2017 World Men's Handball Championship


The 2017 IHF World Men's Handball Championship was the 25th event hosted by the International Handball Federation. The event was held in France from 11 to 29 January 2017.[2]

2017 World Men's Handball Championship
Tournament details
Host country France
Dates11–29 January
Teams24 (from 5 confederations)
Venue(s)8 (in 8 host cities)
Final positions
Champions France (6th title)
Runner-up Norway
Third place Slovenia
Fourth place Croatia
Tournament statistics
Matches84
Goals scored4643 (55.27 per match)
Attendance553,833 (6,593 per match)
Top scorer(s) Kiril Lazarov (MKD) (50 goals)
Best player Nikola Karabatić (FRA)[1]
Next

France, in a clean sweep, defended their title by defeating Norway 33–26 in the final, which secured France their sixth title.[3] Slovenia defeated Croatia 31–30 to capture the bronze medal.[4] Norway (from a wildcard) and Slovenia earned their first World Championship medals ever.

The championship set a record of attendance in total of 540,000 spectators with 23 matches being sold out and with a venue record of 28,010 at both of France's knock-out matches in Lille.[5]

Venues


The championship was played at eight venues in Paris-Bercy, Rouen, Nantes, Metz, Albertville, Montpellier, Lille, and Brest.[6] All the venue capacities are the capacity for handball events.[7]

Lille Paris Nantes
Stade Pierre-Mauroy AccorHotels Arena Hall XXL
Capacity: 27,500 Capacity: 15,700 Capacity: 10,800
Montpellier
Park&Suites Arena
Capacity: 9,853
Albertville
La halle de glace Olympique
Capacity: 6,500
Rouen Metz Brest
Kindarena Arènes de Metz Brest Arena
Capacity: 5,700 Capacity: 5,127 Capacity: 4,000

8 venues

Bidding process


Denmark and France were bidding to host the 2017 Men's World Championships. The IHF Council awarded the Men’s and Women’s World Championships 2017 at their meeting on the fringes of the Women’s World Championships in São Paulo, Brazil on Thursday 15 December 2011.[8]

Denmark was the co-host of the 1999 Women’s World Championship and host of the 1978 Men's World Championship. Denmark has also hosted the Women's EHF EURO twice and was awarded with the Men's EHF EURO 2014.

France hosted the Men's World Championships in 1970 and 2001 and was host of the 2007 Women's World Championship.

Qualification


Twenty-four teams participated in the final tournament. France were automatically qualified as hosts. An additional automatic qualification spot was given to the defending champions, but because this was also France, the berth was given to the next best placed team from the last World Championship, losing finalists Qatar. The remaining 22 available places were for the best teams of each continental qualification tournament, the winners of an additional European qualification competition and an additional intercontinental qualification tournament.[9]

Competition Dates Vacancies Qualified
Host nation 15 December 2011 1  France
2015 World Championship 15 January – 1 February 2015 1  Qatar
2016 Asian Men's Handball Championship 15–28 January 2016 3  Bahrain
 Japan
 Saudi Arabia
2016 African Men's Handball Championship 21–30 January 2016 3  Angola
 Egypt
 Tunisia
2016 European Men's Handball Championship 15–31 January 2016 3  Croatia
 Germany
 Spain
European qualification 4 November 2015 – 16 June 2016 9  Belarus
 Denmark
 Hungary
 Iceland
 North Macedonia
 Poland
 Russia
 Slovenia
 Sweden
2016 Pan American Men's Handball Championship 11–19 June 2016 3  Argentina
 Brazil
 Chile
Wildcard 1  Norway[10]

