2016 London Assembly election


The 2016 London Assembly election was an election held on 5 May 2016[1] to elect the members of the London Assembly. It took place on the same day as the London mayoral election[2] and the United Kingdom local elections. Four parties had AMs in the previous Assembly: London Labour led by Len Duvall, London Conservatives led by Gareth Bacon, London Greens led by Siân Berry, and the London Liberal Democrats led by Caroline Pidgeon.

2016 London Assembly election

 2012 5 May 2016 2021 

All 25 seats in the London Assembly
13 seats needed for a majority
Turnout45.6% 8.1%
  First party Second party Third party
 
Leader Len Duvall Gareth Bacon Siân Berry
Party Labour Conservative Green
Leader's seat Greenwich and Lewisham Bexley and Bromley Londonwide
Last election 12 seats 9 seats 2 seats
Seats won 12 8 2
Seat change 1
Constituency Vote 1,138,576 812,415 236,809
 % and swing 43.5% 1.2% 31.1% 1.6% 9.1% 0.5%
Regional Vote 1,054,801 764,230 207,959
 % and swing 40.3% 0.8% 29.2% 2.8% 8.0% 0.6%

  Fourth party Fifth party
 
Leader Peter Whittle Caroline Pidgeon
Party UKIP Liberal Democrats
Leader's seat Londonwide Londonwide
Last election 0 seats 2 seats
Seats won 2 1
Seat change 2 1
Constituency Vote 199,448 195,820
 % and swing 7.6% 3.3% 7.5% 1.3%
Regional Vote 171,069 165,580
 % and swing 6.5% 2.0% 6.3% 0.5%

The left side shows constituency winners of the election by their party colours. The right side shows regional winners of the election for the additional members by their party colours.

Labour received the largest number of votes ever cast for a party in a London Assembly election, becoming the first party to poll over 1 million votes. Although they gained Merton and Wandsworth from the Conservatives, their regional vote share declined by 0.8%, and they finished with 12 AMs, the same as in 2012. The Conservative Party won just 8 Assembly seats, its worst-ever performance in a London Assembly election. The Green Party retained its 2 Assembly members, although its 8.0% share of the regional vote represented its worst-ever result, and UKIP returned to the London Assembly for the first time since the election of 2004. The Liberal Democrats elected just 1 AM, their worst-ever result.

Of the minor parties, the newly formed Women's Equality Party was the most successful, attracting 91,772 votes (3.51%) on the regional list, which did not entitle them to any Assembly members as the threshold for representation is 5% of the regional vote. No other party polled above 2%.

Overview


The election system used is called the Additional Member System. There are 14 constituencies that elect one member each to the Assembly. These seats have been won only by the Labour Party or the Conservative Party. The remaining 11 seats are distributed by a second vote, by a modified D'Hondt method of closed-list voting, with a 5% minimum threshold. These seats have been won by other parties too, namely the Green Party, the Liberal Democrats and UKIP, and in the past the British National Party. The overall result is an attempted compromise between constituency representation and London-wide proportional representation.

Those who were eligible[3] had to be registered to vote before 19 April 2016 in order to take part in this election.[4]

