2015_European_Athletics_U23_Championships
2015 European Athletics U23 Championships
International athletics championship event
The 2015 European Athletics U23 Championships were the 10th edition of the biennial athletics competition between European athletes under the age of twenty-three. It was held in Tallinn, Estonia from 8 to 12 July.
Men
More information Event, Gold ...
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres details |
Giovanni Galbieri Italy | 10.33 | Denis Dimitrov Bulgaria | 10.34 | Guy-Elphège Anouman France | 10.39 |
200 metres details |
Karol Zalewski Poland | 20.49 | Leon Reid Great Britain | 20.63 | Jan Jirka Czech Republic | 20.82 |
400 metres details |
Thomas Jordier France | 45.50 | Pavel Ivashko Russia | 45.73 | Luka Janežic Slovenia | 45.73 |
800 metres details |
Artur Kuciapski Poland | 1:48.11 | Saúl Ordóñez Spain | 1:48.23 | Žan Rudolf Slovenia | 1:48.47 |
1500 metres details |
Marc Alcalá Spain | 3:44.54 | Mohad Abdikadar Sheikh Ali Italy | 3:44.91 | Neil Gourley Great Britain | 3:45.04 |
5000 metres details |
Ali Kaya Turkey | 13:20.16 CR | Isaac Kimeli Belgium | 13:54.33 | Carlos Mayo Spain | 13:55.19 |
10,000 metres details |
Ali Kaya Turkey | 27:53.38 CR | Mikhail Strelkov Russia | 28:53.94 | Yassine Rachik Italy | 28:53.95 |
110 metres hurdles details |
David Omoregie Great Britain | 13.63 | Javier Colomo Spain | 13.73 | Lorenzo Perini Italy | 13.86 |
400 metres hurdles details |
Patryk Dobek Poland | 48.84 | Jussi Kanervo Finland | 49.66 | Nicolai Hartling Denmark | 50.02 |
3000 metres steeplechase details |
Mitko Tsenov Bulgaria | 8:37.79 | Viktor Bakharev Russia | 8:40.75 | Osama Zoghlami Italy | 8:42.00 |
4 × 100 metres relay details |
France Guy-Elphège Anouman Mickaël-Meba Zézé Ken Romain Stuart Dutamby Pierre Chalus* | 39.36 | Czech Republic Marcel Kadlec Michal Desenský Jan Jirka Zdeněk Stromšík | 39.38 | Russia Aleksandr Yeliseyev Dmitriy Sychev Denis Ogarkov Kirill Chernukhin | 39.46 |
4 × 400 metres relay details |
France Ludvy Vaillant Alexandre Divet Nicolas Courbière Thomas Jordier | 3:04.92 | Poland Kajetan Duszyński Patryk Dobek Bartłomiej Chojnowski Karol Zalewski | 3:05.35 | Germany Jakob Krempin Alexander Gladitz Torben Junker Marc Koch | 3:05.97 |
20 kilometres walk details |
Nikolay Markov Russia | 1:23:49 | Álvaro Martín Spain | 1:24:51 | Pavel Parshin Russia | 1:25:56 |
High jump details |
Ilya Ivanyuk Russia | 2.30 | Dmitriy Kroyter Israel | 2.24 | Eugenio Meloni Italy Chris Kandu Great Britain | 2.21 |
Pole vault details |
Robert Renner Slovenia | 5.55 | Leonid Kobelev Russia | 5.55 | Adrián Vallés Spain | 5.50 |
Long jump details |
Fabian Heinle Germany | 8.14 | Radek Juška Czech Republic | 8.00 | Bachana Khorava Georgia | 7.97 |
Triple jump details |
Dmitriy Chizhikov Russia | 17.05 | Georgi Tsonov Bulgaria | 16.77 | Ilya Potaptsev Russia | 16.46 |
Shot put details |
Filip Mihaljević Croatia | 19.35 | Bob Bertemes Luxembourg | 19.29 | Andrzej Regin Poland | 19.08 |
Discus throw details |
Alin Firfirică Romania | 60.64 | Wojciech Praczyk Poland | 58.96 | Róbert Szikszai Hungary | 58.82 |
Hammer throw details |
Nick Miller Great Britain | 74.46 | Valeriy Pronkin Russia | 74.29 | Bence Pásztor Hungary | 74.06 |
Javelin throw details |
Kacper Oleszczuk Poland | 82.29 | Maksym Bohdan Ukraine | 81.08 | Bernhard Seifert Germany | 80.57 |
Decathlon details |
Pieter Braun Netherlands | 8195 | Jorge Ureña Spain | 7983 | Janek Õiglane Estonia | 7945 |
Close
Women
More information Event, Gold ...