Qualified teams

CountryQualified asQualified onPrevious appearances1, 2
 France00Hosts15 December 201120 (1954, 1958 ,1961, 1964, 1967, 1970, 1978, 1990, 1993, 1995, 1997, 1999, 2001, 2003, 2005, 2007, 2009, 2011, 2013, 2015)
 Qatar012015 World Championship runners-up30 January 20155 (2003, 2005, 2007, 2013, 2015)
 BahrainSemifinalist of 2016 Asian Championship24 January 20161 (2011)
 JapanSemifinalist of 2016 Asian Championship24 January 201612 (1961, 1964, 1967, 1970, 1974, 1978, 1982, 1990, 1995, 1997, 2005, 2011)
 Saudi ArabiaSemifinalist of 2016 Asian Championship24 January 20167 (1997, 1999, 2001, 2003, 2009, 2013, 2015)
 EgyptFinalist of 2016 African Championship29 January 201613 (1964, 1993, 1995, 1997, 1999, 2001, 2003, 2005, 2007, 2009, 2011, 2013, 2015)
 GermanyFinalist of 2016 European Championship29 January 201623 (1938, 1954, 1958, 1961, 1964, 1967, 1970, 1974, 1978, 1982, 1986, 19903, 1993, 1995, 1999, 2001, 2003, 2005, 2007, 2009, 2011, 2013, 2015)
 SpainFinalist of 2016 European Championship29 January 201618 (1958, 1974, 1978, 1982, 1986, 1990, 1993, 1995, 1997, 1999, 2001, 2003, 2005, 2007, 2009, 2011, 2013, 2015)
 TunisiaFinalist of 2016 African Championship29 January 201612 (1967, 1995, 1997, 1999, 2001, 2003, 2005, 2007, 2009, 2011, 2013, 2015)
 AngolaThird place at 2016 African Championship30 January 20162 (2005, 2007)
 CroatiaThird place at 2016 European Championship31 January 201611 (1995, 1997, 1999, 2001, 2003, 2005, 2007, 2009, 2011, 2013, 2015)
 BelarusEuropean playoffs15 June 20163 (1995, 2013, 2015)
 DenmarkEuropean playoffs15 June 201621 (1938, 1954, 1958, 1961, 1964, 1967, 1970, 1974, 1978, 1982, 1986, 1993, 1995, 1999, 2003, 2005, 2007, 2009, 2011, 2013, 2015)
 HungaryEuropean playoffs15 June 201618 (1958, 1964, 1967, 1970, 1974, 1978, 1982, 1986, 1990, 1993, 1995, 1997, 1999, 2003, 2007, 2009, 2011, 2013)
 North MacedoniaEuropean playoffs15 June 20164 (1999, 2009, 2013, 2015)
 PolandEuropean playoffs15 June 201614 (1958, 1967, 1970, 1974, 1978, 1982, 1986, 1990, 2003, 2007, 2009, 2011, 2013, 2015)
 RussiaEuropean playoffs15 June 201611 (1993, 1995, 1997, 1999, 2001, 2003, 2005, 2007, 2009, 2013. 2015)
 SloveniaEuropean playoffs15 June 20167 (1995, 2001, 2003, 2005, 2007, 2013, 2015)
 SwedenEuropean playoffs15 June 201622 (1938, 1954, 1958, 1961, 1964, 1967, 1970, 1974, 1978, 1982, 1986, 1990, 1993, 1995, 1997, 1999, 2001, 2003, 2005, 2009, 2011, 2015)
 IcelandEuropean playoffs16 June 201618 (1958, 1961, 1964, 1970, 1974, 1978, 1986, 1990, 1993, 1995, 1997, 2001, 2003, 2005, 2007, 2011, 2013, 2015)
 BrazilFinalist of 2016 Pan American Championship18 June 201612 (1958, 1995, 1997, 1999, 2001, 2003, 2005, 2007, 2009, 2011, 2013, 2015)
 ChileFinalist of 2016 Pan American Championship18 June 20163 (2011, 2013, 2015)
 ArgentinaThird place at 2016 Pan American Championship19 June 201610 (1997, 1999, 2001, 2003, 2005, 2007, 2009, 2011, 2013, 2015)
 NorwayWildcard21 June 201613 (1958, 1961, 1964, 1967, 1970, 1993, 1997, 1999, 2001, 2005, 2007, 2009, 2011)
1 Bold indicates champion for that year
2 Italic indicates host country for that year
3 From both German teams only East Germany was qualified in 1990

Draw


The draw was held on 23 June 2016 at 14:00 in Paris, France.[10][11]

Seeding

Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3 Pot 4 Pot 5 Pot 6
 France
 Germany
 Qatar
 Spain
 Croatia
 Slovenia
 Denmark
 Poland
 Sweden
 Russia
 Belarus
 North Macedonia
 Hungary
 Iceland
 Brazil
 Egypt
 Tunisia
 Chile
 Bahrain
 Japan
 Argentina
 Angola
 Saudi Arabia
 Norway

Squads


Referees


16 referee pairs are selected:[12]

Preliminary round


The schedule was announced on 23 September 2015.[13][14]

All times are local (UTC+1).

