2017 Highland Council election


The 2017 Highland Council election was held on 4 May 2017 to elect members of the Highland Council. The election used the 21 wards created under the Local Governance (Scotland) Act 2004; each ward elected three or four councillors using the single transferable vote system (a form of proportional representation). A total of 74 councillors were elected, six less than in 2012.

2017 Highland Council election

 2012 4 May 2017 (2017-05-04) 2022 

All 74 seats to Highland Council
38 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Leader Margaret Davison Raymond Bremner Andrew Jarvie
Party Independent SNP Conservative
Leader's seat Aird and Loch Ness Wick and East Caithness Inverness South
Last election 35 seats, 40.2% 22 seats, 25.8% 0 seats, 5.1%
Seats before 39 19 0
Seats won 28 seats, 36.1% 22 seats, 24.9% 10 seats, 15.7%
Seat change 7 10

  Fourth party Fifth party Sixth party
 
Leader Alasdair Christie Jimmy Gray Pippa Hadley
Party Liberal Democrats Labour Green
Leader's seat Inverness Ness-side Inverness Millburn Badenoch and Strathspey
Last election 15 seats, 13.5% 8 seats, 12.6% 0 seats, 1.0%
Seats before 15 7 0
Seats won 10 seats, 12.9% 3 seats, 6.9% 1 seat, 3.1%
Seat change 5 5 1

Council Leader before election

Margaret Davidson
Independent

Council Leader after election

Margaret Davidson[1]
Independent

The election was fought in new wards, as the recommendations by the Boundary Commission had been accepted by Scottish Ministers. There were big changes, particularly in Caithness where an entire ward was removed. This election was most notable for returning 10 Conservative councillors: the party's first representation on the council since 1999.

After the 2012 election an administration had been formed by the Scottish National Party, the Scottish Liberal Democrats and the Scottish Labour Party. This was the first time that the Independents had not had any role in the administration of the Council. However, later in the 2012–17 term, this administration fell and the Independent group instead governed as a minority.[1]

After the 2017 election, the Independent, Liberal Democrat and Labour groups formed a coalition administration.[1]

Election result


The Highland Council elections, 2017[2][3]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Independent 28 1 8 7 37.84 36.07 32,492 4.16
  SNP 22 4 4 29.73 24.93 22,459 0.84
  Conservative 10 10 0 10 13.51 15.65 14,095 10.60
  Liberal Democrats 10 1 6 5 13.51 12.85 11,577 0.64
  Labour 3 0 5 5 4.05 6.90 6,218 5.73
  Green 1 1 0 1 1.35 3.14 2,832 2.18
  UKIP 0 0 0 0 0.19 169 0.19
  Scottish Christian 0 0 0 0 0.12 104 1.01
  Scottish Socialist 0 0 0 0 0.11 96 New
  Libertarian 0 0 0 0 0.04 36 New

Note: "Votes" are the first preference votes. The net gain/loss and percentage changes relate to the result of the previous Scottish local elections on 3 May 2012. This may differ from other published sources showing gain/loss relative to seats held at dissolution of Scotland's councils. These are also direct comparisons of seat change, not comparisons to 'notional' results as used in the national results, as such there is a net loss of six seats in the Net gain/loss column.

Ward results


North, West and Central Sutherland

  • 2012: 1 SNP; 1 Lib Dem; 1 Independent
  • 2017: 1 SNP; 1 Lib Dem; 1 Independent
  • 2012-2017 Change: No change
North, West and Central Sutherland - 3 seats[4][5]
PartyCandidateFPv%Count
123456
Liberal Democrats Linda Munro (incumbent) 17.96% 504 510 521 587 671 899
Independent Hugh Morrison (incumbent) 16.85% 473 480 521 556 669 804
SNP Kirsteen Currie 19.81% 556 564 571 612 681 689
Conservative Russell Taylor 19.84% 557 561 565 622 658  
Independent Malcolm Bangor-Jones 11.08% 311 327 341 367    
Labour William Sinclair 9.44% 265 269 274      
Independent Michael Simpson 3.17% 89 91        
Independent Brendan O'Hanrahan 1.85% 52          
Electorate: TBC   Valid: 2,807   Spoilt: 38   Quota: 702   Turnout: 58.0%

    Thurso and North West Caithness

    • 2017: 2 Independent, 1 Conservative, 1 SNP
    • 2012-2017 Change: New ward
    Thurso and North West Caithness - 4 seats[6][7]
    PartyCandidateFPv%Count
    12345678
    Independent Matthew Reiss* 36.69% 1,924              
    Conservative Struan Mackie 17.18% 901 1,111            
    Independent Donnie MacKay + ††††† 10.81% 567 678 687 706 717 763 878 1,263
    SNP Karl Rosie 14.23% 746 813 816 823 875 899 957 1,059
    Independent Gillian Coghill * 7.95% 417 643 658 683 703 758 870  
    Labour Roger Saxon + 6.25% 328 405 410 412 427 488    
    Liberal Democrats Alexander Glasgow 3.78% 198 241 250 257 276      
    Green Sandra Owsnett 1.98% 104 128 129 137        
    Independent Tommy Farmer 1.13% 59 82 85          
    Electorate: TBC   Valid: 5,244   Spoilt: 70   Quota: 1,049   Turnout: 51.4%

      * = Sitting Councillors for Landward Caithness Ward. + = Sitting Councillors for Thurso Ward.

