2017 Portuguese local elections


The Portuguese local elections of 2017 were held on October 1, 2017. The elections consisted of three separate elections in the 308 Portuguese municipalities, the election for the Municipal Chambers, whose winner was elected mayor, another election for the Municipal Assembly, as well an election for the lower-level Parish Assembly, whose winner was elected parish president. This last election was held in the more than 3,000 parishes around the country.

2017 Portuguese local elections

 2013 1 October 2017 2021 

All 308 Portuguese municipalities and 3,092[1] Portuguese Parishes
All 2,074 local government councils
Opinion polls
Turnout55.0% 2.4 pp
  First party Second party Third party
 
Leader António Costa Pedro Passos Coelho Jerónimo de Sousa
Party PS PSD PCP
Alliance CDU
Last election 150 mayors, 36.7% 106 mayors, 31.4% 34 mayors, 11.1%
Popular vote 2,003,914[2] 1,569,424[3] 489,189
Percentage 38.7% 30.3% 9.5%
Swing 2.0 pp 1.1 pp 1.6 pp
Mayors 160[4] 98[5] 24
Mayors +/– 10 8 10
Councillors 963[6] 729[7] 171
Councillors +/– 34 41 42

The Socialist Party (PS) was the big winner of the elections consolidating their position as the largest local party in Portugal. The PS won 160 mayors, 10 more than in 2013, and more than 38% of the votes. The Socialists maintained control in cities like Lisbon, although here they lost their majority, Funchal and Coimbra, at the same time they gained some strong PSD bastions like Chaves or Mirandela. Nonetheless, the PS lost one of their bastions, Vila do Conde, to an independent. The strong nationwide results for the PS helped to legitimize António Costa's position as Prime Minister after his loss in the 2015 general elections. It was also the first time since 1985, that the party in government clearly won a nationwide local election.[8]

The Social Democrats (PSD), aside from CDU, were one of the big losers of the elections. They lost 8 cities in comparison to 2013, although, in term of votes won, they got basically the same number compared to 2013. The PSD achieved very bad results in Lisbon and Porto, polling third and below 15% of the votes. The worse than expected results led Pedro Passos Coelho to question, on election night, if he had the political ground to continue as leader of the party. Two days later, on October 3, Passos Coelho announced he would not stand for another term as PSD leader.[9]

The CDU was also one of the big losers of the election. The Communist-Green alliance achieved their worst results in history losing 10 cities, 9 to the PS and 1 to an independent, and polling below 10% of the votes. The CDU lost strong bastions in Setúbal district like Almada and Barreiro and wasn't able to hold on to Beja.

The CDS-People's Party achieved very surprising results, especially in Lisbon. Assunção Cristas, CDS leader and candidate for Lisbon mayor, polled 2nd place and won 21% of the votes, 10 points ahead of the PSD. In the country as a whole, the CDS was able to gain one municipality from the PSD, Oliveira do Bairro, and was able to maintain the other 5 cities they won in 2013.

Independent Movements also increased their scores compared to 2013. A total 17 independent candidates gained or maintained control in their respective cities, especially Rui Moreira, mayor of Porto, as he was able to win re-election with a majority. Smaller parties also made gains: Livre, in coalition with the PS, gained Felgueiras from the PSD, We, the Citizens! won Oliveira de Frades from a PSD/CDS coalition and JPP maintained control of Santa Cruz in the Madeira islands.

Turnout in these elections increased compared with four years ago, with 55.0% of voters casting a ballot.

Electoral system


Ballots for the 2017 local elections in Castro Verde.

All 308 municipalities are allocated a certain number of councilors to elect corresponding to the number of registered voters in a given municipality. Each party or coalition must present a list of candidates. The lists are closed and the seats in each municipality are apportioned according to the D'Hondt method. Unlike in national legislative elections, independent lists are allowed to run.

Council seats and Parish assembly seats are distributed as follows:

Seat allocation for the 2017 local election[10]
Councilors Parish Assembly
SeatsVoters SeatsVoters
17only Lisbon 21more than 40,000 voters
13only Porto 19more than 20,000 voters
11100,000 voters or more 13more than 5,000 voters
9more than 50,000 voters 9more than 1,000 voters
7more than 10,000 voters 71,000 voters or less
510,000 voters or less
  • For parishes with more than 30,000 voters, the number of seats mentioned above is increased in one per 10,000 voters beyond that number (if, by applying this rule the result is even, the number of seats is increased in one more.