Group A

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  France (H) 5 5 0 0 154 112 +42 10 Round of 16
2  Norway 5 4 0 1 155 124 +31 8
3  Russia 5 3 0 2 139 136 +3 6
4  Brazil 5 2 0 3 121 146 25 4
5  Poland 5 1 0 4 115 125 10 2
6  Japan 5 0 0 5 120 161 41 0
Source: IHF
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
(H) Host
11 January 2017
20:45
France  31–16  Brazil AccorHotels Arena, Paris
Attendance: 15,609
Referees: Lah, Sok (SLO)
Porte 6 (17–7) Toledo 5
  Report  

12 January 2017
17:45
Russia  39–29  Japan Exponantes – Hall XXL, Nantes
Attendance: 4,867
Referees: Kolahdouzan, Mousaviannazhad (IRN)
three players 6 (18–15) Shida 7
  Report
12 January 2017
20:45
Poland  20–22  Norway Exponantes – Hall XXL, Nantes
Attendance: 5,356
Referees: Brunner, Salah (SUI)
Daszek 7 (10–12) Lie Hansen 6
  Report  

13 January 2017
17:45
Japan  19–31  France Exponantes – Hall XXL, Nantes
Attendance: 10,500
Referees: Brunner, Salah (SUI)
Uegaki 5 (9–17) Fabregas 7
  Report  

14 January 2017
14:45
Brazil  28–24  Poland Exponantes – Hall XXL, Nantes
Attendance: 10,171
Referees: Horáček, Novotný (CZE)
Toledo 8 (16–11) Paczkowski 6
  Report  
14 January 2017
17:45
Norway  28–24  Russia Exponantes – Hall XXL, Nantes
Attendance: 9,812
Referees: Gjeding, Hansen (DEN)
Bjørnsen 7 (15–11) Soroka 8
  Report  

15 January 2017
17:45
France  31–28  Norway Exponantes – Hall XXL, Nantes
Attendance: 10,500
Referees: Kolahdouzan, Mousaviannazhad (IRN)
three players 5 (16–12) Sagosen 7
   Report   
15 January 2017
20:45
Brazil  27–24  Japan Exponantes – Hall XXL, Nantes
Attendance: 8,326
Referees: Gjeding, Hansen (DEN)
Langaro 8 (14–12) Tokuda 7
  Report  

16 January 2017
20:45
Poland  20–24  Russia Exponantes – Hall XXL, Nantes
Attendance: 4,961
Referees: Horáček, Novotný (CZE)
T. Gębala 4 (9–13) Kovalyov 7
   Report  

17 January 2017
14:00
Norway  39–26  Brazil Exponantes – Hall XXL, Nantes
Attendance: 5,943
Referees: Horáček, Novotný (CZE)
Sagosen 7 (18–13) Chiuffa, Pozzer 6
  Report  
17 January 2017
17:45
Poland  26–25  Japan Exponantes – Hall XXL, Nantes
Attendance: 8,655
Referees: Brunner, Salah (SUI)
Daszek 5 (9–11) Shida 9
  Report  
17 January 2017
20:45
Russia  24–35  France Exponantes – Hall XXL, Nantes
Attendance: 10,500
Referees: Gjeding, Hansen (DEN)
Shishkaryov 6 (11–16) Dipanda 8
  Report  

19 January 2017
14:00
Russia  28–24  Brazil Exponantes – Hall XXL, Nantes
Attendance: 5,197
Referees: Gjeding, Hansen (DEN)
Dereven, Shelmenko 5 (14–15) three players 5
   Report  
19 January 2017
17:45
France  26–25  Poland Exponantes – Hall XXL, Nantes
Attendance: 10,500
Referees: Brunner, Salah (SUI)
Nyokas 7 (13–13) T. Gębala, Krajewski 5
  Report  
19 January 2017
20:45
Japan  23–38  Norway Exponantes – Hall XXL, Nantes
Attendance: 3,621
Referees: Horáček, Novotný (CZE)
Motoki 4 (14–19) Myrhol 7
  Report  