      Wick and East Caithness

      • 2017: 2 Independent, 1 Conservative, 1 SNP
      • 2012-2017 Change: New ward
      Wick and East Caithness - 4 seats[8][9]
      PartyCandidateFPv%Count
      12345678
      Independent A.I. Willie MacKay + 22.37% 1,046              
      Independent Nicola Sinclair ††††††††††† 20.68% 967              
      Conservative Andrew Sinclair 13.88% 649 666 669 708 735 822 919 1,047
      SNP Raymond Bremner 11.74% 549 557 559 577 600 655 723 831
      Labour Neil MacDonald * 8.64% 404 417 420 455 495 556 671  
      Independent Linda Malik 7.23% 338 351 357 369 424      
      Independent Bill Fernie * 6.99% 327 353 361 396 436 518    
      Independent Catherine Patterson 4.79% 224 233 238 247        
      Liberal Democrats Luke Graham 3.68% 172 177 178          
      Electorate: TBC   Valid: 4,676   Spoilt: 59   Quota: 936   Turnout: 47.6%

        * = Sitting Councillors for Wick Ward.

        + = Sitting Councillor for Landward Caithness Ward.

        East Sutherland and Edderton

        • 2012: 1xLabour, 1xIndependent; 1xSNP
        • 2017: 1 x Labour, 1 x Independent, 1 x Liberal Democrats
        • 2012-2017 Change: 1 x Liberal Democrat gain from SNP
        East Sutherland and Edderton - 3 seats[10][11]
        PartyCandidateFPv%Count
        1234567
        Labour Deirdre MacKay (incumbent) 21.20% 755 757 831 946      
        Liberal Democrats Richard Gale 19.63% 699 715 773 889 909    
        Independent Jim McGillivray (incumbent) 16.76% 597 600 649 793 806 814 1,155
        SNP Graham Phillips (incumbent) 18.20% 648 653 711 725 732 735  
        Conservative Eva Short 14.52% 517 518 532        
        No Label George Gunn 8.68% 309 311          
        Libertarian Harry Christian 1.01% 36            
        Electorate: TBC   Valid: 3,561   Spoilt: 30   Quota: 891   Turnout: 57.1%

          Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

          • 2012: 2 x Independent, 1 x SNP, 1 x Liberal Democrat
          • 2017: 1 x Independent, 1 x SNP, 1 x Conservative, 1 x Liberal Democrat
          • 2012-2017 Change: 1 x Conservative gain from Independent
          Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh - 4 seats[12][13]
          PartyCandidateFPv%Count
          12345678
          SNP Ian Cockburn (incumbent) 15.28% 859 887 1,355          
          Conservative Derek MacLeod 18.44% 1,036 1,055 1,061 1,064 1,206      
          Independent Biz Campbell (incumbent) 14.16% 796 843 876 900 1,146      
          Liberal Democrats Kate Stephen*†††††† 13.38% 752 841 864 883 993 1,026 1,035 1,560
          Green Topher Dawson 11.18% 628 674 721 839 928 935 939  
          Independent Richard Greene (incumbent) 11.67% 656 673 686 700        
          SNP Alexander MacInnes 10.82% 608 610            
          Labour Christopher Birt 5.07% 285              
          Electorate: TBC   Valid: 5,620   Spoilt: 75   Quota: 1,125   Turnout: 57.8%

            * = Sitting Councillor for Culloden and Ardersier Ward.

            Cromarty Firth

            • 2012: 2 x Independent, 1 x SNP, 1 x Liberal Democrats
            • 2017: 2 x Independent, 2 x SNP
            • 2012-2017 Change: 1 x SNP gain from Liberal Democrats
            Cromarty Firth - 4 seats[14][15]
            PartyCandidateFPv%Count
            12345678
            Independent Carolyn Wilson (incumbent) 27.01% 1,108              
            SNP Pauline Munro †††††††††† 19.53% 801 828            
            Independent Mike Finlayson (incumbent) 9.87% 405 483 483 532 567 639 773 1,047
            SNP Maxine Smith †††††††††† (incumbent) 14.12% 579 599 604 615 624 660 674 741
            Independent Martin Rattray (incumbent) 7.85% 322 378 378 399 422 498 591  
            Conservative Ian Smith 8.43% 346 368 368 373 390 468    
            Liberal Democrats Mary MacDonald 6.78 278 303 303 320 360      
            Labour Bill Curran 3.78% 155 162 162 170        
            Independent Sheila Fletcher 2.63% 108 122 122          
            Electorate: TBC   Valid: 4,102   Spoilt: 65   Quota: 821   Turnout: 43.4%

              Tain and Easter Ross

              • 2012: 2 x Independent, 1 x Liberal Democrat
              • 2017: 1 x Independent, 1 x Liberal Democrat, 1 x SNP
              • 2012-2017 Change: 1 x SNP gain from Independent
              Tain and Easter Ross - 3 seats[16][17]
              PartyCandidateFPv%Count
              123456
              Independent Fiona Robertson (incumbent) 20.32% 708 751 903      
              SNP Derek Louden 23.85% 831 847 870 874    
              Liberal Democrats Jamie Stone (incumbent) † 19.49% 679 696 851 860 861 1,342
              Independent Alasdair Rhind (incumbent) 16.33% 569 587 722 736 736  
              Conservative Ron Ferguson 16.02% 558 583        
              Independent Sandra Skinner 3.99% 139          
              Electorate: TBC   Valid: 3,484   Spoilt: 64   Quota: 872   Turnout: 49.9%

