2016–17 Ipswich Town F.C. season


The 2016–17 season was Ipswich Town's 15th consecutive season in the second tier of English football and 139th year in existence.[1] Along with competing in the Championship, the club will also participate in the FA Cup and League Cup.

Ipswich Town
2016–17 season
OwnerMarcus Evans
ManagerMick McCarthy
StadiumPortman Road
Championship16th
FA CupThird round
EFL CupFirst round
Top goalscorerLeague: Tom Lawrence (9)
All: Tom Lawrence (11)
Highest home attendance25,684
(vs Newcastle United, 17 Apr 2017, EFL Championship)
Lowest home attendance6,858
(vs Stevenage, 9 Aug 2016, EFL Cup)
Average home league attendance16,291

The season covers the period from 1 July 2016 to 30 June 2017.

Kits


Supplier: Adidas / Sponsor: Marcus Evans Group

Home
Away
Away alt.1
Away alt.2
Third

First-team squad


Note: Flags indicate national team as defined under FIFA eligibility rules. Players may hold more than one non-FIFA nationality.

No. Pos. Nation Player
1 GK  ENG Dean Gerken
3 DF  DEN Jonas Knudsen
4 DF  ENG Luke Chambers (captain)
5 DF  NZL Tommy Smith
6 DF  SCO Christophe Berra
7 MF  ENG Teddy Bishop
8 MF  ENG Cole Skuse (vice-captain)
9 FW  IRL Leon Best
10 FW  IRL David McGoldrick
11 FW  Jersey Brett Pitman
12 DF  ENG Jordan Spence
14 MF  ENG Paul Digby
15 DF  ENG Adam Webster
17 MF  MRI Kévin Bru
18 MF  ENG Grant Ward
No. Pos. Nation Player
19 MF  ENG Luke Hyam
20 FW  ENG Freddie Sears
21 MF  WAL Jonny Williams (on loan from Crystal Palace)
22 MF  IRL Jonathan Douglas
23 MF  ENG Andre Dozzell
27 MF  WAL Tom Lawrence (on loan from Leicester City)
28 FW  ENG Kieffer Moore
29 DF  ENG Josh Emmanuel
30 DF  ENG Myles Kenlock
33 GK  POL Bartosz Białkowski
35 MF  ENG Danny Rowe
39 MF  FRA Toumani Diagouraga (on loan from Leeds United)
42 FW  ENG Dominic Samuel (on loan from Reading)
44 MF  WAL Emyr Huws (on loan from Cardiff City)
47 DF  ENG Steven Taylor

Left club during season

Note: Flags indicate national team as defined under FIFA eligibility rules. Players may hold more than one non-FIFA nationality.

No. Pos. Nation Player
9 FW  IRL Daryl Murphy (to Newcastle United)
12 FW  ENG Luke Varney (to Burton Albion)
No. Pos. Nation Player
28 MF  ENG Conor Grant (loan return to Everton)

First-team coaching staff


Position Name
Manager Mick McCarthy
Assistant Manager Terry Connor
Goalkeeping Coach Malcolm Webster
Fitness Coach Andy Liddell
Head Physiotherapist Matt Byard
Assistant Head Physiotherapist Alex Chapman
Kitman James Pullen

Pre-season


9 July 2015 (2015-07-09) Friendly Shelbourne 1–2 Ipswich Town Dublin, Ireland
15:00 IST Grimes  77' Report Pitman  28'
Sears  63'
Stadium: Tolka Park
13 July 2016 (2016-07-13) Friendly Barnet 1–0 Ipswich Town Edgware, London
15:00 IST Akinde  69' Report Stadium: The Hive Stadium
23 July 2016 (2016-07-23) Friendly Cambridge United 1–1 Ipswich Town Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
15:00 IST Pigott  89' Report Dozzell  83' Stadium: Abbey Stadium
26 July 2016 (2016-07-26) Friendly Charlton Athletic 0–0 Ipswich Town Charlton, London, Greater London
15:00 IST Report Stadium: The Valley
30 July 2016 (2016-07-30) Friendly Ipswich Town 1–2 Royale Union Saint-Gilloise Ipswich, Suffolk
15:00 IST Murphy  61' Report Fixelles  72'
Rajsel  76'
Stadium: Portman Road