Group B

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Spain 5 5 0 0 160 115 +45 10 Round of 16
2  Slovenia 5 3 1 1 151 136 +15 7
3  North Macedonia 5 2 1 2 139 137 +2 5
4  Iceland 5 1 2 2 128 121 +7 4[lower-alpha 1]
5  Tunisia 5 1 2 2 144 144 0 4[lower-alpha 1]
6  Angola 5 0 0 5 122 191 69 0
Source: IHF
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
Notes:
  1. Iceland 22–22 Tunisia
12 January 2017
14:00
Slovenia  42–25  Angola Arenes de Metz, Metz
Attendance: 2,179
Referees: Grillo, Lenci (ARG)
Mačkovšek, Marguč 8 (22–13) Lopes 7
  Report  
12 January 2017
17:45
North Macedonia  34–30  Tunisia Arenes de Metz, Metz
Attendance: 2,561
Referees: Koo, Lee (KOR)
K. Lazarov 12 (13–14) Boughanmi 9
  Report  
12 January 2017
20:45
Spain  27–21  Iceland Arenes de Metz, Metz
Attendance: 5,054
Referees: Gatelis, Mažeika (LTU)
Balaguer, Cañellas 4 (10–12) Sigurðsson 5
  Report  

14 January 2017
14:45
Iceland  25–26  Slovenia Arenes de Metz, Metz
Attendance: 5,054
Referees: Koo, Lee (KOR)
Elísson 7 (8–11) Bezjak 6
  Report  
14 January 2017
17:45
Tunisia  21–26  Spain Arenes de Metz, Metz
Attendance: 5,056
Referees: Geipel, Helbig (GER)
Toumi 5 (10–12) Balaguer, Tomás 5
  Report  
14 January 2017
20:45
Angola  22–31  North Macedonia Arenes de Metz, Metz
Attendance: 3,845
Referees: Gatelis, Mažeika (LTU)
Lopes 5 (9–14) K. Lazarov 10
  Report  

15 January 2017
14:45
Iceland  22–22  Tunisia Arenes de Metz, Metz
Attendance: 5,054
Referees: Grillo, Lenci (ARG)
Sigurðsson 5 (11–13) Bannour 12
   Report  

16 January 2017
17:45
Slovenia  29–22  North Macedonia Arenes de Metz, Metz
Attendance: 2,605
Referees: Geipel, Helbig (GER)
Bezjak, Marguč 4 (16–10) K. Lazarov 9
  Report  
16 January 2017
20:45
Spain  42–22  Angola Arenes de Metz, Metz
Attendance: 2,126
Referees: Grillo, Lenci (ARG)
Fernández 9 (21–10) Lopes 6
  Report   

17 January 2017
17:45
Slovenia  28–28  Tunisia Arenes de Metz, Metz
Attendance: 3,039
Referees: Gatelis, Mažeika (LTU)
Kavtičnik 7 (15–13) Sanaï 8
  Report   
17 January 2017
20:45
Angola  19–33  Iceland Arenes de Metz, Metz
Attendance: 1,725
Referees: Geipel, Helbig (GER)
Lopes 8 (8–16) Sigurðsson 8
  Report  

18 January 2017
20:45
North Macedonia  25–29  Spain Arenes de Metz, Metz
Attendance: 3,951
Referees: Gatelis, Mažeika (LTU)
K. Lazarov 6 (14–14) Rivera Folch 11
  Report  

19 January 2017
14:00
Tunisia  43–34  Angola Arenes de Metz, Metz
Attendance: 1,935
Referees: Koo, Lee (KOR)
Bannour 10 (23–16) Teca 10
  Report   
19 January 2017
17:45
North Macedonia  27–27  Iceland Arenes de Metz, Metz
Attendance: 3,225
Referees: Grillo, Lenci (ARG)
K. Lazarov 7 (13–15) Kárason 7
  Report  
19 January 2017
20:45
Spain  36–26  Slovenia Arenes de Metz, Metz
Attendance: 5,054
Referees: Geipel, Helbig (GER)
Balaguer 7 (18–10) Marguč 6
  Report  