                Dingwall and Seaforth

                • 2012: 2 x Independent, 1 x Liberal Democrat, 1 x SNP
                • 2017: 2 x Independent, 1 x Liberal Democrat, 1 x SNP
                • 2012-2017 Change: No Change
                Dingwall and Seaforth - 4 seats[18][19]
                PartyCandidateFPv%Count
                1234567
                SNP Graham MacKenzie (incumbent) 28.62% 1,267            
                Independent Margaret Paterson (incumbent) 19.27 853 967          
                Liberal Democrats Angela MacLean (incumbent) 19.61% 868 941          
                Independent Alister MacKinnon (incumbent) 12.47% 552 603 639 659 690 783 1,125
                Conservative Reiner Luyken 14.36% 636 644 652 662 670 716  
                Labour David Jardine 4.47% 198 233 240 249 265    
                No Label Dave Allison 1.20% 53 67 72 73      
                Electorate: TBC   Valid: 4,427   Spoilt: 44   Quota: 886   Turnout: 44.50%

                  Black Isle

                  • 2012: 2 x Independent, 1 x Liberal Democrats, 1 x SNP
                  • 2017: 1 x Independent, 1 x Liberal Democrats, 1 x SNP
                  • 2012-2017 Change: 1 x Independent loss due to 4 wards being reduced to 3
                  Black Isle - 3 seats[20][21]
                  PartyCandidateFPv%Count
                  1234567
                  SNP Craig Fraser (incumbent) 26.88% 1,234            
                  Liberal Democrats Gordon Adam 20.02% 919 930 1,005 1,077 1,307    
                  Independent Jennifer Barclay (incumbent) 16.16% 742 754 783 842 939 995 1,457
                  Conservative Rainie Smith 18.71% 859 860 878 927 940 974  
                  Green Vikki Trelfer 8.45% 388 427 466 494      
                  Independent Bev Smith 5.36% 246 250 263        
                  Labour Michael MacMillan 4.42% 203 209          
                  Electorate: TBC   Valid: 4,591   Spoilt: 42   Quota: 1,148   Turnout: 4,633 (54.9%)

                    Eilean a' Cheò

                    • 2012: 2xIndependent; 1xLib Dem; 1xSNP
                    • 2017: 3xIndependent; 1xSNP
                    • 2012-2017 Change: Independent gain one seat from Lib Dem
                    Eilean a' Cheò (Skye) - 4 seats
                    PartyCandidateFPv%Count
                    123456789101112
                    Independent John Finlayson 28.9% 1,449                      
                    SNP Calum MacLeod ††† 12.5% 626 656.6 666.9 676.5 690.4 710.3 726.6 1,028.8        
                    Independent Ronald MacDonald†††††††† 14.3% 717 829.5 835.2 847.5 892.3 925.9 992.6 999.3 1,001.9      
                    Independent John Gordon (incumbent) 9.06% 453 534.9 539.9 549.5 582.7 631.9 737.3 757.1 765.3 765.7 834.6 1,035.2
                    Independent Hamish Fraser (incumbent) 6.8% 339 395.9 408.5 425.1 442.8 515.6 545.6 554.8 559.1 559.2 632.03  
                    Conservative Malcolm MacLeod 6.4% 319 331.4 335.4 359.2 371 383.9 394.5 395.8 396.3 396.4    
                    SNP Ian Renwick (incumbent) 6.2% 310 317.4 320.4 323.4 334.8 351.7 363.5          
                    Independent Campbell Dickson 4.3% 216 249.7 251.6 257.9 277.3 303.3            
                    Independent Drew Millar (incumbent) 4.3% 213 241.1 243.4 250.4 265.8              
                    Independent Moira Scoobie 3.3% 164 197.1 208 222.6                
                    Liberal Democrats Ken MacLeod * 1.9% 97 106.6 131.2                  
                    Labour Peter O'Donnghaile 1.9% 98 104.5                    
                    Electorate: TBC   Valid: 5,001   Spoilt: 80   Quota: 1,001   Turnout: 5,082 (59.1%)
                      • = Sitting Councillor for Inverness Millburn Ward.

                      Caol and Mallaig

                      • 2012: 3xIndependent
                      • 2017: 2xIndependent; 1xSNP
                      • 2012-2017 Change: SNP gain one seat from Independent
                      Caol and Mallaig - 3 seats
                      PartyCandidateFPv%Count
                      12345
                      Independent Allan Henderson (incumbent) 28.3% 917        
                      Independent Ben Thompson (incumbent) 23.7% 767 809.4 826.4    
                      SNP Billy MacLachlan†††† 23.9% 778 793.4 796.6 800.7 838.9
                      Liberal Democrats Denis Rixson 9.4% 304 324.7 328.04 331.03 402.6
                      Conservative Elizabeth Saggers 8.2% 265 271.4 275.5 276.9 290.6
                      Labour Alan Carstairs 5.6% 181 187.4 189.4 191.5  
                      Independent Liam Simmonds 0.93% 30 34.04      
                      Electorate: TBC   Valid: 3,242   Spoilt: 52   Quota: 811   Turnout: 3,294 (46.6%)