Competitions


EFL Championship

League table
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
14 Barnsley 46 15 13 18 64 67 3 58
15 Wolverhampton Wanderers 46 16 10 20 54 58 4 58
16 Ipswich Town 46 13 16 17 48 58 10 55
17 Bristol City 46 15 9 22 60 66 6 54
18 Queens Park Rangers 46 15 8 23 52 66 14 53
Source: English Football League, Soccerway
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored; 4) Points in head-to-head matches; 5) Goal difference in head-to-head matches; 6) Goals scored in head-to-head matches; 7) Play-off.
Results summary
OverallHomeAway
PldWDLGFGAGDPtsWDLGFGAGDWDLGFGAGD
46 13 16 17 48 58  −10 55 8 10 5 30 24  +6 5 6 12 18 34  −16

Last updated: 7 May 2017.
Source: Football League Championship

Results by matchday
Round12345678910111213141516171819202122232425262728293031323334353637383940414243444546
GroundHAAHHAAHAHHAHAHAHHAHAAHHAHAAHHAAHAHHAAHHAAHAHA
ResultWLDDWLWDLDLDWLDWLWLDLWLWLWLDLDWDDDDDDLDWLWWLLL
Position213121311138111413161712171515171416171715161415141414171613131315151616171717171515161616
Source: [citation needed]
A = Away; H = Home; W = Win; D = Draw; L = Loss
Matches
6 August 2016 1 Ipswich Town 4–2 Barnsley Ipswich
15:00 BST Bishop  20'
Bru  37'
Ward  46', 61', 84'
McGoldrick  63' (pen.)
Report Watkins  27'  74'
Kent  42'
Hourihane  49'  58'
Stadium: Portman Road
Attendance: 17,370
Referee: Keith Stroud
13 August 2016 2 Brentford 2–0 Ipswich Town Brentford
15:00 BST Egan  48', 56' Report Webster  38' Stadium: Griffin Road
Attendance: 10,089
Referee: Steve Martin
16 August 2016 3 Wolverhampton Wanderers 0–0 Ipswich Town Wolverhampton
19:45 BST Hause  20'
Saville  75'
Report Bishop  54'
Knudsen  72'
Chambers  82'
Bru  90+1'
Berra  90+4'
Stadium: Molineux
Attendance: 19,991
Referee: Peter Bankes
21 August 2016 4 Ipswich Town 1–1 Norwich City Ipswich
12:00 BST Knudsen  45+1' Report Jerome  26'
Tettey  64'
Stadium: Portman Road
Attendance: 23,350
Referee: David Coote
27 August 2016 5 Ipswich Town 1–0 Preston North End Ipswich
15:00 BST Ward  15'
Skuse  45'
Report Spurr  38' Stadium: Portman Road
Attendance: 15,296
Referee: Tim Robinson
9 September 2016 6 Reading 2–1 Ipswich Town Reading
20:00 BST Moore  29'
Gunter  38'
Evans  41'
McCleary  45+2' (pen.)
Blackett  49'
van den Berg  90+4'
Williams  90+5' (pen.)
Report Pitman  50' (pen.)
Chambers  52'
Berra  90+4'
Stadium: Madejski Stadium
Attendance: 15,146
Referee: Jeremy Simpson
13 September 2016 7 Derby County 0–1 Ipswich Town Derby
19:45 BST Report Skuse  36'
Berra  40'
Varney  48'  53'
Pitman  90'
Stadium: iPro Stadium
Attendance: 26,425
Referee: Stuart Attwell
17 September 2016 8 Ipswich Town 0–0 Aston Villa Ipswich
15:00 BST Lawrence  52' Report Kodjia  74' Stadium: Portman Road
Attendance: 19,249
Referee: Tony Harrington
24 September 2016 9 Leeds United 1–0 Ipswich Town Leeds
15:00 BST Wood  35' Report Bru  76'
Berra  81'
Stadium: Elland Road
Attendance: 22,554
Referee: Steve Martin
27 September 2016 10 Ipswich Town 0–0 Brighton & Hove Albion Ipswich
19:45 BST Lawrence  24'
Chambers  59'
Douglas  61'
Emmanuel  84'
Report Norwood  37'
Stephens  42'  82'
Murray  90+4'
Stadium: Portman Road Stadium
Attendance: 15,228
Referee: Andrew Davies
1 October 2016 11 Ipswich Town 0–1 Huddersfield Town Ipswich
15:00 BST Douglas  52' Report Hogg  50'
Schindler  58'
Stadium: Portman Road
Attendance: 16,146
Referee: Chris Kavanagh
15 October 2016 12 Blackburn Rovers 0–0 Ipswich Town Blackburn
15:00 BST Gallagher  87' Report Stadium: Ewood Park
Attendance: 10,820
Referee: Geoff Eltringham