Parties


The main political forces that will be involved in the election are:

1 The PSD and the CDS–PP also form coalitions in several municipalities with the Earth Party (MPT) and the People's Monarchist Party (PPM).

Opinion polls


Results


Municipal Councils

National summary of votes and seats
Most voted parties or coalitions in each Municipality.
Municipalities won by:
- PS: 160
- PSD: 79
- CDU: 24
- CDS–PP: 6
- JPP: 1
- NC: 1
- LIVRE: 1
- PSD coalitions: 19
- Independents: 17
Summary of the 1 October 2017 Municipal Councils elections results
Parties Votes % ±pp swing Candidacies Councillors Mayors
Total ± Total ±
Socialist 1,956,68237.821.52969522915910
Social Democratic 831,55516.070.619049338797
Unitary Democratic Coalition 489,0839.451.6303171422410
Social Democratic / People's 454,2228.781.27316915160
Independents 351,3526.790.18713018174
Left Bloc 170,0403.290.912412400
People's 134,2572.600.411341661
PSD / CDS–PP / MPT / PPM 88,5411.711.21123910
PSD / CDS–PP / PPM 75,1921.450.4415620
CDS–PP / MPT / PPM 57,5701.110.9134300
People–Animals–Nature 55,9211.080.8310000
PSD / PPM 46,8220.910.4481301
PSD / CDS–PP / MPT / PPM / PPV-CDC 36,4520.70150
Socialist / Together for the People 23,6340.46150
PS / BE / JPP / PDR / NC 23.5770.460.116110
Social Democratic / Earth 19,5560.380.445200
LIVRE / Socialist 16,4090.32151
Together for the People 14,8180.29561
We, the Citizens! 12,4970.241251
Portuguese Workers' Communist 12,3870.240.3180000
PSD / CDS–PP / MPT 12,1280.231.867400
People's / People's Monarchist 10,2860.201240
Labour 5,6810.110.1260000
CDS–PP / PSD/ MPT / PPM 4,8620.09120
National Renovator 4,7440.090.0130000
PDR / Together for the People 3,6430.07400
Earth 3,3700.070.0130200
Social Democratic / We, the Citizens! 2,9480.06120
Democratic Republican 2,7930.051000
People's / We, the Citizens! 2,5470.05200
People's / Social Democratic 2,2870.040.142200
Earth / PPV-CDC 2,2580.04100
PSD / PPM / MPT 1,9580.040.912500
People's / Earth 1,5680.030.140000
PPM / PURP 1,3300.03100
LIVRE 1,0080.02300
Socialist Alternative Movement 9430.02100
United Party of Retirees and Pensioners 7600.02200
CDS–PP / NC / PPM 6610.01200
PPV-CDC / PPM 4700.01100
People's Monarchist 3640.010.020000
Citizenship and Christian Democracy 1860.00100
CDS–PP / PSD / PPM 1460.00100
Total valid 4,937,508 95.45 2.3 2,074 12 308 0
Blank ballots 135,7852.621.3
Invalid ballots 99,7341.931.0
Total 5,173,027 100.00
Registered voters/turnout 9,411,44254.962.4
Source: Autárquicas 2017 Resultados Oficiais RTP Autárquicas 2017
City control

The following table lists party control in all district capitals, as well as in municipalities above 100,000 inhabitants. Population estimates from 2017.[11]