Group C

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Germany 5 5 0 0 159 107 +52 10 Round of 16
2  Croatia 5 4 0 1 148 126 +22 8
3  Belarus 5 2 0 3 134 145 11 4[lower-alpha 1]
4  Hungary 5 2 0 3 147 138 +9 4[lower-alpha 1]
5  Saudi Arabia 5 1 0 4 123 157 34 2[lower-alpha 2]
6  Chile 5 1 0 4 122 160 38 2[lower-alpha 2]
Source: IHF
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
Notes:
  1. Belarus 27–25 Hungary
  2. Saudi Arabia 26–25 Chile
13 January 2017
14:00
Belarus  28–32  Chile Kindarena, Rouen
Attendance: 2,000
Referees: Bonaventura, Bonaventura (FRA)
Karalek 10 (14–14) R. Salinas 8
  Report  
13 January 2017
17:45
Germany  27–23  Hungary Kindarena, Rouen
Attendance: 5,000
Referees: Nachevski, Nikolov (MKD)
Gensheimer 13 (16–11) six players 3
  Report   
13 January 2017
20:45
Croatia  28–23  Saudi Arabia Kindarena, Rouen
Attendance: 4,500
Referees: Boualloucha, Khenissi (TUN)
Cindrić 6 (12–11) Al-Salem 5
  Report  

14 January 2017
20:45
Hungary  28–31  Croatia Kindarena, Rouen
Attendance: 5,588
Referees: Līcis, Sondors (LAT)
Balogh, Harsányi 6 (11–11) Štrlek 6
  Report  

15 January 2017
14:45
Chile  14–35  Germany Kindarena, Rouen
Attendance: 5,000
Referees: Līcis, Sondors (LAT)
four players 2 (6–17) Kohlbacher 8
  Report  
15 January 2017
20:45
Saudi Arabia  26–29  Belarus Kindarena, Rouen
Attendance: 3,000
Referees: Nachevski, Nikolov (MKD)
Al-Salem 7 (13–14) Pukhouski 9
  Report  

16 January 2017
17:45
Hungary  34–29  Chile Kindarena, Rouen
Attendance: 2,000
Referees: Boualloucha, Khenissi (TUN)
Jamali 7 (17–14) Er. Feuchtmann 9
   Report  
16 January 2017
20:45
Croatia  31–25  Belarus Kindarena, Rouen
Attendance: 3,202
Referees: Bonaventura, Bonaventura (FRA)
Cindrić 8 (18–15) Karalek 7
   Report  

17 January 2017
17:45
Germany  38–24  Saudi Arabia Kindarena, Rouen
Attendance: 2,980
Referees: Nachevski, Nikolov (MKD)
Fäth 6 (21–13) Al-Zaer 8
  Report  

18 January 2017
14:00
Saudi Arabia  24–37  Hungary Kindarena, Rouen
Attendance: 4,959
Referees: Līcis, Sondors (LAT)
Al-Mohsin 7 (10–17) Császár 9
  Report  
18 January 2017
17:45
Belarus  25–31  Germany Kindarena, Rouen
Attendance: 4,524
Referees: Boualloucha, Khenissi (TUN)
three players 4 (16–16) Gensheimer 8
  Report  
18 January 2017
20:45
Croatia  37–22  Chile Kindarena, Rouen
Attendance: 2,785
Referees: Bonaventura, Bonaventura (FRA)
Mihić 8 (17–9) Er. Feuchtmann, E. Salinas 4
  Report  

20 January 2017
14:00
Chile  25–26  Saudi Arabia Kindarena, Rouen
Attendance: 2,366
Referees: Pavićević, Ražnatović (MNE)
R. Salinas 7 (13–13) A. Al-Abbas 9
  Report  
20 January 2017
17:45
Germany  28–21  Croatia Kindarena, Rouen
Attendance: 5,000
Referees: Līcis, Sondors (LAT)
Wiencek 6 (13–9) Stepančić, Štrlek 5
  Report  
20 January 2017
20:45
Belarus  27–25  Hungary Kindarena, Rouen
Attendance: 3,761
Referees: Nachevski, Nikolov (MKD)
Brouka, Pukhouski 6 (15–13) Császár, Juhász 7
  Report  