18 October 2016 13 Ipswich Town 2–0 Burton Albion Ipswich
19:45 BST Chambers  15'
Skuse  35'
Sears  88'
Report Irvine  21'
Mousinho  80'
Stadium: Portman Road
Attendance: 15,816
Referee: Oliver Langford
22 October 2016 14 Newcastle United 3–0 Ipswich Town Newcastle upon Tyne
15:00 BST Pérez  1', 73'
Colback  27'
Ritchie  78'
Dummett  86'
Report Knudsen  41' Stadium: St. James' Park
Attendance: 51,963
Referee: James Adcock
29 October 2016 15 Ipswich Town 2–2 Rotherham United Ipswich
15:00 BST Sears  3'
McGoldrick  90+5'
Report Ward  7', 48' Stadium: Portman Road
Attendance: 15,247
Referee: Darren Bond
5 November 2016 16 Sheffield Wednesday 1–2 Ipswich Town Sheffield
15:00 GMT Hooper  36'
Fletcher  59'
Report Lawrence  32'
Chambers  56'  87'
Ward  88'
Stadium: Hillsborough Stadium
Attendance: 25,851
Referee: Andrew Madley
19 November 2016 17 Ipswich Town 0–2 Nottingham Forest Ipswich
17:30 GMT McGoldrick  44' Report Assombalonga  1', 45+1'
Vellios  57'
Lansbury  69'
Stadium: Portman Road
Attendance: 15,417
Referee: Peter Bankes
26 November 2016 18 Ipswich Town 3–0 Queens Park Rangers Ipswich
15:00 GMT Ward  13'
Varney  54'
Lawrence  61'  71'
Report Perch  25'
Chery  71'
Stadium: Portman Road Stadium
Attendance: 16,510
Referee: Andy Woolmer
3 December 2016 19 Bristol City 2–0 Ipswich Town Bristol
15:00 GMT Wilbraham  7'
Tomlin  31' (pen.)  38'
Freeman  72'
Report Stadium: Ashton Gate Stadium
Attendance: 18,309
Referee: Stuart Attwell
10 December 2016 20 Ipswich Town 1–1 Cardiff City Ipswich
15:00 GMT Lawrence  37'
Varney  52'
Chambers  90+1'
Report Connolly  27'
Gunnarsson  38'  87'
Bamba  70'
Pilkington  90'
Hoilett  90+3'
Stadium: Portman Road
Attendance: 15,042
Referee: James Adcock
13 December 2016 21 Birmingham City 2–1 Ipswich Town Birmingham
19:45 GMT Cotterill  38'
Donaldson  41' (pen.)
Shotton  43'
Morrison  53'
Kieftenbeld  90+1'
Report Chambers  39'
Webster  69'
Berra  90+5'
Stadium: St. Andrew's Stadium
Attendance: 15,212
Referee: Darren Bond
17 December 2016 22 Wigan Athletic 2–3 Ipswich Town Wigan
15:00 GMT Wildschut  35', 62'
Kellett  44'
Burn  45+1'
Jääskeläinen  45+3'
Report Pitman  7' (pen.), 68',  13'
Dozzell  15'
McGoldrick  88'
Lawrence  90+3'
Stadium: The DW Stadium
Attendance: 10,071
Referee: Keith Stroud
26 December 2016 23 Ipswich Town 0–2 Fulham Ipswich
15:00 GMT Lawrence  69'
McGoldrick  76'
Report Martin  36'
McDonald  64'
Sigurðsson  78'
Stadium: Portman Road
Attendance: 19,723
Referee: Oliver Langford
30 December 2016 24 Ipswich Town 2–1 Bristol City Ipswich
19:45 GMT Bru  39'
Pitman  43'  87'
Report Abraham  52'
Magnússon  55'
Brownhill  58'
Stadium: Portman Road Stadium
Attendance: 15,640
Referee: David Coote
2 January 2016 25 Queens Park Rangers 2–1 Ipswich Town Shepherd's Bush, London
15:00 GMT Sylla  30'
Wszołek  83'
Report Lawrence  48' Stadium: Loftus Road Stadium
Attendance: 15,136
Referee: Tony Harrington
14 January 2016 26 Ipswich Town 3–2 Blackburn Rovers Ipswich
15:00 GMT Lawrence  38', 57',  42'
Berra  53'
Dozzell  65'
Report Akpan  43'
Graham  74' (pen.)
Stadium: Portman Road Stadium
Attendance: 15,009
Referee: James Linington
21 January 2017 27 Huddersfield Town 2–0 Ipswich Town Huddersfield
15:00 GMT Brown  41'
Schindler  57'
Report Bru  56'
Douglas  71'
Digby  76'
Berra  83'
Lawrence  85'
Stadium: The John Smith's Stadium
Attendance: 19,113
Referee: Andy Davies
28 January 2017 28 Preston North End 1–1 Ipswich Town Preston
15:00 GMT Vermijl  14'
Hugill  89'
McGeady  90+2'
Report Lawrence  16' Stadium: Deepdale Stadium
Attendance: 10,656
Referee: Steve Martin