                        Aird and Loch Ness

                        • 2012: 2xIndependent; 1xSNP; 1xLib Dem
                        • 2017: 2xIndependent; 1xSNP; 1xCon
                        • 2012-2017 Change: Conservative gain one seat from Lib Dem
                        Aird and Loch Ness - 4 seats
                        PartyCandidateFPv%Count
                        123456
                        Independent Margaret Davidson (incumbent) 27.8% 1,405          
                        Conservative George Cruickshank††††††††† 19.7% 998 1,045.3        
                        SNP Emma Knox 14.2% 719 734.1 734.3 842.07 1,270.6  
                        Independent Helen Carmichael (incumbent) 12.4% 625 837.02 848.6 947.6 960.7 1,049.4
                        Liberal Democrats Dr. Jean Davis (incumbent) 10.2% 515 558.6 568.1 654.5 671.2 714.9
                        SNP Matt Friess 8.08% 409 424.9 425.3 491.8    
                        Green Chris Ballance 7.7% 388 411.8 413.5      
                        Electorate: TBC   Valid: 5,059   Spoilt: 66   Quota: 1,012   Turnout: 5,125 (52.6%)

                          Inverness West

                          • 2012: 1xSNP; 1xLib Dem; 1xIndependent
                          • 2017: 1xLib Dem; 1xIndependent; 1xSNP
                          • 2012-2017 Change: No change
                          Inverness West - 3 seats
                          PartyCandidateFPv%Count
                          123456
                          Liberal Democrats Alex Graham (incumbent) 27.7% 964          
                          Independent Graham Ross (incumbent)††††††††††† 20.6% 719 751.4 808.03 891.4    
                          SNP Bill Boyd 20.7% 722 727.8 752.3 782.6 785.5 1,077.3
                          Conservative Fergus MacKenzie 11.9% 416 431.6 445.3 489.2 493.7 501.2
                          SNP Cath MacInnes 8.6% 300 304.9 317.2 345.5 347.8  
                          Labour Addie Eghtedar 6.7% 235 244.9 261.7      
                          Independent Allan Duffy (incumbent) 3.73% 130 139.4        
                          Electorate: TBC   Valid: 3,486   Spoilt: 64   Quota: 872   Turnout: 3,550 (42.6%)

                            Inverness Central

                            • 2012: 2xSNP; 1xIndependent; 1xLab
                            • 2017: 1xSNP; 1xLab; 1xIndependent
                            • 2012-2017 Change: 1 less seat compared to 2012.
                            Inverness Central - 3 seats
                            PartyCandidateFPv%Count
                            12345678
                            SNP Richard Laird (incumbent)††††††† 32.8% 1,122              
                            Labour Bet McAllister (incumbent) 16.9% 577 615.5 623.5 665.7 768.8 880.8    
                            Independent Janet Campbell (incumbent) 15.3% 522 546.03 560.9 577.8 640.4 828.8 839.4 1,063.4
                            Conservative Donald MacKenzie 12.5% 426 430.3 434.3 474.7 498.04 533.7 536.6  
                            Independent Donnie Kerr (incumbent) 10.5% 360 392.8 409.2 420.6 485.1      
                            Green Russell Deacon 6.08% 208 305.09 311.3 346.04        
                            Liberal Democrats Margot Kerr 4.5% 154 170.7 172.7          
                            Independent Diane Wilkinson 1.5% 50 58.8            
                            Electorate: TBC   Valid: 3,419   Spoilt: 64   Quota: 855   Turnout: 3,483 (39.5%)

                              Inverness Ness-side

                              • 2012: 1xLib Dem; 1xSNP; 1xIndependent; 1xLab
                              • 2017: 1xLib Dem; 1xSNP; 1xCon
                              • 2012-2017 Change: 1 less seat compared to 2012.
                              Inverness Ness-side - 3 seats
                              PartyCandidateFPv%Count
                              123456
                              Liberal Democrats Alasdair Christie (incumbent) 42.75% 1,739          
                              SNP Ron MacWilliam 25.96% 1,056          
                              Conservative Callum Smith 14.18% 577 748.2 749.2 756 851.6 1,110.9
                              Labour Fraser Parr (incumbent) 9.27% 377 537.9 546.6 588.2 744.2  
                              Independent Jean Slater (incumbent) 6.27% 255 427.06 437.3 471.1    
                              Scottish Socialist Feargus Murray 1.57% 64 99.2 105.5      
                              Electorate: TBC   Valid: 4,068   Spoilt: 29   Quota: 1,018   Turnout: 4,097 (51.1%)

                                Inverness Millburn

                                • 2012: 1xLab; 1xSNP; 1xLib Dem
                                • 2017: 1xLab; 1xSNP; 1xCon
                                • 2012-2017 Change: Conservative gain one seat from Lib Dem
                                Inverness Millburn - 3 seats
                                PartyCandidateFPv%Count
                                1234567
                                Labour Jimmy Gray (incumbent) 29.6% 1,064            
                                Conservative Isabelle MacKenzie 19.9% 716 749.1 792.1 824.6 993.01    
                                SNP Ian Brown (incumbent) 20.6% 738 755.3 770.3 818.9 856.4 864.3 1,352.8
                                SNP Jackie Hendry 12.6% 452 462.9 472.2 534.1 573.5 581.5  
                                Liberal Democrats John West 7.4% 267 298.4 329.8 390.7      
                                Green Anne Thomas 5.9% 213 229.1 255.4        
                                Independent Zosia Fraser 3.9% 140 158.3          
                                Electorate: TBC   Valid: 3,590   Spoilt: 65   Quota: 898   Turnout: 3,655 (47.7%)