Group D

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Denmark 5 5 0 0 157 130 +27 10 Round of 16
2  Sweden 5 4 0 1 162 111 +51 8
3  Egypt 5 3 0 2 138 143 5 6
4  Qatar 5 2 0 3 127 129 2 4
5  Argentina 5 1 0 4 108 137 29 2
6  Bahrain 5 0 0 5 110 152 42 0
Source: IHF
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
13 January 2017
14:00
Qatar  20–22  Egypt AccorHotels Arena, Paris
Attendance: 4,315
Referees: López, Ramírez (ESP)
Capote 5 (8–11) El-Ahmar 8
  Report  
13 January 2017
17:45
Sweden  33–16  Bahrain AccorHotels Arena, Paris
Attendance: 6,579
Referees: Reveret, Pichon (FRA)
Tollbring 10 (17–5) Habib 4
  Report  
13 January 2017
20:45
Denmark  33–22  Argentina AccorHotels Arena, Paris
Attendance: 7,582
Referees: Pavićević, Ražnatović (MNE)
Hansen 6 (17–11) F. Fernández 6
  Report  

14 January 2017
20:45
Egypt  28–35  Denmark AccorHotels Arena, Paris
Attendance: 7,413
Referees: Lah, Sok (SLO)
El-Deraa 6 (15–21) Svan 6
   Report  

15 January 2017
14:45
Argentina  17–35  Sweden AccorHotels Arena, Paris
Attendance: 12,578
Referees: Lah, Sok (SLO)
S. Simonet 5 (11–16) Zachrisson 8
  Report   
15 January 2017
17:45
Bahrain  22–32  Qatar AccorHotels Arena, Paris
Attendance: 4,475
Referees: Pavićević, Ražnatović (MNE)
Abdulqader 5 (9–19) Madadi 8
  Report  

16 January 2017
17:45
Egypt  31–29  Bahrain AccorHotels Arena, Paris
Attendance: 4,429
Referees: Reveret, Pichon (FRA)
El-Deraa 6 (17–15) Saad 6
  Report   
16 January 2017
20:45
Denmark  27–25  Sweden AccorHotels Arena, Paris
Attendance: 13,850
Referees: López, Ramírez (ESP)
Hansen 8 (14–10) Ekberg 7
  Report  

17 January 2017
17:45
Qatar  21–17  Argentina AccorHotels Arena, Paris
Attendance: 3,641
Referees: Lah, Sok (SLO)
Mallash 5 (9–2) F. Fernández 7
  Report  

18 January 2017
14:00
Argentina  26–31  Egypt AccorHotels Arena, Paris
Attendance: 7,233
Referees: López, Ramírez (ESP)
Vieyra 12 (10–13) three players 5
  Report  
18 January 2017
17:45
Denmark  30–26  Bahrain AccorHotels Arena, Paris
Attendance: 7,900
Referees: Lah, Sok (SLO)
H. Toft Hansen 6 (17–13) Habib, Mahfoodh 6
   Report  
18 January 2017
20:45
Sweden  36–25  Qatar AccorHotels Arena, Paris
Attendance: 6,034
Referees: Reveret, Pichon (FRA)
Ekberg 9 (19–12) Roiné 8
  Report  

20 January 2017
14:00
Bahrain  17–26  Argentina AccorHotels Arena, Paris
Attendance: 6,314
Referees: Reveret, Pichon (FRA)
Abdulqader 5 (8–13) F. Fernández 8
  Report  
20 January 2017
17:45
Sweden  33–26  Egypt AccorHotels Arena, Paris
Attendance: 7,660
Referees: Lah, Sok (SLO)
Ekberg 8 (15–9) Issa 7
  Report  
20 January 2017
20:45
Qatar  29–32  Denmark AccorHotels Arena, Paris
Attendance: 8,444
Referees: López, Ramírez (ESP)
Capote, Benali 5 (16–14) Nøddesbo 8
  Report  

Presidents Cup


21st–24th place bracket

 
21st–24th place semifinals21st place
 
      
 
