2016 Pan American Men's Handball Championship


The 2016 Pan American Men's Handball Championship was the 17th official competition for senior men's national handball teams of North, Center, Caribbean and South America. It was held from 11 to 19 June 2016 at the Tecnópolis in Buenos Aires, Argentina. It also acted as the qualifying competition for the 2017 World Men's Handball Championship in France, securing three vacancies for the World Championship.[1]

2016 Pan American Men's Handball Championship
Tournament details
Host country Argentina
Dates11–19 June
Teams12 (from 1 confederation)
Venue(s)1 (in 1 host city)
Final positions
Champions Brazil (3rd title)
Runner-up Chile
Third place Argentina
Fourth place Uruguay
Tournament statistics
Matches40
Goals scored2210 (55.25 per match)
Top scorer(s) Minik Dahl Høegh
(56 goals)
Best player Minik Dahl Høegh
Next

Brazil won the tournament for the third time after defeating Chile 28–24 in the final.[2]

Participating teams


Venezuela was originally qualified but withdrew due to economic trouble. The Pan-American Team Handball Federation chose Mexico to replace it.[3]

Preliminary round


The draw was held on 23 April 2016 at the Planetario in Buenos Aires.[4][5][6]

All times are local (UTC−3).

Group A

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Chile 5 4 0 1 171 109 +62 8[lower-alpha 1] Semifinals
2  Argentina (H) 5 4 0 1 161 88 +73 8[lower-alpha 1]
3  Greenland 5 4 0 1 166 131 +35 8[lower-alpha 1]
4  Mexico 5 2 0 3 122 159 37 4
5  Canada 5 1 0 4 110 162 52 2
6  Guatemala 5 0 0 5 101 182 81 0
Source: Panamericanohandball2016
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference; 6) Goals scored; 7) Draw.
(H) Host
Notes:
  1. Chile 2 Pts, +7 GD; Argentina 2 Pts, −1 GD; Greenland 2 Pts, −6 GD
11 June 2016
15:10
Chile  30–21  Mexico Tecnópolis, Buenos Aires
Referees: Sosa, Lemes
Baeza 7 (18–10) Al. Villalobos 9
Report  
11 June 2016
17:00
Greenland  31–24  Canada Tecnópolis, Buenos Aires
Referees: Oliveira, Nascimento
Høegh 6 (16–10) Sartisson 9
  Report  
11 June 2016
17:00
Argentina  37–12  Guatemala Tecnópolis, Buenos Aires
Referees: Reyes, Zuñiga
Fernández 8 (19–3) Herrera 4
  Report  

12 June 2016
15:00
Canada  13–37  Argentina Tecnópolis, Buenos Aires
Referees: Ojeda, Zapata
Sartisson, Touzel 3 (5–17) Fernández 8
  Report  
12 June 2016
16:00
Mexico  24–36  Greenland Tecnópolis, Buenos Aires
Referees: Pinto, Menezes
Al. Villalobos 6 (12–18) Høegh, Ingemann 7
   Report  
12 June 2016
18:00
Guatemala  11–41  Chile Tecnópolis, Buenos Aires
Referees: Quadros, Lima
Garrido, Grijalva 3 (7–21) Er. Feuchtmann, E. Salinas 7
  Report   

13 June 2016
15:00
Argentina  42–17  Mexico Tecnópolis, Buenos Aires
Referees: Oliveira, Nascimento
Pizarro 8 (21–7) three players 3
  Report   
13 June 2016
16:00
Guatemala  24–27  Canada Tecnópolis, Buenos Aires
Referees: Prieto, González
Grijalva, Herrera 5 (7–18) Spence 8
  Report  
13 June 2016
19:00
Chile  37–29  Greenland Tecnópolis, Buenos Aires
Referees: Tonnies, Schulze
R. Salinas 8 (16–16) Høegh 16
  Report   

15 June 2016
15:00
Greenland  25–23  Argentina Tecnópolis, Buenos Aires
Referees: Quadros, Lima
Kreutzmann 8 (12–12) P. Simonet 6
  Report  
15 June 2016
16:00
Mexico  32–31  Guatemala Tecnópolis, Buenos Aires
Referees: Pinto, Menezes
Ávalos, Morales 6 (19–13) Martínez 8
  Report  
15 June 2016
19:00
Chile  42–26  Canada Tecnópolis, Buenos Aires
Referees: Sosa, Lemes
Er. Feuchtmann 7 (23–12) Touzel 11
   Report   