                                  Culloden and Ardersier

                                  • 2012: 1xSNP; 1xIndependent; 1xLab; 1xLib Dem
                                  • 2017: 1xSNP; 1xIndependent; 1xLib Dem
                                  • 2012-2017 Change: 1 less seat compared to 2012.
                                  Culloden and Ardersier - 3 seats
                                  PartyCandidateFPv%Count
                                  12345678
                                  SNP Glynis Campbell-Sinclair (incumbent) 17.7% 669 677 704 724 1,280      
                                  Independent Roddy Balfour (incumbent) 20.2% 763 790 817 864 900 972.5    
                                  Liberal Democrats Trish Robertson (incumbent) 15.6% 592 601 633 707 743 800.4 810.9 1,188.7
                                  Conservative Raine Cullen 18.1% 685 697 705 731 736 744.9 751.09  
                                  SNP Pauline Munro 16.5% 623 627 655 682        
                                  Labour Matt Wakeling 5.7% 215 220 241          
                                  Green Donnie MacLeod 3.9% 149 156            
                                  Independent Thomas Lamont 2.3% 86              
                                  Electorate: TBC   Valid: 3,782   Spoilt: 60   Quota: 946   Turnout: 3,842 (47.1%)

                                    Nairn and Cawdor

                                    • 2012: 2xIndependent; 2xSNP
                                    • 2017: 2xIndependent; 1xSNP; 1xCon
                                    • 2012-2017 Change: Conservative gain one seat from SNP.
                                    Nairn and Cawdor- 4 seats
                                    PartyCandidateFPv%Count
                                    123456789
                                    Independent Tom Heggie 21.6% 1,144                
                                    Conservative Peter Saggers 15.4% 816 820.8 820.8 833.8 861.4 941.09 945.09 947.9 1,045.7
                                    Independent Laurie Fraser (incumbent) 13.09% 694 716.5 716.5 740.7 841.05 967.3 1,009.09 1,055.9 1,491.3
                                    SNP Liz MacDonald †††††††††† (incumbent) 12.2% 647 654.9 661.9 666.1 686.9 710.4 1,228.7    
                                    SNP Stephen Fuller (incumbent) 11% 586 590.7 598.7 603.8 634.9 657.0      
                                    Independent Michael Green (incumbent) 10.5% 558 571.06 573.06 584.2 658.7 758.8 792.9 824.5  
                                    Liberal Democrats Ritchie Cunningham 6.95% 369 374.9 377.9 421.2 458.3        
                                    Independent Paul McIvor 5.8% 310 322.8 330.06 347.6          
                                    Labour Andrew Mackintosh 2.8% 147 148.9 151.9            
                                    Scottish Socialist Louis McIntosh 0.6% 32 32.5              
                                    Electorate: TBC   Valid: 5,303   Spoilt: 96   Quota: 1,061   Turnout: 5,399 (52.5%)

                                      Inverness South

                                      • 2012: 2xLib Dem; 1xSNP; 1xIndependent
                                      • 2017: 1SNP; 1Con; 1Lib Dem; 1Independent
                                      • 2012-2017 Change: Conservative gain one seat from Lib Dem
                                      Inverness South - 4 seats
                                      PartyCandidateFPv%Count
                                      1234567
                                      SNP Ken Gowans (incumbent) †† 25.3% 1,287            
                                      Conservative Andrew Jarvie 20.1% 1,022            
                                      Liberal Democrats Carolyn Caddick (incumbent) 15.7% 799 810.5 811.6 833.8 970.5 1,151.2  
                                      Independent Duncan MacPherson 11.5% 583 593.7 594.3 619.6 678.2 971.2 1,029.6
                                      Independent Jim Crawford (incumbent) 10.4% 527 537.5 538.3 564.3 621.8    
                                      Labour Shaun Fraser 7.6% 387 394.9 395.3 401.3      
                                      SNP Michelle Gowans 7.4% 376 592.3 592.4 599.6 646.4 682.2 696.4
                                      Scottish Christian Donald MacLeod Boyd 2.05% 104 105.05 105.3        
                                      Electorate: TBC   Valid: 5,085   Spoilt: 48   Quota: 1,018   Turnout: 5,133 (45.3%)

                                        Badenoch and Strathspey

                                        • 2012: 2xSNP; 1xIndependent; 1xLib Dem
                                        • 2017: 1xCon; 1xIndependent; 1xSXP; 1xGRN
                                        • 2012-2017 Change: Conservative & Green each gain one seat from SNP & Liberal Democrat
                                        Badenoch and Strathspey - 4 seats
                                        PartyCandidateFPv%Count
                                        12345678
                                        Conservative John Bruce 23.58% 1,266              
                                        Independent Bill Lobban (incumbent) 22.15% 1,189              
                                        SNP Muriel Cockburn 18.48% 992 993.8 1,005.9 1,014.8 1,040.5 1,089.9    
                                        Green Pippa Hadley 14.04% 754 763.7 784.1 808.3 820.6 905.7 915.4 1,230.4
                                        Liberal Democrats Gregor Rimell (incumbent) 9.61% 516 571.4 601.5 663.9 689.6 793.7 795.4  
                                        Independent Stewart Dick 6.26% 336 362.8 371.7 401.1 455.7      
                                        UKIP Les Durance 3.15% 169 198.6 202.7 210.9        
                                        Independent Donald MacDonald 2.74% 147 167.8 185.3          
                                        Electorate: TBC   Valid: 5,369   Spoilt: 43   Quota: 1,074   Turnout: 5,412 (51%)