Municipality Population Previous control New control
Almada 169,152 Unitary Democratic Coalition (CDU) Socialist Party (PS)
Amadora 179,942 Socialist Party (PS) Socialist Party (PS)
Aveiro 77,630 PSD / CDS–PP / PPM PSD / CDS–PP / PPM
Barcelos 117,007 Socialist Party (PS) Socialist Party (PS)
Beja 33,804 Unitary Democratic Coalition (CDU) Socialist Party (PS)
Braga 181,382 PSD / CDS–PP / PPM PSD / CDS–PP / PPM
Bragança 33,668 Social Democratic Party (PSD) Social Democratic Party (PSD)
Cascais 211,714 PSD / CDS–PP PSD / CDS–PP
Castelo Branco 52,703 Socialist Party (PS) Socialist Party (PS)
Coimbra 134,156 Socialist Party (PS) Socialist Party (PS)
Évora 52,874 Unitary Democratic Coalition (CDU) Unitary Democratic Coalition (CDU)
Faro 60,920 PSD / CDS–PP / PPM / MPT PSD / CDS–PP / PPM / MPT
Funchal 104,442 PS / BE / JPP / PDR / NC PS / BE / JPP / PDR / NC
Guarda 39,486 Social Democratic Party (PSD) Social Democratic Party (PSD)
Guimarães 153,294 Socialist Party (PS) Socialist Party (PS)
Gondomar 165,626 Socialist Party (PS) Socialist Party (PS)
Leiria 125,307 Socialist Party (PS) Socialist Party (PS)
Lisbon 506,088 Socialist Party (PS) Socialist Party (PS)
Loures 209,442 Unitary Democratic Coalition (CDU) Unitary Democratic Coalition (CDU)
Maia 136,769 PSD / CDS–PP PSD / CDS–PP
Matosinhos 173,753 Independent (IND) Socialist Party (PS)
Odivelas 157,829 Socialist Party (PS) Socialist Party (PS)
Oeiras 175,224 Independent (IND) Independent (IND)
Ponta Delgada 68,055 Social Democratic Party (PSD) Social Democratic Party (PSD)
Portalegre 22,627 Independent (IND) Independent (IND)
Porto 214,587 Independent (IND) Independent (IND)
Santarém 57,823 Social Democratic Party (PSD) Social Democratic Party (PSD)
Santa Maria da Feira 138,613 Social Democratic Party (PSD) Social Democratic Party (PSD)
Seixal 165,971 Unitary Democratic Coalition (CDU) Unitary Democratic Coalition (CDU)
Setúbal 116,330 Unitary Democratic Coalition (CDU) Unitary Democratic Coalition (CDU)
Sintra 386,038 Socialist Party (PS) Socialist Party (PS)
Viana do Castelo 85,017 Socialist Party (PS) Socialist Party (PS)
Vila Franca de Xira 141,227 Socialist Party (PS) Socialist Party (PS)
Vila Nova de Famalicão 131,909 PSD / CDS–PP PSD / CDS–PP
Vila Nova de Gaia 299,820 Socialist Party (PS) Socialist Party (PS)
Vila Real 49,951 Socialist Party (PS) Socialist Party (PS)
Viseu 97,423 Social Democratic Party (PSD) Social Democratic Party (PSD)

Municipal Assemblies

National summary of votes and seats
Summary of the 1 October 2017 Municipal Assemblies elections results
Parties Votes % ±pp swing Candidacies Mandates
Total ±
Socialist 1,883,67936.421.52972,73172
Social Democratic 818,68015.830.51881,49197
Unitary Democratic Coalition 519,83110.051.9301619128
Social Democratic / People's 454,1868.781.37353946
Independents 333,5586.450.07439644
Left Bloc 216,3084.181.012712525
People's 138,7822.680.59918440
PSD/ CDS–PP / MPT / PPM 86,7011.681.2117336
People–Animals–Nature 73,6001.420.9322619
PSD / CDS–PP / PPM 71,0281.370.444230
CDS–PP / MPT / PPM 49,2100.950.813167
PSD / PPM 48,6200.940.342616
PSD / CDS–PP / MPT / PPM / PPV-CDC 35,3650.68119
Socialist / Together for the People 22,2950.43113
PS / BE / JPP / PDR / NC 21,6930.430.01151
Social Democratic / Earth 21,0190.420.441911
LIVRE / Socialist 16,0960.31114
Together for the People 14,4880.28517
PSD / CDS–PP / MPT 13,2240.261.962418
We, the Citizens! 12,1230.231015
People's / People's Monarchist 10,6000.201115
Portuguese Workers' Communist 8,9150.170.11102
Labour 5,8340.110.02212
CDS–PP / PSD/ MPT / PPM 4,9600.1016
Earth 4,9160.100.012110
PDR / Together for the People 4,3900.0841
National Renovator 4,2540.080.0800
Democratic Republican 3,7380.0791
Social Democratic / We, the Citizens! 2,9890.0616
People's / We, the Citizens! 2,7580.0523
Earth / PPV-CDC 2,3870.0511
People's / Social Democratic 2,2170.040.14611
PSD / MPT / PPM 1,9010.040.4156
People's Party / Earth Party 1,4590.030.1421
PPM / PURP 1,4170.0310
United Party of Retirees and Pensioners 8920.0220
LIVRE 8740.0220
CDS–PP / NC / PPM 6300.0122
People's Monarchist 2890.010.0102
CDS–PP / PSD / PPM 1680.0010
People's Monarchist / People's 1210.0017
Total valid 4,916,195 95.04 2.4 6,461 26
Blank ballots 152,0402.941.3
Invalid ballots 104,5002.021.1
Total 5,172,735 100.00
Registered voters/turnout 9,411,44254.962.4
Source: Autárquicas 2017 Resultados Oficiais RTP Autárquicas 2017