31 January 2017 29 Ipswich Town 0–3 Derby County Ipswich
19:45 GMT Report Bryson  9'
Ince  12'
Bent  45+4'
Stadium: Portman Road
Attendance: 14,719
Referee: Andrew Madley
4 February 2017 30 Ipswich Town 2–2 Reading Ipswich
15:00 GMT Lawrence  43', 61'
Knudsen  90+4'
Report Mutch  52'
Obita  78'
Grabban  85'
Evans  89'
Stadium: Portman Road
Attendance: 15,091
Referee: Geoff Eltringham
11 February 2017 31 Aston Villa 0–1 Ipswich Town Birmingham
15:00 GMT Report Knudsen  76'
Diagouraga  79'
Huws  83'
Stadium: Villa Park
Attendance: 30,796
Referee: Tim Robinson
14 February 2017 32 Brighton & Hove Albion 1–1 Ipswich Town Brighton
19:45 GMT Hemed  29' (pen.)
Baldock  31'
Dunk  56'
Report Kenlock  2'
Chambers  9'
Emmanuel  21'
Lawrence  29'
McGoldrick  35'
Huws  90+5'
Stadium: Amex Stadium
Attendance: 26,360
Referee: Roger East
18 February 2017 33 Ipswich Town 1–1 Leeds United Ipswich
15:00 GMT Sears  9'
Knudsen  85'
Report Dallas  42' Stadium: Portman Road
Attendance: 18,748
Referee: Keith Stroud
26 February 2017 34 Norwich City 1–1 Ipswich Town Norwich
12:00 GMT Murphy  69' Report Sears  59'
Knudsen  63'
Spence  87'
Stadium: Carrow Road
Attendance: 27,107
Referee: Oliver Langford
4 March 2017 35 Ipswich Town 1–1 Brentford Ipswich
15:00 GMT Huws  26' Report Yennaris  44' Stadium: Portman Road
Attendance: 15,863
Referee: Scott Duncan
7 March 2017 36 Ipswich Town 0–0 Wolverhampton Wanderers Ipswich
19:45 GMT Knudsen  21' Report Batth  47' Stadium: Portman Road
Attendance: 15,076
Referee: Darren Deadman
11 March 2017 37 Barnsley 1–1 Ipswich Town Barnsley
15:00 GMT Watkins  58' Report Skuse  45'
Lawrence  90+2'  90+2'
Stadium: Oakwell
Attendance: 11,836
Referee: Stephen Martin
18 March 2017 (2017-03-18) 38 Cardiff City 3–1 Ipswich Town Cardiff
15:00 GMT Zohore  36', 50'
Bennett  63'
Report Chambers  23'
Berra  53'
Pitman  68'
Stadium: Cardiff City Stadium
Attendance: 15,182
Referee: James Linington
1 April 2017 39 Ipswich Town 1–1 Birmingham City Ipswich
15:00 BST Ward  72' Report Grounds  48'
Bielik  69'
Stadium: Portman Road
Attendance: 16,667
Referee: Andrew Madley
4 April 2017 40 Ipswich Town 3–0 Wigan Athletic Ipswich
19:45 BST McGoldrick  22'
Sears  30', 85'
Kenlock  55'
Diagouraga  60'
Ward  68'
Report Burn  59'
Power  81'
Stadium: Portman Road
Attendance: 14,661
Referee: Andy Davies
8 April 2017 41 Fulham 3–1 Ipswich Town Fulham
15:00 BST Ayité  17'
Malone  30'  90'
McDonald  37'
Johansen  61'
Ream  74'
Report Chambers  52'
Berra  90'+1'
Stadium: Craven Cottage
Attendance: 20,959
Referee: Geoff Eltringham
14 April 2017 42 Burton Albion 1–2 Ipswich Town Burton upon Trent
19:45 BST Akins  86' (pen.) Report Varney  52' (o.g.)
Sears  79'  90+4'
Stadium: Pirelli Stadium
Attendance: 5,236
Referee: Oliver Langford
17 April 2017 43 Ipswich Town 3–1 Newcastle United Ipswich
15:00 BST Sears  42'
McGoldrick  60'  69'
Lawrence  65'
Huws  90+3'
Report Hayden  50'
Yedlin  51'
Murphy  62'
Stadium: Portman Road
Attendance: 25,684
Referee: Tim Robinson
22 April 2017 44 Rotherham United 1–0 Ipswich Town Rotherham
15:00 BST Bray  64'
Mattock  74'
Adeyemi  79'
Report Diagouraga  54' Stadium: New York Stadium
Attendance: 8,266
Referee: Jeremy Simpson
29 April 2017 45 Ipswich Town 0–1 Sheffield Wednesday Ipswich
15:00 BST Skuse  39' Report Lee  77' Stadium: Portman Road
Attendance: 19,000
Referee: James Adcock
7 May 2017 46 Nottingham Forest 3–0 Ipswich Town Nottingham
12:00 BST Assombalonga  43' (pen.), 69'
Cohen  57'
Report Emmanuel  66'
Berra  84'
Stadium: City Ground
Attendance: 28,249
Referee: Andy Davies