                                          Fort William and Ardnamurchan

                                          • 2012: 2xIndependent; 1xSNP; 1xLab
                                          • 2017: 2xSNP; 1xIndependent; 1xCon
                                          • 2012-2017 Change: SNP & Conservative each gain one seat from Independent & Labour
                                          Fort William and Ardnamurchan - 4 seats
                                          PartyCandidateFPv%Count
                                          1234567
                                          Independent Andrew Baxter (incumbent) 37.2% 1,550            
                                          SNP Blair Allan 22.4% 932            
                                          Conservative Ian Ramon 12.7% 530 648.9 650.0 713.5 842.3    
                                          SNP Niall McLean 10.5% 437 550.3 630.2 650.9 715.9 716.1 852.2
                                          Labour Sally Semple 8.3% 344 425.9 428.5 488.9 595.9 599.2  
                                          Liberal Democrats Trevor Escott 4.6% 192 250.7 254.6        
                                          Independent Joanne Matheson 4.3% 177 389.3 392.6 454.7      
                                          Electorate: TBC   Valid: 4,162   Spoilt: 80   Quota: 833   Turnout: 4,242 (48.4%)

                                            Changes since 2017


                                            • † Tain and Easter Ross Liberal Democrat Cllr Jamie Stone was elected MP for Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross in June 2017. He resigned his council seat on 20 July 2017. The by-election took place on 28 September 2017.[22] Alisdair Rhind was elected with 48.8% of the first preference vote. He had previously served as councillor for Tain and Easter Ross before losing his seat the previous May.
                                            • †† Inverness South Ken Gowans resigned from the SNP on 5 September 2017.[23] He rejoined the SNP in 2018.
                                            • ††† Eilean a' Cheò Cllr Calum MacLeod left the SNP group in November 2017 following allegations of fracas.[24]
                                            • †††† Caol and Mallaig SNP Cllr Billy MacLachlan died in January 2018. A by-election took place on 5 April 2018. It was won by the Liberal Democrat candidate Denis Rixson, who had stood unsuccessfully for the seat in the 2017 local elections.[25]
                                            • ††††† Thurso and Northwest Caithness Independent Cllr Donnie Mackay left the independent-led administration in June 2018, in protest to a proposed roll-out of car park charges to more towns and toilet closures. He subsequently joined the Conservative party.
                                            • †††††† Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh Lib Dem Cllr Kate Stephen resigned her seat on 1 October 2018. This was due to an increase in her academic research. A by-election was held on 6 December 2018 which was won by the SNP's Alexander MacInnes.
                                            • ††††††† Inverness Central SNP Cllr Richard Laird resigned his seat due to medical advice on 5 September 2019.[26] A by-election was held on 14 November 2019 and Emma Roddick held the seat for the SNP.
                                            • †††††††† Eilean a' Cheò Independent Cllr Ronald MacDonald resigned his Council seat on 19 December 2019 to concentrate on the implementation of the Ritchie Report to improve Health and Social Care Services in Skye.[27] A by-election was held on 12 March 2020 and was won by Independent candidate Calum Munro.[28]
                                            • ††††††††† Aird and Loch Ness Conservative Cllr George Cruikshank died on 6 April 2020.[29] A by-election was held on 11 March 2021 and was won by Independent candidate David Fraser.
                                            • †††††††††† Three SNP members - Cllrs Maxine Smith & Pauline Munro (Cromarty Firth) and Cllr Liz MacDonald (Nairn and Cawdor) left the party on 17 September 2020 to continue as independents.[30]
                                            • ††††††††††† By-elections are scheduled for 12 August 2021 for the seats vacated by Cllr Nicola Sinclair (Wick and East Caithness) and Cllr Graham Ross (Inverness West).[31]

                                            By-elections since 2017


                                            Tain and Easter Ross

                                            Tain and Easter Ross By-election (28 September 2017)[32]
                                            PartyCandidateFPv%Count
                                            123
                                            Independent Alasdair Rhind 48.8% 1,266 1,267 1,290
                                            SNP Stan Peace 23.6% 612 616 634
                                            Liberal Democrats William Sinclair 14.3% 372 376 387
                                            Conservative Eva Short 9.0% 233 236 243
                                            Independent Gerald Holdsworth 2.6% 68 69  
                                            Libertarian Harry Christian 0.5% 13    
                                            Electorate: TBC   Valid: 2,564   Spoilt: 29   Quota: 1,283   Turnout: 2,593 (36.1%)

                                              Caol and Mallaig

                                              Caol and Mallaig By-election (5 April 2018)[32]
                                              PartyCandidateFPv%Count
                                              12345
                                              Liberal Democrats Denis Rixson 31.1% 658 671 706 791 968
                                              SNP Alex MacInnes 27.2% 574 591 615 617 737
                                              Independent Colin 'Woody' Wood 21.5% 454 471 539 580  
                                              Conservative Ian Smith 8.7% 183 188 200    
                                              Independent Catherine MacKinnon 6.9% 146 176      
                                              Independent Ronald Joseph Campbell 4.6 98        
                                              Electorate: 7088   Valid:   Quota: 1,057   Turnout: 2131 (30.1%)

