2016_Brasil_Open_Grand_Prix
2016 Brazil Open Grand Prix
Badminton tournament
The 2016 Brazil Open Grand Prix was the twelfth Grand Prix's badminton tournament of the 2016 BWF Grand Prix Gold and Grand Prix. The tournament was held at the Costa Cavalcante in Foz do Iguaçu, Brazil on 30 August – 4 September 2016 and had a total purse of $55,000.
Quick Facts Tournament details, Dates ...
Tournament details | |||
---|---|---|---|
Dates | 30 August – 4 September 2016 | ||
Level | Grand Prix | ||
Total prize money | US$55,000 | ||
Venue | Costa Cavalcante | ||
Location | Foz do Iguaçu, Brazil | ||
Champions | |||
Men's singles | Zulfadli Zulkiffli | ||
Women's singles | Beatriz Corrales | ||
Men's doubles | Michael Fuchs Fabian Holzer | ||
Women's doubles | Barbara Bellenberg Eva Janssens | ||
Mixed doubles | Pranaav Jerry Chopra N. Sikki Reddy | ||
|
Close
Seeds
- Zulfadli Zulkiffli (champion)
- Misha Zilberman (semifinal)
- Ygor Coelho De Oliveira (semifinal)
- Anand Pawar (final)
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Zulfadli Zulkiffli | 21 | 24 | ||||||||||
3 | Ygor Coelho De Oliveira | 18 | 22 | ||||||||||
1 | Zulfadli Zulkiffli | 18 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||
4 | Anand Pawar | 21 | 11 | 17 | |||||||||
4 | Anand Pawar | 18 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||
2 | Misha Zilberman | 21 | 14 | 12 |
Top half
Section 1
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Z Zulkiffli | |||||||||||||||||||
BYE | ||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Z Zulkiffli | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
M C Cutti | 7 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
M C Cutti | w | / | o | |||||||||||||||||
J Guevara | ||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Z Zulkiffli | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
A Vasconcellos | 13 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Vasconcellos | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
V Alecrim Paula | 19 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Vasconcellos | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
K Asoh | 19 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
K Asoh | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
M Santos | 15 | 8 |
Section 2
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Y C De Oliveira | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
W Guimarães | 8 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Y C De Oliveira | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
L Wraber | 8 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
A S Pomoceno | 11 | 21 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||
L Wraber | 21 | 18 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Y C De Oliveira | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
M Ludík | 12 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||
N Bonkowsky | w | / | o | |||||||||||||||||
V O Silva | ||||||||||||||||||||
N Bonkowsky | 10 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
M Ludík | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
L D Santos | 18 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
M Ludík | 21 | 21 |
Bottom half
Section 3
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
B. R. Sankeerth | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
F Cury Fonseca | 15 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
B. R. Sankeerth | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
R A Salles | 17 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||
R A Salles | w | / | o | |||||||||||||||||
D Mini | ||||||||||||||||||||
B. R. Sankeerth | 8 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | A Pawar | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
V Vattanirappel | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
H Arthuso | 10 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||
V Vattanirappel | 8 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | A Pawar | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
M Voigt | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | A Pawar | 21 | 21 |
Section 4
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
M Moreels | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
L Gilinski | 13 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
M Moreels | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
F A Faria | 11 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
R Faria | 13 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
F A Faria | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
M Moreels | 19 | 20 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | M Zilberman | 21 | 22 | |||||||||||||||||
M Fogarty | 17 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
I Ibrahim | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
I Ibrahim | 14 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | M Zilberman | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
V Antunes | 5 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | M Zilberman | 21 | 21 |
Seeds
- Beatriz Corrales (champion)
- Airi Mikkelä (final)
- Lohaynny Vicente (withdrew)
- Fabiana Silva (semifinal)
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Beatriz Corrales | 21 | 12 | 21 | |||||||||
Rachel Honderich | 19 | 21 | 12 | ||||||||||
1 | Beatriz Corrales | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
2 | Airi Mikkelä | 13 | 11 | ||||||||||
4 | Fabiana Silva | 14 | 21 | 7 | |||||||||
2 | Airi Mikkelä | 21 | 19 | 21 |
Top half
Section 1
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | B Corrales | |||||||||||||||||||
BYE | ||||||||||||||||||||
1 | B Corrales | w | / | o | ||||||||||||||||
D M Ortiz Parada | ||||||||||||||||||||
D M Ortiz Parada | ||||||||||||||||||||
BYE | ||||||||||||||||||||
1 | B Corrales | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
P E Da Silva | 5 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
A P Campos | ||||||||||||||||||||
BYE | ||||||||||||||||||||
A P Campos | ||||||||||||||||||||
P E Da Silva | w | / | o | |||||||||||||||||
P E Da Silva | ||||||||||||||||||||
BYE |
Section 2
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | L Vicente | |||||||||||||||||||
BYE | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 | L Vicente | |||||||||||||||||||
N B Vier | w | / | o | |||||||||||||||||
N B Vier | ||||||||||||||||||||
BYE | ||||||||||||||||||||
N B Vier | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
R Honderich | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
T Salles | ||||||||||||||||||||
BYE | ||||||||||||||||||||
T Salles | 5 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
R Honderich | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
R Honderich | ||||||||||||||||||||
BYE |
Bottom half
Section 3
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