FA Cup

7 January 2017 Third Round Ipswich Town 2–2 Lincoln City Ipswich
15:00 GMT Lawrence  12', 86' Report Robinson  7', 65'  65'
Habergham  90+3'
Stadium: Portman Road Stadium
Attendance: 16,027
Referee: Lee Probert
17 January 2017 Third Round Replay Lincoln City 1–0 Ipswich Town Lincoln
20:05 GMT Rhead  49'
Arnold  90'
Report Douglas  64' Stadium: Sincil Bank
Attendance: 9,069
Referee: Ben Toner

EFL Cup

9 August 2016 First Round Ipswich Town 0–1 Stevenage Ipswich
19:45 BST Smith  51' Report Kennedy  53'
Lee  77'
Henry  81'
Stadium: Portman Road
Attendance: 6,858
Referee: Charles Breakspear

Transfers


Transfers in

Date from Position Nationality Name From Fee Ref.
1 July 2016DMPaul Digby BarnsleyFree transfer[2]
1 July 2016LBPatrick Webber WorthingFree transfer[3]
1 July 2016CBAdam Webster PortsmouthUndisclosed + player swap[lower-alpha 1][4]
1 August 2016RMGrant Ward Tottenham Hotspur£600,000[5]
30 August 2016CFLeon Best Rotherham UnitedFree transfer[6]
16 January 2017CFKieffer Moore Forest Green RoversUndisclosed[lower-alpha 2][7]
16 January 2017RBJordan SpenceFree agentFree transfer[8]
26 January 2017CBSteven Taylor Portland TimbersFree transfer[9]
27 January 2017LMDanny Rowe Macclesfield TownUndisclosed[10]
  1. Fee reported as £750,000 + player swap with Matthew Clarke moving to Portsmouth
  2. Fee reported as £10,000

Loans in

Date from Position Nationality Name From Date until Ref.
4 August 2016CMConor Grant Everton18 November 2016[lower-alpha 1][12]
30 August 2016SSTom Lawrence Leicester CityEnd of Season[13]
31 August 2016AMJonny Williams Crystal PalaceEnd of Season[14]
23 January 2017DMToumani Diagouraga Leeds UnitedEnd of Season[15]
31 January 2017DMEmyr Huws Cardiff CityEnd of Season[16]
31 January 2017CFDominic Samuel ReadingEnd of Season[17]
  1. Conor Grant returned to Everton on 18 November 2016, cutting his loan deal short.[11]

