2017 IAAF World Relays


The 2017 IAAF World Relays is the third edition of the biennial, global track and field relay competition between nations. It was held April 22–23, 2017, in Nassau, Bahamas.[1]

IAAF World Relays Bahamas 2017
Host cityNassau, Bahamas
Events9
Dates22–23 April 2017
Main venueThomas Robinson Stadium

The distance medley relay, an innovation at the 2015 World Relays, was dropped from this year's schedule. A mixed-gendered 4 × 400 m relay race was introduced.

Schedule


Results


Men

Event Gold Silver Bronze
4 × 100 metres relay
details
 United States
LeShon Collins
Mike Rodgers
Ronnie Baker
Justin Gatlin
38.43  Barbados
Mario Burke
Ramon Gittens
Nicholas Deshong
Burkheart Ellis
39.18  China
Tang Xingqiang
Xie Zhenye
Su Bingtian
Liang Jinsheng
39.22
4 × 200 metres relay
details
 Canada
Gavin Smellie
Brendon Rodney
Andre De Grasse
Aaron Brown
1:19.42  United States
Noah Lyles
Jarrion Lawson
Isiah Young
Ameer Webb
1:19.88  Jamaica
Nickel Ashmeade
Oshane Bailey
Rasheed Dwyer
Yohan Blake
1:21.09
4 × 400 metres relay
details
 United States
David Verburg
Tony McQuay
Kyle Clemons
LaShawn Merritt
3:02.13  Botswana
Isaac Makwala
Baboloki Thebe
Onkabetse Nkobolo
Karabo Sibanda
3:02.28  Jamaica
Peter Matthews
Demish Gaye
Martin Manley
Steven Gayle
3:02.86
4 × 800 metres relay
details
 United States
Brannon Kidder
Erik Sowinski
Casimir Loxsom
Clayton Murphy
7:13.16  Kenya
Alfred Kipketer
Kipyegon Bett
Timothy Kitum
Ferguson Cheruiyot Rotich
7:13.70  Poland
Artur Kuciapski
Mateusz Borkowski
Adam Kszczot
Marcin Lewandowski
7:18.74

Women

Event Gold Silver Bronze
4 × 100 metres relay
details
 Germany
Alexandra Burghardt
Lisa Mayer
Tatjana Pinto
Rebekka Haase
42.84  Jamaica
Simone Facey
Natasha Morrison
Gayon Evans
Sashalee Forbes
42.95  China
Liang Xiaojing
Wei Yongli
Tao Yujia
Yuan Qiqi
43.11
4 × 200 metres relay
details
 Jamaica
Jura Levy
Shericka Jackson
Sashalee Forbes
Elaine Thompson
1:29.04
CR, NR
 Germany
Lara Matheis
Tatjana Pinto
Rebekka Haase
Gina Lückenkemper
1:30.68  United States
Dezerea Bryant
Tiffany Townsend
Felicia Brown
Shalonda Solomon
1:30.87
4 × 400 metres relay
details
 United States
Phyllis Francis
Ashley Spencer
Quanera Hayes
Natasha Hastings
3:24.36  Poland
Małgorzata Hołub
Iga Baumgart
Adrianna Janowicz
Justyna Święty
3:28.28  Jamaica
Janieve Russell
Anneisha McLaughlin-Whilby
Verone Chambers
Stephenie Ann McPherson
3:28.49
4 × 800 metres relay
details
 United States
Chanelle Price
Chrishuna Williams
Laura Roesler
Charlene Lipsey
8:16.36  Belarus
Darya Barysevich
Ilona Vusovich
Viktoria Kushnir
Maryna Arzamasava
8:20.07  Australia
Lora Storey
Abbey de la Motte
Zoe Buckman
Heidi See
8:21.08

Mixed

Event Gold Silver Bronze
4 × 400 m relay
details
 Bahamas
Steven Gardiner
Shaunae Miller
Anthonique Strachan
Michael Mathieu
3:14.42  United States
Michael Berry
Jaide Stepter
Paul Dedewo
Claudia Francis
3:17.29  Jamaica
Javere Bell
Ristananna Tracey
Natoya Goule
Jamari Rose
3:20.26

Medal table


  *   Host nation (Bahamas)

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 United States (USA)5218
2 Jamaica (JAM)1146
3 Germany (GER)1102
4 Bahamas (BAH)*1001
 Canada (CAN)1001
6 Poland (POL)0112
7 Barbados (BAR)0101
 Belarus (BLR)0101
 Botswana (BOT)0101
 Kenya (KEN)0101
11 China (CHN)0022
12 Australia (AUS)0011
Totals (12 nations)99927

Team standings


Teams scored for every place in the top 8 with 8 points awarded for the first place, 7 for second, etc. The overall points winner was given the Golden Baton.[2]

  The host country is highlighted in lavender blue
RankNationPoints
1 United States60
2 Jamaica39
3 Australia24
4 Poland23
5 Trinidad and Tobago17
6 Kenya16
7 China16
8 Germany15
9 Bahamas15
10 France13

Participating nations


509 athletes from 35 nations are set to take part in the competition.[3]

References