Candidates


Constituency candidates

Constituency Conservative[5] Labour[6] Green UKIP Lib Dems[7] Others
Barnet & Camden Dan Thomas
(65,242, 2nd)
Andrew Dismore (I)[8]
(81,482, 1st)
Stephen Taylor
(16,996, 3rd)
Joseph Langton[9]
(9,057, 5th)
Zack Polanski[10]
(11,204, 4th)
Bexley & Bromley Gareth Bacon (I)
(87,460, 1st)
Sam Russell
(45,791, 2nd)
Roisin Robertson
(12,685, 4th)
Frank Gould
(30,485, 3rd)
Julie Ireland
(12,145, 5th)
Veronica Obadara (APP)
(1,243, 6th)
Brent & Harrow Joel Davidson
(59,147, 2nd)
Navin Shah (I)
(79,902, 1st)
Jafar Hassan
(9,874, 4th)
Rathy Alagaratnam
(9,074, 5th)
Anton Georgiou
(11,534, 3rd)
Akib Mahmood (Respect)
(5,170, 6th)
City & East Chris Chapman
(32,546, 2nd)
Unmesh Desai
(122,175, 1st)
Rachel Collinson
(18,766, 3rd)
Peter Harris
(18,071, 4th)
Elaine Bagshaw
(10,714, 5th)
Mikail Rayne (Respect)
(6,772, 6th)
Amina Gichinga (Take Back the City)
(1,368, 7th)
Aaron D'Souza (APP)
(1,009, 8th)
Croydon & Sutton Steve O'Connell (I)
(70,156, 1st)
Marina Ahmad
(58,542, 2nd)
Tracey Hague
(13,513, 5th)
Peter Staveley
(18,338, 4th)
Amna Ahmad
(18,859, 3rd)
Madonna Lewis (APP)
(1,386, 6th)
Richard Edmonds (NF)
(1,106, 7th)
Ealing & Hillingdon Dominic Gilham
(70,155, 2nd)
Onkar Sahota (I)
(86,088, 1st)
Meena Hans[11]
(15,758, 4th)
Alex Nieora
(15,832, 3rd)
Francesco Fruzza
(13,154, 5th)
Enfield & Haringey Linda Kelly
(39,923, 2nd)
Joanne McCartney (I)
(91,075, 1st)
Ronald Stewart
(15,409, 3rd)
Neville Watson[12]
(9,042, 5th)
Nicholas da Costa
(12,038, 4th)
Godson Azu (APP)
(1,172, 6th)
Greenwich & Lewisham Adam Thomas
(30,840, 2nd)
Len Duvall (I)
(85,735, 1st)
Imogen Solly
(20,520, 3rd)
Paul Oakley
(13,686, 4th)
Julia Fletcher[13]
(11,303, 5th)
Josephine Bangura (APP)
(1,275, 6th)
Havering & Redbridge Keith Prince
(64,483, 1st)
Ivana Bartoletti[14]
(63,045, 2nd)
Lee Burkwood
(9,617, 4th)
Lawrence Webb
(26,788, 3rd)
Ian Sanderson[7]
(7,105, 5th)
Lambeth & Southwark Robert Flint[15]
(34,703, 2nd)
Florence Eshalomi
(96,946, 1st)
Rashid Nix
(25,793, 3rd)
Idham Ramadi
(6,591, 5th)
Michael Bukola
(21,489, 4th)
Kevin Parkin (SPGB)[16]
(1,333, 6th)
Amadu Kanumansa (APP)
(906, 7th)
Merton & Wandsworth David Dean
(73,039, 2nd)
Leonie Cooper
(77,340, 1st)
Esther Obiri-Darko
(14,682, 3rd)
Elizabeth Jones
(8,478, 5th)
Adrian Hyyrylainen-Trett[17]
(10,732, 4th)
Thamilini Kulendran (Independent)
(1,142, 6th)
North East Sam Malik
(32,565, 2nd)
Jennette Arnold (I)
(134,307, 1st)
Samir Jeraj
(29,401, 3rd)
Freddy Vachha
(11,315, 5th)
Terry Stacy
(14,312, 4th)
Tim Allen (Respect)
(5,068, 6th)
Bill Martin (SPGB),[16]
(1,293, 7th)
Jonathan Silberman (Communist League)
(536, 8th)
South West Tony Arbour (I)
(84,381, 1st)
Martin Whelton
(62,937, 2nd)
Andree Frieze
(19,745, 4th)
Alan Craig
(14,983, 5th)
Rosina Robson[18]
(30,654, 3rd)
Adam Buick (SPGB)[16]
(1,065, 6th)
West Central Tony Devenish
(67,775, 1st)
Mandy Richards
(53,211, 2nd)
Jennifer Nadel
(14,050, 3rd)
Clive Egan
(7,708, 5th)
Annabel Mullin
(10,577, 4th)
Source: London Elects