Transfers out

Date from Position Nationality Name To Fee Ref.
1 July 2016CBMatthew Clarke PortsmouthPlayer swap[lower-alpha 1][4]
1 July 2016RBKyle HammondFree agentReleased[18]
1 July 2016GKJonathan Henly Hemel Hempstead TownFree transfer[19]
1 July 2016CFCemal Ramadan Royston TownFree transfer[20]
1 July 2016LMJay TabbRetired[21]
1 July 2016RWLarsen TouréFree agentReleased[22]
1 July 2016CBJosh Yorwerth Crawley TownFree transfer[23]
9 July 2016CFCharlie Brown ChelseaCompensation[24]
5 August 2016RBKevin Foley Charlton AthleticFree transfer[25]
11 August 2016CMVictor Guldbrandsen HB KøgeFree transfer[26]
28 August 2016CFDaryl Murphy Newcastle United£3,000,000[27][28]
31 August 2016CBPiotr Malarczyk CracoviaFree transfer[29]
4 January 2017LWLuke Varney Burton AlbionFree transfer[30]
  1. Matthew Clarke's move to Portsmouth was part of the deal for Adam Webster

Loans out

Date from Position Nationality Name To Date until Ref.
25 August 2016CBJoe Robinson Boston United1 January 2017[31][32]
23 September 2016GKJacob Marsden Leiston30 June 2017[33][34]
26 October 2016SSMonty Patterson Braintree Town1 January 2017[35][32]
7 December 2016CMKundai Benyu Aldershot Town3 March 2017[36][37]
3 March 2017CBJoe Robinson St Albans City31 May 2017[38][39]
11 March 2017CFBen Morris Woking1 June 2017[40]
23 March 2017AMShane McLoughlin Bromley30 June 2017[41]

Squad statistics


All statistics updated as of end of season

Appearances and goals

No. Pos Nat Player TotalChampionshipFA CupLeague Cup
AppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoals
Goalkeepers
1 GK Dean Gerken 50202010
33 GK Bartosz Białkowski 4404400000
Defenders
3 DF Jonas Knudsen 39235+122010
4 DF Luke Chambers 4844641010
5 DF Tommy Smith 1106+400010
6 DF Christophe Berra 4624422000
12 DF Jordan Spence 17015+200000
15 DF Adam Webster 24121+211000
29 DF Josh Emmanuel 17011+402000
30 DF Myles Kenlock 18016+200000
47 DF Steven Taylor 30300000
Midfielders
7 MF Teddy Bishop 2007+120000+10
8 MF Cole Skuse 4104001000
14 MF Paul Digby 602+201010
17 MF Kévin Bru 28114+1211010
18 MF Grant Ward 46634+962010
19 MF Luke Hyam 00000000
21 MF Jonny Williams 801+700000
22 MF Jonathan Douglas 23017+401010
23 MF Andre Dozzell 90601+1010
27 MF Tom Lawrence 361132+290022
35 MF Danny Rowe 402+200000
37 MF Toumani Diagouraga 12010+200000
44 MF Emyr Huws 1331330000
Forwards
9 FW Leon Best 1205+601000
10 FW David McGoldrick 31525+55000+10
11 FW Brett Pitman 23413+941000
20 FW Freddie Sears 43730+1071+1010
28 FW Kieffer Moore 1100+1100000
42 FW Dominic Samuel 602+400000
Players transferred out during the season
9 FW Daryl Murphy 40400000
12 FW Luke Varney 1534+1130000
28 MF Conor Grant 703+300010

Last updated: end of season
Source: Competitions

Goalscorers

No. Pos Nat Player Championship FA Cup EFL Cup Total
27 MF Tom Lawrence 9 2 0 11
20 FW Freddie Sears 7 0 0 7
18 MF Grant Ward 6 0 0 6
10 FW David McGoldrick 5 0 0 5
4 DF Luke Chambers 4 0 0 4
11 FW Brett Pitman 4 0 0 4
12 FW Luke Varney 3 0 0 3
44 MF Emyr Huws 3 0 0 3
3 DF Jonas Knudsen 2 0 0 2
6 DF Christophe Berra 2 0 0 2
15 DF Adam Webster 1 0 0 1
17 MF Kévin Bru 1 0 0 1
Own goal 1 0 0 1
Total 48 2 0 50

