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Mikhail Ryzhov | Russia | 3:39:05 | WL | |
Ivan Noskov | Russia | 3:39:38 | PB | |
Jared Tallent | Australia | 3:42:48 | SB | |
4 | Alexey Bartsaykin | Russia | 3:46:34 | PB |
5 | Oleksiy Kazanin | Ukraine | 3:47:01 | PB |
6 | Omar Zepeda | Mexico | 3:47:35 | PB |
7 | Zhang Lin | China | 3:48:49 | PB |
8 | Ivan Banzeruk | Ukraine | 3:49:00 | SB |
9 | Serhiy Budza | Ukraine | 3:49:25 | SB |
10 | Chris Erickson | Australia | 3:49:33 | PB |
11 | Rolando Saquipay | Ecuador | 3:50:19 | PB |
12 | Quentin Rew | New Zealand | 3:50:22 | PB |
13 | Ihor Saharuk | Ukraine | 3:50:49 | PB |
14 | Wu Qianlong | China | 3:50:51 | PB |
15 | Jonathan Cáceres | Ecuador | 3:50:52 | PB |
16 | Zhao Qi | China | 3:51:47 | PB |
17 | Andriy Hrechkovskyi | Ukraine | 3:51:48 | PB |
18 | José Leyver Ojeda | Mexico | 3:52:20 | |
19 | Jean-Jacques Nkouloukidi | Italy | 3:53:44 | SB |
20 | Jesús Ángel García | Spain | 3:55:38 | SB |
21 | Pedro Isidro | Portugal | 3:56:15 | PB |
22 | Sandeep Kumar | India | 3:56:22 | NR |
23 | Pavel Chihuán | Peru | 3:56:35 | NR |
24 | Park Chilsung | South Korea | 3:56:39 | SB |
25 | Francisco Arcilla | Spain | 3:58:00 | PB |
26 | Teodorico Caporaso | Italy | 3:58:44 | SB |
27 | Jorge Armando Ruiz | Colombia | 3:58:58 | PB |
28 | Mikel Odriozola | Spain | 3:59:03 | SB |
29 | Omar Daniel Sierra | Colombia | 3:59:08 | PB |
30 | He Yongqiang | China | 4:01:54 | SB |
31 | Manish Singh | India | 4:02:08 | PB |
32 | Marc Mundell | South Africa | 4:02:19 | SB |
33 | Luis Fernando López | Colombia | 4:05:14 | PB |
34 | Lukáš Gdula | Czech Republic | 4:05:19 | |
35 | Jiang Jie | China | 4:07:10 | PB |
36 | Surinder Singh | India | 4:09:17 | PB |
37 | Federico Tontodonati | Italy | 4:10:49 | |
38 | Cláudio Richardson dos Santos | Brazil | 4:10:56 | SB |
39 | Oh Sehan | South Korea | 4:12:33 | SB |
40 | Ronal Quispe | Bolivia | 4:15:05 | SB |
41 | Vitaliy Anichkin | Kazakhstan | 4:16:44 | SB |
42 | Maniram Patel | India | 4:17:03 | |
43 | Angel Batz | Guatemala | 4:18:02 | PB |
44 | Jonathan Rieckmann | Brazil | 4:22:15 | SB |
45 | Patrick Stroupe | United States | 4:23:13 | SB |
46 | Mario Alfonso Bran | Guatemala | 4:26:07 | SB |
47 | Aníbal Paau | Guatemala | 4:36:44 | PB |
— | Damian Błocki | Poland | DNF | |
— | Xavier Le Coz | France | DNF | |
— | Iván Pajuelo | Spain | DNF | |
— | Allan Segura | Costa Rica | DNF | |
— | Denis Asanov | Russia | DQ | 230.6(a) |
— | Adrian Błocki | Poland | DQ | 230.6(a) |
— | Andrés Chocho | Ecuador | DQ | 230.6(a) |
— | Luis Manuel Corchete | Spain | DQ | 230.6(a) |
— | Lorenzo Dessi | Italy | DQ | 230.6(a) |
— | Luiz Felipe dos Santos | Brazil | DQ | 230.6(a) |
— | Pavel Schrom | Czech Republic | DQ | 230.6(a) |
— | Dávid Tokodi | Hungary | DQ | 230.6(a) |
— | Yury Andronov | Russia | DQ | Doping[17] |
IAAF Rule 230.6(a): repeated failure to comply with the definition of race walking
Team (Men 50 km)
Men's 10 km (Junior)