21 January
 
 
 Japan37
 
23 January
 
 Angola26
 
 Japan29
 
22 January
 
 Chile35
 
 Chile35
 
 
 Bahrain30
 
23rd place
 
 
23 January
 
 
 Angola26
 
 
 Bahrain32
21st–24th place semifinals
21 January 2017
14:00
Japan  37–26  Angola Brest Arena, Brest
Attendance: 3,017
Referees: Kolahdouzan, Mousaviannazhad (IRN)
Tokuda 8 (18–14) Lopes 9
  Report  

22 January 2017
14:00
Chile  35–30  Bahrain Brest Arena, Brest
Attendance: 3,600
Referees: Koo, Lee (KOR)
E. Salinas, R. Salinas 8 (18–14) Al-Sayyad 8
  Report  
23rd place game
23 January 2017
13:00
Angola  26–32  Bahrain Brest Arena, Brest
Attendance: 3,200
Referees: Pavićević, Ražnatović (MNE)
Pestana 6 (13–15) A. Merza 8
  Report  
21st place game
23 January 2017
15:00
Japan  29–35  Chile Brest Arena, Brest
Attendance: 3,200
Referees: Reveret, Pichon (FRA)
Agarie 9 (12–17) Ceballos, Er. Feuchtmann 7
  Report  

17–20th place bracket

 
17–20th place semifinals17th place
 
      
 
21 January
 
 
 Poland28
 
23 January
 
 Tunisia26
 
 Poland24
 
22 January
 
 Argentina22
 
 Saudi Arabia22
 
 
 Argentina24
 
19th place
 
 
23 January
 
 
 Tunisia39
 
 
 Saudi Arabia30
17–20th place semifinals
21 January 2017
16:00
Poland  28–26  Tunisia Brest Arena, Brest
Attendance: 3,600
Referees: Reveret, Pichon (FRA)
Krajewski 8 (15–11) Bannour 10
   Report  

22 January 2017
16:00
Saudi Arabia  22–24  Argentina Brest Arena, Brest
Attendance: 4,114
Referees: Pavićević, Ražnatović (MNE)
M. Al-Abbas 6 (8–10) Pizarro 6
  Report  
19th place game
23 January 2017
18:00
Tunisia  39–30  Saudi Arabia Brest Arena, Brest
Attendance: 1,650
Referees: Koo, Lee (KOR)
Haj Youssef 12 (20–15) M. Al-Abbas 9
  Report  
17th place game
23 January 2017
20:00
Poland  24–22  Argentina Brest Arena, Brest
Attendance: 2,320
Referees: Kolahdouzan, Mousaviannazhad (IRN)
Krajewski 6 (13–13) F. Fernández 8
  Report  

Knockout stage


Bracket

 
Round of 16QuarterfinalsSemifinalsFinal
 
              
 
21 January
 
 
 France31
 
24 January
 
 Iceland25
 
 France33
 
22 January
 
 Sweden30
 
 Belarus22
 
26 January
 
 Sweden41
 
 France31
 
21 January
 
 Slovenia25
 
 Russia26
 
24 January
 
 Slovenia32
 
 Slovenia32
 
22 January
 
 Qatar30
 
 Germany20
 
29 January
 
 Qatar21
 
 France33
 
21 January
 
 Norway26
 
 Brazil27
 
24 January
 
 Spain28
 
 Spain29
 
22 January
 
 Croatia30
 
 Croatia21
 
27 January
 
 Egypt19
 
 Croatia25
 
21 January
 
 Norway (OT)28 Third place
 
 Norway34
 
24 January28 January
 
 North Macedonia24
 
 Norway31 Slovenia31
 
22 January
 
 Hungary28  Croatia30
 
 Hungary27
 
 
 Denmark25
 

Round of 16

21 January 2017
16:00
Norway  34–24  North Macedonia La halle de glace Olympique, Albertville
Attendance: 6,540
Referees: Līcis, Sondors (LAT)
Jøndal, Tangen 6 (12–10) K. Lazarov 6
  Report  

21 January 2017
18:00
France  31–25  Iceland Stade Pierre-Mauroy, Lille
Attendance: 28,010
Referees: Grillo, Lenci (ARG)
Guigou 6 (14–13) Kárason 7
  Report  