Assists

No. Pos Nat Player Championship FA Cup EFL Cup Total
27 MF Tom Lawrence 9 0 0 9
8 MF Cole Skuse 4 0 0 4
18 MF Grant Ward 3 1 0 4
20 FW Freddie Sears 4 0 0 4
10 FW David McGoldrick 3 0 0 3
11 FW Brett Pitman 3 0 0 3
6 DF Christophe Berra 1 0 0 1
9 FW Daryl Murphy 1 0 0 1
12 DF Jordan Spence 1 0 0 1
15 DF Adam Webster 1 0 0 1
17 MF Kévin Bru 1 0 0 1
30 DF Myles Kenlock 1 0 0 1
42 FW Dominic Samuel 1 0 0 1
44 MF Emyr Huws 1 0 0 1
Total 32 1 0 33

Clean sheets

No. Nat Name Championship EFL Cup FA Cup Total
33 Bartosz Białkowski 9 0 0 9
Total 9 0 0 9

Disciplinary record

No. Pos. Name Championship FA Cup EFL Cup Total
3 DF Jonas Knudsen 7 0 0 0 0 0 7 0
4 DF Luke Chambers 7 0 0 0 0 0 7 0
5 DF Tommy Smith 6 0 1 0 0 0 7 0
6 DF Christophe Berra 8 0 0 0 0 0 8 0
7 MF Teddy Bishop 2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0
8 MF Cole Skuse 6 0 0 0 0 0 6 0
10 FW David McGoldrick 4 0 0 0 0 0 4 0
11 FW Brett Pitman 4 0 0 0 0 0 4 0
12 FW Luke Varney 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
12 DF Jordan Spence 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
14 DF Paul Digby 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
15 DF Adam Webster 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
17 MF Kévin Bru 4 0 0 0 0 0 4 0
18 MF Grant Ward 2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0
20 FW Freddie Sears 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
22 MF Jonathan Douglas 3 0 1 0 0 0 4 0
23 MF Andre Dozzell 2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0
27 MF Tom Lawrence 11 0 0 0 0 0 11 0
29 DF Josh Emmanuel 3 0 0 0 0 0 3 0
30 DF Myles Kenlock 2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0
37 MF Toumani Diagouraga 3 0 0 0 0 0 3 0
44 MF Emyr Huws 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
Total 80 0 1 0 1 0 82 0

Starting 11

Considering starts in all competitions[42]

Awards


Player awards

Award Player Ref
Player of the Year Bartosz Białkowski [43]
Players' Player of the Year Tom Lawrence [44]
Young Player of the Year Tristan Nydam [44]
Goal of the Season Tom Lawrence [44]