Place | Athlete | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Gao Wenkui | China | 39:40 | CR | |
Daisuke Matsunaga | Japan | 39:45 | NJR | |
Nikolay Markov | Russia | 39:55 | PB | |
4 | Diego García | Spain | 40:10 | NJR |
5 | Jie Jinzhu | China | 40:46 | PB |
6 | Paolo Yurivilca | Peru | 40:47 | NJR |
7 | Nathan Brill | Australia | 41:07 | PB |
8 | Leng Xiao | China | 41:27 | SB |
9 | Ricardo Ortiz | Mexico | 41:33 | PB |
10 | Muratcan Karapınar | Turkey | 41:46 | NJR |
11 | José Luis Doctor | Mexico | 41:47 | PB |
12 | Jesse Osborne | Australia | 42:13 | |
13 | Manuel Bermúdez | Spain | 42:29 | |
14 | Mahmoud Abdelfattah | Egypt | 42:59 | NJR |
15 | Pablo Oliva | Spain | 43:03 | |
16 | Miroslav Úradník | Slovakia | 43:05 | |
17 | Jean Blancheteau | France | 43:10 | |
18 | Raouf Ben El Bahi | Tunisia | 43:23 | PB |
19 | Gregorio Angelini | Italy | 43:36 | PB |
20 | Daniele Todisco | Italy | 44:19 | |
21 | Yuki Kurumisawa | Japan | 44:27 | |
22 | Miguel Rodrigues | Portugal | 44:30 | PB |
23 | Martynas Jarusevicius | Lithuania | 44:30 | |
24 | Dmytro Sobchuk | Ukraine | 44:38 | |
25 | Andrii Vodvud | Ukraine | 44:39 | |
26 | Anton Radko | Ukraine | 44:46 | |
27 | Michal Morvay | Slovakia | 45:21 | |
28 | Ghassen Saidi | Tunisia | 45:29 | PB |
29 | Anthony Peters | United States | 45:54 | PB |
30 | Pierre Vermaak | South Africa | 45:54 | PB |
31 | Hélder dos Santos | Portugal | 46:05 | PB |
32 | Jonathon Lord | New Zealand | 47:58 | PB |
33 | Jared Free | New Zealand | 51:47 | |
— | Alan Yamil Flores | Mexico | DQ | 230.6(a) |
— | Brayan Fuentes | Colombia | DQ | 230.6(a) |
— | Tyler Jones | Australia | DQ | 230.6(a) |
— | Maxim Krasnov | Russia | DQ | 230.6(a) |
— | Arturs Makars | Latvia | DQ | 230.6(a) |
— | Brian Pintado | Ecuador | DQ | 230.6(a) |
— | Denis Sergeev | Russia | DQ | 230.6(a) |
— | Yanis Souaber | France | DQ | 230.6(a) |
IAAF Rule 230.6(a): repeated failure to comply with the definition of race walking
Team (Men 10 km Junior)
Women's 20 km
*: beyond Time Limit
IAAF Rule 230.6(a): repeated failure to comply with the definition of race walking
Team (Women 20 km)
Place | Country | Points |
---|---|---|
Russia | 8 pts | |
China | 22 pts | |
Portugal | 36 pts | |
4 | Spain | 49 pts |
5 | Italy | 70 pts |
6 | Ukraine | 81 pts |
7 | Lithuania | 100 pts |
8 | Guatemala | 104 pts |
9 | Poland | 109 pts |
10 | Belarus | 121 pts |
11 | Japan | 160 pts |
12 | United States | 167 pts |
13 | Ecuador | 186 pts |
14 | France | 189 pts |
15 | Canada | 190 pts |
16 | Switzerland | 228 pts |
Women's 10 km (Junior)
Place | Athlete | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Duan Dandan | China | 43:05 | WJL | |
Yang Jiayu | China | 43:37 | PB | |
Anežka Drahotová | Czech Republic | 43:40 | NJR | |
4 | Laura García-Caro | Spain | 45:29 | PB |
5 | Cun Hailu | China | 45:52 | |
6 | Klavdiia Afanaseva | Russia | 45:59 | PB |
7 | Viktoryia Rashchupkina | Belarus | 46:21 | PB |
8 | Clara Smith | Australia | 46:33 | PB |
9 | María Pérez | Spain | 46:41 | PB |
10 | Chahinez Nasri | Tunisia | 46:43 | AJR |