Parish Assemblies

National summary of votes and seats
Summary of the 1 October 2017 Parish Assemblies elections results
Parties Votes % ±pp swing Candidacies Mandates Presidents
Total ± Total ±
Socialist 1,874,59036.251.62,51810,6172211,29513
Social Democratic 809,80215.660.71,6386,62929882488
Unitary Democratic Coalition 529,81910.241.71,7991,66530813931
Independents 504,0289.750.28503,36538740260
Social Democratic / People's 441,9278.551.36932,48639027048
Left Bloc 169,5803.281.04542137500
People's 122,7852.370.450662897544
PSD/ CDS–PP / MPT / PPM 89,0581.721.370238150118
PSD / CDS–PP / PPM 63,5151.230.4562502002816
PSD / PPM 52,6971.020.14516487147
CDS–PP / MPT / PPM 41,1920.800.680776500
PSD / CDS–PP / MPT / PPM / PPV-CDC 32,4140.634416612
Socialist / Together for the People 23,1290.4510522
PS / BE / JPP / PDR / NC 20,4280.400.01058550
Social Democratic / Earth 15,4860.300.320522510
Together for the People 13,7470.2718455
People–Animals–Nature 13,3560.260.2266500
LIVRE / Socialist 13,2160.2611547
PSD / CDS–PP / MPT 12,4420.242.02657265513
We, the Citizens! 9,0900.1828423
People's / People's Monarchist 8,6240.1741473
Portuguese Workers' Communist 5,0590.100.1240200
CDS–PP / PSD/ MPT / PPM 4,5230.09390
PDR / Together for the People 4,4760.072210
People's Party / Social Democratic 4,2230.080.010253823
Earth 4,0720.080.02971100
Labour 3,8130.070.0640100
People's / We, the Citizens! 3,0560.0617191
Social Democratic / We, the Citizens! 2,6530.056140
Earth / PPV-CDC 2,1320.041000
Democratic Republican 1,9030.042140
PSD / MPT / PPM 1,7390.030.25122702
National Renovator 1,6850.030.0200000
People's Party / Earth Party 1,1810.020.0122200
PPM / PURP 6680.01300
CDS–PP / NC / PPM 6260.011590
LIVRE 4570.01720
United Party of Retirees and Pensioners 2710.01400
People's Monarchist 2620.010.0411000
Socialist Alternative Movement 2020.00100
Total valid 4,903,926 92.99 1.8 27,005 162 3,083 2
Blank ballots 152,3372.950.9
Invalid ballots 115,3172.230.9
Total 5,171,580 100.00
Registered voters/turnout 9,410,56954.952.4
Source: Autárquicas 2017 Resultados Oficiais RTP Autárquicas 2017

See also


References


  1. DGAI - Reorganização Administrativa do Território das Freguesias - (RATF)
  2. Sum of votes between PS-only lists and lists with other parties.
  3. Sum of votes between PSD-only lists and lists with other parties.
  4. Number of municipalities won between PS-only lists and lists with other parties. PS-only lists: 159; PS-coalition lists: 1.
  5. Number of municipalities won between PSD-only lists and lists with other parties. PSD-only lists: 79; PSD-coalition lists: 19.
  6. This accounts for seats won on PS-only lists and lists with other parties.
  7. This accounts for seats won on PSD-only lists and lists with other parties.
  8. "Há 32 anos que um partido no Governo não ganhava as autárquicas". Público (in Portuguese). 2017.
  9. "Passos Coelho não se recandidata à liderança do PSD". Expresso (in Portuguese). 2017.
  10. "Lei Eleitoral dos Orgãos das Autarquias Locais" (PDF). Comissão Nacional de Eleições (in Portuguese): 110. 2014.
  11. "População residente 2017". www.ine.pt (in Portuguese). Statistics Portugal. Retrieved 28 March 2021.