D Macias | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Koepsel | w | / | o | |||||||||||||||||
M Koepsel | w | / | o | |||||||||||||||||
D Gupta | ||||||||||||||||||||
BYE | ||||||||||||||||||||
D Gupta | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Koepsel | 10 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | F Silva | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
BYE | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Rane | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Rane | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | F Silva | w | / | o | ||||||||||||||||
BYE | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | F Silva |
Section 4
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
BYE | ||||||||||||||||||||
M P Freitas | ||||||||||||||||||||
M P Freitas | 21 | 16 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
B De Oliveira Lima | 15 | 21 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||
BYE | ||||||||||||||||||||
B De Oliveira Lima | ||||||||||||||||||||
M P Freitas | 11 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | A Mikkelä | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
BYE | ||||||||||||||||||||
T Correa | ||||||||||||||||||||
T Correa | 5 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | A Mikkelä | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
BYE | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | A Mikkelä |
Seeds
- Manu Attri / B. Sumeeth Reddy (withdrew)
- Matijs Dierickx / Freek Golinski (semifinal)
- Jones Ralfy Jansen / Josche Zurwonne (final)
- Vilson Vattanirappel / Luka Wraber (second round)
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
21 | 21 | ||||||||||||
9 | 13 | ||||||||||||
21 | 21 | ||||||||||||
3 | 19 | 18 | |||||||||||
3 | 14 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
2 | 21 | 13 | 11 |
Top half
Section 1
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
BYE | ||||||||||||||||||||
1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| w | / | o | |||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
BYE | ||||||||||||||||||||
| 14 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
BYE | ||||||||||||||||||||
| 6 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
BYE |
Section 2
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
BYE | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | 13 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
BYE | ||||||||||||||||||||
21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
9 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||
BYE | ||||||||||||||||||||
21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
14 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||
BYE |
Bottom half
Section 3
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
w | / | o | ||||||||||||||||||
L Gilinski M Santos | w | / | o | |||||||||||||||||
BYE | ||||||||||||||||||||
L Gilinski M Santos | ||||||||||||||||||||
L Gilinski M Santos | 5 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
BYE | ||||||||||||||||||||
9 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
BYE | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 |
Section 4
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
BYE | ||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
| 12 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
BYE | ||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
| 13 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
BYE | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||
2 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
BYE | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 |
Seeds
- Barbara Bellenberg / Eva Janssens (champion)
- Daniela Macias / Danica Nishimura (withdrew)
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | 25 | 21 | |||||||||||
23 | 11 | ||||||||||||
1 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||
7 | 10 | ||||||||||||
22 | 21 | ||||||||||||
20 | 11 |
Draws
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||
1 | 25 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
23 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||
w | / | o | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||
w | / | o | ||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
22 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
20 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||
w | / | o | ||||||||||||||||||
2 |
Seeds
- Pranaav Jerry Chopra / N. Sikki Reddy (champion)
- Toby Ng / Rachel Honderich (final)
- Hugo Arthuso / Fabiana Silva (second round)
- Diego Mini / Luz Maria Zornoza (withdrew)
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||
18 | 15 | ||||||||||||
1 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||
2 | 15 | 16 | |||||||||||
21 | 19 | 17 | |||||||||||
2 | 16 | 21 | 21 |
Top half
Section 1
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
BYE | ||||||||||||||||||||
1 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
BYE | ||||||||||||||||||||
1 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 8 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
BYE | ||||||||||||||||||||
| w | / | o | |||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
BYE |
Section 2
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
BYE | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 | 14 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
BYE | ||||||||||||||||||||
21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
8 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
BYE | ||||||||||||||||||||
w | / | o | ||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
| w | / | o | |||||||||||||||||
Bottom half
Section 3
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
16 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||
21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
15 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||
BYE | ||||||||||||||||||||
21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
13 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||
BYE | ||||||||||||||||||||
w | / | o | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
BYE | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 |
Section 4
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
w | / | o | ||||||||||||||||||
16 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||
| 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
BYE | ||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
| 9 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
BYE | ||||||||||||||||||||
12 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||
2 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
BYE | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 |
Preceded by | BWF Grand Prix Gold and Grand Prix 2016 BWF season |
Succeeded by |