2014 Swedish local elections


Local elections were held in Sweden on 14 September 2014 to elect county councils and municipal councils. The elections were held alongside general elections.

Results


County councils

The total number of seats increased nationwide to 1,678, up from 1,662 in the 2010 elections.

Party Votes % Seats ±
Social Democrats2,020,47632.90603-6
Moderate Party1,321,17221.51339-79
Sweden Democrats561,6119.14161+93
Centre Party387,5556.31125+4
Left Party434,9927.08121+23
Green Party442,7607.21106+3
Liberal People's Party385,9996.2896-21
Christian Democrats317,2705.1785+3
Others203,5503.3142-4
Invalid/blank votes104,605
Total6,246,5901001,678+16

Municipal elections

Party Leader Votes Seats
No. % ± No. ±
Social Democratic Party Stefan Löfven 1,947,473 31.23 −1.15 4364 −229
Moderate Party Fredrik Reinfeldt 1,343,586 21.55 −4.64 2435 −561
Centre Party Annie Lööf 489,381 7.85 +0.24 1411 +12
Sweden Democrats Jimmie Åkesson 581,476 9.33 +4.42 1324 +712
Left Party Jonas Sjöstedt 401,531 6.44 +0.87 750 +47
Green Party Åsa Romson / Gustav Fridolin 483,529 7.86 +0.79 732 +46
Liberal People's Party Jan Björklund 408,175 6.55 −1.37 710 −204
Christian Democrats Göran Hägglund 248,070 3.98 −0.38 515 −76
Feminist Initiative Gudrun Schyman 76,646 1.23 - 26 +22
Others (minor / local parties) 255,143 4.09 +0.1 513 −1
Valid votes 6,235,010 100.00
Blank / invalid votes 80,380
Total6,315,39082.84%12780-208