11 | Mildred Raya | Mexico | 47:13 | PB |
12 | Jemima Montag | Australia | 47:34 | |
13 | Eleonora Dominici | Italy | 47:37 | PB |
14 | Valeria Ortuño | Mexico | 47:44 | PB |
15 | Lidia Sánchez-Puebla | Spain | 48:07 | PB |
16 | Nicole Colombi | Italy | 48:22 | PB |
17 | Karla Jaramillo | Ecuador | 48:26 | NJR |
18 | Jéssica Hancco | Peru | 48:29 | PB |
19 | Živilė Vaiciukevičiūtė | Lithuania | 48:37 | PB |
20 | Daniela Pastrana | Colombia | 48:54 | PB |
21 | Anel Oosthuizen | South Africa | 48:59 | NJR |
22 | Monika Vaiciukevičiūtė | Lithuania | 49:01 | PB |
23 | Anastasiia Chernova | Russia | 49:11 | |
24 | Ganna Suslyk | Ukraine | 49:20 | |
25 | Elizabeth Hosking | Australia | 49:21 | PB |
26 | Mara Ribeiro | Portugal | 49:39 | SB |
27 | Ellie Dooley | Great Britain | 49:53 | |
28 | Diana Aydosova | Kazakhstan | 49:56 | PB |
29 | Rita Récsei | Hungary | 49:57 | PB |
30 | Mariana Mota | Portugal | 50:05 | PB |
31 | Dana Aydosova | Kazakhstan | 50:19 | |
32 | Emma Achurch | Great Britain | 50:20 | |
33 | María Guadalupe Sánchez | Mexico | 50:56 | |
34 | Monika Horňáková | Slovakia | 50:57 | |
35 | Eliška Drahotová | Czech Republic | 51:14 | |
36 | Tamara Stasiuk | Ukraine | 51:34 | |
37 | Edna Barros | Portugal | 51:50 | PB |
38 | Derya Karakurt | Turkey | 52:03 | |
39 | Cécile Deleuze | France | 52:38 | |
40 | Lena Tomas | Sweden | 52:38 | |
41 | Katharine Newhoff | United States | 52:52 | |
42 | Brenda McCollum | United States | 53:24 | |
43 | Ameni Manai | Tunisia | 53:55 | PB |
44 | Amira Zinhom | Egypt | 53:56 | PB |
— | Margherita Crosta | Italy | DQ | 230.6(a) |
— | Mariia Filiuk | Ukraine | DQ | 230.6(a) |
— | Oxana Golyatkina | Russia | DQ | 230.6(a) |
— | Katie Michta | United States | DQ | 230.6(a) |
IAAF Rule 230.6(a): repeated failure to comply with the definition of race walking
Team (Women 10 km Junior)
Place | Country | Points |
---|---|---|
1 | China | 3 pts |
2 | Spain | 13 pts |
3 | Australia | 20 pts |
4 | Mexico | 25 pts |
5 | Italy | 29 pts |
6 | Russia | 29 pts |
7 | Czech Republic | 38 pts |
8 | Lithuania | 41 pts |
9 | Tunisia | 53 pts |
10 | Portugal | 56 pts |
11 | Kazakhstan | 59 pts |
12 | United Kingdom | 59 pts |
13 | Ukraine | 60 pts |
14 | United States | 83 pts |
* Host nation (China)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | China* | 4 | 5 | 1 | 10 |
2 | Russia | 4 | 1 | 3 | 8 |
3 | Ukraine | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
4 | Spain | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
5 | Japan | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
6 | Australia | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
7 | Czech Republic | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Portugal | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (8 entries) | 10 | 10 | 10 | 30 |
- Note: Totals include both individual and team medals, with medals in the team competition counting as one medal.
According to an unofficial count, 350 athletes from 48 countries participated.