16 June 2016
15:00
Greenland  45–23  Guatemala Tecnópolis, Buenos Aires
Moller 16 (25–13) Herrera 9
  Report  
16 June 2016
18:00
Canada  20–28  Mexico Tecnópolis, Buenos Aires
Sartisson 5 (12–13) Morales 8
  Report  
16 June 2016
19:00
Argentina  22–21  Chile Tecnópolis, Buenos Aires
Vieyra 7 (15–8) Em. Feuchtmann 5
   Report  

Group B

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Brazil 5 5 0 0 214 78 +136 10 Semifinals
2  Uruguay 5 4 0 1 135 113 +22 8
3  Puerto Rico 5 3 0 2 145 143 +2 6
4  United States 5 2 0 3 122 143 21 4
5  Colombia 5 1 0 4 100 169 69 2
6  Paraguay 5 0 0 5 115 185 70 0
Source: Panamericanohandball2016
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference; 6) Goals scored; 7) Draw.
11 June 2016
15:00
United States  26–31  Puerto Rico Tecnópolis, Buenos Aires
Referees: Grillo, Lenci
Hines 9 (15–13) Nazario 11
  Report  
11 June 2016
20:05
Brazil  54–14  Paraguay Tecnópolis, Buenos Aires
Referees: Christiansen, Hesseldal Hansen
Chiuffa 11 (30–7) Pérez 4
  Report  
11 June 2016
20:00
Uruguay  33–11  Colombia Tecnópolis, Buenos Aires
Referees: Burgos, Delgado
Lees 5 (14–5) Restrepo 4
  Report  

12 June 2016
17:00
Puerto Rico  24–38  Brazil Tecnópolis, Buenos Aires
Referees: Ochatt, Hernalz
Hiraldo, Nazario 5 (15–20) Chiuffa 7
  Report  
12 June 2016
19:00
Paraguay  19–34  Uruguay Tecnópolis, Buenos Aires
Referees: Schulze, Tonnies
Pérez, Ramiro 4 (10–15) five players 4
  Report  
12 June 2016
20:05
Colombia  21–29  United States Tecnópolis, Buenos Aires
Referees: Christiansen, Hesseldal Hansen
Montoya 5 (9–12) Reed 9
  Report  

13 June 2016
17:00
Brazil  42–10  Colombia Tecnópolis, Buenos Aires
Referees: Zavalla, Moraga
Chiuffa, Ribeiro 7 (21–7) Restrepo 4
  Report  
13 June 2016
18:00
Paraguay  26–34  Puerto Rico Tecnópolis, Buenos Aires
Referees: Burgos, Delgado
Pérez 5 (13–17) Hiraldo, Nazario 8
  Report  
13 June 2016
20:00
Uruguay  26–21  United States Tecnópolis, Buenos Aires
Referees: Zuñiga, Reyes
Cancio, Velazco 4 (13–9) Hines, Inahara 6
  Report  

15 June 2016
17:00
United States  15–40  Brazil Tecnópolis, Buenos Aires
Referees: Burgos, Delgado
Hines 6 (5–20) Cândido 6
  Report  
15 June 2016
18:00
Uruguay  27–22  Puerto Rico Tecnópolis, Buenos Aires
Referees: Lenci, López Grillo
Velazco 14 (13–13) Nazario 10
  Report  
15 June 2016
20:00
Colombia  32–31  Paraguay Tecnópolis, Buenos Aires
Referees: Ochatt, Hernalz
Restrepo 8 (14–16) Mendoza Cazal 8
  Report  

16 June 2016
16:00
Puerto Rico  34–26  Colombia Tecnópolis, Buenos Aires
Mercado 9 (17–10) Mosquera 10
  Report  
16 June 2016
17:00
Brazil  40–15  Uruguay Tecnópolis, Buenos Aires
L. Santos, Toledo 6 (20–7) Fabra, Morandeira 4
  Report  
16 June 2016
20:00
United States  31–25  Paraguay Tecnópolis, Buenos Aires
Hines 5 (14–13) Salinas 6
  Report  