21 January 2017
20:45
Brazil  27–28  Spain Park&Suites Arena, Montpellier
Attendance: 6,923
Referees: Brunner, Salah (SUI)
Silva 7 (18–16) Cañellas, Dujshebaev 5
  Report  

21 January 2017
20:45
Russia  26–32  Slovenia AccorHotels Arena, Paris
Attendance: 8,324
Referees: Bonaventura, Bonaventura (FRA)
Dereven, Shishkarev 5 (15–13) Cingesar 6
   Report  

22 January 2017
16:00
Hungary  27–25  Denmark La halle de glace Olympique, Albertville
Attendance: 6,540
Referees: Boualloucha, Khenissi (TUN)
Lékai 6 (13–12) Hansen 8
  Report  

22 January 2017
16:00
Belarus  22–41  Sweden Stade Pierre-Mauroy, Lille
Attendance: 16,188
Referees: Nachevski, Nikolov (MKD)
Karalek 7 (11–24) Gottfridsson 8
  Report  

22 January 2017
18:00
Germany  20–21  Qatar AccorHotels Arena, Paris
Attendance: 10,209
Referees: Gatelis, Mažeika (LTU)
Glandorf, Groetzki 4 (10–9) Capote 9
  Report  

22 January 2017
20:45
Croatia  21–19  Egypt Park&Suites Arena, Montpellier
Attendance: 6,266
Referees: Gjeding, Hansen (DEN)
Horvat 6 (13–7) El-Ahmar 5
  Report  

Quarterfinals

24 January 2017
17:00
Norway  31–28  Hungary La halle de glace Olympique, Albertville
Attendance: 6,540
Referees: Geipel, Helbig (GER)
Lie Hansen 6 (17–10) Császár 11
  Report  

24 January 2017
19:00
France  33–30  Sweden Stade Pierre-Mauroy, Lille
Attendance: 28,010
Referees: López, Ramírez (ESP)
Mahé 9 (15–16) Gottfridsson 7
  Report  

24 January 2017
20:45
Slovenia  32–30  Qatar AccorHotels Arena, Paris
Attendance: 6,573
Referees: Horáček, Novotný (CZE)
Marguč 6 (18–15) Roiné 8
  Report  

24 January 2017
20:45
Spain  29–30  Croatia Park&Suites Arena, Montpellier
Attendance: 6,749
Referees: Gjeding, Hansen (DEN)
Fernández 7 (15–17) Mamić 9
  Report  

Semifinals

26 January 2017
21:00
France  31–25  Slovenia AccorHotels Arena, Paris
Attendance: 15,609
Referees: Geipel, Helbig (GER)
Remili 6 (15–12) Dolenec 5
  Report  

27 January 2017
20:45
Croatia  25–28 (ET)  Norway AccorHotels Arena, Paris
Attendance: 10,324
Referees: Horáček, Novotný (CZE)
Horvat 6 (10–12) Myrhol 6
   Report  

FT: 22–22 ET: 3–6

Third place game

28 January 2017
20:45
Slovenia  31–30  Croatia AccorHotels Arena, Paris
Attendance: 8,625
Referees: López, Ramírez (ESP)
three players 4 (13–18) Cindrić 7
  Report  

Final

29 January 2017
17:30
France  33–26  Norway AccorHotels Arena, Paris
Attendance: 15,609
Referees: Gjeding, Hansen (DEN)
Karabatić 6 (18–17) Tønnesen 5
  Report  

Final ranking


For places 5–16 the criteria was the number of points gained against the teams ranked first to fourth in the preliminary round in their group.[15]

RankTeam[16]
 France
 Norway
 Slovenia
4 Croatia
5 Spain
6 Sweden
7 Hungary
8 Qatar
9 Germany
10 Denmark
11 Belarus
12 Russia
13 Egypt
14 Iceland
15 North Macedonia
16 Brazil
17 Poland
18 Argentina
19 Tunisia
20 Saudi Arabia
21 Chile
22 Japan
23 Bahrain
24 Angola

Awards


All-Star Team

All-Star Team of the tournament:[1]

Other awards

Statistics


References