2014_UEC_European_Track_Championships_–_Men's_omnium
The Men's omnium was held on 17–18 October 2014. 17 riders competed across six events.
Quick Facts Men's omnium at the 2014 UEC European Track Championships, Venue ...
Men's omnium at the 2014 UEC European Track Championships | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Vélodrome Amédée Détraux, Baie-Mahault | |||||||||
Date | 17–18 October | |||||||||
Competitors | 17 from 17 nations | |||||||||
Medalists | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
Close
Scratch race
Standings after 1 event.[1]
More information Rank, Name ...
Rank | Name | Nation | Laps Down | Event Points |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Elia Viviani | Italy | 40 | |
2 | Artur Ershov | Russia | 38 | |
3 | Unai Elorriaga | Spain | 36 | |
4 | Jonathan Dibben | Great Britain | 34 | |
5 | Lucas Liss | Germany | -1 | 32 |
6 | Raman Tsishkou | Belarus | -1 | 30 |
7 | Kenny De Ketele | Belgium | -1 | 28 |
8 | Adrian Tekliński | Poland | -1 | 26 |
9 | Gaël Suter | Switzerland | -1 | 24 |
10 | Vladyslav Kreminskyi | Ukraine | -1 | 22 |
11 | Martyn Irvine | Ireland | -1 | 20 |
12 | Vivien Brisse | France | -1 | 18 |
13 | Ioannis Spanopoulos | Greece | -1 | 16 |
14 | František Sisr | Czech Republic | -1 | 14 |
15 | Ahmet Örken | Turkey | -1 | 12 |
16 | Tim Veldt | Netherlands | -1 | 10 |
17 | Casper Pedersen | Denmark | -1 | 8 |
Close
Individual pursuit
Standings after 2 events.[2]
More information Rank, Name ...
Rank | Name | Nation | Time | Event Points | Overall Rank | Subtotal |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jonathan Dibben | Great Britain | 4:43.107 | 40 | 1 | 74 |
2 | Adrian Tekliński | Poland | 4:45.922 | 38 | 4 | 64 |
3 | Unai Elorriaga | Spain | 4:46.076 | 36 | 2 | 72 |
4 | Artur Ershov | Russia | 4:46.243 | 34 | 3 | 72 |
5 | Tim Veldt | Netherlands | 4:46.296 | 32 | 10 | 42 |
6 | Kenny De Ketele | Belgium | 4:47.765 | 30 | 7 | 58 |
7 | Lucas Liss | Germany | 4:48.757 | 28 | 6 | 60 |
8 | Gaël Suter | Switzerland | 4:48.915 | 26 | 9 | 50 |
9 | Elia Viviani | Italy | 4:49.497 | 24 | 5 | 64 |
10 | Raman Tsishkou | Belarus | 4:50.158 | 22 | 8 | 52 |
11 | Martyn Irvine | Ireland | 4:50.392 | 20 | 11 | 40 |
12 | Vivien Brisse | France | 4:52.269 | 18 | 12 | 36 |
13 | František Sisr | Czech Republic | 4:53.003 | 16 | 14 | 30 |
14 | Ahmet Örken | Turkey | 4:55.317 | 14 | 15 | 26 |
15 | Vladyslav Kreminskyi | Ukraine | 4:55.823 | 12 | 13 | 34 |
16 | Casper Pedersen | Denmark | 4:55.850 | 10 | 17 | 18 |
17 | Ioannis Spanopoulos | Greece | 4:57.500 | 8 | 16 | 24 |
Close
Elimination race
Standings after 3 events.[3]
More information Rank, Name ...
Rank | Name | Nation | Event Points | Overall Rank | Subtotal |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Elia Viviani | Italy | 40 | 4 | 104 |
2 | Gaël Suter | Switzerland | 38 | 6 | 88 |
3 | Artur Ershov | Russia | 36 | 1 | 108 |
4 | Unai Elorriaga | Spain | 34 | 2 | 106 |
5 | Vladyslav Kreminskyi | Ukraine | 32 | 10 | 66 |
6 | Jonathan Dibben | Great Britain | 30 | 3 | 104 |
7 | Vivien Brisse | France | 28 | 11 | 64 |
8 | Adrian Tekliński | Poland | 26 | 5 | 90 |
9 | Casper Pedersen | Denmark | 24 | 15 | 42 |
10 | Raman Tsishkou | Belarus | 22 | 8 | 74 |
11 | Kenny De Ketele | Belgium | 20 | 7 | 78 |
12 | Ioannis Spanopoulos | Greece | 18 | 16 | 42 |
13 | Ahmet Örken | Turkey | 16 | 14 | 42 |
14 | Tim Veldt | Netherlands | 14 | 12 | 56 |
15 | Lucas Liss | Germany | 12 | 9 | 72 |
16 | František Sisr | Czech Republic | 10 | 17 | 40 |
17 | Martyn Irvine | Ireland | 8 | 13 | 48 |
Close
1km time trial
Standings after 4 events.[4]
More information Rank, Name ...