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres details |
Rebekka Haase Germany | 11.47 | Alexandra Burghardt Germany | 11.54 | Stella Akakpo France | 11.55 |
200 metres details |
Rebekka Haase Germany | 23.16 | Anna-Lena Freese Germany | 23.22 | Brigitte Ntiamoah France | 23.49 |
400 metres details |
Bianca Răzor Romania | 51.31 | Yekaterina Renzhina Russia | 51.51 | Patrycja Wyciszkiewicz Poland | 51.63 |
800 metres details |
Rénelle Lamote France | 2:00.19 | Anastasiya Tkachuk Ukraine | 2:00.43 | Christina Hering Germany | 2:00.88 |
1500 metres details |
Amela Terzić Serbia | 4:04.77 CR, NR | Sofia Ennaoui Poland | 4:04.90 | Nataliya Pryshchepa Ukraine | 4:06.29 |
5000 metres details |
Liv Westphal France | 15:30.61 | Louise Carton Belgium | 15:32.75 | Viktoriya Kalyuzhna Ukraine | 15:38.38 |
10,000 metres details |
Jip Vastenburg Netherlands | 32:18.69 | Rhona Auckland Great Britain | 32:22.79 | Alice Wright Great Britain | 32:46.57 |
100 metres hurdles details |
Noemi Zbären Switzerland | 12.71 | Karolina Kołeczek Poland | 12.92 | Nadine Visser Netherlands | 13.01 |
400 metres hurdles details |
Elise Malmberg Sweden | 55.88 | Stina Troest Denmark | 56.01 | Aurélie Chaboudez France | 56.04 |
3000 metres steeplechase details |
Tuğba Güvenç Turkey | 9:36.14 | Maeva Danois France | 9:40.89 | Emma Oudiou France | 9:44.74 |
4 × 100 metres relay details |
Germany Amelie-Sophie Lederer Alexandra Burghardt Rebekka Haase Anna-Lena Freese | 43:47 | Italy Martina Favaretto Irene Siragusa Anna Bongiorni Johanelis Herrera Abreu | 44:06 | Switzerland Lena Weiss Sarah Atcho Charlène Keller Noemi Zbären | 44:24 |
4 × 400 metres relay details |
Great Britain Seren Bundy-Davies Zoey Clark Victoria Ohuruogu Kirsten McAslan | 3:30:07 | Poland Małgorzata Curyło Martyna Dąbrowska Adrianna Janowicz Patrycja Wyciszkiewicz | 3:30:24 | Russia Yana Glotova Yuliya Spiridonova Tatyana Zotova Yekaterina Renzhina | 3:30:78 |
20 kilometres walk details |
Mariya Ponomaryova Russia | 1:27:17 | Anezka Drahotova Czech Republic | 1:27:25 | Lyudmyla Olyanovska Ukraine | 1:28:41 |
High jump details |
Alessia Trost Italy | 1.90 | Nafissatou Thiam Belgium | 1.87 | Iryna Heraschenko Ukraine | 1.87 |
Pole vault details |
Angelica Bengtsson Sweden | 4.55 | Michaela Meijer Sweden | 4.50 | Natalya Demidenko Russia | 4.35 |
Long jump details |
Malaika Mihambo Germany | 6.73 | Jazmin Sawyers Great Britain | 6.71 | Alina Rotaru Romania | 6.69 |
Triple jump details |
Dovilė Dzindzaletaitė Lithuania | 14.23 | Elena Andreea Panțuroiu Romania | 14.13 | Tetyana Ptashkina Ukraine | 14.05 |
Shot put details |
Viktoriya Kolb Belarus | 17.47 | Shanice Craft Germany | 17.29 | Sara Gambetta Germany | 16.99 |
Discus throw details |
Shanice Craft Germany | 63.83 | Anna Rüh Germany | 61.27 | Kristin Pudenz Germany | 59.94 |
Hammer throw details |
Alexandra Tavernier France | 72.50 | Alena Sobaleva Belarus | 71.20 | Malwina Kopron Poland | 68.57 |