References


  1. "Ipswich Town Complete History". Statto. Archived from the original on 2015-04-18. Retrieved 2016-05-20.
  2. "Paul Digby Makes Permanent Move To Town". Ipswich Town Official Site. 28 June 2016. Retrieved 28 June 2016.
  3. "Under-18s star Pat Webber signs for Ipswich Town". Worthing Official Site. 12 May 2016. Retrieved 30 August 2016.
  4. "Ipswich sign Pompey defender Webster". BBC. 6 June 2016. Retrieved 6 June 2016.
  5. "Grant Ward Joins Town". Ipswich Town Official Site. 1 August 2016. Retrieved 1 August 2016.
  6. "Leon Joins Town". Ipswich Town Official Site. 30 August 2016. Retrieved 30 August 2016.
  7. "Town Agree Deal To Sign Kieffer Moore". Ipswich Town Official Site. 15 January 2017. Retrieved 16 January 2017.
  8. "Town Add Jordan Spence". Ipswich Town Official Site. 16 January 2017. Retrieved 16 January 2017.
  9. "Town Agree Taylor Deal". Ipswich Town Official Site. 26 January 2017. Retrieved 26 January 2017.
  10. "Town Sign Winger Danny". Ipswich Town Official Site. 27 January 2017. Retrieved 27 January 2017.
  11. "Conor Grant Heads Back To Everton". Ipswich Town Official Site. 18 November 2016. Retrieved 20 November 2016.
  12. "Conor Grant Checks In On Loan". Ipswich Town Official Site. 4 August 2016. Retrieved 4 August 2016.
  13. "Tom Lawrence Arrives From Champions". Ipswich Town Official Site. 30 August 2016. Retrieved 30 August 2016.
  14. "Jonny's Back". Ipswich Town Official Site. 31 August 2016. Retrieved 1 September 2016.
  15. "Town Sign Diagouraga On Loan". Ipswich Town Official Site. 23 January 2017. Retrieved 23 January 2017.
  16. "Town Land Emyr Huws". Ipswich Town Official Site. 31 January 2017. Retrieved 1 February 2017.
  17. "Dominic Samuel Makes Town Move". Ipswich Town Official Site. 31 January 2017. Retrieved 31 January 2017.
  18. "Hammond to Be Released". TWTD. 4 March 2016. Retrieved 28 August 2016.
  19. "Released Keeper Joins Hemel Hempstead". TWTD. 22 June 2016. Retrieved 28 August 2016.
  20. "Ramadan For Crows". Non League. Retrieved 30 August 2016.
  21. "Ipswich Town to release Tabb and Varney in the summer". ITV. 5 May 2016. Retrieved 28 August 2016.
  22. "Touré Released". TWTD. 6 May 2016. Retrieved 28 August 2016.
  23. "Josh Yorwerth: Crawley Town sign defender on one-year deal". BBC Sport. 1 June 2016.
  24. "Young Striker Brown Joins Chelsea". TWTD. 9 July 2016. Retrieved 25 February 2020.
  25. "Charlton hand deal to full-back Foley". BBC. 5 August 2016. Retrieved 5 August 2016.
  26. "HB Køge henter dansker fra Championship-klub" (in Danish). Footy.dk. 11 August 2016. Archived from the original on 13 August 2016. Retrieved 30 August 2016.
  27. "Murph Move Completed". Ipswich Town Official Site. 28 August 2016. Retrieved 28 August 2016.
  28. "Daryl Murphy signs for Newcastle United from Ipswich Town". SkySports. 28 August 2016. Retrieved 28 August 2016.
  29. "Malarczyk Już Oficjalnie W Cracovii" (in Polish). Przeglad Sportowy. 31 August 2016. Retrieved 20 November 2016.
  30. "Varney To Depart Town". Ipswich Town Official Site. 4 January 2017. Retrieved 4 January 2017.
  31. "Joe Robinson Makes Loan Switch To Boston". Ipswich Town Official Site. 25 August 2016. Retrieved 25 August 2016.
  32. "Patterson and Robinson Extend Loans". TWTD. 28 November 2016. Retrieved 10 April 2020.
  33. "Keeper Marsden Joins Leiston on Loan". TWTD. 23 September 2016. Retrieved 10 April 2020.
  34. "Keeper Marsden Extends Leiston Loan". TWTD. 7 January 2017. Retrieved 10 April 2020.
  35. "Young Ipswich Town striker joins Braintree Town". Ipswich Star. 26 October 2016. Retrieved 20 November 2016.
  36. "Kundai Benyu Makes Loan Move". Ipswich Town Official Site. 7 December 2016. Retrieved 3 February 2017.
  37. "Kundai Extends Shots Loan". Ipswich Town Official Site. 3 February 2017. Retrieved 3 February 2017.
  38. "Robinson Joins St Albans on Loan". TWTD. 3 March 2017. Retrieved 10 April 2020.
  39. "Robinson Extends St Albans Loan". TWTD. 30 March 2017. Retrieved 10 April 2020.
  40. "Striker Joins on Loan from Ipswich Town". Woking F.C. 11 March 2017. Retrieved 17 January 2020.
  41. "McLoughlin Joins Bromley on Loan". TWTD. 23 March 2017. Retrieved 10 April 2020.
  42. http://www.11v11.com/teams/ipswich-town/tab/players/season/2017
  43. Watson, Stuart (30 April 2017). "Bartosz Bialkowski named Ipswich Town 'Supporters' Club Player of the Year' once again". East Anglian Daily Times. Retrieved 10 May 2017.
  44. "Lawrence Wins Players' Player of the Year". Ipswich Town News.