Rank | Name | Nation | Time | Event Points | Overall Rank | Subtotal |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Lucas Liss | Germany | 1:04.651 | 40 | 7 | 112 |
2 | Adrian Tekliński | Poland | 1:05.433 | 38 | 3 | 128 |
3 | Gaël Suter | Switzerland | 1:06.484 | 36 | 4 | 124 |
4 | Martyn Irvine | Ireland | 1:06.862 | 34 | 12 | 82 |
5 | Casper Pedersen | Denmark | 1:07.108 | 32 | 14 | 74 |
6 | Elia Viviani | Italy | 1:07.177 | 30 | 2 | 134 |
7 | Artur Ershov | Russia | 1:07.196 | 28 | 1 | 136 |
8 | Tim Veldt | Netherlands | 1:07.237 | 26 | 11 | 82 |
9 | Raman Tsishkou | Belarus | 1:07.506 | 24 | 9 | 98 |
10 | Vladyslav Kreminskyi | Ukraine | 1:07.585 | 22 | 10 | 88 |
11 | Kenny De Ketele | Belgium | 1:07.769 | 20 | 8 | 98 |
12 | Jonathan Dibben | Great Britain | 1:07.886 | 18 | 5 | 122 |
13 | Ioannis Spanopoulos | Greece | 1:07.887 | 16 | 15 | 58 |
14 | Vivien Brisse | France | 1:08.021 | 14 | 13 | 78 |
15 | Unai Elorriaga | Spain | 1:08.743 | 12 | 6 | 118 |
16 | František Sisr | Czech Republic | 1:09.696 | 10 | 16 | 50 |
17 | Ahmet Örken | Turkey | 1:10.024 | 8 | 17 | 50 |
Close
Flying lap
Standings after 5 events.[5]
More information Rank, Name ...
Rank | Name | Nation | Time | Event Points | Overall Rank | Subtotal |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Lucas Liss | Germany | 18.319 | 40 | 5 | 152 |
2 | Elia Viviani | Italy | 18.719 | 38 | 1 | 172 |
3 | Adrian Tekliński | Poland | 18.872 | 36 | 2 | 164 |
4 | Gaël Suter | Switzerland | 18.953 | 34 | 4 | 158 |
5 | Casper Pedersen | Denmark | 18.973 | 32 | 11 | 106 |
6 | Tim Veldt | Netherlands | 19.069 | 30 | 10 | 112 |
7 | Jonathan Dibben | Great Britain | 19.107 | 28 | 6 | 150 |
8 | Artur Ershov | Russia | 19.164 | 26 | 3 | 162 |
9 | Ioannis Spanopoulos | Greece | 19.214 | 24 | 15 | 82 |
10 | Kenny De Ketele | Belgium | 19.248 | 22 | 8 | 120 |
11 | Martyn Irvine | Ireland | 19.254 | 20 | 12 | 102 |
12 | Unai Elorriaga | Spain | 19.271 | 18 | 7 | 136 |
13 | Raman Tsishkou | Belarus | 19.316 | 16 | 9 | 114 |
14 | Vivien Brisse | France | 19.434 | 14 | 14 | 92 |
15 | Vladyslav Kreminskyi | Ukraine | 19.813 | 12 | 13 | 100 |
16 | František Sisr | Czech Republic | 20.008 | 10 | 16 | 60 |
17 | Ahmet Örken | Turkey | 20.455 | 8 | 17 | 58 |
Close
Points race and final standings
Riders' points from the previous 5 events were carried into the points race, in which the final standings were decided.[6]
More information Overall Rank, Name ...
Overall Rank | Name | Nation | Subtotal | Sprint Points | Lap Points | Finish Order | Final Standings |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Elia Viviani | Italy | 172 | 27 | 20 | 12 | 219 | |
Jonathan Dibben | Great Britain | 150 | 28 | 20 | 13 | 198 | |
Unai Elorriaga | Spain | 136 | 23 | 20 | 8 | 179 | |
4 | Adrian Tekliński | Poland | 164 | 12 | 0 | 2 | 176 |
5 | Gaël Suter | Switzerland | 158 | 14 | 0 | 5 | 172 |
6 | Artur Ershov | Russia | 162 | 9 | 0 | 9 | 171 |
7 | Lucas Liss | Germany | 152 | 16 | 0 | 3 | 168 |
8 | Casper Pedersen | Denmark | 106 | 20 | 20 | 1 | 146 |
9 | Kenny De Ketele | Belgium | 120 | 6 | 20 | 4 | 146 |
10 | Martyn Irvine | Ireland | 102 | 5 | 0 | 16 | 123 |
11 | Raman Tsishkou | Belarus | 114 | 5 | 0 | 10 | 119 |
12 | Tim Veldt | Netherlands | 112 | 2 | 0 | 14 | 114 |
13 | Vivien Brisse | France | 92 | 20 | 0 | 15 | 112 |
14 | František Sisr | Czech Republic | 60 | 8 | 20 | 6 | 88 |
15 | Vladyslav Kreminskyi | Ukraine | 100 | 6 | -20 | 11 | 86 |
16 | Ioannis Spanopoulos | Greece | 82 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 85 |
— | Ahmet Örken | Turkey | 58 | 0 | -20 | — | DNF |
Close
- "Results Book" (PDF). UEC. pp. 71, 72. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2015-11-25. Retrieved 7 November 2016.
- "Results Book" (PDF). UEC. pp. 74, 75. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2015-11-25. Retrieved 7 November 2016.
- "Results Book" (PDF). UEC. pp. 77, 78. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2015-11-25. Retrieved 7 November 2016.
- "Results Book" (PDF). UEC. pp. 80, 81. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2015-11-25. Retrieved 7 November 2016.
- "Results Book" (PDF). UEC. pp. 83, 84. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2015-11-25. Retrieved 7 November 2016.
- "Results Book" (PDF). UEC. pp. 86, 87. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2015-11-25. Retrieved 7 November 2016.