List candidates

London Assembly election, 2016[19][20][21]
List Candidates Votes % ±
Labour Fiona Twycross (105,480), Tom Copley (95,891), Nicky Gavron (87,900),
Murad Qureshi (81,139), Alison Moore, Preston Tabois, Feryal Demirci, Mike Katz, Emily Brothers, Bevan Powell, Sara Hyde
1,054,801 40.3% –0.8%
Conservative Kemi Badenoch (127,372), Andrew Boff (109,176), Shaun Bailey (95,529),
Susan Hall (84,914), Amandeep Bhogal, Joanne Laban, Antonia Cox, Joy Morrissey, Timothy Barnes, Gregory Stafford, Kishan Devani, Jonathan Cope
764,230 29.2% –2.8%
Green Siân Berry (207,959), Caroline Russell (103,980),
Shahrar Ali (69,320), Jonathan Bartley, Noel Lynch, Rashid Nix, Dee Searle, Benali Hamdache, Andrea Carey Fuller, Anne RoseMary Warrington, Peter Underwood
207,959 8.0% –0.6%
UKIP Peter Whittle (171,069), David Kurten (85,535),
Lawrence Webb (57,023), Peter Harris, Neville Watson, Piers Wauchope, Afzal Akram, Elizabeth Jones, Tariq Saeed, Freddy Vachha, Peter Staveley
171,069 6.5% +2.0%
Liberal Democrats Caroline Pidgeon (165,580),
Emily Davey (82,790), Merlene Emerson, Robert Blackie, Zack Polanski, Dawn Barnes, Annabel Mullin, Marisha Ray, Adrian Hyyrylainen-Trett, Pauline Pearce, Benjamin Mathis
165,580 6.3% –0.5%
Women's Equality Sophie Walker, Harini Iyengar, Jacquelyn Guderley, Alison Marshall, Rebecca Manson Jones, Anila Dhami, Isabelle Parasram, Chris Paouros, Joanna Shaw, Kate Massey-Chase, Melanie Howard 91,772[22] 3.5% N/A
Respect George Galloway, Akib Mahmood, Mikail Rayne, Clare McCaughey, Rehiana Ali, Terry Hoy, Simon Virgo, Saurav Dutt, Tehmeena Mahmood, Karina Lockhart 41,324 1.6% N/A
Britain First Jayda Fransen, Paul Golding, Christine Smith, Anne Elstone, Nancy Smith, Hollie Rouse, Peggy Saunders, Donna King, Kevan McMullen, Steven Connor 39,071 1.5% N/A
CPA Malcolm Martin, Maureen Martin, Yemi Awolola, Helen Spiby-Vann, Ray Towey, Damilola Adewuyi, Kathy Mils, Kayode Shedono, Des Coke, Ashley Dickenson, Stephen Hammond, Kevin Nichols 27,172 1.0% –0.8%
Animal Welfare Vanessa Hudson, Jonathan Homan, Alexander Bourke, Linda Seddon, Zsanett Csontos 25,810 1.0% N/A
BNP David Furness, Paul Sturdy, John Clarke, Michael Jones, Peter Finch, Nicola Finch, Denise Underwood, Stephen Dillon, Philip Dalton, Gareth Jones, Beb Smith 15,833 0.6% –1.5%
The House Party Terry McGrenera 11,055 0.4% +0.1%

Rejected Ballots 29,733 (1.1%)[23]

Total Votes 2,645,409

Note that party descriptions can be used as alternatives to the registered party name.[24] Descriptions used in this election were:[25]

  • Britain First – Putting British people first
  • Caroline Pidgeon's London Liberal Democrats
  • Green Party – "vote Green on orange"
  • Respect (George Galloway)
  • UK Independence Party (UKIP)
  • The House Party – Homes for Londoners

Opinion polls


Constituency

Date(s)
conducted
Polling organisation/client Sample Lab Con Lib Dem Green UKIP Others Lead
5 May 2016Election results 2,614,91243.5%31.1%7.5%9.1%7.6%1.2%12.4%
2–4 May 2016YouGov1,57444%30%7%7%11%1%14%
15–19 April 2016YouGov1,01746%30%9%6%9%1%16%
3 May 2012Election results 2,207,67742.3%32.7%8.8%8.5%4.3%3.3%9.6%

Regional list

Date(s)
conducted
Polling organisation/client Sample Lab Con Green Lib Dem UKIP WEP Others Lead
5 May 2016Election results 2,615,67640.3%29.2%8.0%6.3%6.5%3.5%3.9%11.1%
2–4 May 2016YouGov1,57439%29%9%8%11%2%3%10%
15–19 April 2016YouGov1,01745%29%7%8%9%1%0%16%
3 May 2012Election results 2,215,00841.1%32.0%8.5%6.8%4.5%7.1%9.1%