                                                Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

                                                Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh By-election (7 December 2018)[32]
                                                PartyCandidateFPv%Count
                                                12345678
                                                SNP Alexander MacInnes 33.1% 1,318 1,320 1,322 1,327 1,354 1,397 1,575 1,798
                                                Conservative Gavin Berkeneger 26% 1,037 1,038 1,043 1,061 1,071 1,147 1,186 1,374
                                                Independent Richard Greene 15.6% 622 624 627 677 699 785 905  
                                                Green Irene Francis Brandt 9% 359 359 359 364 411 483    
                                                Liberal Democrats George Scott 8% 320 320 322 346 379      
                                                Labour Christopher Birt 4.4% 174 174 175 179        
                                                Independent Jean Davis 3.3% 131 132 133          
                                                UKIP Les Durance 0.4% 16 18            
                                                Libertarian Harry Christian 0.2% 8              
                                                Electorate: 9,900   Valid: 3,985   Spoilt: 39   Quota: 1,993   Turnout: 4,024(40.65%)

                                                  Inverness Central

                                                  Inverness Central By-election (14 November 2019)[33]
                                                  PartyCandidateFPv%Count
                                                  123
                                                  SNP Emma Roddick 45.15 1,015 1,033 1,115
                                                  Conservative Rachael Hatfield 15.35 345 349 360
                                                  Independent Richie Paxton 12.32 277 303 338
                                                  Liberal Democrats Mary Dormer 10.54 237 266 325
                                                  Green Russell Deacon 9.79 220 238  
                                                  Labour Ardalan Eghtedar 6.85 154    
                                                  Electorate: 8,877   Valid: 2,248   Spoilt: 28   Quota: 1,125   Turnout: 2,276 (25.6%)

                                                    Eilean a' Cheò

                                                    Eilean a' Cheò (Skye) By-election (12 March 2020)[32]
                                                    PartyCandidateFPv%Count
                                                    12345
                                                    Independent Calum Munro 28.5% 911 927 1,017 1,117 1,464
                                                    SNP Andrew Kiss 27.3% 874 885 889 1,019 1,135
                                                    Liberal Democrats Fay Thomson 21.8% 698 698 801 881  
                                                    Green Dawn Kroonstuiver Campbell 11.2% 357 367 379    
                                                    Conservative Ruriadh Stewart 9.8% 314 315      
                                                    No Label Màrtainn Mac a’ Bhàillidh 1.8% 45        
                                                    Electorate: 8,848   Valid: 3,199   Spoilt: 29   Quota: 1,600   Turnout: 3,228 (36.5%)

                                                      Aird and Loch Ness

                                                      Aird and Loch Ness By-election (11 March 2021)[34]
                                                      PartyCandidateFPv%Count
                                                      123456
                                                      Independent David Fraser 28.3% 997 1010 1076 1194 1663 2109
                                                      SNP Gordon Shanks 28.2% 994 1010 1129 1198 1211  
                                                      Conservative Gavin Berkenheger 23.4% 824 835 847 929    
                                                      Liberal Democrats Martin Robertson 8.5% 300 335 397      
                                                      Green Ryan MacKintosh 7.7% 272 297        
                                                      Labour Bill Moore 3.8% 133          
                                                      Electorate: 10,147   Valid: 3,520   Spoilt: 44   Quota: 1,761   Turnout: 3,564 (35.1%)

                                                        Wick and East Caithness

                                                        Wick and East Caithness By-election (12 August 2021)[35]
                                                        PartyCandidateFPv%Count
                                                        123456
                                                        SNP Michael James Cameron TBC% TBC          
                                                        Libertarian Harry Christian TBC% TBC          
                                                        Independent Bill Fernie TBC% TBC          
                                                        Conservative Daniel Ross TBC% TBC          
                                                        Liberal Democrats Jill Tilt TBC% TBC          
                                                        Electorate: TBC   Valid: TBC   Spoilt: TBC   Quota: TBC   Turnout: TBC (TBC%)

                                                          Inverness West

                                                          Inverness West By-election (12 August 2021)[36]
                                                          PartyCandidateFPv%Count
                                                          123456
                                                          Liberal Democrats Colin Aitken TBC% TBC          
                                                          Conservative Max Bannerman TBC% TBC          
                                                          ISP Iain Cullens Forsyth TBC% TBC          
                                                          Libertarian Calum Mark Liptrot TBC% TBC          
                                                          Green Ryan MacKintosh TBC% TBC          
                                                          SNP Kate MacLean TBC% TBC          
                                                          Independent Duncan McDonald TBC% TBC          
                                                          Electorate: TBC   Valid: TBC   Spoilt: TBC   Quota: TBC   Turnout: TBC (TBC%)


