2015_Men's_EuroHockey_Club_Champions_Trophy
The 2016 Men's EuroHockey Club Champions Trophy was the 39th edition of the Men's EuroHockey Club Champions Trophy, Europe's secondary club field hockey tournament organized by the European Hockey Federation. It was held from 22 to 25 May 2015 at Three Rock Rovers Hockey Club in Dublin, Ireland.[1]
Quick Facts Tournament details, Host country ...
Tournament details | |||
---|---|---|---|
Host country | Ireland | ||
City | Dublin | ||
Dates | 22–25 May | ||
Teams | 8 (from 8 associations) | ||
Venue(s) | Three Rock Rovers Hockey Club | ||
Final positions | |||
Champions | Stroitel Brest (1st title) | ||
Runner-up | Slavia Prague | ||
Third place | Atasport | ||
Tournament statistics | |||
Matches played | 16 | ||
Goals scored | 81 (5.06 per match) | ||
Top scorer(s) | Hamish Imrie Andrii Koshelenko Jakub Kyndl (7 goals) | ||
|
Close
SC Stroitel Brest won their first title by defeating Slavia Prague 3–1 in the final. Atasport won the bronze medal by defeating the hosts Three Rock Rovers 3–2.[2]
The following seven teams participated in the tournament.[1]
- Atasport
- Stroitel Brest
- Slavia Prague
- Three Rock Rovers
- Amsicora
- Grange
- OKS-SHVSM
- Whitchurch
Pool A
More information Pos, Team ...
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Slavia Prague | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 14 | 6 | +8 | 12 | Final |
2 | Atasport | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 4 | +4 | 12 | Third place game |
3 | Amsicora | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 10 | −5 | 3 | Fifth place game |
4 | Whitchurch | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 12 | −7 | 3 | Seventh place game |
Close
Source: EHF
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) matches won; 3) goal difference; 4) goals for; 5) head-to-head result; 6) field goals for.[3]
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) matches won; 3) goal difference; 4) goals for; 5) head-to-head result; 6) field goals for.[3]
Pool B
More information Pos, Team ...
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Stroitel Brest | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 5 | +2 | 12 | Final |
2 | Three Rock Rovers (H) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 6 | +3 | 11 | Third place game |
3 | Grange | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 8 | +1 | 7 | Fifth place game |
4 | OKS-SHVSM | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 12 | −6 | 2 | Seventh place game |
Close
Source: EHF
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) matches won; 3) goal difference; 4) goals for; 5) head-to-head result; 6) field goals for.[3]
(H) Hosts
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) matches won; 3) goal difference; 4) goals for; 5) head-to-head result; 6) field goals for.[3]
(H) Hosts
More information Stroitel Brest, 2–1 ...
|
Close
Seventh place game
Fifth place game
Third place game
Final
More information Slavia Prague, 1–3 ...
|
Close
- Stroitel Brest
- Slavia Prague
- Atasport
- Three Rock Rovers
- Grange
- Amsicora
- OKS-SHVSM
- Whitchurch