- Australia (13)
- Belarus (8)
- Bolivia (5)
- Brazil (8)
- Bulgaria (2)
- Canada (8)
- Chile (1)
- China (21)
- Colombia (10)
- Costa Rica (2)
- Czech Republic (4)
- Ecuador (9)
- Egypt (3)
- El Salvador (1)
- France (11)
- Guatemala (7)
- Hong Kong (1)
- Hungary (4)
- India (10)
- Indonesia (1)
- Ireland (5)
- Italy (18)
- Japan (10)
- Kazakhstan (6)
- Latvia (2)
- Lithuania (8)
- Malaysia (3)
- Mexico (14)
- New Zealand (3)
- Norway (3)
- Peru (4)
- Poland (11)
- Portugal (13)
- Romania (1)
- Russia (21)
- Singapore (1)
- Slovakia (8)
- South Africa (6)
- South Korea (5)
- Spain (21)
- Sweden (6)
- Switzerland (4)
- Tajikistan (1)
- Tunisia (4)
- Turkey (5)
- Ukraine (21)
- United Kingdom (4)
- United States (13)
- IAAF WORLD RACE WALKING CUP - TAICANG 2014 - TEAM MANUAL (PDF), IAAF, retrieved May 3, 2014
- Minshull, Phil (4 May 2014), Dmytrenko gets historic and 'miraculous' gold for Ukraine – senior men's 20km report Taicang 2014, IAAF, retrieved May 4, 2014
- Minshull, Phil (3 May 2014), Ryzhov leads home rampant Russian team – senior men's 50km report Taicang 2014, IAAF, retrieved May 3, 2014
- Minshull, Phil (3 May 2014), Gao provides Taicang 2014 host's first gold medal - junior men's 10km report, IAAF, retrieved May 3, 2014
- Minshull, Phil (3 May 2014), Kirdyapkina finally finds the midas touch - senior women's 20km report Taicang 2014, IAAF, retrieved May 3, 2014
- Minshull, Phil (4 May 2014), Duan and Yang make it a perfect start to the day for China – junior women's 10km report Taicang 2014, IAAF, retrieved May 4, 2014
- IAAF World Race Walking Cup - Taicang (CHN) 3-4 May 2014 - 比赛成绩 / RESULTS - 男子20公里竞走 / 20 Kilometres Race Walk Men (PDF), IAAF, 4 May 2014, retrieved May 4, 2014
- IAAF World Race Walking Cup - Taicang (CHN) 3-4 May 2014 - 比赛成绩 / RESULTS - 男子50公里竞走 / 50 Kilometres Race Walk Men (PDF), IAAF, 3 May 2014, retrieved May 3, 2014
- IAAF World Race Walking Cup - Taicang (CHN) 3-4 May 2014 - 比赛成绩 / RESULTS - 男子10公里竞走 / 10 Kilometres Race Walk Men (PDF), IAAF, 3 May 2014, retrieved May 3, 2014
- IAAF World Race Walking Cup - Taicang (CHN) 3-4 May 2014 - 比赛成绩 / RESULTS - 女子20公里竞走 / 20 Kilometres Race Walk Women (PDF), IAAF, 3 May 2014, retrieved May 3, 2014
- IAAF World Race Walking Cup - Taicang (CHN) 3-4 May 2014 - 比赛成绩 / RESULTS - 女子10公里竞走 / 10 Kilometres Race Walk Women (PDF), IAAF, 4 May 2014, retrieved May 4, 2014
- IAAF World Race Walking Cup - Taicang (CHN) 3-4 May 2014 - 团体成绩 / TEAM STANDING - 男子20公里竞走 / 20 Kilometres Race Walk Men (PDF), IAAF, 4 May 2014, retrieved May 3, 2014
- IAAF World Race Walking Cup - Taicang (CHN) 3-4 May 2014 - 团体成绩 / TEAM STANDING - 男子50公里竞走 / 50 Kilometres Race Walk Men (PDF), IAAF, 3 May 2014, retrieved May 3, 2014
- IAAF World Race Walking Cup - Taicang (CHN) 3-4 May 2014 - 团体成绩 / TEAM STANDING - 男子10公里竞走 / 10 Kilometres Race Walk Men (PDF), IAAF, 3 May 2014, retrieved May 3, 2014
- IAAF World Race Walking Cup - Taicang (CHN) 3-4 May 2014 - 团体成绩 / TEAM STANDING - 女子20公里竞走 / 20 Kilometres Race Walk Women (PDF), IAAF, 3 May 2014, retrieved May 3, 2014
- IAAF World Race Walking Cup - Taicang (CHN) 3-4 May 2014 - 团体成绩 / TEAM STANDING - 女子10公里竞走 / 10 Kilometres Race Walk Women (PDF), IAAF, 4 May 2014, retrieved May 3, 2014
- Doping Sanctions: Positive cases in athletics - Sanctioned according to information received by the IAAF as of November 2014. IAAF. Retrieved on 2014-12-20.