Knockout stage


Bracket

 
SemifinalsFinal
 
      
 
18 June
 
 
 Chile31
 
19 June
 
 Uruguay24
 
 Chile24
 
18 June
 
 Brazil28
 
 Brazil23
 
 
 Argentina20
 
Third place
 
 
19 June
 
 
 Uruguay13
 
 
 Argentina29
5th place bracket
 
5–8th place semifinalsFifth place
 
      
 
18 June
 
 
 Greenland37
 
19 June
 
 United States30
 
 Greenland44
 
18 June
 
 Puerto Rico22
 
 Puerto Rico30
 
 
 Mexico29
 
Seventh place
 
 
19 June
 
 
 United States27
 
 
 Mexico31

5–8th place semifinals

18 June 2016
18:00
Greenland  37–30  United States Tecnópolis, Buenos Aires
Høegh 16 (14–14) Hines 9
  Report  

18 June 2016
20:00
Puerto Rico  30–29  Mexico Tecnópolis, Buenos Aires
Hiraldo 9 (14–16) Morales 7
  Report  

Semifinals

18 June 2016
14:00
Brazil  23–20  Argentina Tecnópolis, Buenos Aires
Chiuffa 5 (9–9) Fernández 5
  Report  

18 June 2016
16:00
Chile  31–24  Uruguay Tecnópolis, Buenos Aires
R. Salinas 7 (14–13) Velazco 5
   Report  

Eleventh place game

18 June 2016
10:00
Guatemala  31–25  Paraguay Tecnópolis, Buenos Aires
M. Morales 7 (14–16) Pérez 5
  Report  

Ninth place game

18 June 2016
12:00
Canada  21–29  Colombia Tecnópolis, Buenos Aires
Touzel 6 (10–14) Palacio, Restrepo 6
  Report   

Seventh place game

19 June 2016
12:30
United States  27–31  Mexico Tecnópolis, Buenos Aires
Reed 9 (15–17) Sandoval 8
  Report  

Fifth place game

19 June 2016
14:30
Greenland  44–22  Puerto Rico Tecnópolis, Buenos Aires
Kreutzmann 9 (18–11) Hiraldo, Nazario 4
  Report  

Third place game

19 June 2016
19:00
Uruguay  13–29  Argentina Tecnópolis, Buenos Aires
Fabra, Rubbo 4 (5–15) Pizarro 6
  Report  

Final

19 June 2016
16:30
Chile  24–28  Brazil Tecnópolis, Buenos Aires
Er. Feuchtmann 9 (12–15) Pozzer 6
  Report  

Final ranking


Qualified for the 2017 World Championship
RankTeam
 Brazil
 Chile
 Argentina
4 Uruguay
5 Greenland
6 Puerto Rico
7 Mexico
8 United States
9 Colombia
10 Canada
11 Guatemala
12 Paraguay

Awards


All-star team[7]

References


  1. "How to qualify for France Handball 2017?". francehandball2017.com. 29 April 2016.
  2. "¡Brasil campeón del Panamericano 2016!". panamericanohandball2016.com. 19 June 2016.
  3. "Venezuela se baja del Panamericano y como suplente entra México". panamhandball.org (in Spanish). 20 April 2016. Retrieved 29 April 2016.
  4. "El sorteo del Panamericano Buenos Aires 2016 será mañana en el Planetario". panamhandball.org (in Spanish). 22 April 2016. Retrieved 29 April 2016.
  5. "Se sorteó el Panamericano Buenos Aires 2016, que se jugará en Tecnópolis". panamhandball.org (in Spanish). 23 April 2016. Retrieved 29 April 2016.
  6. "Brasil conhece rivais da primeira fase do pan americano de Buenos Aires". globoesporte.gobo.com (in Portuguese). 23 April 2016. Retrieved 29 April 2016.
  7. "Brasil conquista o tricampeonato do Pan-Americano Masculino". www.brasilhandebol.com.br (in Portuguese). Retrieved 20 June 2016.