                                                            References


                                                            1. "Independent, Lib Dem, Labour coalition to run Highland". BBC News.
                                                            2. "Highland Council". BBC News. Retrieved 1 April 2019.
                                                            3. Board, Electoral Management. "Electoral Management Board - SLGE2017 Summary Results Data". www.electionsscotland.info. Retrieved 1 April 2019.
                                                            4. Council, The Highland. "The Highland Council download - 2017 Council elections Ward 1 North, West and Central Sutherland - Council and government". www.highland.gov.uk. Retrieved 1 April 2019.
                                                            5. Council, The Highland. "The Highland Council download - 2017 Council elections Ward 1 North, West and Central Sutherland - Council and government". www.highland.gov.uk. Retrieved 1 April 2019.
                                                            6. Council, The Highland. "The Highland Council download - 2017 Council elections Ward 2 Thurso and Northwest Caithness - Council and government". www.highland.gov.uk. Retrieved 1 April 2019.
                                                            7. Council, The Highland. "The Highland Council download - 2017 Council elections Ward 2 Thurso and Northwest Caithness - Council and government". www.highland.gov.uk. Retrieved 1 April 2019.
                                                            8. Council, The Highland. "The Highland Council download - 2017 Council elections Ward 3 Wick and East Caithness - Council and government". www.highland.gov.uk. Retrieved 1 April 2019.
                                                            9. Council, The Highland. "The Highland Council download - 2017 Council elections Ward 3 Wick and East Caithness - Council and government". www.highland.gov.uk. Retrieved 1 April 2019.
                                                            10. Council, The Highland. "The Highland Council download - 2017 Council elections Ward 4 East Sutherland and Edderton - Council and government". www.highland.gov.uk. Retrieved 1 April 2019.
                                                            11. Council, The Highland. "The Highland Council download - 2017 Council elections Ward 4 East Sutherland and Edderton - Council and government". www.highland.gov.uk. Retrieved 1 April 2019.
                                                            12. Council, The Highland. "The Highland Council download - 2017 Council elections Ward 5 Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh - Council and government". www.highland.gov.uk. Retrieved 1 April 2019.
                                                            13. Council, The Highland. "The Highland Council download - 2017 Council elections Ward 5 Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh - Council and government". www.highland.gov.uk. Retrieved 1 April 2019.
                                                            14. Council, The Highland. "The Highland Council download - 2017 Council elections Ward 6 Cromarty Firth - Council and government". www.highland.gov.uk. Retrieved 1 April 2019.
                                                            15. Council, The Highland. "The Highland Council download - 2017 Council elections Ward 6 Cromarty Firth - Council and government". www.highland.gov.uk. Retrieved 1 April 2019.
                                                            16. Council, The Highland. "The Highland Council download - 2017 Council elections Ward 7 Tain and Easter Ross - Council and government". www.highland.gov.uk. Retrieved 1 April 2019.
                                                            17. Council, The Highland. "The Highland Council download - 2017 Council elections Ward 7 Tain and Easter Ross - Council and government". www.highland.gov.uk. Retrieved 1 April 2019.
                                                            18. Council, The Highland. "The Highland Council download - 2017 Council elections Ward 8 Dingwall and Seaforth - Council and government". www.highland.gov.uk. Retrieved 1 April 2019.
                                                            19. Council, The Highland. "The Highland Council download - 2017 Council elections Ward 8 Dingwall and Seaforth - Council and government". www.highland.gov.uk. Retrieved 1 April 2019.
                                                            20. Council, The Highland. "The Highland Council download - 2017 council election Ward 9 Black Isle - Council and government". www.highland.gov.uk. Retrieved 1 April 2019.
                                                            21. Council, The Highland. "The Highland Council download - 2017 council election Ward 9 Black Isle - Council and government". www.highland.gov.uk. Retrieved 1 April 2019.
                                                            22. "Tain by-election dates announced". north-star-news.co.uk. 10 August 2017. Archived from the original on 2017-08-20.
                                                            23. "Bitter row as SNP councillor resigns from party group". www.highland-news.co.uk. Archived from the original on 2018-08-29. Retrieved 2018-03-25.
                                                            24. "Isle of Skye councillor found guilty of abuse charge". West Highland Free Press - www.whfp.com. 2018-03-16. Retrieved 2018-03-25.
                                                            25. Council, The Highland (6 April 2018). "Results from 5th and final stage of #Caol & Mallaig by election. Denis Rixson has been electedpic.twitter.com/HpyuBDQv9m". Retrieved 1 April 2019.
                                                            26. "Highland councillor to stand down on medical advice". www.highland-news.co.uk. Archived from the original on 2018-08-29. Retrieved 2019-09-14.
                                                            27. Macaulay, Susy (19 December 2019). "Skye councillor resigns to concentrate on Ritchie review implementation". pressandjournal.co.uk.
                                                            28. Macaulay, Susy (13 March 2020). "Calum Munro elected to serve Skye and Raasay as Independent councillor". pressandjournal.co.uk.
                                                            29. Beattie, Kieran (6 April 2020). "'Cheerful, generous' Loch Ness stalwart dies at 74". pressandjournal.co.uk.
                                                            30. Macaulay, Susy. "Three SNP councillors step down from party citing deep divisions within the Highland group".
                                                            31. "Local Government by-elections". www.highland.gov.uk.
                                                            32. Smart, Joanna. "Local Government by-elections". www.highland.gov.uk. Retrieved 1 April 2019.
                                                            33. "Local Government by-elections". highland.gov.uk.
                                                            34. Smart, Joanna. "Local Government by-elections". www.highland.gov.uk.
                                                            35. "Local Government by-elections". www.highland.gov.uk.
                                                            36. "Local Government by-elections". www.highland.gov.uk.