Javelin throw details |
Christin Hussong Germany | 65.60 | Kateryna Derun Ukraine | 58.60 | Liveta Jasiūnaitė Lithuania | 55.77 |
Heptathlon details |
Xénia Krizsán Hungary | 6303 | Lyubov Tkach Russia | 6055 | Ivona Dadic Austria | 6033 |
Close
Host nation
More information Rank, Nation ...
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Germany (GER) | 7 | 4 | 5 | 16 |
2 | France (FRA) | 6 | 1 | 5 | 12 |
3 | Russia (RUS) | 4 | 7 | 5 | 16 |
4 | Poland (POL) | 4 | 5 | 3 | 12 |
5 | Great Britain (GBR) | 3 | 3 | 3 | 9 |
6 | Turkey (TUR) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
7 | Italy (ITA) | 2 | 2 | 4 | 8 |
8 | Romania (ROU) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
9 | Sweden (SWE) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
10 | Netherlands (NED) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
11 | Spain (ESP) | 1 | 4 | 2 | 7 |
12 | Bulgaria (BUL) | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
13 | Belarus (BLR) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
14 | Hungary (HUN) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
15 | Lithuania (LTU) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
Slovenia (SLO) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |
Switzerland (SUI) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |
18 | Croatia (CRO) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Serbia (SRB) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
20 | Ukraine (UKR) | 0 | 3 | 5 | 8 |
21 | Czech Republic (CZE) | 0 | 3 | 1 | 4 |
22 | Belgium (BEL) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 |
23 | Denmark (DEN) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
24 | Finland (FIN) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Israel (ISR) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Luxembourg (LUX) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
27 | Austria (AUT) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Estonia (EST)* | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Georgia (GEO) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (29 entries) | 44 | 44 | 44 | 132 |
Close
According to an unofficial count, 934 athletes from 45 countries participated in the event.
- Armenia (1)
- Austria (6)
- Azerbaijan (3)
- Belarus (23)
- Belgium (25)
- Bosnia and Herzegovina (3)
- Bulgaria (8)
- Croatia (10)
- Cyprus (8)
- Czech Republic (32)
- Denmark (4)
- Estonia (17)
- Finland (38)
- France (51)
- Georgia (7)
- Germany (69)
- Greece (11)
- Hungary (27)
- Iceland (4)
- Ireland (14)
- Israel (15)
- Italy (73)
- Latvia (15)
- Lithuania (20)
- Luxembourg (5)
- Macedonia (1)
- Malta (1)
- Moldova (2)
- Montenegro (2)
- Netherlands (32)
- Norway (25)
- Poland (56)
- Portugal (22)
- Romania (32)
- Russia (58)
- San Marino (1)
- Serbia (8)
- Slovakia (6)
- Slovenia (12)
- Spain (41)
- Sweden (38)
- Switzerland (17)
- Turkey (18)
- Ukraine (37)
- United Kingdom (36)