Results


e  d 
London Assembly election, 2016
Parties Additional member system Total seats
Constituency Region
Votes  % +/− Seats +/− Votes  % +/− Seats +/− Total +/−  %
Labour 1,138,576 43.5 1.2 9 1 1,054,801 40.3 0.8 3 1 12 48.0
Conservative 812,415 31.1 1.6 5 1 764,230 29.2 2.8 3 8 1 32.0
Green 236,809 9.1 0.5 207,959 8.0 0.6 2 2 8.0
UKIP 199,448 7.6 3.3 171,069 6.5 2.0 2 2 2 2 8.0
Liberal Democrats 195,820 7.5 1.3 165,580 6.3 0.5 1 1 1 1 4.0
Women's Equality - - - - - 91,772 3.5 N/A 0 -
Respect 16,960 0.6 N/A 41,324 1.6 N/A 0 -
Britain First - - - - - 39,071 1.5 N/A 0 -
CPA - - - - - 27,172 1.0 0.8 0 -
Animal Welfare - - - - - 25,810 1.0 N/A 0 -
BNP - - - - - 15,833 0.6 1.5 0 -
The House Party - - - - - 11,055 0.4 0 -
All People's Party 6,991 0.3 N/A 0 - - - - - 0 -
Socialist (GB) 3,691 0.1 0.1 0 - - - - - 0 -
Take Back the City 1,368 0.1 N/A 0 - - - - - 0 -
Thamilini Kulendran 1,142 0.0 0.3 0 - - - - - 0 -
Communist League 536 0.0 0.1 0 - - - - - 0 -
 Total2,614,86214 2,615,6761125 
Constituency Vote
Labour
43.5%
Conservative
31.1%
Green
9.1%
UKIP
7.6%
Liberal Democrats
7.5%
Others
1.2%
Regional Vote
Labour
40.3%
Conservative
29.2%
Green
8.0%
UKIP
6.5%
Liberal Democrats
6.3%
Others
5.3%
Assembly seats
Labour
48.0%
Conservative
32.0%
Green
8.0%
UKIP
8.0%
Liberal Democrats
4.0%

Footnotes


    See also


    References


    1. "Mayor of London and the London Assembly". 1 April 2012. Archived from the original on 1 April 2012.
    2. "Electing the Mayor and Assembly | London City Hall". Archived from the original on 23 March 2014. Retrieved 10 August 2016.
    3. British, Irish, Commonwealth and European Union citizens
    4. "How to register to vote".
    5. "Zac Goldsmith - Action Plan for Greater London". BackZac2016.com. Archived from the original on 13 February 2016. Retrieved 3 February 2016.
    6. "Full list of London Assembly Candidates". London Labour Party. Archived from the original on 8 August 2016. Retrieved 3 February 2016.
    7. "www.londonlibdems.org.uk/2016_london_constituency_candidates". londonlibdems.org.uk. Archived from the original on 7 July 2016. Retrieved 10 August 2016.
    8. "Andrew Dismore to stand again for London Assembly seat". Times Series.
    9. David Churchill. "UKIP Barnet Branch". Archived from the original on 16 June 2016. Retrieved 25 February 2016.
    10. "Lib Dems pick candidate to contest Barnet and Camden seat in City Hall". Times Series.
    11. "Ealing Green Party - Meena Hans at the Climate March". Archived from the original on 3 February 2016. Retrieved 3 February 2016.
    12. Site Editor. "November 2015 News Summary - UKIP Enfield & Haringey Branch". Archived from the original on 26 June 2016. Retrieved 18 January 2016.
    13. "Julia Fletcher selected as Lewisham and Greenwich GLA candidate - Lewisham Liberal Democrats". Archived from the original on 2 June 2016. Retrieved 16 January 2016.
    14. Laura Burnip. "Labour Party selects Ivana Bartoletti to stand in Havering and Redbridge - Election - Romford Recorder". romfordrecorder.co.uk. Archived from the original on 4 March 2016. Retrieved 10 August 2016.
    15. "Robert Flint selected as GLA Candidate for Lambeth and Southwark". Vauxhall.
    16. "SOCIALISM OR YOUR MONEY BACK: We're off and running again". 18 February 2016.
    17. "Lib Dem GLA constituency candidates: see the list". Mark Pack. 23 October 2015.
    18. "Rosina Robson". Archived from the original on 31 March 2016. Retrieved 16 January 2016.
    19. "London-wide Assembly Member candidates, 2016". 1 April 2016. Archived from the original on 12 August 2016. Retrieved 1 April 2016.
    20. "London-wide Assembly Member results 2016.pdf" (PDF). 6 May 2016. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2 February 2017. Retrieved 6 May 2016.
    21. "Results 2016, London Elects". 6 May 2016.
    22. While this is more votes than the last allocated list position, WEP were denied a seat because they failed to reach the 5% threshold https://www.londonelects.org.uk/sites/default/files/The%20voting%20systems_2.pdf Archived 3 May 2016 at the Wayback Machine
    23. "Archived copy" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2 February 2017. Retrieved 6 May 2016.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
    24. "Introduction to registering a political party" (PDF). 15 April 2016.
    25. "Mayoral candidates announced". Archived from the original on 1 June 2016. Retrieved 1 April 2016.